University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Powerful Ideas | Proven Results

Send feedback to soc-feedback@uwm.edu

Schedule of Classes

Fall 2014Term 2149  
ContentsOther SemestersPAWSAdvanced Search
GER Courses - Natural Science Lab/Fieldwork

Anthropology
Courses - Expand Subject


ANTHRO-301: Human Evolution and Variation (4 units; U ; NS+)

Theory, mechanisms, and processes of biological evolution applied to problems of the primate and human fossil record and contemporary human populations. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: soph st; Anthro 101(P), Bio Sci 100(P), 102(P), or 150(P), or cons instr.
Not open to University Special Students
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-803; or enroll in LEC 402 & LAB 804.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   4 LEC 401 44593 11:00 AM-12:15 PM T 09/02-12/11 Campbell, Benjamin BOL B46  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   4 LEC 402 48272 5:30 PM-6:50 PM M 09/08-12/11 Freire, Shannon SAB 165  
NS+     LAB 801 44594 12:00 PM-2:00 PM R 09/02-12/11 Charles, Brianne SAB 165  
NS+     LAB 802 44595 2:30 PM-4:30 PM R 09/02-12/11 Charles, Brianne SAB 165  
NS+     LAB 803 44596 5:00 PM-7:00 PM R 09/02-12/11 Charles, Brianne SAB 165  
NS+     LAB 804 51519 7:00 PM-9:00 PM M 09/08-12/11 Freire, Shannon SAB 165  


Astronomy
Courses - Expand Subject


ASTRON-104: Astronomy Laboratory (1 units; U ; NS+)

Observations of planets, stars, stellar clusters, and galaxies; related experiments. Correlated with Astron 103; can be taken with Astron 300.

Notes:
Prereq: Astron 103(C) or 300(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 44629 7:30 PM-9:20 PM M 09/08-12/11 Sampson, Ryan PHY 226  
NS+   1 LAB 802 44630 7:30 PM-9:20 PM W 09/02-12/11 Sampson, Ryan PHY 226  
NS+   1 LAB 803 47037 7:30 PM-9:20 PM R 09/02-12/11 Viets, Aaron PHY 226  
NS+   1 LAB 804 44628 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Viets, Aaron PHY 226  

ASTRON-185: Astronomy for Pre-Education Majors (3 units; U ; NS+)

Space: how we know and what we know; the solar system, stars, galaxies, and the universe. 2 hrs lec, lab.

Notes:
Prereq: Math 105(P) or 176(P) or cons instr.
Enroll in Lec 401 and Lab 801

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+     LAB 801 46764 10:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/02-12/11   PHY 126  


Atmospheric Sciences
Courses - Expand Subject


ATM SCI-100: Survey of Meteorology (3 units; U ; NS+)

Introduction to the composition, structure, energetics, and general circulation of the atmosphere. Analysis of weather systems. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab-dis.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of 3 cr Atm Sci 100 taken for 4 cr. Prereq: none.
Enroll in any LEC 403, 401, 402 and any LAB 801-812.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 44631 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Adrian, Barton EMS E180  
NS+   3 LEC 402 44632 11:00 AM-11:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Frederick, James PHY 135  
NS+   3 LEC 403 53927 - 09/02-12/11 Tsonis, Anastasios TBA  
LEC 403 meets completely online, computer access required. Associated labs meet in person.
NS+     LAB 801 45952 11:00 AM-12:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Karloski, Juliana EMS E228  
NS+     LAB 802 44634 1:00 PM-2:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Karloski, Juliana EMS E228  
NS+     LAB 803 44635 3:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Harris, Austin EMS E212  
NS+     LAB 804 44636 5:00 PM-6:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Harris, Austin EMS E169  
NS+     LAB 805 44637 9:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Harris, Austin EMS W130  
NS+     LAB 806 46735 3:30 PM-5:20 PM T 09/02-12/11 Karloski, Juliana EMS E220  
NS+     LAB 807 46736 9:00 AM-10:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Heinlein, Kaitlyn ENG B38  
NS+     LAB 809 46511 1:00 PM-2:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Heinlein, Kaitlyn EMS E228  
NS+     LAB 810 46512 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Heinlein, Kaitlyn EMS E212  


