Conference Program

Friday, April 27

9:30-9:45 am

Introduction and Welcome: Patrice Petro

9:45-11:00 am

Panel: Cinema and the World
Moderator: Patrice Petro

  • Dudley Andrew, Yale University
    "Off the Grid and Out of the Loop: Films Alone in the World"
  • Hamid Naficy, Northwestern University
    "Cinema—Global, World, International, Transnational Cinema?"

11:00 – 11:15 AM

Break

11:15 – 12:30 PM

Panel: Emergence
Moderator: Ingrid Jordt

  • Bhaskar Sarkar, University of California Santa Barbara
    "Plastic Worlds: Emergent Video Cultures"
  • Caroline Seymour-Jorn, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
    "Spaces of Hope: Youth, Film and Revolution in Egypt"

12:30 – 1:30 PM

Lunch

2:00 – 3:15 PM

Panel: Urbanism and Development
Moderator: A. Aneesh

  • John David Rhodes, University of Sussex, UK
  • "The Style of Development"
  • James Tweedie, University of Washington
  • "The City of Bits and Urban Rule"

3:15 – 3:30 PM

Break

3:30 – 4:45 PM

Panel: Frame/Movement/Rhythm
Moderator: Tami Williams

  • Laurent Guido, University of Lausanne, Switz.
    "One World, One Dance: Towards An Archeology of Global Rhythm"
  • Adrian Martin, Monash University, AU
    "Frame"

4:45

Closing Remarks: Tami Williams


Saturday, April 28

9:00 – 10:15 AM

Panel: Locally Global
Moderator: Erica Bornstein

  • Jason Jones, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
    "From Manga to Movie: The Development of Wine in Japanese Popular Culture"
  • Neepa Majumdar, University of Pittsburgh
    "The Local-Global Negotiations of Disco Dancer (Babbar Subhash, India, 1982)"

10:15-10:30 am

Break

10:30 – 11:45 AM

Panel: Genre Fury
Moderator: Tasha Oren

  • Peter Paik, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
    "The Furies of Forgiveness: Miscarriages of Justice and Revenge in the New Korean Cinema"
  • Jian Xu, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
    "The Gangster Film as World Cinema"

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 – 2:15 PM

Panel: Mediascapes
Moderator: Lisa Silverman

  • Luisela Alvaray, DePaul University
    "Distribution and Access: Trajectories of Latin American Films in the Transnational Mediascape"
  • N. Frank Ukadike, Tulane University
    "African Cinema: Digital Media and Expanding Frames of Representation""

2:15 – 2:30 PM

Break

2:30 – 3:45 PM

Panel: Queer Globalism
Moderator: Elena Gorfinkel

  • Gilberto Blasini, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
    "The Sounds of Queerness in Contemporary Latin American Cinema"
  • Karl Schoonover, Michigan State University
    ""Cinema's Queer Globalism"

3:45 – 4:00 PM

Break

4:00 – 5:15 PM

Panel: In Transition
Moderator: Natasa Durovicova

  • Patricia White, Swarthmore College
    "Changing Circumstances: Global Flows of Lesbian Cinema"
  • Jonathan Rosenbaum, Writer and Film Critic
    "Changing Definitions of Global Film Culture"

4:45

Closing Remarks: Elena Gorfinkel