University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Powerful Ideas | Proven Results

Send feedback to soc-feedback@uwm.edu

Schedule of Classes

Spring 2014Term 2142  
ContentsOther SemestersPAWSAdvanced Search
GER Courses - Natural Science Lab/Fieldwork

Astronomy
Courses - Expand Subject


ASTRON-104: Astronomy Laboratory (1 units; U ; NS+)

Observations of planets, stars, stellar clusters, and galaxies; related experiments. Correlated with Astron 103; can be taken with Astron 300.

Notes:
Prereq: Astron 103(C) or 300(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 18391 7:30 PM-9:20 PM M 01/27-05/08 Sampson, Ryan PHY 226  
NS+   1 LAB 802 18392 7:30 PM-9:20 PM W 01/21-05/08 Sampson, Ryan PHY 226  
NS+   1 LAB 803 19561 7:30 PM-9:20 PM R 01/21-05/08 Sampson, Ryan PHY 226  
NS+   1 LAB 804 20094 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Mashburn, Daniel PHY 226  


Atmospheric Sciences
Courses - Expand Subject


ATM SCI-100: Survey of Meteorology (3 units; U ; NS+)

Introduction to the composition, structure, energetics, and general circulation of the atmosphere. Analysis of weather systems. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab-dis.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of 3 cr Atm Sci 100 taken for 4 cr. Prereq: none.
Enroll in any LEC 401, 402, 403 and any LAB 801-815.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 18393 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MW 01/21-05/08 Evans, Allen CRT 175  
NS+   3 LEC 402 18394 11:00 AM-11:50 AM TR 01/21-05/08 Adrian, Barton EMS E180  
NS+   3 LEC 403 20318 5:00 PM-6:40 PM T 01/21-05/08 Frederick, James LAP N101  
NS+     LAB 801 18396 11:00 AM-12:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Madsen, Michael EMS E169  
NS+     LAB 802 18397 1:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Madsen, Michael EMS E169  
NS+     LAB 804 18399 3:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Karloski, Juliana EMS E169  
NS+     LAB 805 18400 5:00 PM-6:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Karloski, Juliana EMS E169  
NS+     LAB 806 18401 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Weber, Justin EMS E169  
NS+     LAB 807 18402 9:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Karloski, Juliana EMS E169  
NS+     LAB 808 33186 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Weber, Justin EMS E169  
NS+     LAB 810 18404 1:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Madsen, Michael EMS E169  
NS+     LAB 814 20320 9:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Weber, Justin EMS E169  


Biological Sciences
Courses - Expand Subject


BIO SCI-100: Survey of Zoology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Survey of the animal kingdom, with emphasis on the importance of animals to humans. Study of phyla as represented by types, classification, structure, and life histories. Introduction to cytology, genetics, evolution, and ornithology. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-809.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 18406 10:00 AM-10:50 AM TR 01/21-05/08 Coggins, James LAP 162 Word
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 18407 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Neelon, Daniel LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 18408 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Neelon, Daniel LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 18409 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Bateson, Zachary LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 18410 5:00 PM-6:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Henschen, Amberleigh LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 18411 11:00 AM-12:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Henschen, Amberleigh LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 18412 1:00 PM-2:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Henschen, Amberleigh LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 18413 3:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Bateson, Zachary LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 18414 5:00 PM-6:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Bateson, Zachary LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 32469 11:00 AM-12:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Neelon, Daniel LAP S172  

BIO SCI-101: General Survey of Microbiology (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

The nature and activities of microorganisms, including surveys of bacteria, fungi, viruses, immunology, and disease applications. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Intended primarily for nursing students. Does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: Chem 101(P) or 102(P).
Not open to University Special Students
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-808.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 18415 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 01/21-05/08 Saffarini, Daad BOL B52 PDF
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 18416 9:00 AM-10:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Ketelboeter, Laura LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       9:00 AM-9:50 AM W     TBA  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 18417 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Ketelboeter, Laura LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       12:00 PM-12:50 PM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 19770 2:00 PM-3:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Singh, Swati LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       2:00 PM-2:50 PM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 19782 4:00 PM-5:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Singh, Swati LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       4:00 PM-4:50 PM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 21100 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Reinhardt, Jesse LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       11:00 AM-11:50 AM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 22501 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Reinhardt, Jesse LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       1:00 PM-1:50 PM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 32446 4:00 PM-5:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Bolton, Elizabeth LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       4:00 PM-4:50 PM R        

