University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Powerful Ideas | Proven Results

Schedule of Classes

Fall 2017Term 2179  
ContentsOther SemestersPAWSAdvanced Search
GER Courses - Natural Science Lab/Fieldwork

Anthropology
Courses - Expand Subject


ANTHRO-301: Human Evolution and Variation (3 units; U ; NS+)

Theory, mechanisms, and processes of biological evolution applied to problems of the primate and human fossil record and contemporary human populations. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: soph st; Anthro 101(P), Bio Sci 100(P), 102(P), or 150(P), or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 402 21435 5:30 PM-6:45 PM M 09/11-12/14 Freire, Shannon SAB 165  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 804 22152 7:00 PM-9:00 PM M 09/11-12/14 Freire, Shannon SAB 165  
Consent required to audit.


Astronomy
Courses - Expand Subject


ASTRON-104: Astronomy Laboratory (1 units; U ; NS+)

Observations of planets, stars, stellar clusters, and galaxies; related experiments. Correlated with Astron 103; can be taken with Astron 300.

Notes:
Prereq: Astron 103(C) or 400(300)(C).
Questions about enrollment in Astronomy 104 labs should be sent to the lab supervisor, Prof David Kaplan kaplan@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 22903 7:30 PM-9:20 PM T 09/05-12/14 Kaplan, David PHY 226  
NS+           T   Pandey, Suraj    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 20008 7:30 PM-9:20 PM W 09/05-12/14 Horst, Christian PHY 226  
NS+           W   Kaplan, David    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 21065 7:30 PM-9:20 PM R 09/05-12/14 Horst, Christian PHY 226  
NS+           R   Kaplan, David    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 20007 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Horst, Christian PHY 226  
NS+           W   Kaplan, David    
Consent required to audit.


Atmospheric Sciences
Courses - Expand Subject


ATM SCI-100: Survey of Meteorology (3 units; U ; NS+)

Concepts and principles of meteorology; cyclones, fronts, thunderstorms, tornadoes, air pollution, and climate. Interpretation of weather maps, charts, and forecasts. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab-dis.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of 3 cr Atm Sci 100 taken for 4 cr. Prereq: none.
Not open to University Special Students
Enroll in LEC 401 or 402 & any LAB 801-812.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 20009 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MW 09/05-12/14 Frederick, James EMS E180  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   3 LEC 402 22647 - 09/05-12/14 Oser, Alex ONLINE WEB  
Please be aware that online courses use your UWM email address on record for communication. Information related to the course will be sent to your UWM email account.
No auditors allowed for this online section.
Hybrid course; LEC 402 conducted completely online; computer and internet access required. Students and Auditors must also enroll in a LAB section, which will meet on the UWM campus.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 801 20656 1:00 PM-2:50 PM M 09/11-12/14 Picha, Chelsea EMS E169  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 802 20010 3:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/11-12/14 Picha, Chelsea EMS E169  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 803 20011 5:00 PM-6:50 PM M 09/11-12/14 Picha, Chelsea EMS E169  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 804 20012 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Prince, Kevin EMS E169  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 805 20965 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Prince, Kevin EMS E169  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 806 20966 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Prince, Kevin EMS E169  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 807 20854 1:00 PM-2:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Mastilovic, Ilijana EMS E169  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 808 20855 11:00 AM-12:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Mastilovic, Ilijana EMS E169  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 809 23123 1:00 PM-2:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Mastilovic, Ilijana EMS E169  
Consent required to audit.


Biological Sciences
Courses - Expand Subject


BIO SCI-100: Survey of Zoology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Survey of the animal kingdom, with emphasis on the importance of animals to humans. Study of phyla as represented by types, classification, structure, and life histories. Introduction to cytology, genetics, evolution, and ornithology. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-810.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 20013 11:00 AM-11:50 AM TR 09/05-12/14 Bott, Terry LAP 162  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 20014 9:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Henschen, Amberleigh LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 20015 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Henschen, Amberleigh LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 20016 2:00 PM-3:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Henschen, Amberleigh LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 20017 4:00 PM-5:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Uhrig, Genelle LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 20018 8:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Uhrig, Genelle LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 20019 10:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Uhrig, Genelle LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 20020 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Yi, Xueling LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 20021 2:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Yi, Xueling LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 20022 9:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/05-12/14 Henschen, Amberleigh LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 20023 12:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Yi, Xueling LAP S172  

