Center Fellows since 1974

Sherry Ahrentzen, Architecture, 94-95
Jasmine Alinder, History, 05-06
David Allen, Journalism and Mass Communication, 02-03
Ellen Amster, History, 05-06
Kalman Applbaum, Anthropology, 01-02
Bettina Arnold, Anthropology, 98-99
Margaret Atherton, Philosophy, 81-82; 89-90; 98-99
Carla Bagnoli, Philosophy, 99-00
Sukanya Banerjee, English, 03-04
Leslie Bellavance, Visual Art, 89-90; 97-98
Kenneth Bendiner, Art History, 99-00
Kimberly Blaeser, English, 93-94
Gilberto Blasini, English, 04-05

Dick Blau, Film, 00-01
Herbert Blau, English, 81-82
Jane Bowers, Music, 82-83
Michelle Bolduc, French, Italian and Comparative Literature, 07-08
Mark Bradley, History, 00-01; 03
Paul Brodwin, Anthropology, 92-93; 96-97
Barry Brummet, Communication, 87-88
David Buck, History, 88-89
Marcus Bullock, English, 86-87; 90-91; 99-00
Susan Burgess, Political Science, 94-95
Diane Canfield Bywaters, Professor of Art and Design,
UW-Stevens Point, 07-08
George Clark, English, 02-03
Cecelia Condit, Film, 95-96
Rodolfo Cortina, Spanish and Portuguese, 83-84
Carrie Yang Costello, Sociology, 00-01
Derek Counts, Art History, 04-05
James Cronin, History, 83-84
Rob Danielson, Film, 87-88
Michael Dintenfass, History, 98-99
Joan Dobkin, Visual Art, 02-03
†Carlos Dominguez, Spanish and Portuguese, 84-85
Margaret Duncan, Human Kinetics, 86-87; 92-93
David Eason, Journalism and Mass Communication, 77-78
Kristin Espinosa, Sociology, 03-04
Susan Laikin Funkenstein, Art History, UW-Parkside, 05-06
Carlos Galvao-Sobrinho, History, 02-03
Bernard Gendron, Philosophy, 77-78; 83-84; 85-86; 86-87
Rina Ghose, Geography, 04-05
Alice Gillam, English, 00-01
Doug Gomery, Journalism and Mass Communication, 75-76
Ray Green, Spanish and Portuguese, 78-79
Victor Greene, History, 74-75
Sidney Greenfield, Anthropology, 94-95
Miriam Gusevich, Architecture, 85-86
Lane Hall, Visual Art, 97-98; 01-02
Kristie Hamilton, English, 92-93
Anne Hansen, Anthropology & History, 00-01; 06-07
†J.B. Harley, Geography, 91-92
Jeffrey Hayes, Art History, 85-86; 97-98
Susan Heidrich, Nursing, 95-96
Edward Hinchman, Philosophy, 05-06
David Hoeveler, History, 80-81; 88-89
†Lawrence Hoey, Art History, 93-94; 97-98
Jane Hood, Sociology, 81-82
Douglas Howland, History, 04-05
Andreas Huyssen, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 74-75; 85-86
Robin Pickering Iazzi, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 89-90; 95-96
Raymond Isaacs, Architecture, 04-05
Dale Jaffe, Sociology, 95-96
Gregory Jay, English, 88-89; 94-95
Cheryl Johnson, English, 88-89
Michelle Johnson, English, 97-98
Jennifer Jordan, Sociology, 01-02
Lynne Joyrich, English, 89-90; 98-99
Barrett Kalter, English, 07-08