BIO SCI-102: Elements of Biology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Organization and function of living systems. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Intended for non-majors; does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-812.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 18418 11:00 AM-11:50 AM TR 01/21-05/08 Wejksnora, Peter LAP 162  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 18419 9:00 AM-10:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Khokhani, Devanshi LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 18420 11:00 AM-12:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Sathe, Leena LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 18421 1:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Sathe, Leena LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 18422 3:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Sathe, Leena LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 18423 9:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Khokhani, Devanshi LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 18424 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Khokhani, Devanshi LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 18425 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Biswas, Sreya LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 18426 9:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Bolton, Elizabeth LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 18427 11:00 AM-12:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Bolton, Elizabeth LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 18428 1:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Biswas, Sreya LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 812 19771 9:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Biswas, Sreya LAP S178  

BIO SCI-104: Plants in Today's World (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Introduction to major plant groups; principles of structure and function, ecology, and gardening. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-806 or Enroll in LEC 002 and any LAB 807-810.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 002 18429 11:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Clare, Robert AUP 170  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
Course taught partially online. Internet access req'd. Regular UWM tuition assessed.
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 18430 2:00 PM-2:50 PM TR 01/21-05/08 Clare, Robert LAP N103  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 18439 10:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Kirkpatrick, Andrew LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 18440 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Kirkpatrick, Andrew LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 18441 2:00 PM-3:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Kirkpatrick, Andrew LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 18442 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Vizelka, Jason LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 32448 4:00 PM-5:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Vizelka, Jason LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 32449 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Wefferling, Keir LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 32450 5:00 PM-6:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Vizelka, Jason LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 32451 10:00 AM-11:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Wefferling, Keir LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 32452 12:00 PM-1:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Wefferling, Keir LAP S192  

BIO SCI-150: Foundations of Biological Sciences I (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Fundamental principles of biology, including ecology, evolution, genetics, molecular and cell biology integrated through an evolutionary framework. First of a two-course sequence for bio sci and other natural science majors. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: H.S. chem or equiv & chem placement score of 30; or grade of C or better in Chem 100(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-813.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 18445 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 01/21-05/08 Wejksnora, Peter LAP 162  
NS+ (FEE)         MW   Whittingham, Linda    
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.

For 1-hr supplemental instruction review session times, visit the website www.uwm.edu/Dept/TARC and click on 'Supplemental Instruction' or email tarc@uwm.edu.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 18446 8:00 AM-10:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Kulkarni, Surashree LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 18447 11:00 AM-1:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Ghosh, Chandrima LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 18448 4:00 PM-6:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Ghosh, Chandrima LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 18449 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Banerjee, Rini LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 18450 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Banerjee, Rini LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 18451 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Ashish Anshu, Fnu LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 18452 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Ashish Anshu, Fnu LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 18453 8:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Hargarten, Heidi LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 19784 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Barry, Kathryn LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 20569 4:00 PM-6:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Schneider, Rebecca LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 811 22087 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Hargarten, Heidi LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 812 22088 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Mitra, Shubhajit LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 813 22510 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Mitra, Shubhajit LAP S284  

BIO SCI-152: Foundations of Biological Sciences II (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Organismal diversity, emphasizing structural and functional relationships in microorganisms, plants, and animals. Second of a two-course sequence for Bio Sci & other natural science majors. 3 hr lec, 3 hr lab.

Notes:
Prereq: grade above C- in Bio Sci 150(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-810.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 18454 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 01/21-05/08 Toloczko, Diane LAP 162  
NS+ (FEE)         MWF   Wimpee, Charles    
NS+ (FEE)         MWF   Young, Erica    
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 18455 10:00 AM-12:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Das, Seema LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 18456 1:00 PM-3:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Smith, Ashley LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 18457 4:00 PM-6:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Smith, Ashley LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 18458 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Hallett, Allysa LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 19275 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Hallett, Allysa LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 19464 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Jansari, Vibhuti LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 20220 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Jansari, Vibhuti LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 20236 10:00 AM-12:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Toldness, Rachael LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 21095 1:00 PM-3:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Toldness, Rachael LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 33933 4:00 PM-6:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Eisold, Alex LAP S286  

BIO SCI-203: Anatomy and Physiology II (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Anatomy and physiology of the human body including cardiovascular, respiratory, digestive, excretory, endocrine, and reproductive systems. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Cannot be combined with Bio Sci 150 & 202 for more than a total of 9 cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: Bio Sci 202(P) or 315(P).
Enroll in any LEC 401-402 & any LAB 801-821 that does not conflict. .

