background image

Conference Program

Friday, April 15

9:00-9:15 am

Introduction and Welcome

  • Patrice Petro, Vice Provost for International Education

9:15-10:30 am

Panel: Theoretical Take Aways
Moderator: Patrice Petro, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

  • Ihab Hassan, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
    "Manna in Academe"
  • Kennan Ferguson, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
    "The Fastest Food: The Ideology and Flavor of Futurism"

10:30-10:45 am

Break

10:45-12:00 pm

Panel: Taking It To The Streets
Moderator: Kris Ruggiero, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

  • Jessica B. Harris, Queens College, CUNY
    "I'm Talkin' 'bout the Food I Sells!: Street Vending in the African Atlantic World"
  • Jeffrey Pilcher, University of Minnesota
    "'How to Sell a Tamale for a Thousand Dollars': The Transnational Origins of the Nueva Cocina Mexicana"

12:00-1:15 pm

Lunch Pre-register to attend

1:15-2:30 pm

Panel: Media Matters
Moderator: Lane Hall, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

  • Anne Bramley, Food Scholar, Cookbook Writer
  • "Caxton, Cuisinavision, and Podcasting: Experiencing Food Through New Media"
  • Tasha Oren, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
  • "Judge's Table: on Cooking Shows, Food Culture, and (not) Eating"

2:30-2:45 pm

Break

2:45-4:00 pm

Panel: Global Food
Moderator: Jennifer Jordan, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

  • Manu Sobti, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
  • "The Last Apples of Kazakhstan: Modernity, Geo-Politics and Globalization in Central Asia"
  • Randel Hanson, University of Minnesota-Duluth
  • "Anchoring Regeneration: Leveraging Eds and Meds in Rebuilding Local Food Infrastructures"

4:00-4:15 pm

Break

4:15-5:30 pm

Panel: Food and Memory
Moderator: Gabrielle Verdier, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

  • Hasia Diner, New York University
    "Food, Immigration and the Construction of Ethnicity in America"
  • Cara De Silva, Journalist and Food Historian
    "In Memory's Kitchen/In Memory's Kitchens: War and the Food of Dreams"

Saturday, April 16

9:00-10:15 am

Panel: Biopolitics
Moderator: Margaret Duncan, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

  • Ellen Amster, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
    "Articulate Bodies: Colonial Obstetrics and Birthing Modern Famine in Morocco"
  • Paul Apostolidis, Whitman College
    "Immigrant Workers and Biopolitics of Meat Production"

10:15-10:45 am

Coffee Break

10:45-12:00 pm

Panel: Food Harvests
Moderator: Aims McGuinness, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

  • Martha Carlin, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
    "Garden and Cuisine in Medieval Europe"
  • Kristin Pitt, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
    "Representing the Harvest: Food and Farm Workers in the Contemporary United States"

12:00-1:15 pm

Lunch: Pre-register to attend
Installation by Heather Warren-Crow's Class

1:15-2:30 pm

Panel: Politics of Meat
Moderator: Jeffrey Merrick, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

  • Susan M. Squier, Pennsylvania State University
    "The Art and Politics of Poultry"
  • Pamela Robertson Wojcik, University of Notre Dame
    "What to Do With a Tough Piece of Meat, or What Makes Corned Beef Hash Gay?"

2:30-2:45 pm

Break

2:45-4:00 pm

Panel: Frames and Canvases
Moderator: Peter Paik, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

  • Sally Hassan, Independent Journalist
    "Dinner on Canvas"
  • Larry Kuiper, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
    "Framing the Table: A Cross-linguistic Perspective on the Language of Eating"

4:00-4:15 pm

Break

4:15-5:30 pm

Panel: Capitalist Dis/Orders
Moderator: Timothy Ehlinger, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

  • Erik Lindberg, Owner of Community Building and Restoration
    "Peak Oil, Peak Food"
  • A. Aneesh, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
    "Plants and Patents: The legal order of life"

5:30-5:45 pm

Closing Remarks
Gabrielle Verdier