Conference on Critical Refugees Studies 2011
Critical Refugees Studies About photographer
Sanjay Kewlani

November 3-4, 2011

Program Schedule

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
2200 East Kenwood Boulevard
Student Union Ballroom


Thursday, November 3, 2011


8:00-8:30 Registration – Union Ballroom
Breakfast – Ballroom Lobby
8:30 Welcome – Union 191
Michael R. Lovell, UW-Milwaukee Chancellor
Rodney Swain, Dean, College of Letters and Science
Rachel Ida Buff, Coordinator, Comparative Ethnic Studies

Concurrent Session I

9:30-11:00 Internal Displacements – Union 181
  Moderator: Merry Wiesner-Hanks, History, UW-Milwaukee
  Gita Barali, Independent Scholar
"Who is a Refugee? The Indian Experience"
  David Silkenat, History, North Dakota State University
"The American Civil War Considered as a Refugee Crisis"
  Sierra Adare-Tasiwoopa api, University at Buffalo
"The Trail Where They Cried: Prisoners, Survivors, Refugees?"

9:30-11:00 Contesting Literacies: Interdisciplinary Approaches to Literacy and Refugee Studies – Union 183
  Moderator: May Vang, Bilingual Education, UW-Milwaukee
  MaiGer Moua, UW-Madison
"Contesting Literacy and Illiteracy: Hmong Romanized Popular Alphabet, Pahawh, and Nationalism"
  Chong Moua, UW-Madison
"From the Familial to the Female: Constructing the Hmong Subject in Kao Kalia Yang's The Latehomecomer"
  Michael T. MacDonald, UW-Milwaukee
"Currency and Consequence: Intersections of Literacy Research and Refugee Studies"
11:30-12:30   Lunch - Ballroom East/Lobby

Concurrent Session II

1:00-2:30 Legal Policies and Regulatory Structures – Union 181
  Moderator: Robert S. Smith, History, UW-Milwaukee
  Dulce Abigail Perez Aguilera, Justice Studies and Social Inquiry, Arizona State University
Rosa E. Monterrubio Torres, Department of Law, Instituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico
"Justifiable Conditions: The African Descendant Refugees in Mexico City: Status and Regulatory Challenges"
  Pinar Celebi, University of Exeter
"The Construction of Refugee Presence as a Security Threat"

1:00-2:30 Rethinking Categories – Union 183
  Moderator: Lisa Silverman, History, UW-Milwaukee
  Tina Shrestha, Anthropology, Cornell University
"The Everyday Immigrant Integration: Nepali Refugees, Asylum Seekers & Migrant Workers in New York City"
  Bernadette Ludwig, The Graduate Center, City University of New York
"The Label Refugee: A Blessing or a Burden?"
  Laura Hilton, History, Muskingum University
"Are You Who You Say You Are? Identification and Screening of Displaced Persons in Postwar Germany"
3:00-5:00 Plenary Session – Union Ballroom West
  Introduction: Robert C. Greenstreet, Dean, School of Architecture and Urban Planning
  Moderator: Arijit Sen, Buildings, Landscapes, Cultures Program, School of Architecture, UW-Milwaukee
  Michael Rios
"The Negotiative Spaces of Transnational Placemaking"
  Romola Sanyal
"Architectures of Displacement: Refugee Identity and the Politics of Place-Making"

5:00-5:30 Transportation to Jewish Museum of Milwaukee

6:00-7:00 Reception – Jewish Museum of Milwaukee

7:00-8:30 Ghita Schwartz Reading – Jewish Museum of Milwaukee
  Introduction: Joel Berkowitz, Director, Jewish Studies, UW-Milwaukee

Friday, November 4, 2011


Concurrent Session III

8:30-10:00 Self Representation: The Politics of Agency and Voice – Union 181
  Moderator: Oody Petty, Comparative Ethnic Studies & English, UW-Milwaukee
  Alison Remillard, Cornell University
"Wandering Birds: Burmese Refugee youth Narratives of Inclusion, Exclusion and Hopes for the Future"
  Jennifer Way, Art History, University of North Texas
"Domesticating Handicrafts: Representations of Refugee Handicraft Artisans in South Vietnam, 1956"

8:30-10:00 Locating Refugees: Spaces and Sites – Union 183
  Moderator: Erica Bornstein, Anthropology, UW-Milwaukee
  Lynne Horiuchi, Institute of Governmental Studies, University of California at Berkeley
"Managing Camps: The Fort Ontario Emergency Refugee Shelter and Japanese American Sites of Confinement"
  Emily A. Lynch, University of Texas at Austin
"Time in Forced Migration: Life in a Rwandese Refugee Camp"
  Father Linh Hoang, Religious Studies, Siena College
"Southeast Asian Refugees: Negotiating Religious Markers"