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 18472 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MW 01/21-05/08 Silberman, Richard BOL 150 Word
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.

For 1-hr supplemental instruction review session times, visit the website www.uwm.edu/Dept/TARC and click on 'Supplemental Instruction' or email tarc@uwm.edu.
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 402 19672 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 01/21-05/08 Scanes, Colin BOL 150  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.

For 1-hr supplemental instruction review session times, visit the website www.uwm.edu/Dept/TARC and click on 'Supplemental Instruction' or email tarc@uwm.edu.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 18473 8:00 AM-10:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Visetsouk, Mike LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 18474 11:00 AM-1:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Visetsouk, Mike LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 18475 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Sahu, Srishti LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 18476 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Sahu, Srishti LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 18477 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Almatrook, Alaa LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 18478 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Larson, Jeremy LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 18479 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Larson, Jeremy LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 19276 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Larson, Jeremy LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 19277 8:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Hutchins, William LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 19278 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Hutchins, William LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 811 19279 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Grothjan, Jacob LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 812 19280 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Grothjan, Jacob LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 813 19281 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Almatrook, Alaa LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 814 19282 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Korishettar, Ankush LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 815 19670 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Korishettar, Ankush LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 816 19671 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Hutchins, William LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 817 19779 8:00 AM-10:50 AM F 01/21-05/08 Gallagher, Tara LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 818 19780 11:00 AM-1:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Gallagher, Tara LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 819 19783 2:00 PM-4:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Hutchins, William LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 820 21574 5:00 PM-7:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Ramakrishnan, Selvakumar LAP N106  


Chemistry and Biochemistry
Courses - Expand Subject


CHEM-101: Chemical Science (4 units; U ; NS+)

Introductory chemistry with an emphasis on organic chemistry and selected aspects of general chemistry. 3 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
Designed for students in nursing and related fields. Not open for cr to students who have cr in Chem 341 or 343; may not serve as prereq for Chem 341 or 343. Prereq: a suitable score on the chem placement test, & a math placement score of 30 or a grade of C or better in Math 105(P); or a grade of C or better in Chem 100(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-608 and any LAB 801-808 that does not conflict.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   4 LEC 401 19541 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MWF 01/21-05/08 Freschl, Gloria CHM 180 Word
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 02/20      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 03/13      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 04/24      
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
The Thursday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for ALL lectures on 2/20, 3/13, and 4/24.
NS+     DIS 601 19542 12:00 PM-12:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Owen, Quintus CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 602 19543 1:00 PM-1:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Owen, Quintus CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 603 19544 10:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Namdarghanbari, Mohammad Ali CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 604 19545 1:00 PM-1:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Namdarghanbari, Mohammad Ali CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 605 19546 11:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Sweeney, Noreena CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 606 19547 1:00 PM-1:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Sweeney, Noreena CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 608 21947 1:00 PM-1:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Namdarghanbari, Mohammad Ali CHM 195  
NS+     LAB 801 19548 10:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Namdarghanbari, Mohammad Ali CHM 395  
Labs will start the week of January 27th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 802 19549 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Sweeney, Noreena CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 803 19550 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Sweeney, Noreena CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 804 19551 10:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Owen, Quintus CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 805 19552 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Owen, Quintus CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 807 21948 1:00 PM-2:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Sweeney, Noreena CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 808 20971 10:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/21-05/08 Namdarghanbari, Mohammad Ali CHM 395  

CHEM-102: General Chemistry (5 units; U ; NS+)

