University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Powerful Ideas | Proven Results

Schedule of Classes

Spring 2018Term 2182  
ContentsOther SemestersPAWSAdvanced Search
GER Courses - Natural Science Lab/Fieldwork

Anthropology
Courses - Expand Subject


ANTHRO-301: Human Evolution and Variation (3 units; U ; NS+)

Theory, mechanisms, and processes of biological evolution applied to problems of the primate and human fossil record and contemporary human populations. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: soph st; Anthro 101(P), Bio Sci 100(P), 102(P), or 150(P), or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 49632 11:00 AM-12:15 PM T 01/22-05/10 Freire, Shannon SAB G90  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   3 LEC 402 49633 5:30 PM-6:45 PM M 01/22-05/10 Lewis, Alycia SAB 165  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 801 49634 12:00 PM-2:00 PM R 01/22-05/10 Miller, Catherine SAB 165  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 802 49635 2:30 PM-4:30 PM R 01/22-05/10 Miller, Catherine SAB 165  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 803 49636 5:00 PM-7:00 PM R 01/22-05/10 Miller, Catherine SAB 165  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 804 49637 7:00 PM-9:00 PM M 01/22-05/10 Lewis, Alycia SAB 165  
Consent required to audit.


Astronomy
Courses - Expand Subject


ASTRON-104: Astronomy Laboratory (1 units; U ; NS+)

Observations of planets, stars, stellar clusters, and galaxies; related experiments. Correlated with Astron 103; can be taken with Astron 300.

Notes:
Prereq: Astron 103(C) or 400(300)(C).
Questions about enrollment in Astronomy 104 labs should be sent to the lab supervisor, Prof David Kaplan kaplan@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 49646 7:30 PM-9:20 PM M 01/22-05/10 Kaplan, David PHY 226  
NS+           M   Pandey, Suraj    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 49647 7:30 PM-9:20 PM T 01/22-05/10 Kaplan, David PHY 226  
NS+           T   Murray, Daniel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 50250 7:30 PM-9:20 PM W 01/22-05/10 Kaplan, David PHY 226  
NS+           W   Liu, Xiaoshu    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 50377 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Kaplan, David PHY 226  
NS+           W   Liu, Xiaoshu    
Consent required to audit.

ASTRON-185: Astronomy for Pre-Education Majors (3 units; U ; NS+)

Space: how we know and what we know; the solar system, stars, galaxies, and the universe. 2 hrs lec, lab.

Notes:
Prereq: none.
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 52762 1:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Creighton, Jean PHY 145  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 801 52763 1:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Creighton, Jean PHY 145  
Consent required to audit.


Atmospheric Sciences
Courses - Expand Subject


ATM SCI-100: Survey of Meteorology (3 units; U ; NS+)

Concepts and principles of meteorology; cyclones, fronts, thunderstorms, tornadoes, air pollution, and climate. Interpretation of weather maps, charts, and forecasts. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab-dis.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of 3 cr Atm Sci 100 taken for 4 cr. Prereq: none.
Not open to University Special Students
Enroll in LEC 401 or 402 & any LAB 801-812.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 49648 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MW 01/22-05/10 Adrian, Barton LAP N103  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+   3 LEC 402 52226 - 01/22-05/10 Frederick, James ONLINE WEB  
Please be aware that online courses use your UWM email address on record for communication. Information related to the course will be sent to your UWM email account. No auditors allowed for this online section.
Hybrid course; LEC 402 conducted completely online; computer and internet access required. Students and Auditors must also enroll in a LAB section, which will meet on the UWM campus.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 801 49649 1:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Picha, Chelsea EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 802 49650 3:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Picha, Chelsea EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 803 49651 5:00 PM-6:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Picha, Chelsea EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 804 50449 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Mastilovic, Ilijana NWQ G578  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 805 49653 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Prince, Kevin EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 806 49652 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Prince, Kevin EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 807 52834 5:00 PM-6:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Mastilovic, Ilijana EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 808 54024 1:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Prince, Kevin EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 809 54025 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Mastilovic, Ilijana EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.