BIO SCI-101: General Survey of Microbiology (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

The nature and activities of microorganisms, including surveys of bacteria, fungi, viruses, immunology, and disease applications. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Intended primarily for nursing students. Does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: Chem 101(P) or 102(P).
Not open to University Special Students
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-807.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 20540 4:00 PM-5:15 PM TR 09/05-12/14 Hutchins, William LAP N103 PDF
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 20541 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Sathe, Leena LAP 466  
NS+ (FEE)       12:00 PM-12:50 PM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 20542 2:00 PM-3:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Jiang, Daqing LAP 466  
NS+ (FEE)       2:00 PM-2:50 PM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 20543 4:00 PM-5:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Jiang, Daqing LAP 466  
NS+ (FEE)       4:00 PM-4:50 PM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 20647 8:00 AM-9:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Sharma, Swati LAP S480  
NS+ (FEE)       8:00 AM-8:50 AM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 20648 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Sharma, Swati LAP S480  
NS+ (FEE)       10:00 AM-10:50 AM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 20653 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Yang, Lee LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       10:00 AM-10:50 AM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 21233 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Sathe, Leena LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       12:00 PM-12:50 PM R        

BIO SCI-102: Elements of Biology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Organization and function of living systems. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Intended for non-majors; does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-809.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 20024 10:00 AM-10:50 AM TR 09/05-12/14 Ramakrishnan, Selvakumar LUB N140  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 20025 10:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Fobbe, Debra LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 20026 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Fobbe, Debra LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 20027 2:00 PM-3:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Fobbe, Debra LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 20028 8:00 AM-9:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Banerjee, Biswarup LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 20029 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Banerjee, Biswarup LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 20030 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Ramakrishnan, Selvakumar LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 20031 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Ramakrishnan, Selvakumar LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 20538 2:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Banerjee, Biswarup LAP S178  

BIO SCI-104: Plants in Today's World (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Introduction to major plant groups; principles of structure and function, ecology, and gardening. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-808.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 20033 2:00 PM-2:50 PM TR 09/05-12/14 Clare, Robert LAP N103  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 20034 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Clare, Robert LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 20035 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Clare, Robert LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 20036 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Clare, Robert LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 20037 10:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Grothjan, Jacob LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 20038 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Grothjan, Jacob LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 20039 2:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Grothjan, Jacob LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 20040 3:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/05-12/14   LAP S192  

BIO SCI-150: Foundations of Biological Sciences I (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Fundamental principles of biology (ecology, evolution, genetics, molecular and cell biology) integrated through evolutionary framework. First of two-course sequence for bio sci, other science majors. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab. Open to freshmen.

Notes:
Prereq: Chem 100(P) or 102(P) or conc reg.
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 802-804, 806-810, 814, 815; or enroll in LEC 402 & any LAB 801, 805, 811-813, 815-817, 819.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 20041 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/05-12/14 Wimpee, Charles LAP 162  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover costs of course materials.
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 402 22859 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MWF 09/05-12/14 Quinn, Christopher LAP 162  
NS+ (FEE)         MWF   Ramakrishnan, Selvakumar    
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover costs of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 20042 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Poujai, Maria LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 20043 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Underhill, Victoria LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 20044 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Vizelka, Jason LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 20045 8:00 AM-10:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Klingbeil, William LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 20046 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Simanek, Kayla LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 20047 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Vanderhoof, Brittany LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 20048 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Semski, Wendy LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 20049 8:00 AM-10:50 AM F 09/05-12/14 Gierke, Lily LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 20652 2:00 PM-4:50 PM F 09/05-12/14 Alsallami, Ahmed LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 20789 5:00 PM-7:50 PM F 09/05-12/14 Underhill, Victoria LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 811 20800 11:00 AM-1:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Poujai, Maria LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 812 21013 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Hayward, Lindsay LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 813 21101 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Underhill, Victoria LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 814 22854 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Vizelka, Jason LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 815 22855 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Klingbeil, William LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 816 22856 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Simanek, Kayla LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 817 22857 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/05-12/14 Vanderhoof, Brittany LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 818 22858 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Semski, Wendy LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 819 22864 11:00 AM-1:50 PM F 09/05-12/14 Gierke, Lily LAP S284  

BIO SCI-152: Foundations of Biological Sciences II (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Organismal diversity, emphasizing structural and functional relationships in microorganisms, plants, and animals. Second of a two-course sequence for Bio Sci & other natural science majors. 3 hr lec, 3 hr lab.