Biological Sciences
Courses - Expand Subject


BIO SCI-100: Survey of Zoology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Survey of the animal kingdom, with emphasis on the importance of animals to humans. Study of phyla as represented by types, classification, structure, and life histories. Introduction to cytology, genetics, evolution, and ornithology. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-810.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 44639 11:00 AM-11:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Bott, Terry LAP 162 PDF
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 44640 9:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Henschen, Amberleigh LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 44641 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Henschen, Amberleigh LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 44642 2:00 PM-3:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Henschen, Amberleigh LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 44643 4:00 PM-5:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Bateson, Zachary LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 44644 8:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Neelon, Daniel LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 44645 10:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Neelon, Daniel LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 44646 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Neelon, Daniel LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 44647 2:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Ghosh Roy, Subhomita LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 44648 9:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/02-12/11 Ghosh Roy, Subhomita LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 44649 12:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Ghosh Roy, Subhomita LAP S172  

BIO SCI-101: General Survey of Microbiology (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

The nature and activities of microorganisms, including surveys of bacteria, fungi, viruses, immunology, and disease applications. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Intended primarily for nursing students. Does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: Chem 101(P) or 102(P).
Not open to University Special Students
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-808.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 45485 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Yang, Ching-Hong LAP 162 PDF
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 45486 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Sathe, Leena LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       12:00 PM-12:50 PM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 45487 4:00 PM-5:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Lucas, John LAP 466  
NS+ (FEE)       4:00 PM-4:50 PM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 45488 8:00 AM-9:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Lucas, John LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       8:00 AM-8:50 AM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 45932 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Reinhardt, Jesse LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       10:00 AM-10:50 AM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 45933 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Ketelboeter, Laura LAP 480  
NS+ (FEE)       10:00 AM-10:50 AM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 45944 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Reinhardt, Jesse LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       12:00 PM-12:50 PM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 46150 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Sathe, Leena LAP 480  
NS+ (FEE)       12:00 PM-12:50 PM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 47569 5:00 PM-6:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Ketelboeter, Laura LAP 480  
NS+ (FEE)       5:00 PM-5:50 PM R        

BIO SCI-102: Elements of Biology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Organization and function of living systems. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Intended for non-majors; does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-810.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 44650 10:00 AM-10:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Wejksnora, Peter LAP 162  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 44651 10:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Barry, Kathryn LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 44652 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Eisold, Alex LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 44653 2:00 PM-3:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Eisold, Alex LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 44654 8:00 AM-9:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Whyte, Melissa LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 44655 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Yuan, Xiaochen LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 44656 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Yuan, Xiaochen LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 44657 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Yuan, Xiaochen LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 44658 10:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Barry, Kathryn LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 44659 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Barry, Kathryn LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 45480 2:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Whyte, Melissa LAP S178  

BIO SCI-104: Plants in Today's World (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Introduction to major plant groups; principles of structure and function, ecology, and gardening. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-804 or Enroll in LEC 402 and any LAB 805-809.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 44660 2:00 PM-2:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Clare, Robert LAP 160 PDF
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials. For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 402 53717 1:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Clare, Robert PHY 133 PDF
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials. For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
Course taught partially online. Internet access req'd. Regular UWM tuition assessed.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 44662 10:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Vizelka, Jason LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 44663 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Gilliland-Lloyd, Auriana LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 44664 5:00 PM-6:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Sorin, Yuliya LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 44665 3:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Sorin, Yuliya LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 44666 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Vizelka, Jason LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 44667 2:00 PM-3:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Vizelka, Jason LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 44668 2:00 PM-3:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Gilliland-Lloyd, Auriana LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 44670 2:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Sorin, Yuliya LAP S192  

