Outstanding Alumni Awards

Each year the College of Engineering & Applies Science honors outstanding alumni with Departmental Alumni Awards and the Dean’s Outstanding Alumna/us Award. Recipients are nominated based on achievements in his/her field, civic involvement, involvement with UWM, honors received and published works.

Dean’s Outstanding Alumni

2009: Rajiv Ashtana
2008: Roger Neitzell
2006: Mr. Avi Shaked
2005: Dr. William Berezowitz
2004: Robert R. Motl
2003: Jeff Kautzer
2002: John C. Pierson
2000: Satya Nadella
2000: Chin Fan
1999: I.A. Khan
1998: Mohinder Chabbra
1997: Luther Graef
1996: Frederick Fromm
1995: Branko Terzic
1994: Richard Grigg

Civil Engineering Outstanding Alumni

2009: Bijan Omidvar
2008: Kenneth Voigt
2007: Mr. Jay Karls, P.E.
2006: Dr. Adeeb Rahman
2005: Mr. Roger J. Becker
2004: Gary A. Raasch, P.E.
2003: John Corben, P.E.
2002: Chung-Yuan Chen
2000: Randolph Videkovich
1999: Bruce Ramme
1998: Daniel Pritchard
1997: Luther Graef
1996: Gabor Delneky
1995: Harold Farchmin

Computer Science Outstanding Alumni

2009: Jih-Kwon Peir
2008: Richard Schreiner
2007: Ms. Sheila Washburn
2006: Mr. Jitendra A. Kavatehka
2005: Mr. Manoj Mittal
2004: AnHai Doan
2003: Reza Taheri
2002: James Radigan
2000: Erv Bluemner
1999: Linda Resh
1998: James Botic
1997: Yair Frankel
1996: Don Wadley
1995: Brian Matt

Electrical Engineering Outstanding Alumni

2009: Ashutosh Misra
2008: Tim Gamroth
2007: Mr. Gregg James Haensgen
2006: Mr. Charles J. Luebke
2005: Dr. Robert Turney
2004: Paul R. Szeflinski
2003: Ying Feria
2002: Richard F. Schmerda
2000: Tuhina Chakrabarti
1999: Paul Randesi
1998: David McClanahan
1997: John Pierson
1996: Jeffrey Kautzer
1995: Thomas Davis

Industrial Engineering Outstanding Alumni

2009: Nisheeth K. Singh
2008: Gina Dundun
2006: Dr. Tarun Gupta
2005: Mr. Jay Kapellusch
2004: Terry L. Zeamer
2003: Larry Fennigkoh
2002: William A. Berezowitz
2000: Russell Bellford
1999: James Lin
1998: Clyde Fabrizio
1997: I.A. Khan
1996: John Stilp
1995: Dennis Corrigan

Materials Engineering Outstanding Alumni

2009: Sindo Kou
2007: Mohammad Omari
2006: Mr. David Lesnia
2005: Dr. Rajiv Asthana
2004: Gregory J. Hildeman
2003: Paul Glapa
2002: Robert M. Hathaway
2000: Susan Kerber
1999: Kevin Pilon
1998: Steven Hansen
1997: William Tait
1996: Richard Czarnecki
1995: Liane High

Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Alumni

2009: Anthony L. Coffey
2008: James Edgar
2007: John D. Blake
2006: Dr. John D. Bernardi
2005: Dr. Sherman C. Jen
2004: R. Scott Downing
2003: Timothy Hunter
2002: Henry P. Bensler
2000: Donald Borden
1999: Mark Juds
1998: Chang-Tsoir Chang
1997: Mark Fiorna
1996: Yesh Singh
1995: Michael Antosiewicz

Dilip Kohli Memorial Award

2008: Juan Carlos A. Jauregui C.
2007: Joseph P. Maruszewski
2006: Dr. Henry P. Bensler

Distinguished Service Award 

2007 Richard Schreiner