Notes:
Prereq: grade above C- in Bio Sci 150(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-810.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 20050 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 09/05-12/14 Berges, John LAP 162 PDF
NS+ (FEE)         MWF   Saffarini, Daad    
NS+ (FEE)         MWF   Young, Erica    
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 20051 11:00 AM-1:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Smith, Ashley LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 20052 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Smith, Ashley LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 20053 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Stratman, Kane LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 20054 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Speck, Bretta LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 20055 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Zawada, Zachary LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 20479 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Zawada, Zachary LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 22703 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Speck, Bretta LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 22746 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Stratman, Kane LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 22866 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Giglio, Rachael LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 22867 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Giglio, Rachael LAP S286  

BIO SCI-203: Anatomy and Physiology II (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Anatomy and physiology of the human body including cardiovascular, respiratory, digestive, excretory, endocrine, and reproductive systems. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Cannot be combined with Bio Sci 150 & 202 for more than a total of 9 cr toward bio sci major. Cell & Molec Bio. Prereq: C or better in either Bio Sci 202(P) or 315(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-813.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 20073 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/05-12/14 Raddant, Ann ENG 105  
Add'l special course fee of $20.00 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 20074 11:00 AM-1:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Raddant, Ann LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 20075 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Falat, Elizabeth LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 20076 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Falat, Elizabeth LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 20077 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Garde, Ryan LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 20078 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Garde, Ryan LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 20079 4:00 PM-6:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Singuluri, Hemanth LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 20080 8:00 AM-10:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Leskinen, Heather LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 20585 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Leskinen, Heather LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 20586 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Ghasemimianaei, Alaleh LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 20599 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Ghasemimianaei, Alaleh LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 811 20718 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/05-12/14 Sarich, Sarah LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 812 23357 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Sarich, Sarah LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 813 23494 4:00 PM-6:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Singuluri, Hemanth LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 814 26284 11:00 AM-1:50 PM F 09/05-12/14 Dhara, Sumona LAP N106  


Chemistry and Biochemistry
Courses - Expand Subject


CHEM-101: Chemical Science (4 units; U ; NS+)

Introductory chemistry with an emphasis on organic chemistry and selected aspects of general chemistry. 3 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
Designed for students in nursing and related fields. Not open for cr to students who have cr in Chem 341 or 343; may not serve as prereq for Chem 341 or 343. Prereq: a score of 1 on the chem placement test, & a math placement score of 30 or a satisfactory grade in any appropriate math course equal to or greater than UWM Math 105 or 108; or a grade of C or better in Chem 100(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   4 LEC 401 20614 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MWF 09/05-12/14 Freschl, Gloria CHM 180 Word
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 09/26   LUB N140  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 10/24      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 11/21      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 12/12      
The Tuesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled on 9/26, 10/24 & 11/21 & 12/12. All labs will start the week of September 11th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+   4 LEC 402 22001 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MWF 09/05-12/14 Freschl, Gloria CHM 180 Word
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 09/26      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 10/24      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 11/21      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 12/12      
The Tuesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled on 9/26, 10/24 & 11/21 & 12/12. All labs will start the week of September 11th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     DIS 601 20113 9:00 AM-9:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Oyefusi, Adebola CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 602 20114 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Oyefusi, Adebola CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 603 20115 12:00 PM-12:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Hussain, Muhammad Nazmul CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 604 20116 11:00 AM-11:50 AM R 09/05-12/14 Hussain, Muhammad Nazmul CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 605 20117 9:00 AM-9:50 AM F 09/05-12/14 Oyefusi, Adebola CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 606 20118 10:00 AM-10:50 AM F 09/05-12/14 Oyefusi, Adebola CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 607 24993 1:00 PM-1:50 PM F 09/05-12/14 Nylen, Patricia CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 609 21212 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Oyefusi, Adebola CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 610 21336 1:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Hussain, Muhammad Nazmul CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 611 21337 11:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Hussain, Muhammad Nazmul CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 612 24994 11:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/05-12/14 Oyefusi, Adebola CHM 169  
NS+     LAB 801 20119 8:00 AM-9:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Mandella, Victoria CHM 398  
All labs will start the week of September 12th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 802 20120 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Nylen, Patricia CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 803 20121 9:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Vincent, Alexander CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 804 20122 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Vincent, Alexander CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 805 20123 8:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Hussain, Muhammad Nazmul CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 806 20124 9:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/05-12/14 Vincent, Alexander CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 807 23824 1:00 PM-2:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Vincent, Alexander CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 810 23827 10:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Mandella, Victoria CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 811 21339 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Mandella, Victoria CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 812 21465 11:00 AM-12:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Zaman, Muhammad Asad Uz CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 814 22003 12:00 PM-1:50 PM F 09/05-12/14 Mandella, Victoria CHM 395  