Introductory college chemistry. Modern fundamental principles of chemistry, with emphasis on the chemistry of nonmetals. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
4 cr count as repeat of Chem 117. Not open to those w/cr in Chem 105(ER) or 111(ER). Prereq: 1 yr H.S. algebra, 1 yr H.S. chem, suitable score on chem placement test, & math placement score 30 or min grade C in Math 105(P); or min grade C in Chem 100(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-611 and any LAB 801-811 that does not conflict; OR enroll in LEC 402 and any DIS 612-622 and any LAB 812-822 that does not conflict.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401 18500 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MWF 01/21-05/08 Blecking, Anja CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 02/20   BOL 150  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 03/13      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 04/24      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 05/08      
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
The Thursday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for ALL lectures on 2/20, 3/13, 4/24, and 5/08.
NS+   5 LEC 402 32302 1:00 PM-1:50 PM MWF 01/21-05/08 Blecking, Anja CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 02/20   ENG 105  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 03/13      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 04/24      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 05/08      
The Thursday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for ALL lectures on 2/20, 3/13, 4/24, and 5/08.
NS+     DIS 601 18501 9:00 AM-9:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Witzigmann, Christopher CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 602 18502 12:00 PM-12:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Altan, Ali Ihsan CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 603 18503 2:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Omolabake, Surajudeen CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 604 18504 10:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Asad, Md. Sharif CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 605 18505 9:00 AM-9:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Wang, Yibin CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 606 18506 10:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Wang, Yibin CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 607 18507 10:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Yuan, Nina CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 608 18508 11:00 AM-11:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Yuan, Nina CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 609 18509 1:00 PM-1:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Peshman, Kelly CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 610 18510 2:00 PM-2:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Peshman, Kelly CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 611 18511 1:00 PM-1:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Witzigmann, Christopher CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 612 18512 12:00 PM-12:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Rahaman, Md Mizzanoor CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 613 18513 3:00 PM-3:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Omolabake, Surajudeen CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 614 18514 11:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Reinhardt, Steven CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 615 19194 12:00 PM-12:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Reinhardt, Steven CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 616 19886 1:00 PM-1:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Asad, Md. Sharif CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 617 19887 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Amin-patel, Alaknanda CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 618 19888 2:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Ababneh, Taher CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 620 19890 9:00 AM-9:50 AM F 01/21-05/08 Altan, Ali Ihsan CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 621 32303 12:00 PM-12:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Rahaman, Md Mizzanoor CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 622 20675 12:00 PM-12:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Amin-patel, Alaknanda CHM 195  
NS+     LAB 801 18515 12:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Wang, Yibin CHM 286  
Labs will start the week of January 27th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 802 18516 12:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Yuan, Nina CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 803 18517 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Peshman, Kelly CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 804 18518 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Omolabake, Surajudeen CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 805 18519 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Asad, Md. Sharif CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 806 18520 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Omolabake, Surajudeen CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 807 18521 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Peshman, Kelly CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 808 18522 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Wang, Yibin CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 809 18523 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Altan, Ali Ihsan CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 810 18524 12:00 PM-2:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Asad, Md. Sharif CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 811 18525 12:00 PM-2:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Yuan, Nina CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 812 18526 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Altan, Ali Ihsan CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 813 18527 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Rahaman, Md Mizzanoor CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 814 18528 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Reinhardt, Steven CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 815 19195 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Witzigmann, Christopher CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 816 19891 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Witzigmann, Christopher CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 818 19893 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Amin-patel, Alaknanda CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 819 19894 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Reinhardt, Steven CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 820 19895 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Ababneh, Taher CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 821 32304 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/21-05/08 Rahaman, Md Mizzanoor CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 822 20676 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/21-05/08 Amin-patel, Alaknanda CHM 298  

CHEM 103(201): Survey of Biochemistry (4 units; U ; NS+)

