Anthropology Local Lectures and Events

Spring 2014

Thursday, January 16, 2014 – 6:30pm

Wisconsin Archaeological Society - Milwaukee Chapter Winter Dinner
2013 Lapham Awardees, Drs. Robert Jeske, John Richards and Patricia Richards
David Overstreet, College of the Menominee Nation
Ancient Gardens and the Little Ice Age
Location: North Star Bistro, Shorewood, Wisconsin
Sponsored by Wisconsin Archaeological Society

Wednesday, February 5, 2014 – 3:30pm

W. Warner Wood, UW-Milwaukee, Anthropology
"We are not Conservationists:" Emergent Subjectivities, Ecotourism, and Mangrove Conservation Efforts in Oaxaca, Mexico
Location: Bolton Hall, B60, 3210 N. Maryland Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by the Latin American, Caribbean, and U.S. Latino Studies (LACUSL) Program

Sunday, February 9, 2014 – 3:00pm

Kevin Cullen, Neville Public Museum
Transportation, Trade & Treacherous Waters: Maritime Archaeology from the Irish Coast to Lake Michigan's Shores
Location: Sabin Hall G90, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by Archaeological Institute of America

Thursday, February 20, 2013 – 7:00pm

Dr. Paul E. Reckner, Wisconsin Historical Society – Museum Archaeology Program
The 1914 Ludlow Massacre 100 Years Later: The Archaeology and Politics of an Uncomfortably Recent Past
Location: Bolton Hall B80, 3210 N. Maryland Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by Wisconsin Archaeological Society

Saturday and Sunday, March 1-2, 2014

42nd Annual Midwest Conference on Andean and Amazonian Archaeology and Ethnohistory
Location: UWM Hefter Center, 3271 N Lake Dr., Milwaukee, WI

Friday, March 7, 2014 – 3:30pm

Lynette Leidy Sievert, Anthropology, UMass-Amhearst
Biocultural Aspects of Menopause
Location: Sabin Hall B28, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by the Department of Anthropology

Friday, March 7 and Saturday, March 8, 2014 – 10:00-3:00pm

Fifth Annual Milwaukee Archaeology Fair
Location: Milwaukee Public Museum
Sponsored by Archaeological Institute of America and the Milwaukee Public Museum

Thursday, March 20, 2014 – 7:00pm

Elissa Hulit, Commonwealth Cultural Resources Group, Inc.
Clay Resource Modeling: Recreating the Prehistoric Landscape One Core at a Time
Location: UWM Bolton Hall - B80, 2200 E Kenwood Bvld, Milwaukee
Sponsored by Wisconsin Archaeological Society

Sunday, March 29, 2014

ASU Anthropology Student Colloquium
2014 Theme: New Techniques and Old Questions
Keynote Speaker: Fred H. Smith, Sociology and Anthropology, Illinois State University
Location: Sabin Hall G90, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee

Sunday, March 30, 2014 – 3:00pm

Maria Liston, University of Waterloo, Ontario
Short Lives and Forgotten Deaths: Infant Skeletons from the 'Baby Well' in the Athenian Agora
Location: Sabin Hall G90, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by Archaeological Institute of America

Friday, April 4, 2014 – 3:30pm

Stefan Helmreich, Anthropology, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
The Water Next Time: Changing Wavescapes in the Anthropocene
Location: Curtin Hall 118, UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by the Center for 21st Century Studies

Friday, April 4, 2014 – 3:30pm

Pierre Minn, Anthropology, University of Montreal
Training Leaders: An Ethnography of Contemporary Global Health Education
Location: Sabin Hall G28, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by the Department of Anthropology

Thursday, April 10, 2014 – 6:00pm, Reception 5:30

American Geographical Society Library, Maps & America: The Arthur Holzheimer Lecture Series
Michel Oudijk, and Sebastián van Doesburg, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
The Ixtepeji Scroll: Mapping the Cultural Landscape of a Zapotec Noble Lineage.
Location: Golda Meir Library, Room E281, UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by Arthur and Joan Holzheimer, and The Friends of the Golda Meir Library

Friday, April 11, 2014 – 2:00pm

Elizabeth Spott, Ph.D. candidate in Anthropology, UW-Milwaukee
Gender, Ethnicity, Prestige and Trade in Early 19th century Indiana: The Creation of Miami Chief John B. Richardville and his Wife Natoequah
Location: Golda Meier Library, Room E281, UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by The Scholar and the Library Series

Friday, April 11, 2014 – 3:30pm

Harald Stadler, Director, Institute of Archaeology, University of Innsbruck
The 17th century AD Female Healer of Strader Wald, Tarrenz, Tyrol
Location: Sabin Hall G28, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by the Department of Anthropology

Saturday, April 12, 2014

Benjamin Campbell, Anthropology, UW-Milwaukee
Rock Art, Trance, and the Origin of Religions
Keynote Speaker: UWM Religious Studies Student Organization Annual Conference
Location: TBA