CHEM-102: General Chemistry (5 units; U ; NS+)

Introductory college chemistry. Modern fundamental principles of chemistry, with emphasis on the chemistry of nonmetals. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
Prereq: score of 1 on chem placement test, & math placement score 30 or a satisfactory grade in any appropriate math course equal to or greater than UWM Math 105 or 108; or min grade C in Chem 100(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401 20545 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MWF 09/05-12/14 Carlson, Christine CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 09/28   BOL 150  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 10/26      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 11/16      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 12/14      
The Thursday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for 9/28, 10/26, 11/16 & 12/14. All labs will start the week of September 11th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+   5 LEC 402 20125 1:00 PM-1:50 PM MWF 09/05-12/14 Carlson, Christine CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 09/28   LUB N140  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 10/26      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 11/16      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 12/14      
The Thursday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled on 09/28, 10/26, 11/16 & 12/14. All labs will start the week of September 11th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     DIS 601 20133 9:00 AM-9:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Badhon, Lamia Tabassum CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 602 20134 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Badhon, Lamia Tabassum CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 603 20135 10:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 DiMilo, Elliot CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 604 20546 12:00 PM-12:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 DiMilo, Elliot CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 605 20547 9:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Badhon, Lamia Tabassum CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 606 20548 11:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Badhon, Lamia Tabassum CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 607 20549 1:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Roni, Md Shadiqur Rashid CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 608 20669 9:00 AM-9:50 AM F 09/05-12/14 Roni, Md Shadiqur Rashid CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 609 23828 9:00 AM-9:50 AM R 09/05-12/14 Roni, Md Shadiqur Rashid CHM 170  
NS+     DIS 610 21173 11:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/05-12/14 Badhon, Lamia Tabassum CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 611 21244 12:00 PM-12:50 PM F 09/05-12/14 Badhon, Lamia Tabassum CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 612 20126 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 DiMilo, Elliot CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 613 20127 12:00 PM-12:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 DiMilo, Elliot CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 614 20128 2:00 PM-2:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 DiMilo, Elliot CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 615 20129 9:00 AM-9:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Roni, Md Shadiqur Rashid CHM 170  
NS+     DIS 616 20130 1:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Reinhardt, Steven CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 617 24995 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 DiMilo, Elliot CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 618 20131 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Reinhardt, Steven CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 619 23829 12:00 PM-12:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Reinhardt, Steven CHM 195  
NS+     LAB 801 20142 12:00 PM-2:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Rajaratnam, Vilashini CHM 284  
All labs will start the week of September 12th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 802 20550 12:00 PM-2:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Melkonian, Trevor CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 803 20551 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Dominguez, Rebecca CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 804 20552 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Melkonian, Trevor CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 805 23830 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Rajaratnam, Vilashini CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 806 20670 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Thapa, Malati CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 807 20671 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Dominguez, Rebecca CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 808 20900 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Ahmed, Taukir CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 809 21320 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Rajaratnam, Vilashini CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 810 21326 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Thapa, Malati CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 811 21327 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Islam, Mohammad Mohiminul CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 812 20136 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Islam, Mohammad Mohiminul CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 813 23832 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Ahmed, Taukir CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 814 22794 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Roni, Md Shadiqur Rashid CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 815 20137 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Islam, Mohammad Mohiminul CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 816 20138 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Ahmed, Taukir CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 817 23847 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/05-12/14 Dominguez, Rebecca CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 818 20139 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Thapa, Malati CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 819 20140 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Melkonian, Trevor CHM 286  