The nature of materials of biological systems. 3 hrs lec, 1 hr dis, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Designed for students in nursing and related fields. Not open for cr to chem majors or to students who have cr in Chem 341 or 343; may not serve as a prereq for Chem 341 or 343. Prereq: grade of C or better in Chem 101(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-608 and any LAB 801-808 that does not conflict; OR enroll in LEC 402 and any DIS 609-616 and any LAB 809-816 that does not conflict.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   4 LEC 401 19196 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MWF 01/21-05/08 Freschl, Gloria CHM 180 Word
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 02/18      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 03/11      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 04/22      
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
The Tuesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for ALL lectures on 2/18, 3/11, and 4/22.
NS+   4 LEC 402 21953 3:00 PM-3:50 PM MWF 01/21-05/08 Freschl, Gloria CHM 190 Word
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 02/18   ENG 105  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 03/11      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 04/22      
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
The Tuesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for ALL lectures on 2/18, 3/11, and 4/22.
NS+     DIS 601 19197 9:00 AM-9:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Rahman, Md CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 602 19198 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Rahman, Md CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 603 19199 1:00 PM-1:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Ali, Md. Mahbbat CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 604 19200 12:00 PM-12:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Ahmed Khan, Md Zubair CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 605 19201 10:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Ahmed Khan, Md Zubair CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 606 19202 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Nylen, Patricia CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 607 19203 1:00 PM-1:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Nylen, Patricia CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 608 19204 10:00 AM-10:50 AM F 01/21-05/08 Shteynbuk, Maria CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 609 19205 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Ali, Md. Mahbbat CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 610 19531 2:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Jahan, Rajwana CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 612 19535 9:00 AM-9:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Ibryamova, Sibel CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 613 21949 11:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Ibryamova, Sibel CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 614 21950 12:00 PM-12:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Ahmed, Shamsul CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 615 22492 2:00 PM-2:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Shteynbuk, Maria CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 616 32305 2:00 PM-2:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Jahan, Rajwana CHM 193  
NS+     LAB 801 19206 12:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Nylen, Patricia CHM 388  
Labs will start the week of January 27th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 802 19207 9:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Rahman, Md CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 803 19208 9:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Ali, Md. Mahbbat CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 804 19209 12:00 PM-2:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Rahman, Md CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 805 19210 12:00 PM-2:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Ali, Md. Mahbbat CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 806 19211 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Ahmed Khan, Md Zubair CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 807 19212 12:00 PM-2:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Ahmed Khan, Md Zubair CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 808 19213 12:00 PM-2:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Nylen, Patricia CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 810 19537 10:00 AM-12:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Jahan, Rajwana CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 811 19539 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Jahan, Rajwana CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 812 19540 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Ibryamova, Sibel CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 813 21951 9:00 AM-11:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Ahmed, Shamsul CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 814 21952 9:00 AM-11:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Shteynbuk, Maria CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 815 22493 12:00 PM-2:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Shteynbuk, Maria CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 816 32306 10:00 AM-12:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Ibryamova, Sibel CHM 398  

CHEM-104: General Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis (5 units; U ; NS+)

Continuation of Chem 102. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
4 of 5 cr count as repeat of Chem 118. Not open for cr to those w/cr in Chem 111(ER). Prereq: grade C or better in Chem 102(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-608 and any LAB 801-808 that does not conflict; OR enroll in LEC 402 and any DIS 609-616 and any LAB 809-816 that does not conflict.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401 18529 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 01/21-05/08 Sorensen, Thomas CHM 180 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 02/19      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 03/12      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 04/23      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 05/07      
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
The Wednesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for ALL lectures on 2/19, 3/12, 4/23 and 5/7.
NS+   5 LEC 402 19686 1:00 PM-1:50 PM MWF 01/21-05/08 Carlson, Christine CHM 180 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 02/19   LAP 162  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 03/12      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 04/23      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 05/07      
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
The Wednesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for ALL lectures on 2/19, 3/12, 4/23 and 5/7.
NS+     DIS 601 18530 8:00 AM-8:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Sanchez, Luis CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 603 18532 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Sanchez, Luis CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 604 18533 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Kestell, John CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 605 18534 10:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Ahmed, Shamsul CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 608 18537 11:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/21-05/08 Kestell, John CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 609 32307 9:00 AM-9:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Lund, Eric CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 610 19848 2:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Rashid, Farjana CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 611 18538 1:00 PM-1:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Lund, Eric CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 612 19687 8:00 AM-8:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Mcgarry, Jennifer CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 613 19688 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Mcgarry, Jennifer CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 614 19689 2:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Rashid, Farjana CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 615 32308 3:00 PM-3:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Nider, Marie CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 616 21499 10:00 AM-10:50 AM F 01/21-05/08 Nider, Marie CHM 193  
NS+     LAB 801 18539 10:00 AM-12:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Ahmed, Shamsul CHM 284  
Labs will start the week of January 27th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 803 18541 1:00 PM-3:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Kestell, John CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 804 18542 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Sanchez, Luis CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 805 19849 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Sanchez, Luis CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 807 18544 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Kestell, John CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 809 18546 10:00 AM-12:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Lund, Eric CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 810 18547 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Rashid, Farjana CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 811 21739 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Mcgarry, Jennifer CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 812 32309 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Mcgarry, Jennifer CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 813 19690 10:00 AM-12:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Nider, Marie CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 814 32310 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Nider, Marie CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 815 20677 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Lund, Eric CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 816 21954 10:00 AM-12:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Rashid, Farjana CHM 285  

CHEM-105: General Chemistry for Engineering (5 units; U ; NS+)

Modern principles of chemistry with emphasis on applications in engineering fields.

