University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee

AE_Banner
Lifetime Achievement Award
This award is presented on limited occasions when the UWMAA Honors Committee recognizes an individual with exemplary qualities and achievements. In the history of the Alumni Association only eleven individuals have been conferred this highest recognition.

Nominees must have distinguished themselves, in the period since graduation from UWM, with outstanding achievements in their career, civic involvement or both.

Community Service Award (formerly Alumni Citizenship Award)
Nominees must have distinguished themselves, in the period since graduation from UWM, with outstanding achievements in their career, civic involvement or both.

Graduate of the Last Decade Award
The GOLD (Graduate of the Last Decade) Award recognizes graduates who have achieved a measure success in their field bringing credit to themselves and the University.
 


Graduate of the Last Decade (GOLD)
Ammar Alkhalidi `11 (2015)
Ecclesiastes Allen `94, `96 (2000)
Stephanie Allewalt Hacker `07 (2013)
Shahla Anders `03 (2013)
David R. Angst `90, `92 (2002)
Clay W. Anton `00 (2008)
David Bader `86 (1996)
Carl Baehr `89 (1997)
Mary Jo Baisch `06 (2011)
Judith B. Baity `90 (2000)
Lauren Baker `93, `04 (2013)
Jean E. Bartels `90 (1998)
John Michael Bell `03 (2007)
Jean Bell-Calvin `85 (1993)
Lynne Bernier `87 (1995)
Jay R. Blankenship `87 (1998)
Nicholas Blish `07 (2015)
Robert L. Bothmann `01 (2009)
Karen Boucher `87 (1997)
Christopher L. Brace `01, `01 (2011)
Joseph Braun `05 (2013)
Karl W. Broman`91 (2001)
Malore Brown `91, `96 (2004)
Angela S. Brunhart `77, `97 (2007)
Mary Kay Bultman `91, `96 (2000)
Aaron Buseh `01 (2008)
John H. Cain `77 (1989)
Margaret P. Calkins `85(1993)
Ramon Candelaria `99 (2003)
Suzanne Caulfield `00, `07 (2010)
John C. Chai `88 (1990)
Sandra A. Chavez `91 (1998)
Herb Childress `96 (2004)
David A. Ciepluch `82, `01 (2010)
Mary M. Cochran `05 (2010)
Hector Colon `01, `97 (2003)
Simone Conceição `92, `97(2007)
Daniel J. Cook `96, `00, `00 (2006)
Chris T. Cornelius `96 (2006)
Michael P. Cotey `08 (2014)
Richard J. Czarnecki `85, `92 (2000)
John E. Czarnecki `94, `99 (2003)
Deryl Davis `90, `95 (2002)
David DeBaets `87 (1997)
Venetia V. Demson `90 (1998)
Carolyn K. Dennis `98 (2005)
Jim DeVita `87 (1997)
Kathleen A. DeVries `85, `00 (2006)
Jeremy S. DeWall `03 (2008)
Ramzi Doany `92 (2002)
Michael Doylen `00 (2007)
Matthew M. Dumich `99, `03 (2008)
Sharon L. Eichhorn `95 (2002)
Nnamdi Elleh `85, `94 (2002)
Abdulla El-Reyes `94, `96 (2005)
Benjamin Engel `05 (2013)
Heidi M.Evans `00 (2002)
Hemad Fadaifar `08 (2015)
Christine M. Faltz `96 (2001)
Paola D. Felix Encarnación `11 (2015)
Michelle Finet `99, `01, `01 (2008)
Mary Ann Fitzpatrick `97 (2001)
Robert Frediani `91 (1997)
Rhonda Frevert `97 (2001)
Marie Garwood `89 (1992)
Leah K. Gilliam `91 (2002)
Susan Gock `94 (2004)
Jacqueline Graham `99 (2011)
Jeremy J. Green `89 (2000)
Allyson Green `01 (2005)
Gustavo Gutierrez `98, `02 (2008)
Michael Hacker `05, `07 (2013)
Kristin A. Haglund `02 (2012)
Frances Antoinette Hardrick `02 (2007)
Michael P. Harrington `91, `95 (2001)
Eric Haywood `92 (1998)
John N. Heppner `92 (2003)
Yi Hong`01 (2005)
Kevin J. Horrigan `08 (2012)
Katherine Hughes-Durben `92 (1999)
Ellen Hurtgen `92 (2000)
Paul M. Imig `10 (2015)
