Bug of the Week

Essays on local bugs by Kate Redmond, "The Bug Lady".

Bugs of the Week
Week 50 – Dragonfly 2 (Family Libellulidae)
Week 49 – Signs of Insects
Week 48 – Damselfly (Suborder Zygoptera)
Week 47 – Centipede (Class Chilopoda)
Week 46 – Potter/Jug-builder Wasp (Subfamily Eumeninae)
Week 45 – Aphid (Family Aphididae)
Week 44 – Dragonfly (Family Libellulidae)
Week 43 – Click Beetle (Family Elateridae)
Week 42 – Great Golden Digger Wasp (Family Sphecidae)
Week 41 – Tachinid Fly (Family Tachinidae)
Week 40 – Tiger Beetle (Family Cicindelidae)
Week 39 – Nerve-winged Insects (Order Neuoptera/Megaloptera)
Week 38 – Giant Silk Moths (Family Saturnidae)
Week 37 – Monarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus)
Week 36 – Pupal Cases (Family Sphingidae and Order Coleoptera)
Week 35 – June Beetle (Phylophaga sp.)
Week 34 – Laurel Moth (Family Sphingidae)
Week 33 – Daddy Long-legs and Long-bellied Cellar Spider (Order Opiliones and Family Pholcidae)
Week 32 – Tent Caterpillar (Family Lasiocampidae)
Week 31 – Leech (Class Hirudinea)
Week 30 – Ichneumon Wasp (Family Ichneumonidae)
Week 29 – Slug (Family Limacidae)
Week 28 – Bumble Bee (Bombus sp.)
Week 27 – Winter Houseguests (Family Coccinellidae and Coreidae)
Week 26 – Millipede (Class Diplopoda)
Week 25 – Skippers (Family Hesperiidae)
Week 24 – Black and Tiger Swallowtails (Papilio polyxenes and Papilio glaucus)
Week 23 – Sowbug (Order Isopoda)
Week 22 – Stonefly (Order Plecoptera)
Week 21 – Wood Tick (Family Ixodidae)
Week 20 – Garden Spider (Family Araneidae)
Week 19 – Mayfly (Order Ephemerata)
Week 18 – Cranefly (Family Tipulidae)
Week 17 – Syrphid Fly
Week 16 – Water Strider (Pentatomidae sp.)
Week 15 – Stinkbug (Gerridae sp.)
Week 14 – Scorpionfly (Panorpa sp.)
Week 13 – Honeybee (Apis sp.)
Week 12 – Paper Wasp (Polistes sp.)
Week 11 – Fishing Spider (Family Pisauridae)
Week 10 – Crab Spiders (Family Thomisidae)
Week 9 – Milkweed Critters (Family Cerambicidae, Chrysomelidae, Arctiidae, Lygaeidae, and Danaidae)
Week 8 – Butterflies that Overwinter (Family Nymphalidae)
Week 7 – Box Elder Bug (Family Rhopalidae)
Week 6 – Praying Mantis (Family Mantidae)
Week 5 – Dragonfly 2 (Family Libellulidae)
Week 4 – Damselfly (Suborder Zygoptera)
Week 3 – Aphid (Family Aphididae)
Week 2 – Giant Swallowtail (Family Papilionidae)
Week 1 – Dragonfly (Family Libellulidae)