University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee

Walk Challenge Banner

Walk Challenge Spring 2014 Participant Results

The 4 and 1/2-week UWM Spring 2014 “Step Up to The Plate” Walk Challenge has ended, and the winners have been determined. Congratulations to the 81 individuals and 31 teams who participated in the Spring 2014 Walk Challenge--together, we walked over 18,828 miles! That's more miles than walking from Milwaukee to New Zealand and back!!

 

The top placing individuals and teams are listed below, along with their Individual or Team miles completed:  

First Place Award1st Place Individual Participant: 
Margaret Shaffer
371.2 Miles and completed the virtual Step Up to The Plate route 2.5 times.

First Place Award1st Place Team: 
Quack Attack (CC Adeyemo, Steve Mussatti, Ayron Vander Linden)
587.7 Miles and completed the virtual Step Up to The Plate route 3.9 times.


2nd Place Award2nd Place Individual Participant:  
Rosemarie Morales-Cocroft  
Completed 322.1 Miles and completed the virtual Step Up to The Plate route 2.1 times.

2nd Place Award2nd Place Team: 
USA1 519.6 (Kim Axtman, PJ Egan, Zack Steuerwald)
519.6 Miles and completed the virtual Step Up to The Plate route 3.5 times.


3rd Place Award3rd Place Individual Participant:  
Kevin Blackburn  
258.4 Miles and completed the virtual Step Up to The Plate route 1.7 times.

3rd Place Award3rd Place Team: 
Walking Nerds (Sarah Albertson, Juli Pickering, Betty Warras)
495.6 Miles and completed the virtual Step Up to The Plate route 3.3 times.



Top 10 Teams

1) Quack Attack 587.7

CC Adeyemo

Steve Mussatti

Ayron Vander Linden

2) USA1 519.6

Kim Axtman

PJ Egan

Zack Steuerwald

3) Walking Nerds 495.6 

Sarah Albertson

Juli Pickering

Betty Warras

4) Big Butts Gone Walking 492.0

Nicole Aidich

Rachael Daniel

Jamie Kiefer

5) E.C.E. Extra Cool Exercisers 466.5

Lori Becker

Andrea Bender

Jennifer Mueller

6) Random Walk 461.5

Laura Nuttall

Chris Pankow

Laleh Sadeghian

7) TBA 441.2

Tamara Edmond

Ann Nehring

Beth Schaefer

8) Team Redford 434.8

Sarah Caudill

Russell Fung

Kanupriya Pande

9) Yakkity Yaks 431.2

Susan Folz

Terry Karl

Vicky Russ

10) DOS Step Counters 385.3

Heather Harbach

Christ Hill

Tom McGinnity

Top 30 Individuals

1) Margaret Shaffer – 371.2

2) Rosemarie Morales-Cocroft – 322.1

3) Kevin Blackburn 258.4

4) Kathleen Wheatley 253.5

5) Pam Loignon 238.2

6) Jeana Holt 222.5

7) Kim Cosier 221.0

8) Berthina Joseph 217.9

9) Justin Rentmeester 209.2

10) Ewa Barczyk 197.8 Miles

11) Amanda Kinateder 192.6

12) Greg Baran 176.0

13) Ginny Stoffel 175.3

14) Angella Flatt 173.5

15) Diana Borders 169.2

16) Lisa Baule 166.7

17) Patrick Paczesny 163.4

18) Jaclyn Stoczanyn 162.9

19) Nicole Beier 161.1

20) Oni Tate 158.9

21) Keith Kunkel 156.8

22) Jennifer Herriges 156.2

23) Erica Paczesny 155.0

24) Vera Akinyi 153.3

25) Lisa Elliott 152.8

26) Jovanka Ristic 152.2

27) Kim Huettl 148.4

28) Ruben Burgos 147.4

29) Courtney Churchill 146.1

30) Richard Gorko 136.4

Team Participants

Team participants are listed in alphabetical order by team name.