BIO SCI-150: Foundations of Biological Sciences I (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Fundamental principles of biology, including ecology, evolution, genetics, molecular and cell biology integrated through an evolutionary framework. First of a two-course sequence for bio sci and other natural science majors. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: H.S. chem or equiv & chem placement score of 30; or grade of C or better in Chem 100(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-814.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 44671 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Wimpee, Charles LAP 162 PDF
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 44672 8:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Kulkarni, Surashree LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 44673 11:00 AM-1:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Schneider, Rebecca LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 44674 4:00 PM-6:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Schneider, Rebecca LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 44675 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Hargarten, Heidi LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 44676 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Hargarten, Heidi LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 44677 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Ghosh, Chandrima LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 44678 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Ashish Anshu, Fnu LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 44679 8:00 AM-10:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Ashish Anshu, Fnu LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 45943 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Storlie, Christopher LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 46339 4:00 PM-6:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Mitra, Shubhajit LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 811 46384 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/02-12/11 Mitra, Shubhajit LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 812 46893 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Storlie, Christopher LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 813 47139 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Ghosh, Chandrima LAP S284  

BIO SCI-152: Foundations of Biological Sciences II (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Organismal diversity, emphasizing structural and functional relationships in microorganisms, plants, and animals. Second of a two-course sequence for Bio Sci & other natural science majors. 3 hr lec, 3 hr lab.

Notes:
Prereq: grade above C- in Bio Sci 150(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-807.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 44680 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 McBride, Mark LAP N103  
NS+ (FEE)         MWF   Young, Erica    
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 44681 10:00 AM-12:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Smith, Ashley LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 44682 1:00 PM-3:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Smith, Ashley LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 44683 4:00 PM-6:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Hallett, Allysa LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 44684 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Hallett, Allysa LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 44685 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Jansari, Vibhuti LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 45381 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Feuk, Peter LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 46123 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Toldness, Rachael LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 54076 10:00 AM-12:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Toldness, Rachael LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 54209 1:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Feuk, Peter LAP S286  

BIO SCI-203: Anatomy and Physiology II (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Anatomy and physiology of the human body including cardiovascular, respiratory, digestive, excretory, endocrine, and reproductive systems. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Cannot be combined with Bio Sci 150 & 202 for more than a total of 9 cr toward bio sci major. Cell & Molec Bio. Prereq: C or better in either Bio Sci 202(P) or 315(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-811.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 44705 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Scanes, Colin BOL 150  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials. Course taught partially online. Internet access req'd. Regular UWM tuition assessed.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 44706 8:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Almatrook, Alaa LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 44707 11:00 AM-1:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Hutchins, William LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 44708 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Korishettar, Ankush LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 44709 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Korishettar, Ankush LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 44710 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Matson, Vyara LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 44711 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Matson, Vyara LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 44712 4:00 PM-6:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Grothjan, Jacob LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 45721 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Sahu, Srishti LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 45722 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Sahu, Srishti LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 45738 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Grothjan, Jacob LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 811 46145 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Gallagher, Tara LAP N106  


Chemistry and Biochemistry
Courses - Expand Subject


CHEM-101: Chemical Science (4 units; U ; NS+)