Elizabeth R. Jacobs `09 (2012)
William C. Jensen `99 (2011)
Eric Jergenson `95 (2006)
Hai-Chi Jihn `91 (2001)
Kenneth L. Johnson `04 (2008)
Ronn Johnson `83 (1995)
Arthur Jones `93 (1997)
Virginia M. Jones Maher `64, `94 (2000)
Gina Kaisler `02 (2009)
Ann L. Kamasky `93 (1990)
Thomas Kaupp `82 (1993)
Margaret Kelsey `06 (2008)
Kevin A.Kemp `81, `84 (1994)
Paula A. Kiely `87, `92 (2002)
Phyllis M. King `83 (1994)
Julie L. Kinzelman `90, `02 (2012)
Rachele M. Klassy `07 (2011)
Allan J. Klotsche `94 (2004)
Vicki Knoblauch `91 (1990)
Mahendr S. Kochar `87 (1998)
William J. Kopycki `00 (2010)
Steven R. Kreklow `91 (2002)
Nancy J. Kreuser `98 (2007)
Kyja Kristajansson-Nelson `05 (2011)
Alan Kulwicki `77 (1992)
Perfecta J. Lacenski `03 (2010)
Jeffrey A. Lackney `88, 96 (1990)
Russel LaFrombois `83, `85 (1992)
Daniel S. Lange `81, `83 (1994)
Steven Riley Le Moine `00 (2007)
Barbara C. Lee `95 (2001)
Betsy Leonhardt `06 (2013)
Brett M. Leonhardt `05 (2012)
Laura E. Lewandowski `09 (2011)
Mariadelina Lopez `96, `97 (2005)
Monica Loser `99, `01 (2009)
Gregory S. MacAyeal `98 (2008)
Yolanda L. Malone `93 (1990)
Jose Omar Martinez Lucci `06, `11 (2013)
Jeri McClenaghan-Ihde `82 (1992)
Sandra L. McLellan `90 (2000)
Patricia McManus `78, `81, `93 (2003)
Gretchen G. Mead `04 (2012)
George C. Meyer `80, `84 (1995)
Michael Miller `87, `95 (2000)
Michael V. Mundschau `77, `86 (1993)
Murthy S. Munagavalasa `06 (2009)
Gloria A. Murawsky `89 (2000)
Mary A. Narges `99 (2003)
Katherine Nelson `07 (2013)
Allyson D. Nemec `90 (2001)
Daniel J. Nemecek `00 (2006)
Tien Nhut Nguyen `05 (2012)
Kathleen Olewinski `86 (1996)
Katherine Pakieser-Reed `06 (2013)
Therese Bartzen Pandl `76, `92 (1996)
Mary Jo Paque `86 (1996)
Peter J. Park `91 (1998)
Karla Perez `83 (1992)
Gwendolyn M. Perry-Brye `98 (2006)
Beth R. Peterman `74, `00 (2010)
Arlene J.Petty `99, `00, `05 (2009)
Martha E. Phillips `06 (2015)
Nathaniel J. Piotrowski `05 (2015)
Heidi L. Plach `00, `09 (2010)
James Plath `82, `88 (1992)
Cathleen Pollock `97, `00 (2010)
Eric Ponto `89, `96 (2005)
Anne M. Prestamo `95 (2003)
Sarah Price `97 (2004)
Marilyn J. Rantz `92 (1990)
Jennifer Rayl `95 (2005)
Umashanie Reddy `08 (2012)
Darin Roark `99 (2009)
Kristen K. Roche `11 (2015)
Megan Sampson `09 (2011)
Joshua R. Schmidt `99 (2009)
Paul Schmitz `94 (1997)
Sandra K. Schroederus `94 (1998)
Ryan D.Schultz`99 (2011)
Sudipta Seal `96 (2005)
Minoo Seifoddini `93 (1998)
Stephanie R. Sikinger `09, `11 (2015)
Patrick Sims `00 (2007)
Kathleen R. Skowlund `93 (2003)
Chris M. Smith `99 (2003)
Anita K. Sparks `84, `93 (1998)
Rick Spencer `03 (2006)
Christine M. Stoneman `89 (1998)
Lora A. Strigens `02 (2009)
Cheikh Sylla `83, `87 (1997)
Carey Tradewell `94 (1997)
Kay E. Tavill `90 (1990)
Lindsey M. Timmerman `94, `96 (2006)
Amy E. Turim `06 (2012)
Daniel K. Tushaus `97 (2002)
Paula M. Verboomen `98 (2007)
Vincent Vitale `98 (2004)
Jan-Ru Wan `96 (2006)
Terri Weiland `87 (1997)
Wendy Weiner `83, `87 (1993)
John N. Weiss `98 (2001)
Wendy K. Werkmeister `84, `94 (1998)
James G. White `87, `94 (2004)
Nicholas W. Wichert `07 (2014)
Paul C. Wiers `97 (2001)
Sarah M. Wilbur `96 (1990)
Crystal L. Williams `99, `04 (2008)
Darrell L. Williams `07 (2012)
Sylvia N. Wilson `04, `11 (2015)
Kelly Womer`89 (1995)
DeVona Y. Wright Cottrell `06 (2015)
Cheng Xu `00 (2003)
Mary Ann Zapala `90 (1990)