Team Participants
Team Name (B - S)
Vicky Everson
Sarah Hayes
Ellen Kowalczyk
Ball Four
Nicole Aidich
Rachel Daniel
Jamie Kiefer
Big Butts Gone Walking
Terry Bott
Christine Kozik
Bio Bunch 1
Elizabeth Muslin
Valeria Sitenkova
Bio Bunch 2
Susan Curtis
Loree Krause
Barb Willkomm
Blazing Blondes
Becky Freer
Arcetta Knautz
Holly Wohlers
DOS Determined Walkers
Heather Harbach
Chris Hill
Tom McGinnity
DOS Step Counters
Lori Becker
Andrea Bender
Jennifer Mueller
E.C.E Extra Cool Exercisers
David Klingbeil
Marilyn Vasquez
Cassie Vosters
Girl Power
Emily Kleiber
Molly Pappenheim
Sarah Schroeder
Hey Girl
Mary Boulanger
Linda Kopecky
Molly Mathias
iPeds
Patricia Kaminski
Kari Manriquez
Nancy Walker
Panther Pacers
CC Adeyemo
Steve Mussatti
Ayron Vander Linden
Quack Attack
Laura Nuttall
Chris Pankow
Laleh Sadeghian
Random Walk
Bridgett Kemp
Patt McKenney
Erica Rosario
Slow Pokes
Caitlin Benallack
Kristin Woodward
Smarty Pants
Team Participants
Team Name (S - Y)
Melissa Castillo
Jessica Hutchings
Tanya Joosten
LTC Sole Mates
Donna Glover
Carla Sagert
Stepping on Toes
Mark Mielenz
Kim Wesley
Stepping Out of Line
Keri Duce
Jennifer Murray
Warren Scherer
Strut Your Stuff
Tamara Edmond
Ann Nehring
Beth Schaefer
TBA
Sarah Caudill
Russell Fung
Kanupriya Pande
Team Redford
Jennifer Haas
Richard Kubicek
Katherine Shillinglaw
The Ambulating Bipeds
Michael Darnell
Josh Ebert
Donna Genzmer
To Kale a Walkingbird
Pauline Harris-Obiakor
Angela Broderick
Ra'Shi Common
TRIO 3
Kim Axtman
PJ Egan
Zack Steuerwald
USA1
Tim Gordon
Angie Reynolds
Pahoua Xiong
Walk-A-Maniacs
Gerald Bergtrom
Megan Haak
Nicole Weber
Walkie-Talkies
Jason Anderson
Sarah Nielsen
Nicole Stelzner
Walkin' on Sunshine
Sarah Albertson
Juli Pickering
Betty Warras
Walking Nerds
Susan Folz
Terry Karl
Vicky Russ
Yakkity Yaks

Individual Participants

Individual participants are listed in alphabetical order by last name.

Participants A - G
Dawn Aguilera
Vera Akinyi
Anita Alkhas
Tony Ally
Greg Baran
Ewa Barczyk
Lisa Baule
Nicole Beier
Jessica Bizub
Kevin Blackburn
Joan Bongers-Martinez
Diana Borders
Liz Browning
Ruben Burgos
Susan Butkovic
Lourdes Castillo
Janey Christoffersen
Courtney Churchill
Angie Cope
Linda Corbin-Pardee
Kim Cosier
Jean Creighton
Megan Czajka
Kathy Czerniakowski
Shelli Daigle
Regina Dant
Rita Delzer
Eric Dietenberger
Alexandra Dimitroff
Elizabeth Drame
Darcy Drexler
Lisa Elliott
Jackie Estrada
Angella Flatt
Participants F - L
Geneva Fuller
Katie Ganski
John Gardner
Richard Gorko
Lynn Gransee
Kristi Lynn Grunow
Christine Gwiazdowski
Carol Haertlein Sells
Joyce Hamm
Shelley Harrington
Tammy Hartmann
Jennifer Herriges
Jeana Holt
Jean Hudson
Kim Huettl
Steven Hunt
Kimberly Jackson
Ellen Jacob
Jenna Jazna
Randy Jiles
Nicole Johnson
Berthina Joseph
Jolene Judziewicz
David Keach
Angela Kelley
Amanda Kinateder
Roger Kocher
Michelle Koranda
Emily Kort
Keith Kunkel
Monica Lawrence
Vicky LeFlore
Matthew Lemmerman
Patrick Lichty
Pam Loignon
Participants L - R
Gina Lukaszewicz
Rita Luswata-Muwonge
Natalie Malacrida
Alberto Maldoanado
Lea Mallett
Michael Manske
Christopher Maury
Kattie Miller
Stephanie Minster
Sue Minzlaff
Mark Mone
Rosemarie Morales-Cocroft
Lisa Mosier
Dianne Murphy
Tracey Nix
Amanda Obermeyer
Jackie Olson
Erica Paczesny
Patrick Paczesny
Taylor Pamperin
Wendy Pero
LaTonya Perryman
Ashley Piatak
Mary Piwaron
Carson Praefke
Catherine Prescher
Matthew Preston
Barbara Puskarich
Kathleen Quirk
Cindy Ream
Jordan Reichardt
Cynthia Reindl
Justin Rentmeester
Participants R - W
Jovanka Ristic
Joseph Robe
Patrice Rollins
Chris Sagat
Marc Sanders
Laurel Schenkoske
Alyssa Schnorenberg
Molly Schreiber
Margaret Shaffer
Faye Spoor
Jeffrey Stencel
Sandy Stetter
Jaclyn Stoczanyn
Ginny Stoffel
Katherine Stolzman
Nick Tasich
Oni Tate
Andrew Thimmesch
Kevin Trainor
Michelle Ullman
Kevin Vandenbush
Kristy Volbrecht
Weizhong Wang
Sharron Warren
Darcie Warren
Anabel Weeks
Lance Weinhardt
Bethany Werning
Amy Westmoreland
Kathleen Wheatley
Mary Wierzbicki
Vickey Wilburn
Lisa Williams
Alan Williams
Evelyn Wright