Introductory chemistry with an emphasis on organic chemistry and selected aspects of general chemistry. 3 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
Designed for students in nursing and related fields. Not open for cr to students who have cr in Chem 341 or 343; may not serve as prereq for Chem 341 or 343. Prereq: a suitable score on the chem placement test, & a math placement score of 30 or a grade of C or better in Math 105(P); or a grade of C or better in Chem 100(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-607, and any LAB 801-807 that does not conflict; OR Enroll in LEC 402 and any Dis 608-614, and any LAB 808-814 that does not conflict. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab. All labs start the week of September 8th.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   4 LEC 401 45786 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Freschl, Gloria CHM 180 Word
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 09/30   BOL 150  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 10/28      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 11/25      
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
The Tuesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled on 9/30, 10/28 & 11/25. All labs will start the week of September 8. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+   4 LEC 402 50706 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MWF 09/02-12/11 Freschl, Gloria CHM 180 Word
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 09/30   ENG 105  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 10/28      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 11/25      
The Tuesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled on 9/30, 10/28 & 11/25. All labs will start the week of September 8. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     DIS 601 44747 9:00 AM-9:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Hoydic, Christian CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 602 44748 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Ray, Atreyei CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 603 44749 12:00 PM-12:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Owen, Quintus CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 604 44750 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Labeots, Joseph CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 605 44751 9:00 AM-9:50 AM F 09/02-12/11 Hoydic, Christian CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 606 44752 12:00 PM-12:50 PM F 09/02-12/11 Nylen, Patricia CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 607 45680 1:00 PM-1:50 PM F 09/02-12/11 Nylen, Patricia CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 608 45681 9:00 AM-9:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Ray, Atreyei CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 609 47452 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Ray, Atreyei CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 610 47981 1:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Owen, Quintus CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 611 47982 11:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Labeots, Joseph CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 612 48335 11:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/02-12/11 Ray, Atreyei CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 613 48336 12:00 PM-12:50 PM F 09/02-12/11   TBA  
NS+     DIS 614 50707 1:00 PM-1:50 PM F 09/02-12/11 Ray, Atreyei CHM 195  
NS+     LAB 801 44753 8:00 AM-9:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Owen, Quintus CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 802 44754 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Nylen, Patricia CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 803 44755 9:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Labeots, Joseph CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 804 44756 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Labeots, Joseph CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 805 44757 8:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Freschl, Gloria CHM 398  
NS+           W   Ray, Atreyei    
NS+     LAB 806 44758 9:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/02-12/11 Ray, Atreyei CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 807 44759 1:00 PM-2:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Hoydic, Christian CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 808 45682 10:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Labeots, Joseph CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 809 47983 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Hoydic, Christian CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 810 47984 10:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/02-12/11   CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 811 47985 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Nylen, Patricia CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 812 48337 11:00 AM-12:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Hoydic, Christian CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 813 48338 10:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/02-12/11 Owen, Quintus CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 814 50708 12:00 PM-1:50 PM F 09/02-12/11 Owen, Quintus CHM 398  

CHEM-102: General Chemistry (5 units; U ; NS+)

Introductory college chemistry. Modern fundamental principles of chemistry, with emphasis on the chemistry of nonmetals. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
4 cr count as repeat of Chem 117. Not open to those w/cr in Chem 105(ER) or 111(ER). Prereq: 1 yr H.S. algebra, 1 yr H.S. chem, suitable score on chem placement test, & math placement score 30 or min grade C in Math 105(P); or min grade C in Chem 100(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-611, and any LAB 801-811 that does not conflict; OR Enroll in LEC 402 and any DIS 612-622, and any LAB 812-822 that does not conflict. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab. All labs start the week of September 8th.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401 45508 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Murphy, Kristen CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 10/02   BOL 150  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 10/30      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 11/20      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 12/11      
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
The Thursday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for BOTH lectures on 10/02, 10/30, 11/20, & 12/11. All labs will start the week of September 8. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+   5 LEC 402 44760 1:00 PM-1:50 PM MWF 09/02-12/11 Murphy, Kristen CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 10/02   ENG 105  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 10/30      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 11/20      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 12/11      
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
The Thursday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for BOTH lectures on 10/02, 10/30, 11/20, & 12/11. All labs will start the week of September 8. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     DIS 601 44772 9:00 AM-9:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Moran, Bradley CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 602 44773 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Moran, Bradley CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 603 44774 10:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Reinhardt, Steven CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 604 45509 12:00 PM-12:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Rashid, Farjana CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 605 45510 9:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Ali, Md. Mahbbat CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 606 45511 11:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Mahim, Afsana CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 607 45512 1:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Omolabake, Surajudeen CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 608 46000 9:00 AM-9:50 AM F 09/02-12/11 Smith, Charles CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 609 46592 9:00 AM-9:50 AM F 09/02-12/11 Wagie, Hannah CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 610 47375 11:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/02-12/11 Fenske, Tyler CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 611 47616 12:00 PM-12:50 PM F 09/02-12/11 Fenske, Tyler CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 612 44761 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Rashid, Farjana CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 613 44762 12:00 PM-12:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Wagie, Hannah CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 614 44763 2:00 PM-2:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Schmeling, Ryan CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 615 44764 9:00 AM-9:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Reinhardt, Steven CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 616 44765 1:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Schmeling, Ryan CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 617 44766 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Mahim, Afsana CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 618 44767 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Ali, Md. Mahbbat CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 621 44770 12:00 PM-12:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Omolabake, Surajudeen CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 622 44771 10:00 AM-10:50 AM F 09/02-12/11 Smith, Charles CHM 195  
NS+     LAB 801 44786 12:00 PM-2:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Mahim, Afsana CHM 284  
All labs will start the week of September 8. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 802 45513 12:00 PM-2:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Rashid, Farjana CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 803 45514 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Omolabake, Surajudeen CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 804 45575 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Omolabake, Surajudeen CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 805 45515 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Ali, Md. Mahbbat CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 806 46001 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Ali, Md. Mahbbat CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 807 46002 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Smith, Charles CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 808 46593 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Moran, Bradley CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 809 47931 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Reinhardt, Steven CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 810 47942 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Reinhardt, Steven CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 811 47943 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Schmeling, Ryan CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 812 44775 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Wagie, Hannah CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 815 44778 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Mahim, Afsana CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 816 44779 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Moran, Bradley CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 817 44780 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Schmeling, Ryan CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 818 44781 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Wagie, Hannah CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 819 44782 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Smith, Charles CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 820 44783 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Rashid, Farjana CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 821 44784 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/02-12/11 Fenske, Tyler CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 822 44785 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Fenske, Tyler CHM 286  

