26th Linguistics Symposium 2011

Symposium Program

UWM Union Ballroom

Thursday, October 20

8:15-8:45 Registration
8:45-9:00 Johannes Britz, UWM Provost
Opening Remarks
9:00-9:30 Elena Mihas, UWM
Mickey's Legacy

General Session

9:45-10:45 K. David Harrison, Swarthmore College and National Geographic Society
Endangered Languages: Local and Global Perspectives
10:45-11:15 Break

Break-out Sessions

Session 1

Session 2

11:15-11:45 Salih Jamaan Alzahrani, University of Newcastle
Zahrani Spoken Arabic: it is endangered? What shall we do?
John M. Clifton, Summer Institute of Linguistics International; University of North Dakota
Colonialism, nationalism and language vitality in Azerbaijan
11:45-12:15 Boglárka Janurik, Szeged University
An "endangered" transitory phase in a contact situation
Jay A. Babcock, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Hening D. Paramita, Atma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia
Bahasa Indonesia Jaman Sekarang - today's Indonesian language. Shifting language preferences in Indonesian metropolitan centres
12:15-1:45 Lunch Break (See list of nearby restaurants in conference folder.)

General Session

1:45-2:45 Daniel L. Everett, Bently University
Cognitive Fire-Language as a Cultural Tool

Break-out Sessions

Session 1

Session 2

2:45-3:15 Gary F. Simons and M. Paul Lewis, Summer Institute of Linguistics International
The world's languages in crisis: a 20-year update
Bernard Perley, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Remembering Ancestral Voices: Language Endangerment and Language Revitalization as Emergent Vitalities in Indigenous Communities
3:15-3:45 Meenakshi Barad Sirigiri and K. Amaliraj, EFL University, Hyderabad, India
Language endangerment or survival? A case study of the socio-cultural aspects of a preliterate community-an emic perspective
Netta Avineri, University of California, Los Angeles
Socializing Yiddish metalinguistic community members through the embodied construction of Yiddish source languages as "resources" and "rivals"
3:45-4:15 Marit Vamarasi, Northeastern Illinois University
Dictionaries or death: can lexicographers save languages?
Nate Maddux, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Relexification in Salasaka Kichwa: shift toward a "media lengua"?
4:15-4:45 Break

General Session

4:45-5:45 Sarah Thomason, University of Michigan
How to avoid pitfalls in documenting endangered languages

Friday, October 21

8:00-8:30 Registration

General Session

8:30-9:30 Carol Genetti, University of California, Santa Barbara
Training as empowering social action: An ethical response to language endangerment

Break-out Sessions

Session 1

Session 2

9:30-10:00 Krishna Prasad Chalise, Tribhuvan University
Documentation and revitalization of a seriously endangered language
Panel: Strategies of revitalization: negotiation of best practices in diverse contexts

Paper 1:
Rajeshwari V. Pandharipande, University of Illinois, U-C
Different contexts, different strategies: Revitalization of Sanskrit in India and the US
10:00-10:30 Joana Jansen, Northwest Indian Language Institute, University of Oregon
Linguistic analysis and the speech community: referential hierarchies research and language revitalization
Paper 2:
Anik Nandi, University of Santiago de Compostela
"Three-language formula" and maintenance of indigenous language diversity in India: crisis and aftermath
10:30-11:00   Paper 3:
Eda Derhemi, University of Illinois U-C
Local minority media as a best practice in linguistic revitalization: the case of Arbëresh in Sicily
11:00-11:30 Break

Break-out Sessions

Session 1

 

11:30-12:00 Ricard Viñas-de-Puig, East Carolina University
Community-internal and external calls to the promotion of indigenous languages within the immigrant population in Eastern North Carolina
 
12:00-12:30 Lisya Seloni and Yusuf Sarfati, Illinois State University
The place of Ladino among the Turkish-Jewish community members in Turkey
 
12:30-1:00 Hilary Barnes, Fayetteville State University
Identity as a tool in language maintenance: the case of Veneto in Mexico
 