Past Honorees


Lifetime Achievement Award
Joseph Aaron `51 (2008)
Luis Arreaga `76, `81, `81 (2013)
Richard H. Bell `36 (1998)
Kenneth R. Blessing `48 (2001)
Sanford Carter `36 (1996)
Robert B. Cialdini `67 (2015)
Steven A. Davis `80 (2014)
Herschel Burke Gilbert `39 (1997)
Edward A. Green `51 (1999)
John Gurda `78 (2006)
Frederick L. Hemke `58 (2011)
John L. Hibler `68 (2011)
John K. Iglehart`61 (2007)
Mary T. Kellner `78 (2012)
Joan Prince `77 (2003)
Major General Paul R. Schwartz`59 (1991)

Distinguished Alumni Awards
Gregory A. Banaszynski`76 (2007)
Samuel Barosko `52 (2002)
Michael J. Barron `56 (1987)
Laurel M. Bear `80 (2012)
George Berg `42 (1981)
Robert A. Bowman`37 (1982)
Donn Brazier `40 (1966)
William P. Bruder `69 (2001)
Nicholas C. Burckel `83 (2002)
Brad Burdick `69, `73 (2004)
Allen Busby `20 (1969)
Juan Carlos Campuzano`72, `73, `78 (2008)
William Carollo `75 (1998)
Allen B. Caucutt `57, `63(2009)
Ferne Yangyeitie Caulker-Bronson `71 (2006)
Cherie Claussen `75, `77 (2003)
G. Spencer Coggs `76 (2002)
Milton Coleman `68 (1998)
Howard Conant `46 (1968)
Nicholas Contorno `61, `68 (2013)
Greg B. Cook `81 (2009)
Richard Cox `74(2001)
Joseph Delgadillo `77 (1998)
Murl Deusing `33 (1971)
Daniel J. Diliberti `69, `73 (2008)
Virgilyn Driscoll `54, `74 (2001)
Tyrone Dumas `77 (1995)
Saleem El-Amin `73 (1999)
Sister Thomasita Fessler `35 (1992)
Susan Firer `73, 82 (2009)
Jack L. Fischer `76, `78(1993)
Roger Fitzsimonds `60, `71 (1983)
Wilfred W. Fong `85 (2007)
Patricia A. Frost `77 (2007)
Dorothy Fuldheim `12 (1985)
Donald F. Gatzke `79 (2012)
Michael Gericke `66, `68(2010)
Richard Grigg `70, `75(1998)
Richard Haas `59 (1991)
John M. Hagedorn `85, `87, `93 (2000)
Robert Harris, Jr. `54, `69 (2005)
Janie R. Hatton `74 (1997)
Margaret B. Hawkins `59 (1984)
Roland Henderson `35 (1980)
Marguerite Henry `33 (1978)
John L. Hibler `68 (2009)
Albert B. Houghton `02 (1967)
Paul D. Humke`67, `68, 72 (2005)
Geoffrey F. Hurtado `74, `76, `88 (2010)
Robert Jasna `60, `69 (1990)
William Jones `64 (1975)
Hanna Jubran `80, `83 (2003)
Gregoria Karides Suchy `45 (2015)
George L. Kelling `62 (2012)
Allan J. Klotsche `87, `94 (2009)
Herman Kluge `28 (1970)
Mahendr Kochar `87 (2004)
Judith Kovacich Montgomery `69 (1999)
Dennis Kuester `66 (1988)
Theodore Kummerlein `29 (1976)
William H. Lacy `68 (1996)
Ruth B. Leff `67, `68(2008)
Ross Lewis `23 (1967)
Marlene M. Lugg `60 (2010)
Henry Maier `64 (1974)
Patrick E. McBride `76 (2010)
Golda Meir `17 (1967)
Paul H. Melrood `41 (1989)
Robert J. Modrzejewski `57 (2004)
Judy K. Montgomery `69 (1998)
Paul Nannis `76 (2005)
Allyson D. Nemec `90 (2014)
David O. Nicholas `87 (2007)
Dean H. Nimmer `68, `70 (2011)
Richard C. Notebaert `83 (1999)
Jill Pelisek `80, `83 (2013)
Ropchai Premsrirut `77 (2001)
Beth M. Pritchard `79 (2002)
David L. Raysich`74, `78(2006)
Jack Reichert `57 (1979)
Michael R. Reinfeldt `75(1997)
Edward Rice `29 (1968)
Darlene T. Rose `79 (2006)
Charles E. Rupprecht `80, `86(2006)
Theodore Saloutos `33 (1977)
Lawrence J. Schnuck `78, `86 (2011)
Martin J. Schreiber `60 (2004)
Jenne L. Seagard`72, `75(1999)
Jan Serr `66, `68 (2010)
Avi Shaked`80 (2008)
James W. Shields `79, `82 (2007)
Erick Slamka `75 (2005)
Keith K. Spore `67 (2002)
Kevin P. Stalheim `81 (2011)
Harvey Stevens `39 (1968)
Hans G. Storr `61 (1997)
David L. Stroik `74, `72 (2003)
Branko Terzic `72 (2000)
John Tierney `37 (1986)
Lyman W. Tschanz `82 (2012)
Harvey Uber `14 (1969)
Gregory J. Uhen `81 (2008)
Elsa Ulbricht `33 (1973)
Wilma Victor `41 (1972)
Carriette Weddle `90, `96 (1998)
Annette Polly Williams `75 (1994)