CHEM-104: General Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis (5 units; U ; NS+)

Continuation of Chem 102. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
4 of 5 cr count as repeat of Chem 118. Not open for cr to those w/cr in Chem 111(ER). Prereq: grade C or better in Chem 102(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-612, and any LAB 801-812 that does not conflict. All labs will start the week of September 8. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401 44787 12:00 PM-12:50 PM MWF 09/02-12/11 Sorensen, Thomas CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 10/01      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 10/29      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 11/19      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 12/10      
The Wednesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for 10/01, 10/29, 11/19, & 12/10. All labs will start the week of September 8. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     DIS 601 44788 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Jellen, Marcus CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 602 44789 1:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Youmans, Amanda CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 603 44790 12:00 PM-12:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Udad, Xavier CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 604 44791 2:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Hagemann, Trevor CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 605 44792 9:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Ahmed, Shamsul CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 606 44793 11:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Tersine, Christina CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 607 44794 1:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Udad, Xavier CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 608 44795 10:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/02-12/11 Hagemann, Trevor CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 609 44796 11:00 AM-11:50 AM R 09/02-12/11 Tersine, Christina CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 610 44797 12:00 PM-12:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Youmans, Amanda CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 611 46589 1:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Ahmed, Shamsul CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 612 48372 11:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/02-12/11 Jellen, Marcus CHM 169  
NS+     LAB 801 44798 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Udad, Xavier CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 802 44799 1:00 PM-3:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Udad, Xavier CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 803 44800 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Youmans, Amanda CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 804 44801 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Jellen, Marcus CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 805 44802 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Tersine, Christina CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 806 44803 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Hagemann, Trevor CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 807 44804 1:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Ahmed, Shamsul CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 808 44805 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/02-12/11 Youmans, Amanda CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 809 44806 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Jellen, Marcus CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 810 44807 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Tersine, Christina CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 811 46590 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/02-12/11 Ahmed, Shamsul CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 812 48373 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/02-12/11 Hagemann, Trevor CHM 385  

CHEM-105: General Chemistry for Engineering (5 units; U ; NS+)

Modern principles of chemistry with emphasis on applications in engineering fields.

