Film Studies Courses

UWM Schedule of Classes
Fall
UWinterim
Spring
Summer
Suggested Film Studies Course Sequence

Spring 2015 Schedule

Spring 2015 Schedule (pdf)

See the Course Description page for more information on the following courses.

Core Courses

English/Film Studies 290-201 - Introduction to Film Studies
ONLINE, Tasha Oren

English 690-001 - Contemporary Film Theory and Criticism
MW, 2:00-3:50, Andrew Martin

Lower Division

English/Film Studies 111-201 - Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Molly McCourt

English/Film Studies 111-202 - Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Elaine Basa

English/Film Studies 111-203 - Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Zach Finch

English/Film Studies 111-404 - Entertainment Arts
M, 2:00-5:15, Benjamin Schneider
W, 2:00-2:50, Discussion Section 601, Jessica Johnston
W, 3:00-3:50, Discussion Section 602, Jessica Johnston

Art History 206-401 - History of Film II
TR, 1:00-2:50, Elena Gorfinkel
R, 3:00-3:50, Discussion Section 601, TBA
R, 4:00-4:50, Discussion Section 602, TBA

Film Studies 212-001 - Intermediate Topics in Film Studies: Intro to Road Movies
TR, 2:00-3:50, Molly McCourt

Film Studies 212-002 - Intermediate Topics in Film Studies: Film, TV, Sexuality
TR, 10:00-11:50, Bridget Kies

English/Film Studies 291-201 – Introduction to Television Studies
ONLINE, Bridget Kies

Comp Lit 233-001 - Literature and Film: The Gangster Film in the East and West
TR, 2:00-3:15, Jian Xu

Comp Lit 233-002 - Literature and Film: Global Food Narratives
ONLINE, Dragoslav Momcilovic

Upper Division

English/Film Studies 316-001 – World Cinema: French New Wave
TR, 12:00-1:50, Tami Williams

English/Film Studies 320-001 – Studies in Film Authorship: Contemporary Women Directors
TR, 4:00-5:50, Tami Williams

English/Film Studies 380-001 – Media and Society: Special Effects
MW, 9:00-10:50, Jocelyn Szczepaniak-Gillece

English/Film Studies 383-001 – Cinema and Genre: Film Noir
TR, 9:00-11:50, Benjamin Schneider

English/Film Studies 383-002 – Cinema and Genre: Science Fiction
MW, 10:00-11:50, Andrew Martin

Comp Lit 461-001 – Film-Fiction Interaction: Holocaust Testimonies
TR, 12:30-1:45, Dragoslav Momcilovic

Grad Courses

English/Film Studies 877 – Seminar in Film Theory: Colonial and Postcolonial Cinemas
M, 4:00-7:50, Gilberto Blasini


Fall 2014 Schedule

Fall 2014 Schedule (pdf)

See the Course Description page for more information on the following courses.

Core Courses

English 290-001 - Introduction to Film Studies
MW, 10:00-11:50, Andrew Martin

English 390-001 - Classical Film Theory and Criticism
MW, 12:00-1:50, Tami Williams

Art History 205-401 - History of Film I
TR, 11:00-12:50, Elena Gorfinkel
R, 1:00-1:50, Discussion Section 601, Molly McCourt
R, 2:00-2:50, Discussion Section 602, Molly McCourt

Lower Division

English 111-201 - Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Molly McCourt

English 111-202 - Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Bridget Kies

English 111-203 - Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Zach Finch

English 111-404 - Entertainment Arts
M, 1:00-4:15, Benjamin Schneider
W, 1:00-1:50, Discussion, EJ Basa
W, 2:00-2:50, Discussion, EJ Basa

Film Studies 192-001 - First Year Seminar: Film and Place in the Contemporary World
MW, 2:00-3:50, Jocelyn Szczepaniak-Gillece

Film Studies 212-201 - Intermediate Topics in Film Studies: Alfred Hitchcock and After
TR, 1:00-2:50, Zach Finch

Comp Lit 233-001 - Literature and Film: Body & Desire from Hollywood to Bollywood
TR, 2:00-3:15, Jian Xu

Comp Lit 233-002 - Literature and Film: Post-Apocalyptic Literature and Film
MW, 2:00-3:15, Peter Paik

Upper Division

Art History 308-001 - Film Styles: Cult Films
TR, 2:00-3:50, Elena Gorfinkel

English 312-201 - Topics: Digital Culture
ONLINE, Tami Williams

English 316-001 - World Cinema: Latina/Latin American Cinema Women Directors
MW, 4:00-6:30, Gilberto Blasini

English 329-001 - Film and Literature
TR, 10:00-11:50, Benjamin Schneider

English 380-001 - Media and Society: The Undead: Nosferatu to the Zombie Apocalypse
MW, 2:00-3:50, Andrew Martin

English 383-001 - Cinema and Genre: History of Animation
TR, 12:00-1:50, Jocelyn Szczepaniak-Gillece

Comp Lit 362-001 - Transnational Asian Cinemas: New Chinese Cinema
TR, 11:00-12:15, Jian Xu

Grad Courses

Film Studies 700-001 - Teaching Film Studies: The Other Frankfurt School
W, 3:30-6:30, Patrice Petro

English 742-001 - Media Culture
T, 3:30-7:10, Tasha Oren


Summer 2014 Schedule

Summer 2014 Schedule and Course Description (pdf)

English 290 - Introduction to Film Studies, GER HUM
Sec 201: June 23-July 19
ONLINE, Tasha Oren

English/FilmStd 111 - Entertainment Arts, GER HUM
Sec 201: May 27-June 21; ONLINE, Gilberto Blasini
Sec 202: July 21-Aug 16; ONLINE, Andrew Martin

English 312 - Topics in Film Studies: Cinema and Digital Culture
Sec 201: July 21-Aug 16
ONLINE, Tami Williams

English 329 - Film and Literature
Sec 201: June 23-July 19
ONLINE, Benjamin Schneider