Biological Sciences
Courses - Expand Subject


BIO SCI-100: Survey of Zoology (3 units; U ; NS+; SPECIAL)

Survey of the animal kingdom, with emphasis on the importance of animals to humans. Study of phyla as represented by types, classification, structure, and life histories. Introduction to cytology, genetics, evolution, and ornithology. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-808. For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction (SI) review session times, visit the website: uwm.edu/pass/supplemental-instruction-2/ or email pass@uwm.edu.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 49654 10:00 AM-10:50 AM TR 01/22-05/10 Strickler, Johann CHM 190  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 49655 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Uhrig, Genelle LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 49656 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Uhrig, Genelle LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 49657 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Yi, Xueling LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 49658 9:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Yi, Xueling LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 49659 11:00 AM-12:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Yi, Xueling LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 49660 11:00 AM-12:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Uhrig, Genelle LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 49661 1:00 PM-2:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Uhrig, Genelle LAP S172  

BIO SCI-101: General Survey of Microbiology (4 units; U ; NS+; SPECIAL)

The nature and activities of microorganisms, including surveys of bacteria, fungi, viruses, immunology, and disease applications. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Intended primarily for nursing students. Does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: Chem 101(P) or 102(P).
Not open to University Special Students
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-806. For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction (SI) review session times, visit the website: uwm.edu/pass/supplemental-instruction-2/ or email pass@uwm.edu.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 49662 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 01/22-05/10 Hutchins, William LAP N103 PDF
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 49663 9:00 AM-10:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Sathe, Leena LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       9:00 AM-9:50 AM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 49664 11:00 AM-12:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Sathe, Leena LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       11:00 AM-11:50 AM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 50285 1:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Sharma, Swati LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       1:00 PM-1:50 PM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 50290 3:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Sharma, Swati LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       3:00 PM-3:50 PM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 50417 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Jiang, Daqing LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       11:00 AM-11:50 AM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 50703 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Jiang, Daqing LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       1:00 PM-1:50 PM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 53502 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Fang, Liwei LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       3:00 PM-3:50 PM R        

BIO SCI-102: Elements of Biology (3 units; U ; NS+; SPECIAL)

Organization and function of living systems. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Intended for non-majors; does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-808. For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction (SI) review session times, visit the website: uwm.edu/pass/supplemental-instruction-2/ or email pass@uwm.edu.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 49665 11:00 AM-11:50 AM TR 01/22-05/10 Ramakrishnan, Selvakumar LAP N103  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 49666 9:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Conrad, Rachel LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 49667 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Conrad, Rachel LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 49668 2:00 PM-3:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Henschen, Amberleigh LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 49669 11:00 AM-12:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Ramakrishnan, Selvakumar LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 49670 1:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Ramakrishnan, Selvakumar LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 49671 9:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/22-05/10 Henschen, Amberleigh LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 49672 12:00 PM-1:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Henschen, Amberleigh LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 49673 2:00 PM-3:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Henschen, Amberleigh LAP S178  

BIO SCI-104: Plants in Today's World (3 units; U ; NS+; SPECIAL)

Introduction to major plant groups; principles of structure and function, ecology, and gardening. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-805. For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction (SI) review session times, visit the website: uwm.edu/pass/supplemental-instruction-2/ or email pass@uwm.edu.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 49674 2:00 PM-2:50 PM TR 01/22-05/10 Clare, Robert LAP N103  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 49675 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Vizelka, Jason LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 49676 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Vizelka, Jason LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 49677 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Vizelka, Jason LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 51538 10:00 AM-11:50 AM R 01/22-05/10 Clare, Robert LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 51539 12:00 PM-1:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Clare, Robert LAP S192  

BIO SCI-150: Foundations of Biological Sciences I (4 units; U ; NS+; SPECIAL)

Fundamental principles of biology (ecology, evolution, genetics, molecular and cell biology) integrated through evolutionary framework. First of two-course sequence for bio sci, other science majors. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab. Open to freshmen.

Notes:
Prereq: Chem 100(P) or 102(P) or conc reg.
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-809; or enroll in LEC 402 & any LAB 810-816. For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction (SI) review session times, visit the website: uwm.edu/pass/supplemental-instruction-2/ or email pass@uwm.edu.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 49678 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 01/22-05/10 Latch, Emily LAP N103 PDF
NS+ (FEE)         MW   Wimpee, Charles    
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 402 52421 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 01/22-05/10 Ramakrishnan, Selvakumar LAP N103  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 49679 11:00 AM-1:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Latch, Emily LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)         M   Wimpee, Charles    
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 49680 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Semski, Wendy LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 49681 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Semski, Wendy LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 49682 8:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Ghosh, Chandrima LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 49683 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Ghosh, Chandrima LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 49684 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/22-05/10 Hayward, Lindsay LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 49685 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Latch, Emily LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)         R   Wimpee, Charles    
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 50292 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Poujai, Maria LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 50910 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Klingbeil, William LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 811 50977 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Klingbeil, William LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 812 52196 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Vanderhoof, Brittany LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 813 52422 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Vanderhoof, Brittany LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 814 52423 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Poujai, Maria LAP S284  

BIO SCI-152: Foundations of Biological Sciences II (4 units; U ; NS+; SPECIAL)

Organismal diversity, emphasizing structural and functional relationships in microorganisms, plants, and animals. Second of a two-course sequence for Bio Sci & other natural science majors. 3 hr lec, 3 hr lab.