8:30-10:00 Refugees and the Margins of Nations – Union 179
  Moderator: Jodi Melamed, English Department, Marquette University
  Rainer U. Schulze, University of Essex
"Memory and Memorialisation of Flight and Expulsion: Germany post-1945 and Kosovo post-2000"
  April Shemak, Sam Houston State University
"Refugees in the 'New World Order': Caryl Phillips' A Distant Shore"
  Dahlia Malek, King's College, London
"Exhausting Local Remedies in Accordance with the African Charter in Host Countries: The Case of Detained Refugees in Egypt"

Concurrent Session IV

10:30-12:00 Refugee Collaboration with Local Actors – Union 181
  Moderator: Adejumoke Afolayan, Geography, UW-Madison
  Bryan McGinley, University of Strathclyde
"Refugee or Asylum Seeker: What's in a Name?"
  Christie Shrestha, Anthropology, University of Kentucky
"Complexities in Resettlement of Bhutanese Refugees: What it Means to Integrate and Become American"

10:30-12:00 Identity & Refugee Narratives – Union 183
  Moderator: Nan Kim Paik, History, UWM
  Pa Her, New York City College of Technology, City University of New York
"The Stories We Share: Hmong Women's Identity and Socialization Strategies in the United States"
  Pa Der Vang, St. Catherine University
"Hmong in the U.S.: Acculturation and Socialization Strategies"
  Edwin Otieno Makori, Omega Foundation, Kenya
"The Experiences of Somali Refugees in Nairobi, Kenya: Their Perceptions of Citizenship and Home"

10:30-12:00 A Refuge of Identity: Contesting Discourses of Refugee in Literature, Film and Political Culture – Union 179
  Moderator: Kristin Sziarto, Geography, UW-Milwaukee
  Aline Lo, UW-Madison
Manifested Destinies: Refugee Narratives in American Literature
  Lee Abbott, UW-Milwaukee
"Not refugees: the struggle for self-identification of Katrina survivors"
  Thang Dao, University of Southern California
"Vietnamese People Don't Die": Discourses about Vietnamese Undocumented Immigrants in the European Union
12:00-1:00 Lunch – Plymouth Church
12:00-1:00 Here, There and Elsewhere Exhibit – Plymouth Church
  Welcome: Andrew Warner, Plymouth Church
Introduction: Gregory Jay, Director, Cultures and Communities, UW-Milwaukee
  John Ruebartsch and Sally Kuzma
"Refugee Families in Milwaukee"

Concurrent Session V

1:30-3:00 Mediated Representations of Refugees – Union 181
  Moderator: Richard Grusin, English & Center for 21st Century Studies, UW-Milwaukee
  Michele James-Deramo, ASPECT (Alliance for Social, Political, Ethical, and Cultural Thought), Virginia Tech
"An Insurrection of Subjugated Information: The Perceptions of Aid Organizations in Kakuma Refugees"
  Phuong Nguyen, Asian American Studies,Northwestern University
"The Voice of America & Becoming Refugee American"
  Jane Seok Jeng Lim, State University of New York at Buffalo
"'A Flag on a Map': A Cars Study of a Karen Refugee Child's Sense of Identity in the Settlement Country"

1:30-3:00 Refugees in Context of American Geopolitics – Union 183
  Moderator: Sarah McKinnon, UW-Madison
  Chieko Kitagawa Otsuru, Kansai University
"Accepting Refugees of Failed U.S. Wars as Minority Members"
  Emily M. Feuerherm, Linguistics, UC-Davis
"Discourses around Refugees: Positioning Iraqi Refugees through Policy and the Media"

1:30-3:00 Hmong Refugees or Hmong Americans? Why Labels Matter – Union 179
  Moderator: Scott Walter, Comparative Ethnic Studies & Cultures and Communities Program, UW-Milwaukee
  Vincent Her, Ethnic and Racial Studies, University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
Mary Louise Buley-Meissner, English, UW-Milwaukee
"Reading 'Bamboo Among the Oaks' as a Narrative of the Hmong American Journey from Refugees to Citizens"
  Mitch Ogden, English, University of Wisconsin-Stout
"Poetics & Polemics of Refugee Utopias: The Poetry of Hmong Diaspora"
3:30-5:30 Plenary Session – West Ballroom
  Introduction: Patrice Petro, Center for International Education, UW-Milwaukee
  Moderator: Chia Youyee Vang, Coordinator, Hmong Diaspora Studies, UW-Milwaukee
  Shirley Tang
"Revere-ing Refugees: Multi-directional Movements and Methods in Critical Refugees Studies"
  Ghita Schwarz
"Notes from a New York Immigration Lawyer (and Novelist) about Refugees"

5:30-6:45 Reception – Fireside Lounge

7:00 Keynote Address – West Ballroom
  Introduction: Johannes Britz, Provost, UW-Milwaukee
  Dr. Matsuo Ikuhara
"Haiti and Japan Disasters: Lessons Learned and Implications for U.S. Preparedness"
  Concluding Remarks: Rachel Ida Buff