CHEM-103: Survey of Biochemistry (4 units; U ; NS+)

The nature of materials of biological systems. 3 hrs lec, 1 hr dis, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Designed for students in nursing and related fields. Not open for cr to chem majors; may not serve as a prereq for Chem 341 or 343. Prereq: grade of C or better in Chem 101(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   4 LEC 401 23606 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 09/05-12/14 Freschl, Gloria CHM 180 Word
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 09/26   BOL 150  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 10/24      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 11/21      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 12/12      
The Tuesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled on 9/26, 10/24, 11/21 & 12/12. All labs will start the week of September 11th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     DIS 601 23803 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Mutchie, Tania CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 602 23804 9:00 AM-9:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Mutchie, Tania EMS E150  
NS+     DIS 603 23805 8:00 AM-8:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Mutchie, Tania CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 604 23806 9:00 AM-9:50 AM R 09/05-12/14 Mutchie, Tania EMS E150  
NS+     DIS 605 23807 10:00 AM-10:50 AM F 09/05-12/14 Jahan, Rajwana CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 606 26179 8:00 AM-8:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Mutchie, Tania CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 607 26180 8:00 AM-8:50 AM F 09/05-12/14 Mutchie, Tania CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 608 26191 8:00 AM-8:50 AM F 09/05-12/14 Jahan, Rajwana CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 609 26193 8:00 AM-8:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Jahan, Rajwana CHM 193  
NS+     LAB 801 23839 11:00 AM-1:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Belayet, Jawad Bin CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 802 23840 10:00 AM-12:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Seideman, Tye CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 803 23841 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Belayet, Jawad Bin CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 804 23842 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Grimes, Gabrielle CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 805 23843 10:00 AM-12:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Seideman, Tye CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 806 26177 1:00 PM-3:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Jahan, Rajwana CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 807 26178 1:00 PM-3:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Grimes, Gabrielle CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 808 26194 10:00 AM-12:50 PM F 09/05-12/14 Belayet, Jawad Bin CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 809 26195 10:00 AM-12:50 PM F 09/05-12/14 Grimes, Gabrielle CHM 388  

CHEM-104: General Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis (5 units; U ; NS+)

Continuation of Chem 102. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
Prereq: grade C or better in Chem 102(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401 20143 12:00 PM-12:50 PM MWF 09/05-12/14 Murphy, Kristen CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 09/27   BOL 150  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 10/25      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 11/15      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 12/13      
The Wednesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for 9/27, 10/25, 11/15 & 12/13. All labs will start the week of September 11th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     DIS 601 20144 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Wijesinghe Mudiyanselage, Ganga Nilmini Kumari CHM 195  
All labs will start the week of September 11th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab
NS+     DIS 602 20145 1:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Wijesinghe Mudiyanselage, Ganga Nilmini Kumari CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 603 20146 12:00 PM-12:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Bavisotto, Robert CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 604 20147 2:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Udad, Xavier CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 605 20148 9:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Wijesinghe Mudiyanselage, Ganga Nilmini Kumari CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 606 20149 11:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Wijesinghe Mudiyanselage, Ganga Nilmini Kumari CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 607 20150 1:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Wijesinghe Mudiyanselage, Ganga Nilmini Kumari CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 608 20151 10:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/05-12/14 Wijesinghe Mudiyanselage, Ganga Nilmini Kumari CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 609 20152 11:00 AM-11:50 AM R 09/05-12/14 Bavisotto, Robert CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 610 20153 12:00 PM-12:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Bavisotto, Robert CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 611 20898 1:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Bavisotto, Robert CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 612 21472 11:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/05-12/14 Bavisotto, Robert CHM 195  
NS+     LAB 801 20154 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Hopper, Nicholas CHM 297  
All labs will start the week of September 11th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 802 20155 1:00 PM-3:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Hopper, Nicholas CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 803 20156 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Pandey, Kamal CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 804 20157 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Bate, Thomas CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 805 20158 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Edward, Oliver CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 806 20159 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Pandey, Kamal CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 807 20160 1:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Edward, Oliver CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 808 20161 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/05-12/14 Pandey, Kamal CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 809 20162 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Bate, Thomas CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 810 20163 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Edward, Oliver CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 811 20899 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/05-12/14 Reinhardt, Steven CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 812 21473 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/05-12/14 Hopper, Nicholas CHM 285  

CHEM-105: General Chemistry for Engineering (5 units; U ; NS+)

Modern principles of chemistry with emphasis on applications in engineering fields.

