Calendar of Events

Spring 2015

Friday, January 30, 2015
#BlackLivesMatterUWMKE
What Should We Do?
#BlackLivesMatterUWMKE: What Should We Do?
a community-university discussion
3:30 pm Curtin 175
Friday, February 6, 2015
Jake Kosek (Geography, UC-Berkeley)
Sunday, February 8, 2015
Film Screening: The Last of the Unjust (Claude Lanzmann, dir., 2013)
Thursday, February 12, 2015
Opel Tometi (Ex. Dir., Black Alliance for Just Immigration [BAJI])
Cosponsor image
The #BlackLivesMatter Tipping Point: the Praxis and Power of the Global Black Liberation Movement
4:00 pm 4th Floor Conference Room
Golda Meir Library
Cosponsored with Comparative Ethnic Studies, Urban Studies, Transforming Justice, Associate Vice Provost for Global Inclusion, YES! (Youth Empowered in the Struggle), and Golda Meir Library
Friday, February 13, 2015
Janice Radway (Communication, Northwestern)
Friday, February 20, 2015
Lauren Berlant + Lee Edelman
Keynotes: Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference (MIGC)
The Unbearable: A Postscript
a duet
3:30 pm Curtin 175
Background reading: Lauren Berlant and Lee Edleman, Preface, Chapter 1, Afterwords, Sex, or the Unbearable (Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2014)
Thursday, February 26, 2015
#BlackLivesMatterMilwaukee Teach-In
Cosponsor image
With Anne Bonds (Geography) and Rob Smith (History, Cultures and Communities), organized by Ahmed Teleb (grad student, Political Science),
3:30 pm Curtin 175
Friday, February 27, 2015
Gordon Hutner (English, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Cosponsor image
The Twenty-First Century American Novel: A Short History
a lecture
3:30 pm Curtin 175
Cosponsored with the Department of English, College of Letters and Science, Graduate School, UWM Year of the Humanities, the Masters in Liberal Studies (MLS) program, and Distinguished Professor Jane Gallop
Friday, March 6, 2015
Kavita Philip (History, Women’s Studies, UC-Irvine)
Thursday, March 26, 2015
John Patrick Leary (English, Wayne State)
Thursday, March 26, 2015
Stephen A. Small (African American Studies, UC-Berkeley)
Friday, March 27, 2015
Etienne Benson (History and Sociology of Science, University of Pennsylvania)
Friday, April 3, 2015
Luke Eric Lassiter (Humanities, Anthropology, Marshall University)
Cosponsor image
Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies (CLACS)
UWM Union Theatre
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
Michael Meng (Clemson University)
Cosponsor image
The Evil of Blind Obedience: Hannah Arendt's Interpretation of Nazism in Historical Perspective
a lecture
4:00 pm Greene Museum
Sam & Helen Stahl Center for Jewish Studies
3367 N Downer Ave
Friday, April 17, 2015
Matthew Kirschenbaum (English, University of Maryland)
Sand Tables: A Granular History of a Speculative Form
a lecture
3:30 pm Curtin 175
Recorded video (Mediasite, with slides)
Recorded video (YouTube, without slides)

Hands-On Game Design Workshop
Friday, April 17
12 noon, Digital Humanities Lab
2nd Floor East, Golda Meir Library
Cosponsor image
Pre-AAG IGU Gender Commission Conference
Golda Meir Library
2311 E Hartford Ave
Organized and hosted by the International Geographical Union Commission on Gender and Geography; Geographic Perspectives on Women AAG Specialty Group; and the UWM Department of Geography
Thursday, April 23, 2015
Jordan Camp (Sociology, University of Massachusetts-Lowell)
Cosponsor image
Confronting the Carceral Crisis: Policing, Prisons & Permanent War
4:00 pm, UWM Student Union, Room 191
Cosponsored with the Department of History, Cultures & Comunities Program, Comparative Ethnic Studies Program, and Urban Studies Program
Friday, April 24, 2015
Igor Pilshchikov (Moscow State University and Tallinn University)
Cosponsor image
The Academy and the Fate of Academic Freedom in Putin's Russia
a lecture
2:00 pm, Greene Hall
Cosponsored with the Slavic Languages Program, Foreign Languages and Literature, Center for International Education, and the Russian and East European Studies Certificate Program
April 30 - May 2, 2015
After Extinction
C21 Annual Conference
Thursday, April 30
3:00 pm - 6:30 pm, Curtin 175 and environs

Friday, May 1
9:00 am - 4:00 pm, Curtin 175 and environs
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm, INOVA Gallery

Saturday, May 2
9:00 am - 5:30 pm, Curtin 175 and environs
All C21 events are free and open to the public
  • Facebook logo          Twitter logo          YouTube logo          Instagram logo          Instagram logo
  • postal address: p.o. box 413 milwaukee, wi 53201
  • street address: curtin hall 929 3243 n downer ave milwaukee, wi 53211
  • phone: 414.229.4141
  • fax: 414.229.5964
  • email: C21@uwm.edu