Notes:
Prereq: grade above C- in Bio Sci 150(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-812. For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction (SI) review session times, visit the website: uwm.edu/pass/supplemental-instruction-2/ or email pass@uwm.edu.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 49686 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 01/22-05/10 Kaster, Jerry LAP 162 PDF
NS+ (FEE)         MWF   Saffarini, Daad    
NS+ (FEE)         MWF   Young, Erica    
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 49687 11:00 AM-1:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Smith, Ashley LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 49688 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Smith, Ashley LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 49689 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Giglio, Rachael LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 49690 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Giglio, Rachael LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 50124 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Giglio, Rachael LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 50204 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Gierke, Lily LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 50416 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Gierke, Lily LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 50429 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Zawada, Zachary LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 50699 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Zawada, Zachary LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 811 52425 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/22-05/10 Stratman, Kane LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 812 52426 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Stratman, Kane LAP S286  

BIO SCI-201: Human Structure and Function (3 units; U ; NS+,QLB)

Brief introduction to human anatomy and physiology. 2 hrs lec; 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
No cr toward Bio Sci major. Does not substitute for Bio Sci 202/3 for Nursing & Health Sci. No cr for students w/cr in Bio Sci 202 or 203. Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+,QLB   3 LEC 201 55091 - 01/22-05/10 Bott, Terry ONLINE WEB  
A course fee of $275.00, in addition to regular tuition, will be charged for this section. Conducted completely online; computer/internet access req'd.

BIO SCI-203: Anatomy and Physiology II (4 units; U ; NS+; SPECIAL)

Anatomy and physiology of the human body including cardiovascular, respiratory, digestive, excretory, endocrine, and reproductive systems. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Cannot be combined with Bio Sci 150 & 202 for more than a total of 9 cr toward bio sci major. Cell & Molec Bio. Prereq: C or better in either Bio Sci 202(P) or 315(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 & any LAB 801-810; or enroll in LEC 402 & any LAB 812-821. For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction (SI) review session times, visit the website: uwm.edu/pass/supplemental-instruction-2/ or email pass@uwm.edu.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401 49704 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 01/22-05/10 Raddant, Ann LAP 162  
Add'l special course fee of $20.00 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 402 50271 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 01/22-05/10 Raddant, Ann LAP 162  
Add'l special course fee of $20.00 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 49705 8:00 AM-10:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Garde, Ryan LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 49706 11:00 AM-1:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Garde, Ryan LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 49707 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Sarich, Sarah LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804 49708 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Sarich, Sarah LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 49709 8:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Ghosh Roy, Subhomita LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 49710 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Ghosh Roy, Subhomita LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 49711 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Grothjan, Jacob LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808 50125 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Grothjan, Jacob LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809 50126 8:00 AM-10:50 AM F 01/22-05/10 Dhara, Sumona LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810 50127 11:00 AM-1:50 PM F 01/22-05/10 Visetsouk, Mike LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 812 50129 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Leskinen, Heather LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 813 50130 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Leskinen, Heather LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 814 50131 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Schermerhorn, Sterling LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 815 50269 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Schermerhorn, Sterling LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 816 50270 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Ghasemimianaei, Alaleh LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 817 50287 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Ghasemimianaei, Alaleh LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 818 50288 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/22-05/10 Simanek, Kayla LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 819 50291 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Simanek, Kayla LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 820 50813 2:00 PM-4:50 PM F 01/22-05/10 Singuluri, Hemanth LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 821 50912 5:00 PM-7:50 PM F 01/22-05/10 Singuluri, Hemanth LAP N106  


Chemistry and Biochemistry
Courses - Expand Subject


CHEM-101: Chemical Science (4 units; U ; NS+)

