1. UWM
  2. Admission

Getting ready to reveal your power as a UWM student?

Our schools and colleges offer over hundreds of programs and career options so almost anything you want to connect with, you'll find it here. We will also introduce you to UWM's vast array of valuable resources and support, to help you succeed in bringing your ideas to life.

FOR HIGH SCHOOL COUNSELORS - helpful resources and information


Meet Your Advisor: Click through the chart bellow to learn more about your advisor!

Advisor Specialty Email Phone
Alyssa Anzalone
Transfer advisor
anzalon5@uwm.edu (414) 229-2427
Liz Boyna
High school students from Illinois
etboyna@uwm.edu (630) 605-5806
Joel Buschmann Transfer advisor and non-degree seeking student advisor
buschma2@uwm.edu (414) 229-4318
Toby Deutsch Transfer advisor and non-degree seeking student advisor
deutsch@uwm.edu (414) 229-6235
 Alex Riehle High school students from the Fox Valley, Wisconsin Valley, Central Wisconsin and Dane County

Interim Advisor for high school students from Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington, Manitowoc, Calumet, Sheboygan, Brown Kewaunee and Door Counties

                                                                                         
Assata High School
Badger State Baptist School
Banner Preparatory School of Milwaukee
Believers In Christ Christian Academy
Brown Deer High School
Clara Mohammed High School
Coggs/Young Preparatory Academy
Community High School
Destiny High School
Early View Academy of Excellence
Elim Christian Academy
Franklin High School
Grace Christian Academy
Grandview High School (Seeds of Change)
Greendale High School
Greenfield High School
Heritage Christian High School
Holy Redeemer Christian Academy
James Groppi High School
James Madison Academic Campus
Kradwell High School
Lynde and Harry Bradley Technology & Trade School
MacDowell Montessori School
Martin Luther High School
Messmer High School
Milwaukee Academy of Science
Milwaukee College Academy
Milwaukee High School of the Arts
Milwaukee School of Languages
Nathan Hale High School
Oak Creek Senior High School
Obama High School
Project STAY School-To-Work
Riverside University High School
Saint Francis High School
Saint Joan Antida High School
Salam School
School of Career and Technical Education
Solomon Juneau Business High School
Tenor High School
Vincent High School
Washington High School of Information Technology
Wisconsin Conservatory School of Lifelong Learning
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Witnall HS
ajriehle@uwm.edu (414) 229-4090
Mariana Sanabria

High school students from Milwaukee County 

                     
Audubon Tech & Comm Center High School
Bay View High School
Rufus King High School
Riverside University High School
Ronald Reagan College Prep High School
Oak Creek Senior High School
Milwaukee High School of the Arts
West Allis Central High School
Alexander Hamilton High School
John Marshall High School
Messmer High School
Pulaski High School (Casimir)
Milwaukee School of Languages
South Division High School
Thomas More High School
Harold S Vincent High School
St Anthony High School
Hmong American Peace Academy 
Milwaukee Collegiate Academy
Lynde and Bradley Tech/Trade
St Joan Antida High School
Carmen High School of Technology-NW
Milwaukee Academy of Science
Milwaukee Cmty Cyber High School
Grandview High School
Brown Deer High School
North Division High School
James Madison Academic Campus
Destiny High School
Washington High School of Information Technology
Nathan Hale High School
sanabrim@uwm.edu (414) 229-3854
Carmelita Simms Milwaukee Area Technical College (MATC) transfer specialist csimms@uwm.edu (414) 229-6019
Amanda Soika

High school students from Milwaukee, Waukesha, Racine and Kenosha

                                                                       
Atlas Preparatory Acadmey
Carmen High School - South
Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
Cudahy High School
Eastbrook Academy
El Puente High School
Escuela Verde
Heritage Christian High School
Hope School
Kilmer North High School
Lad Lake Synergy North
Loyola Academy High Schooll
Martin Luther High School 
Milwaukee County Youth Education Center
Milwaukee Area Tech Coll Adult High School
Milwaukee Lutheran High School
New School for Community Service
NOVA High School
Professional Learning Institute
Project STAY Senior Institute
Saint Francis High School
Shalom High School
South Milwaukee Senior High School
Tenor High School
Transition High School
Travis Technology High School
Torah Academy of Milwaukee
Veritas High School
Wisconsin Career Academy
                                                                       
Catholic Memorial High School
Calvary Baptist School
eAchieve Academy - Wisconsin
Falls Baptist Academy
Harvey Philip Alternative Char
High School of Health Science
I Q Academies at Wisconsin
Kettle Moraine Global
Kettle Moraine High School
KM Perform
Lake Country Lutheran High School
Menomonee Falls High School
Mukwonago High School
Muskego High School
New Berlin West High School
Oconomowoc High School
St John's NW Military Academy
Trinity Academy
University Lake School
Waukesha Academy of Health Pro
Waukesha Engineering Prep
Waukesha North High School
Waukesha South High School
Waukesha West High School
Racine, Kenosha
alsoika@uwm.edu (414) 229-4082
Tyler Thom

High school students from Milwaukee and Waukesha Counties

                     
Divine Saviors Holy Angels High School
Dominican High School
Marquette University High School
Nicolet High School
Pius High School
Shorewood High School
The Alliance School
University School of Milwaukee
Wauwatosa East High School
Wauwatosa West High School
Whitefish Bay High School
                     
Arrowhead High School
Brookfield Academy
Brookfield Central High School
Brookfield East High School
Eisenhower High School
Hamilton High School
Pewaukee High School
 
thomtj@uwm.edu (414) 229-2285
Sam Wong

Wisconsin: High school students from North Western Wisconsin, Western Wisconsin, Southwestern Wisconsin and Rock, Jefferson and Walworth Counties

Out of state: All states except IL

skwong@uwm.edu (414) 229-7338