Conference Program

Thursday, April 25

9:00-9:30 am

Introduction and Welcome: Patrice Petro, Vice Provost for International Education
Johannes Britz, Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

9:30-10:45 am

Panel: Dimensions of Peace
Moderator: Rob Ricigliano

  • Peter Coleman
    "Minding the Peace: Identifying Mind-Types for Promoting Peace in the Middle East"
  • Andrea Bartoli
    "Reflections on Spiritual and Practical Dimensions of Peace"

10:45 – 11:00 AM

Break

11:00 – 12:15 PM

Panel: Homeland / America
Moderator: Kennan Ferguson

  • Fred Turner
    "Media, Peace, and the Problem of Attention in Cold War America"
  • Lisa Parks
    "Targeted Homelands: Networked Visions of the US Drone War in Pakistan"

12:15 – 1:15 PM

Lunch

1:30 – 2:45 PM

Panel: Arts of Peace
Moderator: Elena Gorfinkel

  • Cynthia Cohen
  • "The Moral Imagination and the Permeable Membrane Between Art and Society:
    A Framework for Understanding and Assessing Arts-Informed Peacebuilding"
  • Dora Apel
  • "No Peace for the Weary"

2:45 – 3:00 PM

Break

3:00 – 4:15 PM

Panel: Global Midwest
Moderator: Lisa Moline

  • Dan Wang
    "Peace in the Global Midwest, or Riding Out the Trans-Love Energy Crisis"
  • Lane Hall
    "Overpass Light Brigade: The People’s Bandwidth"

7:30 - 8:30 PM

Screening of Acting Together on the World Stage.
Mitchell Hall 195.


Friday, April 26

9:00 – 10:15 AM

Panel: Social Europe
Moderator: Manu Sobti

  • Jeffrey Sommers
    "Wages of Austerity: the Latvian 'Miracle' and the Unraveling Social Europe"
  • Winson Chu
    "War and Peace: What is Europe for Germany and Poland?"

10:15-10:30 am

Break

10:30 – 11:45 AM

Panel: Conflict / Transformation
Moderator: Peter Paik

  • Diana Chigas
    "Peacebuilding Practices"
  • Oriol Mirosa
    "Commodification and Violence: Conflicts over Water Access in Bolivia and South Africa "

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 – 2:15 PM

Panel: Peace Narratives
Moderator: Jenny Watson

  • Sara Cobb
    "Peace as Dynamical System: A Narrative Lens"
  • Sarah Davies Cordova
    "Digging the Cape’s Slavish Past: a Double Take on Cargo?"

2:15 – 2:30 PM

Break

2:30 – 3:45 PM

Panel: Media Cultures
Moderator: Gilberto Blasini

  • Tony Grajeda
    "Post-War Postponed: War without End, the Culture of Trauma, and the (Im)Possibility of Peace"
  • James Castonguay
    "Negotiating Peace in US Media Culture after 9/11"

3:45 – 4:00 PM

Break

4:00 – 5:15 PM

Panel: Low-Intensity, High-Tech
Moderator: Patrice Petro

  • Jon Beasley-Murray
    "Low-Intensity Peace"
  • Sandra Braman
    "Information Policy and Peace"

5:15 – 5:30 PM

Closing Remarks: Patrice Petro