Introductory chemistry with an emphasis on organic chemistry and selected aspects of general chemistry. 3 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
Designed for students in nursing and related fields. Not open for cr to students who have cr in Chem 341 or 343; may not serve as prereq for Chem 341 or 343. Prereq: a score of 1 on the chem placement test, & a math placement score of 30 or a satisfactory grade in any appropriate math course equal to or greater than UWM Math 105 or 108; or a grade of C or better in Chem 100(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   4 LEC 401 50237 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MWF 01/22-05/10 Freschl, Gloria CHM 190 Word
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 02/15   LUB N140  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 03/15      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 04/19      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 05/10      
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-609 and any lab 801-809 that does not conflict. Labs start the week of January 29th. The Thursday 5:30pm meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are schedule for ALL lectures 2/15, 3/15, 4/19 and 5/10.
NS+     DIS 601 50238 12:00 PM-12:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Belayet, Jawad Bin CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 602 50239 1:00 PM-1:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Belayet, Jawad Bin CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 603 50240 10:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Belayet, Jawad Bin CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 604 50241 1:00 PM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Belayet, Jawad Bin CHM 170  
NS+     DIS 605 50242 11:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Belayet, Jawad Bin CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 606 50243 1:00 PM-1:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Belayet, Jawad Bin CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 607 50661 12:00 PM-12:50 PM F 01/22-05/10 Jahan, Rajwana CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 608 50871 1:00 PM-1:50 PM F 01/22-05/10 Jahan, Rajwana CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 609 53933 11:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/22-05/10 Jahan, Rajwana CHM 169  
NS+     LAB 801 52236 10:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Drena, Alexander CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 802 50244 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Alam, Shahama CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 803 50245 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Alam, Shahama CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 804 50246 10:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Jahan, Rajwana CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 805 50247 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Jahan, Rajwana CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 806 50248 11:00 AM-12:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Drena, Alexander CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 807 50872 1:00 PM-2:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Drena, Alexander CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 808 50662 10:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/22-05/10 Alam, Shahama CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 809 53932 12:00 PM-1:50 PM F 01/22-05/10 Alam, Shahama CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 810 55444 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Jahan, Rajwana CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 811 55445 8:00 AM-9:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Drena, Alexander CHM 395  

CHEM-102: General Chemistry (5 units; U ; NS+)

Introductory college chemistry. Modern fundamental principles of chemistry, with emphasis on the chemistry of nonmetals. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
Prereq: score of 1 on chem placement test, & Level 30 on Math Placement Test or a satisfactory grade in any appropriate math course equal to or greater than UWM Math 105 or 108; or min grade C in Chem 100(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401 49728 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MWF 01/22-05/10 Stephen, Michael Rajesh CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 02/15   BOL 150  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 03/15      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 04/19      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 05/10      
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-611 and LAB 801-811 that does not conflict; OR Enroll in LEC 402 and any DIS 612-622 and LAB 812-822 that does not conflict. Labs will start the week of January 29th. The Thursday 5:30pm meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are schedule for ALL lectures 2/15, 3/15, 4/19, and 5/10.
NS+   5 LEC 402 51491 1:00 PM-1:50 PM MWF 01/22-05/10 Carlson, Christine CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 02/15   LAP 160  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 03/15   LAP 162  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 04/19      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 05/10      
NS+     DIS 601 49729 9:00 AM-9:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Roni, Md Shadiqur Rashid CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 602 49730 12:00 PM-12:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Roni, Md Shadiqur Rashid CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 603 49731 2:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Roy, Sree Pradipta CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 604 49732 10:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Momtaz, Milad CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 605 49733 9:00 AM-9:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Momtaz, Milad CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 606 49734 10:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Momtaz, Milad CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 607 49735 10:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/22-05/10 Roy, Sree Pradipta CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 608 49736 10:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/22-05/10 Roni, Md Shadiqur Rashid CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 609 49737 1:00 PM-1:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Roni, Md Shadiqur Rashid CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 610 49738 2:00 PM-2:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Roni, Md Shadiqur Rashid CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 611 49739 1:00 PM-1:50 PM F 01/22-05/10 Roy, Sree Pradipta CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 612 49740 12:00 PM-12:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Momtaz, Milad CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 613 49741 12:00 PM-12:50 PM F 01/22-05/10 Roy, Sree Pradipta CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 614 49742 11:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Roy, Sree Pradipta CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 615 50080 9:00 AM-9:50 AM R 01/22-05/10 Dimilo, Elliot CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 616 50322 9:00 AM-9:50 AM F 01/22-05/10 Dimilo, Elliot CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 617 50323 12:00 PM-12:50 PM F 01/22-05/10 Roni, Md Shadiqur Rashid CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 618 50324 2:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Momtaz, Milad CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 620 53998 1:00 PM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Roy, Sree Pradipta CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 621 51492 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Momtaz, Milad CHM 197  
NS+     LAB 801 49743 12:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Islam, Mohammad Mohiminul CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 802 49744 12:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Pandey, Kamal CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 803 49745 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Rashid, Farjana CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 804 49746 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Rashid, Farjana CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 805 49747 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 May, William CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 806 49748 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Islam, Mohammad Mohiminul CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 807 49749 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Pandey, Kamal CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 808 49750 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/22-05/10 Rashid, Farjana CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 809 52215 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Ahmed Khan, Md Zubair CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 810 49751 12:00 PM-2:50 PM F 01/22-05/10 Islam, Mohammad Mohiminul CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 811 52214 12:00 PM-2:50 PM F 01/22-05/10 Pandey, Kamal CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 812 49752 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Hoag, Matthew CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 813 49753 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Bavisotto, Robert CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 814 49754 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 May, William CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 815 50081 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Hoag, Matthew CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 816 50326 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Bavisotto, Robert CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 817 50327 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Ahmed Khan, Md Zubair CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 818 50328 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Hoag, Matthew CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 819 50329 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/22-05/10 May, William CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 821 51493 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/22-05/10 Bavisotto, Robert CHM 298  