Notes:
Not open to those w/cr in Chem 104(ER). Not a prereq for Chem 221, 341, or 343. Prereq: score of 1 on chem placement test, math placement score 30 or a satisfactory grade in any appropriate math course equal to or greater than UWM Math 105 or 108; or in grade C in Chem 100(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401 20164 5:30 PM-6:45 PM TR 09/05-12/14 Sorensen, Thomas PHY 137 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-6:45 PM R 09/28   LAP 162  
NS+         5:30 PM-6:45 PM R 10/26      
NS+         5:30 PM-6:45 PM R 11/16      
NS+         5:30 PM-6:45 PM R 12/14      
The Thursday 5:30 meeting convenes for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for 9/28, 10/28, 11/18 & 12/14. All labs will start the week of September 11th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     DIS 601 20165 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Labeots, Joseph CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 602 20166 4:30 PM-5:20 PM T 09/05-12/14 Labeots, Joseph CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 603 20167 7:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Labeots, Joseph CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 604 20168 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Labeots, Joseph CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 605 20169 4:30 PM-5:20 PM R 09/05-12/14 Labeots, Joseph CHM 197  
NS+     LAB 801 20170 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Campbell, Anahit CHM 480  
All labs will start the week of September 11th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 802 21259 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Arabiyat, Moneer CHM 490  
NS+     LAB 803 20171 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Campbell, Anahit CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 804 20793 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Yu, Olivia CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 806 20173 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Yu, Olivia CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 808 20672 5:30 PM-8:20 PM W 09/05-12/14 Yu, Olivia CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 809 21220 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Arabiyat, Moneer CHM 490  
NS+     LAB 810 23835 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Campbell, Anahit CHM 480  

CHEM-185: Basic Chemistry for Teachers (3 units; U ; NS+)

Chemical models, atoms, and molecules; properties of elements; useful chemical reactions; application to elementary education classrooms. 2 hrs lec; 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Prereq: Math 176(P) or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 20732 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MW 09/05-12/14 Blecking, Anja KEN 1150 PDF
All labs will start the week of September 11. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 801 20733 9:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/05-12/14 Alam, Shahama CHM 298  
NS+           M   Blecking, Anja    
NS+     LAB 802 20734 12:30 PM-2:20 PM M 09/05-12/14 Alam, Shahama CHM 298  
NS+           M   Blecking, Anja    
NS+     LAB 803 21996 9:00 AM-10:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Alam, Shahama CHM 298  
NS+           W   Blecking, Anja    


Geosciences
Courses - Expand Subject


GEO SCI-100: Introduction to the Earth (3 units; U ; NS+)

Study of earth processes and materials as they relate to man and the environment. Lec, lab.

Notes:
Voluntary field trip for which fee is assessed. No cr for students w/cr in Geo Sci 185. Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 20323 9:00 AM-9:50 AM TR 09/05-12/14 Seegers Szablewski, Gina LAP 162 Word
Add'l special course fee up to $25.00 assessed for voluntary field trip to to Devil's Lake State Park and Rock Springs, WI.
Consent required to audit.
NS+   3 LEC 402 20324 5:00 PM-6:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Seegers Szablewski, Gina LAP 162 Word
Add'l special course fee up to $25.00 assessed for voluntary field trip to to Devil's Lake State Park and Rock Springs, WI.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 801 22847 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/05-12/14   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 13th
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 802 20325 9:00 AM-10:50 AM W 09/05-12/14   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 14th
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 803 20326 10:00 AM-11:50 AM R 09/05-12/14   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 15th
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 804 20327 10:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/05-12/14   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 16th
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 805 20328 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/05-12/14   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 13th
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 806 20329 2:00 PM-3:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Gigstad, Kate LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 13th
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 807 20330 7:00 PM-8:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Stephenson, Sheryl LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 13th
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 808 20799 11:00 AM-12:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Barlow, Megan LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 14th
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 809 22848 1:00 PM-2:50 PM W 09/05-12/14   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 14th
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 810 20945 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/05-12/14   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 14th
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 811 20658 12:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/05-12/14   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 15th
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 812 25108 2:00 PM-3:50 PM R 09/05-12/14   LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-102: Principles of Historical Geology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Principles for interpreting the physical and paleontological history of the earth using case studies from the rock record. 2 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Field trip for which fee is assessed. Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 20659 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MW 09/05-12/14 Schaefer, Scott LAP N101  
Effective fall 2016: No prereqs for any Geo Sci 102 section
Add'l special course fee up to $40.00 assessed for required field trip.
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 20660 9:00 AM-10:50 AM F 09/05-12/14   LAP 268  
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 20661 11:00 AM-12:50 PM F 09/05-12/14   LAP 268  
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-108: A History of Life (3 units; U ; NS+)

