University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee

Percussion Past Seasons


Percussion Studio Ensemble Performances and Repertoire: Fall 2002 Through Fall 2010

  • Fall 2002 - Percussion Ensemble
    • African Welcome Piece by Michael Udow
    • Elmhurst Quintet by Haskell Harr
    • Encore in Jazz by Vic Firth
    • Nation Formation by Kevin Lepper
    • Percussion Music by Michael Colgrass
    • Plena Linda by Rolando Morales-Matos
    • Shadow Chasers by Michael Burritt
  • Spring 2003 - Percussion Ensemble with guest artists Robert Chappell - percussion and piano, and Liam Teague - steel pan
    • Afro by Paquito Q"Rivera
    • Calabash by Andy Narell
    • I Loves You Porgy by George Gershwin, arranged by Robert Chappell
    • Love of the Goddess by Ray Spiegel
  • Fall 2003 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Antiphon by F. Michael Combs
    • a whispering by William Duckworth
    • Barbaric Dance by Joshua Missal
    • Carousel by David Samuels and David Friedman, arranged by Carl Storniolo
    • One-Eyed Jacks by Mark Ford
    • The "O" Zone by Jack Stamp
  • Spring 2004 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Children's Songs by Chick Corea, arranged by David Steinquest
    • El Cuarto de Tulaby Sergio Siaba, arranged by Carl Storniolo
    • I Feel Tears Rain Down by Yusuke Yamamoto
    • Spinning Plates by Anders Astrand
    • Toccata for Percussionby Carlos Chavez
  • Fall 2004 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Charleston Capers by George Hamilton Green, arranged by Bob Becker
    • Faropace by John Bergamo
    • Jovial Jasper by George Hamilton Green, arranged by Bob Becker
    • Ostinato Pianissimo by Henry Cowell
    • Stick Schtick by Chris Brooks
  • Spring 2005 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Bonham by Christopher Rouse
    • First Concerto for Flute and Percussion by Lou Harrison
    • Four Horseman by Mitch Markovich
    • Rauk by Anders Astrand
    • Teamwork by Mitch Markovich
    • Three Brothers by Michael Colgrass
  • Fall 2005 - Percussion Ensemble with guest artist Anthony DiSanza
    • Concerto for Darabukka and Percussion Quartet by Anthony Di Sanza
    • Kabe by J. Michael Roy
    • Music for Pieces of Wood by Steve Reich
    • Sabre Dance by Khatachurian, arranged by James L. Moore
    • Tribeca Sunflower by Julie Spencer
  • May 1, 2006 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Cross Currentsby Lynn Glassock
    • Kembang Suling by Gareth Farr
    • Ku-Ka-Ilimoku by Christopher Rouse
    • Lift Off! by Russell Peck
    • Motherland by Carl Storniolo
    • Percussion Suite by Armand Russell
    • Quartet for Percussion by William Kraft
  • December 4, 2006 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Afro by Paquito D'Rivera
    • Calabash by Andy Narell
    • Concerto for Marimba and Percussion Ensemble by Ney Rosauro
    • Ritmica No. 6 by Amadeo Roldan
    • Square Corners by Dave Samuels
  • March 4, 2007 - Faculty Recital with Carl Storniolo - percussion, Caen Thomason-Redus - flute, and Scott Wenzel - percussion
    • Ariadne for Flute and Percussion by Lou Harrison
    • Toward the Seaby Tōru Takemitsu
    • Traditional Amadinda xylophone songs
  • April 20, 2007 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Akadinda Trio by Emmanuel Séjourné
    • Cassiopeia Marimbana by Minoru Miki, adapted for Marimba by Brian Zator
    • Concerto for Percussion, Opus 74 by Leonard Salzedo
    • Conga Mix by J.B. Smith
    • Pulse by Henry Cowell
    • Quartz City by David Johnson
    • Trio for Percussion by Warren Benson
  • August 2007 - Percussion Ensemble, Zodiac Pieces by Karlheinz Stockhausen
  • October 15, 2007 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Bohemia After Dark by Julian "Cannonball" Adderley