Notes:
Not open to those w/cr in Chem 104(ER) or 118(ER). Not a prereq for Chem 221, 223, 341, 343. Prereq: 1 yr H.S. chem, 1 yr H.S. algebra, suitable score on chem placement test, math placement score 30 or min grade C in Math 105(P); or min grade C in Chem 100(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-606, and any LAB 801-812 that does not conflict. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab. All labs start the week of September 8th.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401 44808 5:30 PM-6:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Sorensen, Thomas CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 10/02   LUB N140  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 10/30      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 11/25   LUB S151  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 12/11   LUB N140  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
The monthly exam meetings convene on Thursday at 5:30PM on 10/02 AND 10/30; AND on Tuesday at 5:30PM on 11/25; AND on Thursday at 5:30PM on 12/11 . Labs will start the week of September 8. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     DIS 601 44809 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/02-12/11 Trate, Jaclyn CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 602 44810 4:30 PM-5:20 PM T 09/02-12/11 Srinivasan, Shalini CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 603 44811 7:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Srinivasan, Shalini CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 604 44812 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Trate, Jaclyn CHM 170  
NS+     DIS 605 44813 4:30 PM-5:20 PM R 09/02-12/11 Srinivasan, Shalini CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 606 46352 7:00 PM-7:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Srinivasan, Shalini CHM 197  
NS+     LAB 801 44815 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Trate, Jaclyn CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 802 47639 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Eom, Hyeyoung CHM 490  
NS+     LAB 803 44816 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Bannier, Sean CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 804 46353 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Bannier, Sean CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 805 44817 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Eom, Hyeyoung CHM 490  
NS+     LAB 806 44818 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Eom, Hyeyoung CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 807 44819 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Bannier, Sean CHM 490  
NS+     LAB 808 46004 5:30 PM-8:20 PM W 09/02-12/11 Sanchez, Luis TBA  
NS+     LAB 809 46875 5:30 PM-8:20 PM W 09/02-12/11 Sanchez, Luis CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 810 47469 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Trate, Jaclyn CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 811 48003 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Sanchez, Luis CHM 490  
NS+     LAB 812 50667 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Sanchez, Luis CHM 480  

CHEM-106: Chemistry in the World Around Us--Chemistry for the Non-Science Major (3 units; U ; NS+)

An introduction to chemistry with an emphasis on outlining how chemistry affects our everyday lives. 3 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Intended for non-science majors and minors; does not carry cr toward chem or biochem majors or chem minor. Not open for cr to students who have cr in Chem 100-120. Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-804. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab. All labs start the week of September 8th.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 44820 4:00 PM-5:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Allen, Charles CHM 170 Word
All labs will start the week of September 8. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 801 44821 2:00 PM-3:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Fatema, Kaniz CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 802 44822 2:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Fatema, Kaniz CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 804 44823 2:00 PM-3:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Fatema, Kaniz CHM 297  

CHEM-185: Basic Chemistry for Teachers (3 units; U ; NS+)

Chemistry in the scheme of things; chemical models, atoms and molecules; properties of elements; useful chemical reactions. 2 hrs lec; 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Not open for cr to students who have cr in Chem courses 100-120. Prereq: Math 176(P) or cons instr.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-803. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab. All labs start the week of September 8th.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 46219 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Blecking, Anja CHM 170 PDF
All labs will start the week of September 8. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 801 46220 9:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/02-12/11   CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 802 46221 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/02-12/11   CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 803 50678 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/02-12/11   CHM 298  


Geosciences
Courses - Expand Subject


GEO SCI-100: Introduction to the Earth (3 units; U ; NS+)

Study of earth processes and materials as they relate to man and the environment. Lec, lab.