CHEM-103: Survey of Biochemistry (4 units; U ; NS+)

The nature of materials of biological systems. 3 hrs lec, 1 hr dis, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Designed for students in nursing and related fields. Not open for cr to chem majors; may not serve as a prereq for Chem 341 or 343. Prereq: grade of C or better in Chem 101(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   4 LEC 401 50082 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MWF 01/22-05/10 Freschl, Gloria CHM 180 Word
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 02/13   BOL 150  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 03/13      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 04/17      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 05/08      
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-608 and LAB 801-808 that does not conflict; OR Enroll in LEC 402 and any DIS 609-616 that does not conflict and LAB 809-816 that does not conflict. Labs will start the week of January 29th. The Tuesday 5:30pm meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are schedule for ALL lectures 2/13, 3/13, 4/17, and 5/8.
NS+   4 LEC 402 50875 3:00 PM-3:50 PM MWF 01/22-05/10 Freschl, Gloria CHM 180 Word
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 02/13   LAP 160  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 03/13   LAP 162  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 04/17      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 05/08      
NS+     DIS 601 50083 9:00 AM-9:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Hussain, Muhammad Nazmul CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 602 50084 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Hussain, Muhammad Nazmul CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 603 50085 1:00 PM-1:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Nylen, Patricia CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 604 50086 12:00 PM-12:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Mutchie, Tania CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 605 50087 10:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Mutchie, Tania CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 606 50088 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Hussain, Muhammad Nazmul CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 607 50089 1:00 PM-1:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Hussain, Muhammad Nazmul CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 608 50090 10:00 AM-10:50 AM F 01/22-05/10 Mutchie, Tania CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 610 50233 2:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Hussain, Muhammad Nazmul CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 612 54000 9:00 AM-9:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Mutchie, Tania CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 613 50873 11:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Hussain, Muhammad Nazmul CHM 195  
NS+     LAB 801 50092 12:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Mondal, Prithu CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 802 50093 9:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Mondal, Prithu CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 803 50094 9:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Badhon, Lamia Tabassum CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 804 50095 12:00 PM-2:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Diawara, Fatoumata CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 805 50096 12:00 PM-2:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Badhon, Lamia Tabassum CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 806 50097 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Mondal, Prithu CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 807 50098 12:00 PM-2:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Diawara, Fatoumata CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 808 50099 12:00 PM-2:50 PM F 01/22-05/10 Nylen, Patricia CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 810 54004 10:00 AM-12:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Badhon, Lamia Tabassum CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 812 50236 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Diawara, Fatoumata CHM 398  

CHEM-104: General Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis (5 units; U ; NS+)

Continuation of Chem 102. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
Prereq: grade C or better in Chem 102(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401 49755 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 01/22-05/10 Carlson, Christine CHM 180 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 02/14   ENG 105  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 03/14      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 04/18      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 05/09      
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-608 and LAB 801-808 that does not conflict; OR Enroll in LEC 402 and any DIS 609-616 and LAB 809-816 that does not conflict. Labs will start the week of January 29th. The Wednesday 5:30pm meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are schedule for ALL lectures 2/14, 3/14, 4/18, and 5/9.
NS+   5 LEC 402 50276 12:00 PM-12:50 PM MWF 01/22-05/10 Carlson, Christine CHM 180 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 02/14   BOL 150  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 03/14      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 04/18      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 05/09      
NS+     DIS 601 49756 8:00 AM-8:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Arabiyat, Moneer CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 602 49757 8:00 AM-8:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Mandella, Victoria CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 603 49758 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Arabiyat, Moneer CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 604 49759 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Ali, Md Shahnawaz CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 605 49760 10:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Mandella, Victoria CHM 170  
NS+     DIS 606 49761 12:00 PM-12:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Ali, Md Shahnawaz CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 608 54013 11:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/22-05/10 Ali, Md Shahnawaz CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 609 51494 9:00 AM-9:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Mandella, Victoria CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 610 50313 2:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Mandella, Victoria CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 611 49763 1:00 PM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Ali, Md Shahnawaz CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 612 50277 8:00 AM-8:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Mandella, Victoria CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 613 50278 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Arabiyat, Moneer CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 614 54014 2:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Ali, Md Shahnawaz CHM 170  
NS+     DIS 615 51495 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Mandella, Victoria CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 616 50793 10:00 AM-10:50 AM F 01/22-05/10 Ali, Md Shahnawaz CHM 195  
NS+     LAB 801 49764 10:00 AM-12:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Dominguez, Rebecca CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 802 49765 1:00 PM-3:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Melkonian, Trevor CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 803 49766 1:00 PM-3:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Dominguez, Rebecca CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 804 49767 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Hopper, Nicholas CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 805 50314 9:00 AM-11:50 AM R 01/22-05/10 Melkonian, Trevor CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 806 49768 1:00 PM-3:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Virdi, Rajdeep CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 807 54015 1:00 PM-3:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Virdi, Rajdeep CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 809 49770 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Hopper, Nicholas CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 810 49771 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Virdi, Rajdeep CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 811 50846 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Vincent, Alexander CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 812 51496 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Dominguez, Rebecca CHM 285  
NS+     LAB 813 54016 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Hopper, Nicholas CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 814 51497 1:00 PM-3:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Vincent, Alexander CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 815 50586 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Vincent, Alexander CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 816 50876 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/22-05/10 Melkonian, Trevor CHM 285  