    • Jovial Jasper by George Hamilton Green, arranged by Bob Becker
    • Log Cabin Blues by George Hamilton Green, arranged by Bob Becker
    • She Moves On by Paul Simon, arranged by Carl Storniolo
    • Spain by Chick Corea, arranged by Carl Storniolo
    • Spirits Rising by Matt Savage
  • December 3, 2007 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Away Without Leave by Bob Becker
    • Diabolic Variations by Raymond Helble
    • Introduction and Rondo by Elliot A. Del Borg
    • Layers by Lynn Glassock
    • Omphalo Centric Lecture by Nigel Westlake
    • One-Eyed Jacks by Mark Ford
  • March 3, 2008 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Atenteben by Bob Becker
    • Music For Pieces of Wood by Steve Reich
    • Scenario For Percussion by Elliot A. Del Borgo
    • Three Shona Songs arranged by B. Michael Williams
    • Timecraft by Hilton Kean Jones
    • Winged Chariot by Stanley Leonard
  • April 20, 2008 - Homage to Cal Tjader: The Latin-American Jazz Quintet with Carl Storniolo - vibraphone, Mark Davis - piano, Jim Paolo - bass, Alberto Rivera - percussion, John Seydewitz - percussion.
    • Afro Blue by Ramon "Mongo" Santamaria
    • Bernie's Tune by Miller, Stoller, and Leiber
    • Cubano Chant by Ray Bryant
    • I Loves You Porgy by George and Ira Gershwin
    • Out Of Nowhereby Green and Heyman
    • Perfidia Cha Cha by Alberto Dominguez
    • The Lady is a Tramp by Lorenz Hart and Richard Rodgers
  • May 5, 2008 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Caprice Valsant by George Hamilton Green
    • Cross Corners by George Hamilton Green
    • Flight of the Falcon by Jared Spears
    • Minuano by Pat Metheny and Lyle Mays
    • Mitos Brasileiros by Ney Gabriel Rosauro
    • Ogoun Badagris by Christopher Rouse
    • Scrapple from the Apple by Charles Parker, Jr.
    • Serenade by Stanley Leonard
    • Symphony for Percussion by Stanley Leonard
    • Wave by Antonio Carlos Jobim
  • October 19, 2008 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Aqalániby John Gibson
    • Dance Barbaroby Phillip Lambro
    • La AdelitaTraditional, arranged by John Currey
    • Lime Juice by Arthur Lipner, arranged by Ron Brough
    • Rio Danzaby Thomas Brown
    • Suite for Percussion by Armand Russell
    • Variations on a Ghanaian Theme by Daniel Levitan
  • December 1, 2008 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Chamade Suite by Igor Lešnik
    • Family Portraits: Embden Pond by Stuart Saunders Smith
    • Proliferation Suite by Saul Goodman
    • Samba [Cenas Brasileiras No.3] by Ney Rosauro
    • Spinning Platesby Anders Åstrand
    • Three Brothers by Michael Colgrass
    • Trio per Unoby Nebojsa Zivkovic
  • March 8, 2009 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Cross Currents by Lynn Glassock
    • Hand Dance by David Friedman
    • Inventions on a Motive by Michael Colgrass
    • Ku-Ka-Ilimoku by Christopher Rouse
    • October Mountain, Opus 135 by Alan Hovhaness
    • Z Conversion by Minoru Miki
  • March 29, 2009 - The Musical Style of Milt Jackson and the Modern Jazz Quartet with Carl Storniolo - vibraphone, Dave Bayles - drums, Mark Davis - Piano, Jim Paolo - bass
    • All the Things You Are by Jerome Kern and Oscar Hammerstein
    • Bag's Groove by Milt Jackson
    • Cylinder by Milt Jackson
    • Django by John Lewis
    • I should Care by Cahn, Stordahl, and Weston
    • It Don't Mean a Thing by Duke Ellington
    • Opus De Funk by Horace Silver
    • Vendome by John Lewis
  • April 19, 2009 - Percussion Studio Compositions and Arrangements
    • Achilles Suite by Daniel West
    • Concerto for Marimba and Percussion Orchestra by Paul Creston, arranged by Scott Wenzel
