Events Archive

2015-2016 Academic Year


Fall 2015 Events


September 10, 2015

This is our annual Faye Sigman "Woman of Valor" program, Dr. Nancy Yeide, a senior curator at the National Gallery in DC and a leading authority on art looted by the Nazis, will speak on "Woman's Work: Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Collecting in Berlin, 1880-1930," The Milwaukee Art Museum.

See the postcard for this event.

October 6 & 8, 2015

Run Boy Run (Lauf Junge Lauf), Part of the MKE FIlm Festival, Oriental Theatre.

October 19, 2015

Feelings Are Facts: The Life of Yvonne Rainer, The 30th Annual Milwaukee LGBT Film/Video Festival, UWM Union Cinema.

October 22, 2015

David Mazower, "From Bombay Brothel Owner to Yiddish Star: The Remarkable Life of Fanny Epstein," Congregation Emanu-El B'ne Jeshurun.

October 24, 2015

“Song of Second Avenue: Yiddish Theatre's Enduring Musical Legacy featuring Hankus Netsky, Lorin Sklamberg, Miryem-Khaye Seigel, Joanne Borts, and "Hebrew National Salvage," Zelazo Center.

See the postcard for the Yiddish events.

October 27, 2015

Linda Frank, The Lost Torah of Shanghai, 7 pm, Congregation Emanu-El B'ne Jeshurun.

See the postcard for this event.

November 3, 2015

Book event: Lisa Silverman (UWM) and Dan Magilow (U Tennessee-Knoxville), Holocaust Representations in History, The Harry & Rose Samson Family Jewish Community Center.

November 12, 2015

A Town Called Brzostek, documentary film directed by Simon Target, UWM Curtin Hall..

November 16, 2015

The Return, documentary film directed by Adam Zucker, talkback moderated by Neal Pease (UWM), UWM Union Cinema.

See the postcard for this event.

Spring 2016 Events


See the postcard for all events.

February 12 - 21: 19th Annual Festival of Films in French, UWM Union Cinema: February 13 • 7pm & February 14 • 9pm Un Jour Pina m’a demandé (One Day Pina Asked), February 20 • 7pm & February 21 • 3pm Parce que j’étais peintre (Because I Was a Painter), February 20 • 9pm & February 21 • 5pm Félix et Meira.

March 8: Sam Kassow, "History and Catastrophe: The Secret Warsaw Ghetto Archive of Emanuel Ringelblum” • Harry & Rose Samson Family Jewish Community Center • 7pm.

March 9: Sam Kassow, "In Those Nightmarish Days: Ghetto Reportage and Holocaust Witnessing," • 4th Floor Conference Center of the UWM Golda Meir Library • 7pm.

March 28: Milwaukee Repertory Theatre staged reading of Peretz Hirschbein’s Miriam, translated by Joel Berkowitz and Jeremy Dauber, Joel Berkowitz will introduce and also lead the talkback with Brent Hazelton • UWM Music Recital Hall (175)• 7pm.

April 10: The Latin American Film Series, Havana Curveball, UWM Union Cinema • 7pm.

April 12: Michael Twittty, food historian • Kosher/Soul: Black and Jewish “Identity Cooking” • Centennial Hall, Milwaukee Public Library, 733 N. 8th St. • 7pm.

May 10: Simon Sebag Montefiore, author, The Romanovs: 1613 to 1918, Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave. • 7pm.

June 1: Mohammed Dajani, Washington Institute, "The Enemy is Fear: A Palestinian Perspective on Reconciliation in Midst of Conflict" • June 1 • UWM Music Recital Hall (MUS 175) • 7pm.

June 6: Paul Goldberg, author, The Yid, Boswell Book Company, 2559 N. Downer Ave. • 7pm.


Prior Events by Academic Year

2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2004-2005