Conference

American Indian Sovereignty and Resource Management Conference

April 7-8, 2014

The Conference is free and open to the public. No registration is required.
Need more information? Email: carym@uwm.edu

Bad River Tribal Speakers

Michael Wiggins, Jr., Bad River Tribal Chairman
Edith Leoso, Tribal Historic Preservation Officer
Aurora Conley, Vice-Chairperson-Anishinabe Environmental Protection Alliance
Jill Hartlev, Adolescent Life-Skills Coordinator
Jo Rose Sr., Tribal Elder
Mary Lou Salawater, Tribal Elder

Sokaogon Chippewa Speakers

Fred Ackley, Tribal Elder
Frances Van Zile, Tribal Elder
Robert Van Zile, Ojibwe instructor, Indian Community School
Tina Van Zile, Environmental Director at Sokaogon Chippewa Community

Monday, April 7 Schedule

Time Monday April 7 in Union Theater
8:45 - 10:00am Opening

ICS drum, prayer, welcome from campus leaders, poetry

10:00 - 11:00am
Al Gedicks – "The Midwest Mining Rush and Conflicts over Tribal Sovereignty: The Mole Lake and Bad River Ojibwe of Lake Superior"
11:00 - 12:00 noon
Larry Nesper – "Dispossessing Mixed-bloods and Capitalizing Mining in Mid-19th Century Wisconsin”
12:00 - 1:00pm Michael Carvan – "Molecular Mechanisms of Toxicology for Mercury and PCB in the Great Lakes Region"
1:00 - 2:00pm Mike Wiggins Jr., Bad River Tribal Chair
2:00 - 3:00pm Glenn C. Reynolds – "The Role of Sovereignty and an Indigenous Land Ethic in the Penokee Mine Controversy"
3:00 - 4:00pm Fred Ackley, Frances Van Zile, Tina Van Zile, Robert Van Zile – "The Mole Lake Story: Victory at Crandon"
Time Monday April 7, 175 Curtin Hall
5:00 - 6:45pm Reception: Showing of Heid Erdrich "Lexiconography 1: Aabjito’ikidowinan: Used Words 1" and Miskwaasiniing Nagamojig Minoakiig (Swamp Singers Milwaukee)
Time Monday April 7, 175 Curtin Hall
6:45 - 7:05pm Overpass Light Brigade
7:00 - 8:00pm Patty Loew: film: "Protect our Future"
8:00 - 9:00pm “Tribal Perspectives on Environmental Degradation”
Aurora Conley, Edith Leoso, and Mary Lou Salawater

Tuesday, April 8 Schedule

Time Tuesday April 8 in the Wisconsin Room
9:00 - 10:00am Dennis Grzezinski – "Contrasting Laws and Roles of State and Federal Regulators Regarding Mining"
10:00 - 11:00am Bruce White – "Treaties with Reserved Rights to Resources in the Western Great Lakes: What They Meant Then and What They Mean Today"
11:00 - 12:00 noon Joe Rose Sr., Jill Hartlev, Edith Leoso – “Cultural Impacts of Resource Development on Tribal Lands”
12:00 - 1:00pm Leah Horowitz – "Mining Conflicts: Lessons from the South Pacific"
1:00 - 2:00pm Health and Environmental Impacts in Indian Country - Leah Rouse, Michael Day
2:00 - 3:00pm Literary Activism:  Heid Erdrich, Tobias Wray, Kimberly Blaeser
3:00 - 4:00pm Bad River - Closing Remarks
7:00pm Heid Erdrich Reading at Woodland Pattern Bookstore