    • Conversations by Joshua Hooten
    • Journey of Bellerophon by Greg Demos
    • Ode to Debussy by Claude Debussy, arranged by Lauren Hafner Addison
    • Polka from the "Golden Age" by Dimitri Shostakovich, arranged by Tom Wetzel
    • Three Days of Irony by Nick Lang
  • April 27, 2009 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Concerto for Marimba and Percussion Orchestra by Paul Creston, arranged by Scott Wenzel
    • Crown of Thorns by David Maslanka
    • In Praise of Johnny Appleseed by Lou Harrison
    • Polka from the "Golden Age" by Dimitri Shostakovich, arranged by Tom Wetzel
    • Quiet by David Macbride
    • Shadow Chasers by Michael Burritt
    • Toccata for Percussion Instruments by Carlos Chàvez
  • October 22, 2009 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Dawn Patrol by John Heney
    • El Cumanchero by Rafael Hernandez
    • Hey 19 by Steely Dan, arranged by Carl Storniolo
    • Log Cabin Blues by George Hamilton Green
    • Sabroso by Mongo Santamaria, arranged by Carl Storniolo
    • Triplets by George Hamilton Green
  • December 7, 2009 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Desert Express by Leander Kaiser
    • Fanfare for Tambourines by John Alfieri
    • Percussion Sonata 2 - "Woodstock" by Peter Schickele
    • Symphony for Six by Robert Russell
    • Terra-Cotta Warriors by James B. Campbell
    • Tribeca Sunflower by Julie Spencer
  • March 7, 2010 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Artifact by Nick Lang
    • Dance 17 by Carl Storniolo
    • Percussion Suite by Armand Russell
    • Questo by Mike Neumeyer
    • Violin Concerto in A minor by J.S. Bach
  • May 3, 2010 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Concerto for Darabukka and Percussion Quartet by Anthony Di Sanza
    • Concerto for Percussion, Opus 74 by Leonard Salzedo
    • Momentum for Eight Percussionists by William Kraft
    • Platinum by Dave Hollinden
    • Stained Glass by David Gillingham
  • December 6, 2010 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Batik by James B. Campbell
    • Double Music by John Cage and Lou Harrison
    • Exploration of Time by Eckhard Kopetzki
    • Marimba Quartet by Daniel Levitan
    • Past Midnight by Thomas Gauger
    • Prelude and Dance by Ronald LoPresti
  • April 21, 2011 - UWM Percussion Ensemble with guest artist Bob Becker
    • Alabama Moonby George Hamilton Green, arranged by William Cahn
    • Away Without Leave by Bob Becker
    • Dotty Dimples by G.H Green, arranged by William Cahn
    • Mudra by Bob Becker
    • Ragtime Robin by G.H Green, arranged by Bob Becker
    • States Medley arranged by G.H. Green
    • Turning Point by Bob Becker
    • Unseen Child by Bob Becker
    • Valse Brillante by G.H. Green, arranged by Bob Becker
    • Whispering Medley arranged by Bob Becker
  • November 28, 2011 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Atentebenby Bob Becker
    • Layers by Lynn Glassock
    • Palace of the Nine Perfections by Eric Ewazen
  • April 9, 2012 -UWM with the Northern Illinois University Steelband
  • May 7, 2012 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Communicationsby Bob Schaab
    • Concertino for Marimba [movement 1] by Paul Creston, arranged for percussion ensemble by Chris Swenson
    • Inventions on a Motive by Michael Colgrass
    • Motherland by Carl Storniolo
    • Sonatina for Timpani by Alexander Tcherepnin, arranged for percussion ensemble by Tom Wetzel
    • Third Construction by John Cage
  • November 26, 2012 - Percussion Ensemble
    • Cassiopeia Marimbana by Minoru Miki
    • Pulse by Henry Cowell
    • Serenade by Stanley Leonard
    • Song of Quetzecoatl by Lou Harrison
    • Tin Play by Per Andreasson
    • Warrior Dance by Murray Houllif