Master of Architecture Project/Thesis Presentations - Fall 2010

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

In this exciting, semester-capping showcase of the best of SARUP student work, candidates for the Master of Architecture degree will present Oral Defenses of their theses to their Masterof Architecture Thesis Committees, which are comprised of faculty and community experts.

8:00 A.M.

DAVID CHMIELEWSKI
"No Little Plan: Riverbluff in the Park"
M. Keane*, J. Ollswang, H. VanOudenallen
Room 189

ZACH RASMUSSEN
"Re-Works: Incubating Fabrication"
G. Thomson*, M. Jarosz, M. Utzinger
Room 183

9:00 A.M.

TRAVIS HINZ
"Conquering the Great Divide"
M. Zell*, L. Witzling, G. La
Room 110

RYAN LOY
"Growing Connections"
R. Isaacs *, H. Rabinowitz, J. Wasley
Room 170

DAVID TESCH
"Fragmented Edge"
G. Snyder*, J. Shields, S. Georgeson
Room 191

JUSTIN WHITE
"An Exploration Workshop"
K. Talbott*, M. Sobti, H. VanOudenallen
Room 179

10:00 A.M.

CARLEY HOFFMAN
"Embedded History: Perrot State Park Interpretive Center"
J. Wasley*, H. VanOudenallen, D. Manley
Room 183

COLLEEN STUBER
"Inhabitable Sculpture"
K. Talbott *, N. Frankel, J. Mozer
Room 189

11:00 A.M.

CLAIRE GILLIS
"Fuel: The Future of the Roadside Gas Station"
J. Witzling*, N. Frankel, R. Elliott
Room 110

JAMES HINZE
"Constructing Adaptable Architecture"
G. Snyder*, K. Talbott, F. Flood
Room 179

NATHAN ZYWICKI
"Finding Home: A Transitional Community for the Homeless"
H. VanOudenallen *, H. Rabinowitz, D. Manley
Room 191

12:00 P.M.

NATHAN CURRIER-GROH
"Dramatic Contrast: Boundary Works"
K. Talbott*, M. Sobti, K. Kinney
Room 170

JODI MASANZ
"AT_WATER Tower"
C. Cornelius*, J. Ollswang, J. Wasley
Room 183

JASON STUEWE
"Harbor Fieldhouse"
H. VanOudenallen *, G. Thomson, L. Witzling
Room 189

1:00 P.M.

DAN JAEGER
"Commonsense Housing"
H. Rabinowitz*, H. VanOudenallen, L. Witzling
Room 104

EDWARD MALESEVICH
"Animals in Translation: A Study of Animal Wellness and the Built Environment"
G. Weisman*, G. Thomson, D. Rosene
Room 191

2:00 P.M.

OLUYEMI FALOMO
"Makoko: The Potential of the Informal"
A. Sen*, M. Sobti, H. VanOudenallen
Room 110

ERIC HARRMANN
"Abandoned Green"
G. Thomson*, R. Isaacs, M. Poeppel
Room 183

ANDREW RADOMSKI
"Milwaukee Technopole Development Catalyst "
J. Dicker/G. Snyder*, S. Lundgren, R. Lautz
Room 170

3:00 P.M.

SCOTT KLOPFER
"Served & Servant: A Service Based Mixed-Income Living Community"
H. VanOudenallen*, M. Jarosz, H. Rabinowitz
Room 191

4:00 P.M. SUPER JURY - AUP COMMONS

CASSIE HIBBERT
"The Numinous Planetarium: An Experiment in Thematic Design"
K. Talbott*, M. Sobti, J. Goldstein, J. Creighton

STEVEN WOLLNER
"Reed Street Yards Innovation Center"
J. Wasley*, G. Thomson, M. Utzinger

6:00 P.M. 

BARBARA HUGHES
"Deconstructing Reconstruction"
A. Sen*, J. Shields, M. Utzinger
Room 179

JOSEPH RICE
"The Cambridge Gardens"
G. Thomson*, B. Peterson, C. Gluesing
Room 191