Notes:
Voluntary field trip for which fee is assessed. No cr for students w/cr in Geo Sci 185. Prereq: none.
Enroll in Lec 401 or 402 and any Lab 801-814 Geo Sci Labs will start the week of September 8th

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 45047 9:00 AM-9:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Seegers Szablewski, Gina LAP 162  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
Add'l special course fee up to $25.00 assessed for voluntary field trip. For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
Consent required to audit.
NS+   3 LEC 402 45048 5:00 PM-6:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Czeck, Dyanna LAP 162  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
Add'l special course fee up to $25.00 assessed for voluntary field trip. For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 802 45050 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Jung, Na-hyun LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 803 45051 9:00 AM-10:50 AM W 09/02-12/11 Novek, Jonah LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 804 45052 10:00 AM-11:50 AM R 09/02-12/11 Graham, Jackson LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 805 45053 10:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/02-12/11 Survis, Sarah LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 806 45054 7:00 PM-8:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Carson, George LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 807 45055 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Guyant, Ethan LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 808 46383 2:00 PM-3:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Braun, Nicole LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 809 45960 12:00 PM-1:50 PM F 09/02-12/11   LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 810 46678 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Oanes, Kenneth LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 811 45961 2:00 PM-3:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Oanes, Kenneth LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 812 45056 11:00 AM-12:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Pauls, Kathryn LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 813 45541 1:00 PM-2:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Braun, Nicole LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-102: Principles of Historical Geology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Principles for interpreting the physical and paleontological history of the earth using case studies from the rock record. 2 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Field trip for which fee is assessed. Prereq: Geo Sci 100(P) or 185(P).
Enroll in Lec 401 and any Lab 801-803 Geo Sci Labs will start the week of September 8th

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 45962 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Fraiser, Margaret LAP N101  
Add'l special course fee up to $100.00 assessed for required field trip.
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 45963 9:00 AM-10:50 AM F 09/02-12/11 Karakis, Snejana LAP 268  
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 45964 11:00 AM-12:50 PM F 09/02-12/11 Karakis, Snejana LAP 268  
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 47661 1:00 PM-2:50 PM F 09/02-12/11 Moxness, Levi LAP 268  
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-108: A History of Life (3 units; U ; NS+)

Major features of the history of life; how paleontologists reconstruct this history. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: none.
Not open to University Special Students
Enroll in Lec 401 and any Lab 801-803 Geo Sci Labs will start the week of September 8th

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 46429 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Dornbos, Stephen LAP 160  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 801 46431 3:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Moxness, Levi LAP 264  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 802 46432 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Novek, Jonah LAP 264  
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-151: Ocean Sciences Laboratory (1 units; U ; NS+)

Laboratory exercises and demonstrations of the physical, chemical and biological processes operating in the oceans and how scientists study these processes. 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Not open for cr to students who have had Geo Sci 460 or 461. Prereq: Geo Sci 150(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 46437 2:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Pauls, Kathryn LAP 264  
Add'l special course fee up to $25.00 assessed for voluntary field trip.
Add'l special course fee up to $15.00 assessed for required field trip.
All labs start the week of September 10th.

GEO SCI-185: Introductory Earth Science for Teachers (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

A study of the rock cycle, water cycle and atmosphere of the earth and the essential processes that affect them. 2 hrs lec; 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Not open for cr to students w/cr in Geo Sci 100, 105, or Atm Sci 105. Required field trips for which fees are assessed. Prereq: regis in elem, early childhood, or exc educ curric, EDBA classif, or cons instr.
Enroll in Lec 401 and either Lab 801 or 802 Geo Sci Labs will start the week of September 8th

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 45058 9:00 AM-9:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Kean, William LAP 260  
Add'l special course fee up to $50.00 assessed for required field trip.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 45059 10:00 AM-10:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Kean, William LAP 262  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 51021 10:00 AM-10:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11   TBA  


Geography
Courses - Expand Subject


GEOG-120: Our Physical Environment (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Characteristics and significance of world land form, climate, soils, vegetation, and mineral and water resources. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Not open for cr to students w/cr in Geog 121(ER), 122(ER). Required all-day field trip for which fee is assessed. Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 201 only; or enroll in LEC 402 & any LAB 801-803: or in LEC 403 & any LAB 804-807.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 201 46834 - 09/02-12/11 Hanes, Jonathan ONLINE WEB  
A special course fee of $275.00, in addition to regular tuition, will be charged for this section. Conducted completely online; computer/internet access req'd.
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 402 45031 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Park, Isaac BOL B52  
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 403 47131 4:30 PM-6:10 PM T 09/02-12/11 Park, Isaac BOL B52  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 45032 11:00 AM-12:50 PM M 09/02-12/11   BOL 277  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 45033 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/02-12/11 Schuelke, Nicholas BOL 277  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 45034 6:30 PM-8:20 PM T 09/02-12/11 Desmoulin, Alizee BOL 277  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 45035 8:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/02-12/11   BOL 277  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 45037 4:30 PM-6:20 PM R 09/02-12/11 Desmoulin, Alizee BOL 277  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 52429 10:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/02-12/11 Schuelke, Nicholas BOL B92  