CHEM-105: General Chemistry for Engineering (5 units; U ; NS+)

Modern principles of chemistry with emphasis on applications in engineering fields.

Notes:
Not open to those w/cr in Chem 104(ER). Not a prereq for Chem 221, 341, or 343. Prereq: score of 1 on chem placement test, Level 30 on Math Placement Test or a satisfactory grade in any appropriate math course equal to or greater than UWM Math 105 or 108; or in grade C in Chem 100(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401 49772 8:00 AM-8:50 AM MWF 01/22-05/10 Sorensen, Thomas CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 02/13   LUB N140  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 03/13      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 04/17      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 05/08      
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-605 and LAB 801-810 that does not conflict. Labs will start the week of January 29th. The Tuesday 5:30pm meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are schedule for ALL lectures 2/13, 3/13, 4/17, and 5/8.
NS+     DIS 601 49773 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Labeots, Joseph CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 602 49774 1:00 PM-1:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Labeots, Joseph CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 603 49775 11:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Labeots, Joseph CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 604 49776 1:00 PM-1:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Labeots, Joseph CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 605 54019 11:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/22-05/10 Labeots, Joseph CHM 197  
NS+     LAB 801 49777 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 01/22-05/10 Zhang, Qi CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 802 49778 12:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Zhang, Qi CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 803 49779 9:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Yu, Olivia CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 804 49780 12:00 PM-2:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Yu, Olivia CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 805 49781 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Ahmed, Taukir CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 806 49782 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Yu, Olivia CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 807 54017 9:00 AM-11:50 AM R 01/22-05/10 Ahmed, Taukir CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 809 50752 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/22-05/10 Zhang, Qi CHM 480  

CHEM-106: Chemistry in the World Around Us--Chemistry for the Non-Science Major (3 units; U ; NS+)

An introduction to chemistry with an emphasis on outlining how chemistry affects our everyday lives. 3 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Intended for non-science majors and minors; does not carry cr toward chem or biochem majors or chem minor. Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 49783 4:00 PM-5:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Allen, Charles CHM 271  
Enroll in LEC 401 and LAB 801 OR LEC 402 and lab 802. Labs will start the week of January 29th.
NS+   3 LEC 402 52804 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Allen, Charles CHM 271  
NS+     LAB 801 49784 4:00 PM-5:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Allen, Charles CHM 271  
NS+     LAB 802 49785 12:00 PM-1:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Allen, Charles CHM 271  


Geosciences
Courses - Expand Subject


GEO SCI-100: Introduction to the Earth (3 units; U ; NS+)

Study of earth processes and materials as they relate to man and the environment. Lec, lab.

Notes:
Voluntary field trip for which fee is assessed. No cr for students w/cr in Geo Sci 185. Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 49934 9:00 AM-9:50 AM TR 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 162  
NS+           TR   Seegers Szablewski, Gina    
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
Add'l special course fee up to $30.00 assessed for voluntary field trip to Devil's Lake State Park and Rock Springs, WI.
Consent required to audit.
NS+   3 LEC 402 49935 5:00 PM-6:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP N103  
NS+           T   Seegers Szablewski, Gina    
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
Add'l special course fee up to $30.00 assessed for voluntary field trip to Devil's Lake State Park and Rock Springs, WI.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 801 49936 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 802 49937 9:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 803 49938 10:00 AM-11:50 AM R 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 804 50279 10:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 805 49939 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 806 49940 2:00 PM-3:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 807 49941 7:00 PM-8:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 808 49942 11:00 AM-12:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 809 50280 1:00 PM-2:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 810 49943 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 241  
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-102: Principles of Historical Geology (3 units; U ; NS+; SPECIAL)