1:00-2:15 Lunch Break
2:15-3:15 Lenore Grenoble, University of Chicago
Unanswered questions about language revitalization: New directions for research

Break-out Sessions

Session 1

Session 2

3:15-3:45 Takashi Tanaka, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies
Revitalization of North-Western Mari
 
3:45-4:15 Janne Underriner, University of Oregon, Northwest Indian Language Institute
Roger Jacob, Yacoma Nation, Northwest Indian Language Institute
Joana Jansen, University of Oregon
Revitalizing languages through place- and culture-based language curriculum
Elena Mihas, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Subcontracting language consultants for data gathering: process, benefits, and pitfalls
4:15-4:45 Olga B. Yanush, Kazan State Power Engineering University
Minority languages preservation and the development of regional programs (the Finno-Ugrian languages of Russia as an example)
Ben Levine, SpeakingPlace. Northeast Historic Film Archive
Julia Schulz, Former Director of Penobscot School
The Passamaquoddy-Maliseet language portal: a new direction for endangered language documentation
4:45-5:15 Break

General Session

5:15-6:15 Daryl Baldwin, Miami University, Ohio
neetawaapantamaanki iilinwiaanki: Searching For Our Talk

Saturday, October 22

8:00-8:30 Registration

General Session

8:30-9:30 Marianne Mithun, University of California, Santa Barbara
What can revitalization work teach us about scholarship?

Break-out Sessions

Session 1

Session 2

9:30-10:00 Kristine A. Hildebrandt, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Adventures in "describing everything": two approaches to language documentation in Nepal
Timothy McKinnon, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Jakarta
Consonant phonation and vowel splits in endangered Malay varieties
10:00-10:30 Jesus Federico C. Hernandez
Louward M. Zubiri, University of the Philippines
Documenting Iriga Agta
Kumiko Murasugi, Carleton University
Morphological complexity in Inuktitut speakers
10:30-11:00 Shoichi Iwasaki, University of California, Los Angeles
Toshide Nakayama and Tsuyoshi Ono, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies
Inadvertent contextualization: Japanese speaking space in gathering Ikema data
Carmen Jany, California State University, San Bernadino
Grammatical relations in Mixe and Chimariko: differences and similarities
11:00-11:30 Break

Break-out Sessions

Session 1

Session 2

11:30-12:00 Fedor Rozhanskiy and Elena Markus, University of Tartu, Institute of Linguistics of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Field research on endangered language: Ingrian
John Olstad, University of Newcastle
The "gavagai problem": not even wrong? Demonstrative reference on the Atolls of Bougainville
12:00-12:30 Isara Choosri, Mahidol University
The hungry and the full: documenting and analyzing Mlabri discourse on food
Keiko Beers, University of New Mexico
Anaphora and the discourse functions of the applicative e- in Ainu
12:30-1:00 David Huenlich, University of Texas
Education advocacy in the field - a case study
Shuiping (Heather) Chi, University of Pennsylvania
Passing on the parcel – a proposal for the revitalization of the Fuzhou dialect of Chinese
1:00-2:15 Lunch Break

General Session

2:15-3:15 Iren Hartmann and Cecil Garvin, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology and Ho-Chunk Nation
Reporting on a Native Speaker - Linguist Collaborative Project: Creating a Hoocąk Textbook

Break-out Sessions

Session 1

Session 2

3:15-3:45 Elena Lyutykh, Northern Illinois University
What do Russian-American parents think about using English to help children learn their heritage language?
Megan Lukaniec, Université Laval, Huron-Wendat Nation
Yënienhwi's Onywawenda': reflections on being a heritage-language learner, linguist, and teacher
3:45-4:15 Ana Kondic, Sidney University and Université Lyon 2 Lumière
South Eastern Huastec (Maya, Mexico): the first teaching materials ever
Elena Mihas and Jeff Loomis, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
New advances in technology: the utility of online Wix and Vimeo platforms for indigenous language revitalization programs
4:15-4:45 Break
4:45-6:15 Ben Levine, SpeakingPlace. Northeast Historic Film Archive
Language of America. A documentary film presentation
7:00-9:00 Symposium Buffet Reception