Notes:
Not open to those w/cr in Chem 104(ER) or 118(ER). Not a prereq for Chem 221, 223, 341, 343. Prereq: 1 yr H.S. chem, 1 yr H.S. algebra, suitable score on chem placement test, math placement score 30 or min grade C in Math 105(P); or min grade C in Chem 100(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-609 and any LAB 801-809 that does not conflict.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401 18548 12:00 PM-12:50 PM MWF 01/21-05/08 Sorensen, Thomas CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 02/19   ENG 105  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 03/12      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 04/23      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 05/07      
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
The Wednesday 5:30 pm meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams for both LECs are scheduled for 2/19, 3/12, 4/23, and 5/7.
NS+     DIS 601 18549 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Srinivasan, Shalini CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 602 18550 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Srinivasan, Shalini CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 603 18551 1:00 PM-1:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Uddin, Md Nazim CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 604 18552 8:00 AM-8:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Banisadr, Seyedali CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 605 18553 9:00 AM-9:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Banisadr, Seyedali CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 606 18554 1:00 PM-1:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Uddin, Md Nazim CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 607 19862 2:00 PM-2:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Guthrie, Margaret CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 608 19863 9:00 AM-9:50 AM F 01/21-05/08 Vyas, Nishita Deepak CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 609 21304 11:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/21-05/08 Vyas, Nishita Deepak CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 610 34075 8:00 AM-8:50 AM F 01/21-05/08 Guthrie, Margaret TBA  
NS+     LAB 801 18555 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/21-05/08 Uddin, Md Nazim CHM 480  
Labs will start the week of January 27th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 802 18556 1:00 PM-3:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Srinivasan, Shalini CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 803 18557 9:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Uddin, Md Nazim CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 804 18558 1:00 PM-3:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Banisadr, Seyedali CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 805 18559 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Vyas, Nishita Deepak CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 806 18560 1:00 PM-3:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Vyas, Nishita Deepak CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 807 19850 9:00 AM-11:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Guthrie, Margaret CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 808 19851 1:00 PM-3:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Banisadr, Seyedali CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 809 21305 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/21-05/08 Srinivasan, Shalini CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 810 34076 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/21-05/08 Guthrie, Margaret CHM 490  

CHEM-106: Chemistry in the World Around Us--Chemistry for the Non-Science Major (3 units; U ; NS+)

An introduction to chemistry with an emphasis on outlining how chemistry affects our everyday lives. 3 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Intended for non-science majors and minors; does not carry cr toward chem or biochem majors or chem minor. Not open for cr to students who have cr in Chem 100-120. Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-807 that does not conflict.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 18561 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 01/21-05/08 Allen, Charles CHM 180 Word
NS+     LAB 802 18563 9:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Fatema, Kaniz CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 804 21970 11:00 AM-12:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Fatema, Kaniz CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 807 19852 1:00 PM-2:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Fatema, Kaniz CHM 297  


Geosciences
Courses - Expand Subject


GEO SCI-100: Introduction to the Earth (3 units; U ; NS+)

Study of earth processes and materials as they relate to man and the environment. Lec, lab.

Notes:
Voluntary field trip for which fee is assessed. No cr for students w/cr in Geo Sci 185. Prereq: none.
Enroll in either LEC 401 or 402 and any LAB 801-815

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 18782 9:00 AM-9:50 AM TR 01/21-05/08 Seegers Szablewski, Gina LAP 162  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
Add'l special course fee up to $25.00 assessed for voluntary field trip.
Consent required to audit.
NS+   3 LEC 402 18783 5:00 PM-6:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Hooyer, Thomas LAP 162  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
Add'l special course fee up to $25.00 assessed for voluntary field trip.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 801 18784 11:00 AM-12:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Survis, Sarah LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 803 18786 9:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Jung, Na-hyun LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 804 19750 10:00 AM-11:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Survis, Sarah LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 805 18787 11:00 AM-12:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Fedorchuk, Nicholas LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 807 18789 7:00 PM-8:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Carson, George LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 809 19751 2:00 PM-3:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Novek, Jonah LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 810 18791 1:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Novek, Jonah LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 811 33062 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Braun, Nicole LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 812 18792 2:00 PM-3:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Fedorchuk, Nicholas LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 815 21342 12:00 PM-1:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Braun, Nicole LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-102: Principles of Historical Geology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Principles for interpreting the physical and paleontological history of the earth using case studies from the rock record. 2 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Field trip for which fee is assessed. Prereq: Geo Sci 100(P) or 185(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-803