Principles for interpreting the physical and paleontological history of the earth using case studies from the rock record. 2 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Field trip for which fee is assessed. Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 50637 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MW 01/22-05/10 Schaefer, Scott LAP N101  
Add'l special course fee up to $50.00 assessed for required field trip.
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801 50638 10:00 AM-11:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 268  
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 50639 9:00 AM-10:50 AM F 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 268  
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 50760 11:00 AM-12:50 PM F 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 268  
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-108: A History of Life (3 units; U ; NS+)

Major features of the history of life; how paleontologists reconstruct this history. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: none.
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401 50615 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MW 01/22-05/10 Schaefer, Scott LAP 160  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 801 50616 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 264  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 802 51665 11:00 AM-12:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 264  
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-120: Geology of the Planets (3 units; U ; NS+)

Geological features of the planets, similarities and differences in materials and processes, significance of space exploration to geology. Lec/Lab.

Notes:
Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 201 51563 - 01/22-05/10 McHenry, Lindsay ONLINE WEB  
A course fee of $275.00, in addition to regular tuition, will be charged for this section. Conducted completely online; computer/internet access req'd.
NS+     LAB 901 51666 - 01/22-05/10   ONLINE WEB  
NS+     LAB 902 51667 - 01/22-05/10   ONLINE WEB  
NS+     LAB 903 51668 - 01/22-05/10   ONLINE WEB  

GEO SCI-151: Ocean Sciences Laboratory (1 units; U ; NS+)

Laboratory exercises and demonstrations of the physical, chemical and biological processes operating in the oceans and how scientists study these processes. 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Not open for cr to students who have had Geo Sci 460 or 461. Prereq: Geo Sci 150(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 54508 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Graziano, Robert LAP 268  
Add'l special course fee up to $20.00 assessed for required field trip. Add'l special course fee up to $25.00 assessed for voluntary field trip.


Geography
Courses - Expand Subject


GEOG-120: Our Physical Environment (3 units; U ; NS+)

Characteristics and significance of world land form, climate, soils, vegetation, and mineral and water resources. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Not open for cr to students w/cr in Geog 121(ER), 122(ER). Required all-day field trip for which fee is assessed. Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 201 50605 - 01/22-05/10 Debiasse, Kimberly ONLINE WEB Word
A course fee of $275.00, in addition to regular tuition, will be charged for this section. Conducted completely online; computer/internet access req'd.
NS+   3 LEC 402 49924 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MW 01/22-05/10 Choi, Woonsup BOL B46 PDF
For 1-hr supplemental instruction review session times, visit the website www.uwm.edu/Dept/TARC and click on 'Supplemental Instruction' or email tarc@uwm.edu.
NS+     LAB 801 49925 11:00 AM-12:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Zhao, Bailu BOL 277  
NS+     LAB 802 49926 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 01/22-05/10 Pan, Feng BOL 277  
NS+     LAB 803 54163 10:00 AM-11:50 AM R 01/22-05/10 Pan, Feng BOL 277  
NS+     LAB 804 49927 8:00 AM-9:50 AM W 01/22-05/10 Zhao, Bailu BOL 277  
NS+     LAB 806 53956 1:00 PM-2:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Zhao, Bailu BOL 277  


Mechanical Engineering
Courses - Expand Subject


MECHENG-150: How Things Work: Understanding Technology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

An introductory course that explains the technology that affects our everyday life. Topics include: automobiles, computers, telephone, radio, television, etc.

Notes:
Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401 48882 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MW 01/22-05/10 Beller, Daniel LAP 160  
Additional Tuition $64.89.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802 48884 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Wagle, Bibek PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803 48988 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Haider, Muhammad Istiaque PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805 51822 3:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Wagle, Bibek PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806 51924 2:00 PM-3:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Wagle, Bibek PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807 52554 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Haider, Muhammad Istiaque PHY B47  


Physics
Courses - Expand Subject


PHYSICS-108: Laboratory for Physics in Everyday Life (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments correlated with Physics 107.