Sharon Keigher, Social Welfare, 95-96
Gwynne Kennedy, English, 90-91
Judith Kenny, Geography, 03-04
Haig Khatchadourian, Philosophy, 75-76
Andrew Kincaid, English, 03-04
John Koethe, Philosophy,79-80; 93-94
Mark Krupnick, English, 79-80
Linda Krause, Architecture, 91-92
Christopher Lane, English, 93-94
Robert Lauer, Spanish and Portuguese, 86-87
Teresa de Lauretis, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 76-77; 82-83
Barbara Ley, Journalism and Mass Communication, 06-07
Michael Liston, Philosophy, 98-99
Thomas Malaby, Anthropology, 04-05
Christina Maranci, Art History, 07-08
Melanie Mariño, Art History, 05-06
Andrew Martin, English, 87-88; 88-89; 93-94
John McGuigan, English, UW-Whitewater, 05-06
Aims McGuinness, History, 03-04
Steven McKay, Sociology, 03-04
Jon McKenzie, English, 06-07
Patrick McNaughton, Art History, 82-83
Robert McPhee, Communication, 86-87
Patricia Mellencamp, Art History, 78-79;83-84; 87-88; 91-92; 95-96
Jeffrey Merrick, History, 92-93
Tania Modleski, English, 82-83
Lisa Moline, Visual Art, 03-04
Fabrizio Mondadori, Philosophy, 86-87
Roswitha Mueller, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 87-88
Terry Nardin, Political Science, 01-02
Mark Netzloff, English, 01-02
Panivong Norindr, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 90-91; 96-97
Stacey Oliker, Sociology, 89-90
Kathryn Olson, Communication, 92-93; 99-00
Tasha Oren, Journalism and Mass Communication, 01-02
Peter Paik, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 02-03
John Pauly, Journalism and Mass Communication, 83-84
Bernard C. Perley, Anthropology, 07-08
Marina Perez de Mendiola, Spanish and Portuguese, 90-91
Patrice Petro, English, 87-88; 91-92
Kristin Pitt, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 06-07
David Pritchard, Journalism and Mass Communication, 94-95
Denis Provencher, French, UW-LaCrosse, 01-02
Helena Pycior, History, 84-85; 90-91; 02-03
Mat Rappaport, Digital Media, 06-07
Karen Riggs, Journalism and Mass Communication, 96-97
Sheila Roberts, English, 91-92; 97-98
Gillian Rodger, Music, 06-07
Rolando Romero, Spanish and Portuguese, 90-91
Peter Sands, English, 99-00
Sylvia Schafer, History, 96-97
Gabriele Schwab, English, 84-85
Robert Schwartz, Philosophy, 84-85; 99-00
†Arthur Seeger, Journalism and Mass Communication, 87-88
Amanda Seligman, History, 01-02
Arijit H. Sen, Architecture, 07-08

Julius Sensat, Philosophy, 92-93, 05-06
Caroline Seymour-Jorn, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 07-08
James Soderholm, English, 93-94
Roland Stromberg, History, 80-81
K.E. Supriya, Communication/Journalism and Mass Communication, 98-99, 05-06
Javier Tapia, Education, 01-02
Campbell Tatham, English, 76-77
Tanya Tiffany, Art History, 06-07
Katherine Unruh, Spanish and Portuguese, 85-86
William Van Pelt, English, 96-97
Gabrielle Verdier, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 94-95
William Wainwright, Philosophy, 88-89
William Washabaugh, Anthropology, 81-82; 84-85
Walter Weare, History, 80-81
Joan Weiner, Philosophy, 96-97
Andrea Westlund, Philosophy, 04-05
Robert Wolensky, Sociology, UW-Stevens Point, 06-07
Joan Wolf, Foreign Langauges and Linguistics & Political Science, 00-01
Lynn Worsham, English, 89-90
Jian Xu, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 04-05
Yehuda Yannay, Music, 80-81; 91-92
Jack Zipes, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 83-84


†deceased

 

 

Center for 21st Century Studies

Merry Wiesner-Hanks
Interim Director

 
   
Center for 21st Century Studies
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
P.O. Box 413, Milwaukee, WI 53201 USA
tel: 414-229-4141; fax: 414-229-5964; email:
ctr21cs@uwm.edu
www.21st.uwm.edu

 

 

   
  Last updated 11/11/08 by DSC