Major features of the history of life; how paleontologists reconstruct this history. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: none.
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 20813 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MW 09/05-12/14 Schaefer, Scott LAP 160  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 801 20814 3:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/05-12/14   LAP 264  
Lab starts September 12th.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 802 24101 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/05-12/14   LAP 264  
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-185: Introductory Earth Science for Teachers (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

A study of the rock cycle, water cycle and atmosphere of the earth and the essential processes that affect them. 2 hrs lec; 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Not open for cr to students w/cr in Geo Sci 100, 105, or Atm Sci 105. Required field trips for which fees are assessed. Prereq: regis in elem, early childhood, or exc educ curric, EDBA classif, or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 25112 12:00 PM-12:50 PM TR 09/05-12/14 Graziano, Robert LAP 268  
Add'l special course fee up to $90.00 may be assessed for several in-class field trips.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 25114 1:00 PM-1:50 PM TR 09/05-12/14 Graziano, Robert LAP 264  


Geography
Courses - Expand Subject


GEOG-120: Our Physical Environment (3 units; U ; NS+)

Characteristics and significance of world land form, climate, soils, vegetation, and mineral and water resources. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Not open for cr to students w/cr in Geog 121(ER), 122(ER). Required all-day field trip for which fee is assessed. Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 201 20986 - 09/05-12/14 Debiasse, Kimberly ONLINE WEB  
A course fee of $275.00, in addition to regular tuition, will be charged for this section. Conducted completely online; computer/internet access req'd.
NS+   3 LEC 402 20309 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MW 09/05-12/14 Choi, Woonsup CUN 151 PDF
NS+     LAB 801 20310 11:00 AM-12:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Zhao, Bailu BOL 277  
NS+     LAB 802 20311 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/05-12/14 Zhao, Bailu BOL 277  
NS+     LAB 803 20312 8:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/05-12/14 Zhao, Bailu BOL 277  
NS+     LAB 804 20313 10:00 AM-11:50 AM R 09/05-12/14 Pan, Feng BOL 277  
NS+     LAB 805 20314 1:00 PM-2:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Pan, Feng BOL 277  


Mechanical Engineering
Courses - Expand Subject


MECHENG-150: How Things Work: Understanding Technology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

An introductory course that explains the technology that affects our everyday life. Topics include: automobiles, computers, telephone, radio, television, etc.

Notes:
Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 19303 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MW 09/05-12/14 Dressel, Andrew EMS E190  
Additional Tuition $64.89.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 19304 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Das, Sourav PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 21986 12:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Pingel, Mason PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 22174 3:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/05-12/14 Pingel, Mason PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 22742 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Pingel, Mason PHY B47  


Physics
Courses - Expand Subject


PHYSICS-108: Laboratory for Physics in Everyday Life (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments correlated with Physics 107.