Notes:
Prereq: Physics 107(C).
Questions about enrollment in Physics 108 labs should be sent to the lab supervisor, Prof Prasenjit Guptasarma pg@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 49337 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Guptasarma, Prasenjit PHY 236  
NS+           T   Schofield, Alex    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 49338 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Guptasarma, Prasenjit PHY 236  
NS+           W   Rexhausen, William    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 49339 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Guptasarma, Prasenjit PHY 236  
NS+           R   Schofield, Alex    
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-121: General Physics Laboratory I (Non-Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments correlated with lecture material of Physics 120.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 120, 121, 209, 214, 219 carries max 5 cr toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 120(C).
Questions about enrollment in Physics 121 labs should be sent to the lab supervisor, Prof Ionel Popa popa@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 49348 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Badu, Dammar PHY 233  
NS+           M   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 49349 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Dahal, Narayan PHY 233  
NS+           T   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 49350 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Adhikari, Dhruba PHY 233  
NS+           W   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 49351 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Dahal, Narayan PHY 233  
NS+           R   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805 49352 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Badu, Dammar PHY 233  
NS+           M   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806 49353 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Dahal, Narayan PHY 233  
NS+           T   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 808 50970 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Adhikari, Dhruba PHY 233  
NS+           R   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 809 52777 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Li, Yanan PHY 233  
NS+           W   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-123: General Physics Laboratory II (Non-Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments on topics related to the lecture material of Physics 122.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 122, 123, 210, 215, 220 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 122(C).
Questions about enrollment in Physics 123 labs should be sent to the lab supervisor, Prof Peter Schwander pschwan@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 49358 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Schwander, Peter PHY 237  
NS+           M   Sharma, Netra    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 50152 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Holmes, Danika PHY 237  
NS+           T   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 50153 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Schwander, Peter PHY 237  
NS+           W   Sharma, Netra    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 50379 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Holmes, Danika PHY 237  
NS+           R   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805 50971 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Holmes, Danika PHY 237  
NS+           T   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806 49357 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Chatterjee, Deep PHY 237  
NS+           R   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 807 50294 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Schwander, Peter PHY 237  
NS+           T   Sharma, Netra    
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-214: Lab Physics I (Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments in mechanics, wave motion, heat, and thermodynamics. 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 120, 121, 209, 214, 219 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 209(C).
Questions about enrollment in Physics 214 labs should be sent to the lab supervisor, Prof Peter Schwander pschwan@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 49369 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Garg, Uma PHY 227  
NS+           M   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 49370 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Garg, Uma PHY 227  
NS+           T   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 49371 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Schwander, Peter PHY 227  
NS+           W   Sharma, Sabita    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 49372 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Schwander, Peter PHY 227  
NS+           R   Sharma, Sabita    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805 50969 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Garg, Uma PHY 227  
NS+           M   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806 53911 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Schwander, Peter PHY 227  
NS+           W   Sharma, Sabita    
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-215: Lab Physics II (Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments in electricity, magnetism, and optics. 3 hrs lec.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 122, 123, 210, 215, 220 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 210(C).
Questions about enrollment in Physics 215 labs should be sent to the lab supervisor, Prof Ionel Popa popa@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801 49374 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Nowitzke, Joel PHY 241  
NS+           M   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802 49375 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Popa, Ionel PHY 241  
NS+           T   Ray, Sugato    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803 50331 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Popa, Ionel PHY 241  
NS+           W   Radevych, Danylo    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804 50380 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Popa, Ionel PHY 241  
NS+           R   Ray, Sugato    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805 50778 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 01/22-05/10 Nowitzke, Joel PHY 241  
NS+           M   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806 49373 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 01/22-05/10 Nowitzke, Joel PHY 241  
NS+           W   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 807 50252 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 01/22-05/10 Popa, Ionel PHY 241  
NS+           T   Ray, Sugato    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 808 53912 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 01/22-05/10 Popa, Ionel PHY 241  
NS+           R   Rexhausen, William    
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-220: Physics II: Calculus-Based, Studio Format (5 units; U ; NS+)

Electromagnetic field theory and optics.

Notes:
Not open to students w/cr in Physics 210. Any combination of Physics 122, 123, 210, 215, 220 carries max 5 cr toward graduation. Prereq: grade of C or better in Physics 219(NP); Math 229(C) or 233(C).
Not open to University Special Students
Department permission required to enroll. Contact the Associate Chair at chunnaic@uwm.edu.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401 52730 8:00 AM-9:15 AM TR 01/22-05/10 Dasgupta, Debashis PHY 135  
Audit never allowed.
NS+     DIS 601 53220 9:30 AM-11:30 AM T 01/22-05/10 Dasgupta, Debashis PHY 343  
Audit never allowed.
NS+     LAB 801 52731 9:30 AM-12:30 PM R 01/22-05/10 Dasgupta, Debashis PHY 343  
Audit never allowed.

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
P.O. Box 413, 2200 E. Kenwood Blvd.
Milwaukee, WI 53201-0413
(414) 229-1122