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 20890 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MW 01/21-05/08 Schaefer, Scott LAP 160  
Add'l special course fee up to $40.00 assessed for required field trip.
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 20891 10:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Wimer, Erin LAP 268  
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 20892 9:00 AM-10:50 AM F 01/21-05/08 Karakis, Snejana LAP 268  
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 21343 11:00 AM-12:50 PM F 01/21-05/08 Wimer, Erin LAP 268  
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-108: A History of Life (3 units; U ; NS+)

Major features of the history of life; how paleontologists reconstruct this history. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: none.
Not open to University Special Students
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-804

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 20783 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MW 01/21-05/08 Schaefer, Scott LAP 160  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 802 33066 9:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Rolle, Jenna LAP 264  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 803 20785 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Rolle, Jenna LAP 264  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 804 21344 11:00 AM-12:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Watson, Zachary LAP 264  
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-120: Geology of the Planets (3 units; U ; NS+)

Geological features of the planets, similarities and differences in materials and processes, significance of space exploration to geology. Lec/Lab.

Notes:
Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 201 and any LAB 701-704

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 201 32572 - 01/21-05/08 McHenry, Lindsay ONLINE WEB  
A special course fee of $275.00, in addition to regular tuition, will be charged for this section. Conducted completely online; computer/internet access req'd.
NS+     LAB 701 33067 - 01/21-05/08 Carson, George ONLINE WEB  
NS+     LAB 702 33068 - 01/21-05/08 Carson, George ONLINE WEB  

GEO SCI-151: Ocean Sciences Laboratory (1 units; U ; NS+)

Laboratory exercises and demonstrations of the physical, chemical and biological processes operating in the oceans and how scientists study these processes. 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Not open for cr to students who have had Geo Sci 460 or 461. Prereq: Geo Sci 150(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 802 19897 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Graziano, Robert LAP 268  
Add'l special course fee up to $40.00 assessed for voluntary field trip.

Add'l special course fee up to $20.00 assessed for required field trip.


Geography
Courses - Expand Subject


GEOG-120: Our Physical Environment (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Characteristics and significance of world land form, climate, soils, vegetation, and mineral and water resources. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Not open for cr to students w/cr in Geog 121(ER), 122(ER). Required all-day field trip for which fee is assessed. Prereq: none.
Notes: Not open for cr to students w/cr in Geog 121(ER), 122(ER). Required all-day field trip for which fee is assessed. Prereq: none. Enroll in LEC 201 only; or enroll in LEC 402 and any LAB 801-803; or enroll in LEC 403 and any LAB 804-806.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 201 20706 - 01/21-05/08 Choi, Woonsup ONLINE WEB PDF
A special course fee of $275.00, in addition to regular tuition, will be charged for this section. Conducted completely online; computer/internet access req'd.
A special course fee of $275.00, in addition to regular tuition, will be charged for this section. Conducted completely online; computer/internet access req'd.
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 402 18767 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MW 01/21-05/08 Park, Isaac BOL B52  
A special course fee of $16 will be assessed for the required field trip.
For 1-hr supplemental instruction review session times, visit the website www.uwm.edu/Dept/TARC and click on 'Supplemental Instruction' or email tarc@uwm.edu.
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 403 18768 4:30 PM-6:10 PM T 01/21-05/08 Hanes, Jonathan BOL B52  
A special course fee of $16 will be assessed for the required field trip.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 18769 11:00 AM-12:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Rhodes, Betty BOL 277  
NS+ (FEE)         M        
NS+ (FEE)         M   Schuelke, Nicholas    
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 18770 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Hanes, Jonathan BOL 277  
NS+ (FEE)         T   Pan, Feng    
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 18771 6:30 PM-8:20 PM T 01/21-05/08 Schuelke, Nicholas BOL 277  
NS+ (FEE)         T        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 18772 8:00 AM-9:50 AM W 01/21-05/08 Desmoulin, Alizee BOL 277  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 18773 10:00 AM-11:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Schuelke, Nicholas BOL 277  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 18775 4:30 PM-6:20 PM R 01/21-05/08 Desmoulin, Alizee BOL 277  
NS+ (FEE)         R   Schuelke, Nicholas    


Mechanical Engineering
Courses - Expand Subject


MECHENG-150: How Things Work: Understanding Technology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

An introductory course that explains the technology that affects our everyday life. Topics include: automobiles, computers, telephone, radio, television, etc.