Notes:
Prereq: Physics 107(C).
Questions about enrollment in Physics 108 labs should be sent to the lab supervisor, Prof Prasenjit Guptasarma pg@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 19703 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Guptasarma, Prasenjit PHY 236  
NS+           T   Rexhausen, William    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 23057 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Guptasarma, Prasenjit PHY 236  
NS+           W   Rexhausen, William    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 19702 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Guptasarma, Prasenjit PHY 236  
NS+           R   Rexhausen, William    
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-121: General Physics Laboratory I (Non-Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments correlated with lecture material of Physics 120.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 120, 121, 209, 214, 219 carries max 5 cr toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 120(C).
Questions about enrollment in Physics 121 labs should be sent to the lab supervisor, Prof Ionel Popa popa@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 21169 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Li, Yanan PHY 233  
NS+           T   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 19716 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Dahal, Narayan PHY 233  
NS+           W   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 19717 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Dahal, Narayan PHY 233  
NS+           R   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 19719 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Badu, Dammar PHY 233  
NS+           T   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805 19714 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Adhikari, Dhruba PHY 233  
NS+           W   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806 19715 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Dahal, Narayan PHY 233  
NS+           R   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 807 20697 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Li, Yanan PHY 233  
NS+           T   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 808 19718 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Adhikari, Dhruba PHY 233  
NS+           W   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 809 21475 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Li, Yanan PHY 233  
NS+           R   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-123: General Physics Laboratory II (Non-Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments on topics related to the lecture material of Physics 122.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 122, 123, 210, 215, 220 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 122(C).
Questions about enrollment in Physics 123 labs should be sent to the lab supervisor, Prof Peter Schwander pschwan@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 19725 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Schwander, Peter PHY 237  
NS+           T   Sharma, Netra    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 19724 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Holmes, Danika PHY 237  
NS+           W   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 20796 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Holmes, Danika PHY 237  
NS+           R   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 20621 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Schwander, Peter PHY 237  
NS+           T   Sharma, Netra    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805 21218 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Holmes, Danika PHY 237  
NS+           R   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806 24821 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Schwander, Peter PHY 237  
NS+           W   Sharma, Netra    
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-214: Lab Physics I (Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments in mechanics, wave motion, heat, and thermodynamics. 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 120, 121, 209, 214, 219 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 209(C).
Questions about enrollment in Physics 214 labs should be sent to the lab supervisor, Prof Peter Schwander pschwan@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 23039 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Mukherjee, Debnandini PHY 227  
NS+           T   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 23040 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Garg, Uma PHY 227  
NS+           T   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 23041 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Mukherjee, Debnandini PHY 227  
NS+           W   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 23042 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Mukherjee, Debnandini PHY 227  
NS+           W   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805 23043 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Garg, Uma PHY 227  
NS+           R   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806 23044 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Schwander, Peter PHY 227  
NS+           R   Sharma, Sabita    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 807 24785 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Garg, Uma PHY 227  
NS+           R   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-215: Lab Physics II (Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments in electricity, magnetism, and optics. 3 hrs lec.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 122, 123, 210, 215, 220 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 210(C).
Questions about enrollment in Physics 215 labs should be sent to the lab supervisor, Prof Ionel Popa popa@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 19741 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Popa, Ionel PHY 241  
NS+           T   Schofield, Alex    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 20698 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Nowitzke, Joel PHY 241  
NS+           W   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 19739 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Popa, Ionel PHY 241  
NS+           R   Van Oeveren, Eric    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 21474 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/05-12/14 Popa, Ionel PHY 241  
NS+           T   Zhang, Chaoran    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805 19740 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 09/05-12/14 Nowitzke, Joel PHY 241  
NS+           W   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806 21324 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Nowitzke, Joel PHY 241  
NS+           R   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 807 24120 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/05-12/14 Popa, Ionel PHY 241  
NS+           R   Walter, Nicholas    
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-219: Physics I: Calculus-Based, Studio Format (5 units; U ; NS+)

Basic kinematics; Newton. Selected topics in mechanics, wave motion, sound, and heat. 8 hrs lec/lab.

Notes:
Not open to students w/cr in Physics 209. Any combination of Physics 120, 121, 209, 214, 219 carries max 5 cr toward graduation. Prereq: Math 227(C), 228(C), or 232(C).
Open only to intended or declared physics majors (including dual majors in engineering and physics). Associate Chair's permission required to enroll: contact chunnaic@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401 23492 8:00 AM-9:15 AM TR 09/05-12/14 Dasgupta, Debashis PHY 135  
Associate Chair's consent required to enroll. Email chunnaic@uwm.edu
Audit never allowed.
NS+     DIS 601 24789 9:30 AM-11:30 AM T 09/05-12/14 Dasgupta, Debashis PHY 343  
Audit never allowed.
NS+     LAB 801 23503 9:30 AM-12:30 PM R 09/05-12/14 Dasgupta, Debashis PHY 343  
Audit never allowed.