Community Service
Brian Bear `80 (2011)
Eleanore Borris `66, `68, `76 (1992)
Allen B.Caucutt `57, `63 (1999)
Jeanne Clear `76, `79 (1991)
Tyrone Dumas `77 (2013)
Beverly Greenberg (2004)
Robert J. Harris, Jr. `57, `63 (1999)
Eric Holmes (1990)
Derrick Jackson `76 (2013)
Matthew D. Jandrisevits `06 (2014)
Dan Langer `90 (1990)
Marlene Lugg `60 (1997)
Dennis R. McBride `76 (2012)
Barbara J. Michaels `56, `60 (1997)
Kenneth Munson `84 (2015)
Michael J. Murphy `86 (2014)
Joan M. Prince `75, `77, `92 (1999)
Randy Roth `95 (1990)
David A. Roth `75 (1990)
Mark J. Sabljak `79 (2015)
Joan Christopherson Schmidt `71 (2000)
Frank A. Schneiger `64 (2013)
Rebecca A. Schultz `87, `95 (2015)
Ursula Twombly `85, `87 (2014)
Ron Wirtz (1990)
Nathaniel Zelazo `86 (2002)

Corporate Partner Award

GE Healthcare (2015)
Johnson Controls, Inc. (2013)
Milwaukee Metro Sewerage District (2015)
Northwestern Mutua (2014)
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (2013)
Spancrete Group, Inc (2014)
WEC Energy Group (2014)

UWM Foundation Alumni Service Award
Guy G. Mikkelsen `69 (2015)

Jim R. Rygiel `77 (2013)
Margaret A. Rykowksi `76, `81 (2014)

Honorary Alumni Award
Mary B. Emory (2014)
Leonard J. Goldstein (2015)
F. William Haberman (2014)

Panther Pride Volunteer Award

The Green Gulls (2014)
Josie Osborne `89 (2015)
The Lubar Alumni Chapter (2015)