Notes:
Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-804

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 13844 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MW 01/21-05/08 Beller, Daniel LAP 160  
Additional Tuition $62.40.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 13845 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Williams, Trevor PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 13846 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Williams, Trevor PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 14211 12:00 PM-1:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Graciano, Tasha PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 14474 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 01/21-05/08 Yang, Fan PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 33935 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/21-05/08 Patel, Divyeshkumar PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 34025 10:00 AM-11:50 AM R 01/21-05/08 Graciano, Tasha PHY B47  


Physics
Courses - Expand Subject


PHYSICS-108: Laboratory for Physics in Everyday Life (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments correlated with Physics 107.

Notes:
Prereq: Physics 107(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 15820 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Whiting, Lindsey PHY 236  
NS+   1 LAB 802 15822 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Whiting, Lindsey PHY 236  
NS+   1 LAB 803 15823 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Kim, Sung Soon PHY 236  
NS+   1 LAB 804 21738 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Mishra, Ashish PHY 236  
NS+   1 LAB 805 15821 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Whiting, Lindsey PHY 236  

PHYSICS-121: General Physics Laboratory I (Non-Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments correlated with lecture material of Physics 120.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 120, 121, 209, 214, 219 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 120(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 15834 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/27-05/08 Mukherjee, Debnandini PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 802 15835 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Mukherjee, Debnandini PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 803 15836 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Mukherjee, Debnandini PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 804 15837 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Mashburn, Daniel PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 805 15838 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 01/27-05/08 Ge, Zhuozhi PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 806 15839 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Mashburn, Daniel PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 807 20095 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Ge, Zhuozhi PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 808 22498 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Ge, Zhuozhi PHY 233  

PHYSICS-123: General Physics Laboratory II (Non-Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments on topics related to the lecture material of Physics 122.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 122, 123, 210, 215, 220 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 122(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 15845 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Murray, Daniel PHY 227  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 19345 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Kashyap, Manoj PHY 227  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 19346 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Murray, Daniel PHY 227  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 20096 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Kashyap, Manoj PHY 227  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805 22502 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Murray, Daniel PHY 227  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806 15844 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Brinson, Matthew PHY 227  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 807 19786 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Kashyap, Manoj PHY 227  
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-185: Basic Physics for Teachers (3 units; U ; NS+)

Simple machines; work, energy and power; heating and cooling; static electricity and elementary electrical circuits; waves. 2 hrs lec; 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Not open for cr to students with cr in Physics courses numbered 110 or above. Prereq: Math 176(P) & cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 001 19347 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 01/21-05/08 Gordon, Susan PHY 120  

PHYSICS-214: Lab Physics I (Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments in mechanics, wave motion, heat, and thermodynamics. 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of 1 cr Physics 219. Any combination of Physics 120, 121, 209, 214, 219 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 209(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 15857 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/27-05/08 Manandhar, Binod PHY 237  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 15858 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Han, Wei PHY 237  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 15859 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Manandhar, Binod PHY 237  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 15860 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Han, Wei PHY 237  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805 22497 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Manandhar, Binod PHY 237  
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-215: Lab Physics II (Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments in electricity, magnetism, and optics. 3 hrs lec.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of 1 cr Physics 220. Any combination of Physics 122, 123, 210, 215, 220 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 210(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 15862 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Giese, Daniel PHY 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 15863 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Giese, Daniel PHY 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 19899 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Chamberlin, Sydney PHY 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 20097 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Chamberlin, Sydney PHY 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805 21395 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 01/21-05/08 Hudy, Lawrence PHY 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806 15861 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 01/21-05/08 Hudy, Lawrence PHY 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 807 19563 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/21-05/08 Chamberlin, Sydney PHY 241  
Consent required to audit.