Thursday, April 17, 2014 – 7:00pm

Patricia Richards, Department of Anthropology, UW-Milwaukee
“All lie down together and are soon forgotten" - The 2013 Milwaukee County Poor Farm Cemetery Project
Location: UWM Bolton Hall - B56, 2200 E. Kenwood Bvld, Milwaukee
Sponsored by Wisconsin Archaeological Society

Friday, April 18, 2014 – 3:30pm

Jeffery Snodgrass, Anthropology, Colorado State
Stress and Resilience among Indian Indigenous 'Conservation Refugees': Toward a Biocultural Ethnographic Science
Location: Sabin Hall B28, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by the Department of Anthropology

Saturday, April 26, 2014 – 9:00-10:15pm

Bernard Perley, Anthropology, UW-Milwaukee
Uncanny Capital: Imperial Discomfort and the Emergence of Coyote Capital
Location: Hefter Center, UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by Center for International Education Research Conference "The End of Capitalism"

Sunday, April 27, 2014 – 3:00pm

Hrvoje Potrebica, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Kaptol-Princes of the Crossroads
Location: Sabin Hall G90, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by Archaeological Institute of America

Friday, May 2, 2014

UWM/MPM Museum Studies Program Exhibit Opening
Animals Re-envisioned
The exhibit explores the influence that animals have on us beyond just as pets and food and shows the different ways in which we re-envision animals.
Location: Milwaukee Public Museum, 800 W. Wells St, Milwaukee

Friday, May 2, 2014

Sharon Roseman, Memorial University, Newfoundland
The Production of Galician Space: Confronting the Area Studies Legacy
This talk is part of a conference on Galician Studies co-sponsored by the Department of Spanish and Portuguese and the Department of Anthropology

Friday, May 9, 2014 – 3:30pm

Mark Jenike, Lawrence College
Holism in the community: Assessing an Appleton K-6 nutrition intervention using diverse anthropological tools
Location: Sabin Hall B28, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by the Department of Anthropology


Fall 2013

Thursday, September 19, 2013 – 7:00pm

Bettina Arnold, Department of Anthropology, UW-Milwaukee
Technology and Science in the Service of Archaeology: Burial and Society in Iron Age SW Germany
Location: Bolton Hall B56, 3210 N. Maryland Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by Wisconsin Archaeological Society

Friday, September 27, 2013 – 3:30pm

Jayasinhji Jhala, Temple University
The Last Rites of the Honorable Mr. Rai
Film Showing and Discussion w/ the film-maker
Location: Sabin Hall B28, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by the Department of Anthropology

Sunday, October 6, 2013 – 3:00pm

Virginia Miller, University of Illinois at Chicago
Skeletons, Skulls and Bones in the Art of Chichén Itzá
Location: Sabin Hall G90, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by Archaeological Institute of America

Thursday, October 17, 2013 – 7:00pm

Robert Birmingham, UW-Waukesha
Life, Death, and Archaeology at Fort Blue Mounds: A Settle Fortification of the Black Hawk War
Location: Bolton Hall B56, 3210 N. Maryland Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by Wisconsin Archaeological Society

Sunday, October 19, 2013 – 1:00 - 4:00pm

International Archaeology Day Celebration
Location: Sabin Hall, 2nd Floor, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by Archaeological Institute of America

Friday, October 18, 2013 – 3:30pm

Micheal Oldani, UW-Whitewater
Deep Pharma: Nature, Culture, and Pharmaceutical Detox
Location: Sabin Hall G28, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by the Department of Anthropology

Sunday, October 6, 2013 – 3:00pm

Virginia Miller, University of Illinois at Chicago
Skeletons, Skulls and Bones in the Art of Chichén Itzá
Location: Sabin Hall G90, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by Archaeological Institute of America

Sunday, November 3, 2013 – 3:00pm

Lisa C. Pieraccini, University of California, Berkeley
The Ever Elusive Etruscan Egg
Location: Sabin Hall G90, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by Archaeological Institute of America

Friday, November 15, 2013 – 3:30pm

Larry Taylor, National University of Ireland
Death in the Desert: Symbolic Politics on the edge of America
Location: Sabin Hall G28, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by the Department of Anthropology, The Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies (CLACS), and Latin American, Caribbean, and U.S. Latino Studies (LACUSL).

Thursday, November 21, 2013 – 7:00pm

John D. Richards, UW-Milwaukee
Mounds, Middens, and Muddles at Aztalan: Or How I Learned to Love Backdirt
Location: Bolton Hall B56, 3210 N. Maryland Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by Wisconsin Archaeological Society

Friday, December 6, 2013 – 3:30pm

Summerson Carr, University of Chicago
Occupation Bedbug (or, the Urgency and Agency of Professional Pragmatism)
Location: Sabin Hall G28, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by the Department of Anthropology

Sunday, December 8, 2013 – 3:00pm

Nicholas Cahill, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Recent Archaeology at Sardis, City of Croesus
Location: Sabin Hall G90, 3413 N. Downer Ave., UW–Milwaukee
Sponsored by Archaeological Institute of America