Bug of the Week

Bugs of the Week
Week 150 – Dragonfly Swarms (Family Aeschnidae)
Week 149 – Goldenrod Watch
Week 148 – Dogbane Leaf Beetle (Family Chrysomelidae)
Week 147 – Swamp Metalmark (Family Riodinidae)
Week 146 – Clearwing Moth (Family Sphingidae)
Week 145 – Lightning Beetle (Family Lamphyridae)
Week 144 – Melanoplus Grasshopper (Family Acrididae)
Week 143 – Hairy Rove Beetle (Family Staphylinidae)
Week 142 – Funnel-Web Spider (Family Agelenidae)
Week 141 – Candy-Striped Leafhopper (Family Cicadellidae)
Week 140 – Wood Nymphs: Part 2 (Family Nymphalidae)
Week 139 – Gypsy Moth (Family Lymantriidae)
Week 138 – Oak Timberworm Weevil (Family Brentidae)
Week 137 – Jumping Spider (Family Salticidae)
Week 136 – Skimmers Three (Family Libellulidae)
Week 135 – Arctic Skipper (Family Hesperiidae)
Week 134 – Wood Nymphs: Part 1 (Family Nymphalidae)
Week 133 – Emerald Ash Borer (Family Buprestidae)
Week 132 – Spittlebug (Family Cercopidae)
Week 131 – Pond Snail (Family Lymnaeidae, Planorbidae)
Week 130 – Small Blue Butterflies (Family Lycaenidae)
Week 129 – Plume Moth (Family Pterophoridae)
Week 128 – Cabbage Whites and Sulphurs (Family Pieridae)
Week 127 – Spring Dragonflies (Family Aeschnidae, Corduliidae, Libellulidae)
Week 126 – Mining Bee (Family Andrenidae)
Week 125 – Big Beetle (tiny beetle (Family Carabidae, Mordellidae)
Week 124 – Buck Moth (Family Saturniidae)
Week 123 – Painted Lady Butterfly (Family Nymphalidae)
Week 122 – Galls 3 (Family Eriophydidae)
Week 121 – Two Flower Beetles (Family Cerambycidae, Buprestidae)
Week 120 – Creeper-Eaters (Family Noctuidae, Sphingidae)
Week 119 – Moth Fly (Family Psychodidae)
Week 118 – Dermestid Beetle (Family Dermestidae)
Week 117 – Fruit Fly (Family Drosophilidae)
Week 116 – Red-Spotted Purple (Family Nymphalidae)
Week 115 – Flea (Family Pulicidae)
Week 114 – Pseudoscorpion (Order Pseudoscorpiones)
Week 113 – Meal Moth (Family Pyralidae)
Week 112 – Tiphiid Wasp (Family Tiphiidae)
Week 111 – American Pelecinid Wasp (Family Pelecinidae)
Week 110 – Metallic Coleophora Moth (Family Coleophoridae)
Week 109 – Sawfly (Family Argidae)
Week 108 – Clay-Colored Leaf Beetle (Family Chrysomelidae)
Week 107 – Sweat Bee (Family Halictidae)
Week 106 – Pennsylvania Leatherwing (Family Cantharidae)
Week 105 – Water Penny (Family Psephenidae)
Week 104 – Galls 2 (Family Cynipidae, Phylloxeridae)
Week 103 – Galls 1 (Family Trypetidae, Gelechiidae, Cecidomyiidae)
Week 102 – Cuckoo Wasp (Family Chrysididae)
Week 101 – Darkling Beetle (Family Tenebrionidae)