Teams

This project will be facilitated by University Information Technology Services (UITS) under the direction of Interim Associate Vice Chancellor and CIO Jacques du Plessis


UITS has formed a small team to start the process of selecting a hosted cloud-based email and calendar solution. Bobby Jo Morse (Project Management) is the project manager, and other team members include Deputy CIO David Stack, Beth Schaefer (Client Services), Vickie Schuh (Enterprise Applications Support), and Wendy Luljak (IT Strategic Communications).

Liaisons
To assist with the engagement of the campus community, we have asked campus leadership to identify liaisons from each College, School and Unit.

  • Academic Affairs - Larry Borchardt, John Hubbard and Molly Krahn
  • College of Engineering and Applied Science - Dusko Josifovski and Habib Tabatabai
  • College of Health Sciences - Eduardo Bonilha
  • College of Letters and Science - James Kavanagh
  • College of Nursing - Bob Marine
  • Development and Alumni Relations - Patrick Kessenich
  • Finance and Administrative Affairs - Jackie Estrada and Kathy Heath
  • Graduate School - Shane Dunlap
  • Helen Bader School of Social Welfare - Keith Emmons
  • Joseph J. Zilber School of Public Health - Suzanne Abler
  • Peck School of the Arts - Mark Petersen
  • School of Architecture and Urban Planning - Kurt Meingast
  • School of Continuing Education - Justin Rentmeester
  • School of Education - Hope Longwell-Grice and Matthew Belskie
  • School of Freshwater Sciences - Tom Hansen
  • School of Information Studies - James Schultz
  • Sheldon B. Lubar School of Business - Keith Kunkel
  • Student Affairs - David Jaskie
  • University Relations - Gina Johnson and Ricky Kaja

Various teams will need to be formed throughout the progress of this project. As we form those teams this site will be updated accordingly.

Evaluation Team

Individuals evaluating the features and usability of the email, calendar and collaboration services available in Microsoft's Office 365 and Google Apps for Education.

  • Beth Schaefer - University Information Technology Services
  • Bobby Jo Morse - University Information Technology Services
  • Brian Pederson - University Information Technology Services
  • CC Adeyemo - Business Administration and Technical Operations
  • Dan Heron - TRIO and Pre-College Program
  • David Stack - University Information Technology Services
  • Dolores Brown - School of Continuing Education
  • Eduardo Bonilha - Business Administration and Technical Operations
  • Kyle Brockman - University Information Technology Services
  • Eileen Kopp - Division of Academic Affairs
  • Ellen Kowalczyk - Graduate School
  • Jaclyn Stoczanyn - Joseph J. Zilber School of Public Health
  • Jacquelyn Bell-Massey - College of Letters and Science
  • Jacquelyn Estrada - Office of the Vice Chancellor
  • Jacques du Plessis - University Information Technology Services
  • James Kavanagh - College of Letters and Science
  • Jim Schultz - School of Information Studies
  • Julie Frey - College of Nursing
  • Julie Reindl - School of Architecture and Urban Planning
  • Justin Rentmeester - School of Continuing Education
  • Keith Emmons - College of Health Sciences
  • Keith Kunkel - Sheldon B. Lubar School of Business
  • Kurt Meingast - School of Architecture and Urban Planning
  • Larry Borchardt - Center for International Education
  • Matthew Belskie - School of Education
  • Mary Arthur - College of Letters and Science
  • Mary Jo Baisch - College of Nursing
  • Pattie Sander - Academic Affairs
  • Rachael Daniel - Office of Enrollment Management
  • Russel Stetzer - College of Letters and Science
  • Sarah Albertson - College of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Scott Purl - University Information Technology Services
  • Sharon McCarragher - Learning Technologies Center
  • Sue Podgorski - Division of Academic Affairs
  • Thomas Walen - University Relations
  • Vickie Schuh - University Information Technology Services

Evaluation Team- Subject Matter Experts

Individuals participating in the evaluation as a subject matter expert for one of the evaluation categories.

  • Aura Hirschman - Accessibility Resource Center
  • Bill Stapleton - University Information Technology Services
  • Bruno Wolf III - University Information Technology Services
  • Christopher Spadanuda - University Information Technology Services 
  • Curtis Blank - University Information Technology Services 
  • David Rasmussen - University Information Technology Services 
  • Hector de la Mora - Office of Legal Affairs
  • Jake Clark - University Information Technology Services
  • Jaimin Shah - University Information Technology Services 
  • Jean Salzer - Accessibility Resource Center
  • Jeff Lange - University Information Technology Services
  • Joan Aguado Ware - Business and Financial Services
  • John Goodman - University Information Technology Services
  • Joseph Pascoe - University Information Technology Services
  • Laurie Petersen - Accessibility Resource Center
  • Matthew Baran - University Information Technology Services
  • Matthew Preston - University Information Technology Services
  • Quinn Madson - University Relations
  • Rakesh Babu - School of Information Studies
  • Roger Smith - College of Health Sciences
  • Sarah Ruder - University Relations
  • Tamara Edmond - University Relations
  • Vickie Schuh - University Information Technology Services