Mechanical Engineering
Courses - Expand Subject


MECHENG-150: How Things Work: Understanding Technology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

An introductory course that explains the technology that affects our everyday life. Topics include: automobiles, computers, telephone, radio, television, etc.

Notes:
Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-805.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 40483 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Beller, Daniel EMS E190  
Additional Tuition $64.89.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 40484 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Williams, Trevor PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 40485 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Graciano, Tasha PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 40836 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Huo, Jingwan PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 50647 12:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Lanka, Sridhar PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 51633 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Huo, Jingwan PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 54149 3:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/02-12/11 Graciano, Tasha PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 54187 2:00 PM-3:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Lanka, Sridhar PHY B47  


Physics
Courses - Expand Subject


PHYSICS-108: Laboratory for Physics in Everyday Life (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments correlated with Physics 107.

Notes:
Prereq: Physics 107(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 42171 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Poudyal, Ishwor PHY 236  
NS+   1 LAB 802 42172 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Mishra, Ashish PHY 236  
NS+   1 LAB 803 42173 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Poudyal, Ishwor PHY 236  
NS+   1 LAB 804 42170 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Poudyal, Ishwor PHY 236  

PHYSICS-121: General Physics Laboratory I (Non-Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments correlated with lecture material of Physics 120.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 120, 121, 209, 214, 219 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 120(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 47361 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Adhikari, Dhruba PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 802 42188 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Adhikari, Dhruba PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 803 42189 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Ge, Zhuozhi PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 804 42191 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Dahal, Narayan PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 805 42186 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Dahal, Narayan PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 806 42187 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Adhikari, Dhruba PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 807 46082 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/08-12/11 Mukherjee, Debnandini PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 808 42190 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 09/08-12/11 Dahal, Narayan PHY 233  
NS+   1 LAB 809 48381 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Mukherjee, Debnandini PHY 233  

PHYSICS-123: General Physics Laboratory II (Non-Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments on topics related to the lecture material of Physics 122.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 122, 123, 210, 215, 220 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 122(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 42198 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Sharma, Netra PHY 237  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 42197 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Brinson, Matthew PHY 237  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 46367 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Sharma, Netra PHY 237  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 45827 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/08-12/11 Brinson, Matthew PHY 237  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805 47465 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 09/08-12/11 Coon, Matthew PHY 237  
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-214: Lab Physics I (Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments in mechanics, wave motion, heat, and thermodynamics. 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of 1 cr Physics 219. Any combination of Physics 120, 121, 209, 214, 219 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 209(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 42214 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Smith, Nathaniel PHY 227  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 42216 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Manandhar, Binod PHY 227  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 42213 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Pandey, Suraj PHY 227  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 42217 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/08-12/11 Manandhar, Binod PHY 227  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805 42215 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 09/08-12/11 Pandey, Suraj PHY 227  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806 48375 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Pandey, Suraj PHY 227  
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-215: Lab Physics II (Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments in electricity, magnetism, and optics. 3 hrs lec.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of 1 cr Physics 220. Any combination of Physics 122, 123, 210, 215, 220 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 210(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 42220 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Coon, Matthew PHY 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 46084 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Yokoi, Koki PHY 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 42218 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Coon, Matthew PHY 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 48376 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Nowitzke, Joel PHY 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805 42219 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 09/02-12/11 Nowitzke, Joel PHY 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806 47940 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Nowitzke, Joel PHY 241  
Consent required to audit.