University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Powerful Ideas | Proven Results

Schedule of Classes

Fall 2019Term 2199  
ContentsOther SemestersPAWSAdvanced Search
GER Courses - Natural Science Lab/Fieldwork

Anthropology
Courses - Expand Subject


ANTHRO-301 : Human Evolution and Variation (3 units; U ; NS+)

Theory, mechanisms, and processes of biological evolution applied to problems of the primate and human fossil record and contemporary human populations. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: soph st; Anthro 101(P), Bio Sci 100(P), 102(P), or 150(P), or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401
23685 11:00 AM-12:15 PM T 09/03-12/12 Campbell, Benjamin SAB G90  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   3 LEC 402
20514 5:30 PM-6:45 PM M 09/09-12/12 Lewis, Alycia SAB 165  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 801
23686 12:00 PM-2:00 PM R 09/03-12/12 Belhadi, Chawki SAB 165  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 802
23687 2:30 PM-4:30 PM R 09/03-12/12 Belhadi, Chawki SAB 165  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 803
23688 5:00 PM-7:00 PM R 09/03-12/12 Belhadi, Chawki SAB 165  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 804
21019 7:00 PM-9:00 PM M 09/09-12/12 Lewis, Alycia SAB 165  
Consent required to audit.


Astronomy
Courses - Expand Subject


ASTRON-104 : Astronomy Laboratory (1 units; U ; NS+)

Observations of planets, stars, stellar clusters, and galaxies; related experiments. Correlated with Astron 103.

Notes:
Prereq: Astron 103(C) or Astron 211(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801
21517 7:30 PM-9:20 PM T 09/03-12/12 Kaplan, David PHY 226  
NS+           T   Pandey, Suraj    
NS+   1 LAB 802
19363 7:30 PM-9:20 PM W 09/03-12/12 Horst, Christian PHY 226  
NS+           W   Kaplan, David    
NS+   1 LAB 803
20237 7:30 PM-9:20 PM R 09/03-12/12 Horst, Christian PHY 226  
NS+           R   Kaplan, David    
NS+   1 LAB 804
19362 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Horst, Christian PHY 226  
NS+           W   Kaplan, David    


Atmospheric Sciences
Courses - Expand Subject


ATM SCI-100 : Survey of Meteorology (3 units; U ; NS+)

Concepts and principles of meteorology; cyclones, fronts, thunderstorms, tornadoes, air pollution, and climate. Interpretation of weather maps, charts, and forecasts. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab-dis.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of 3 cr Atm Sci 100 taken for 4 cr. Prereq: none.
Not open to University Special Students
Enroll in LEC 401 or 402 & any LAB 801-810.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401
19364 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MW 09/03-12/12 Adrian, Barton LAP N103  
Enroll in LEC 401 or 402 & any LAB 801-810.
Consent required to audit.
NS+   3 LEC 402
21350 - 09/03-12/12 Harris, Austin ONLINE WEB  
Please be aware that online courses use your UWM email address on record for communication. Information related to the course will be sent to your UWM email account.
No auditors allowed for this online section.
Hybrid course; LEC 402 conducted completely online; computer and internet access required. Students and Auditors must also enroll in a LAB section, which will meet on the UWM campus.
Enroll in LEC 401 or 402 & any LAB 801-810.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 801
19927 1:00 PM-2:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Fever, Shayna EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 802
19365 3:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Fever, Shayna EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 803
19366 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Prince, Kevin EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 804
19367 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Westgate, Andrew EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 805
20156 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Westgate, Andrew EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 806
20157 1:00 PM-2:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Turner, Teresa EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 807
20077 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Turner, Teresa EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 808
20078 11:00 AM-12:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Prince, Kevin EMS E169  
Department consent required to audit.
Consent required to audit.


Biological Sciences
Courses - Expand Subject


BIO SCI-100 : Survey of Zoology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Survey of the animal kingdom, with emphasis on the importance of animals to humans. Study of phyla as represented by types, classification, structure, and life histories. Introduction to cytology, genetics, evolution, and ornithology. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-809.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401
19368 11:00 AM-11:50 AM TR 09/03-12/12 Strickler, Johann CHM 190  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-809.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801
19369 9:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Yi, Xueling LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802
19370 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Yi, Xueling LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803
19371 2:00 PM-3:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Zawada, Zachary LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804
19372 8:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Yi, Xueling LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805
19373 10:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Zawada, Zachary LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806
19374 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Zawada, Zachary LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807
19375 2:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Zawada, Zachary LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808
19376 9:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/03-12/12 Zawada, Zachary LAP S172  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809
19377 12:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Zawada, Zachary LAP S172  

BIO SCI-101 : General Survey of Microbiology (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

The nature and activities of microorganisms, including surveys of bacteria, fungi, viruses, immunology, and disease applications. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Intended primarily for nursing students. Does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: Chem 101(P) or 102(P).
Not open to University Special Students
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-807.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401
19840 4:00 PM-5:15 PM TR 09/03-12/12 Yang, Ching-Hong LAP 160  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-807.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801
19841 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Ghasemimianaei, Alaleh LAP 466  
NS+ (FEE)       12:00 PM-12:50 PM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802
19842 2:00 PM-3:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Ghasemimianaei, Alaleh LAP 466  
NS+ (FEE)       2:00 PM-2:50 PM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803
19843 4:00 PM-5:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Hying, Zachary LAP 466  
NS+ (FEE)       4:00 PM-4:50 PM W        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804
19918 8:00 AM-9:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Hying, Zachary LAP S480  
NS+ (FEE)       8:00 AM-8:50 AM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805
19919 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Hying, Zachary LAP S480  
NS+ (FEE)       10:00 AM-10:50 AM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806
19924 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Jiang, Daqing LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       10:00 AM-10:50 AM R        
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807
20371 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Jiang, Daqing LAP 468  
NS+ (FEE)       12:00 PM-12:50 PM R        

BIO SCI-102 : Elements of Biology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Organization and function of living systems. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Intended for non-majors; does not carry cr toward bio sci major. Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-809.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401
19379 10:00 AM-10:50 AM TR 09/03-12/12 Ramakrishnan, Selvakumar AUP 170  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-809.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801
19380 10:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Banerjee, Biswarup LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802
19381 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Banerjee, Biswarup LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803
19382 2:00 PM-3:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Banerjee, Biswarup LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804
19383 8:00 AM-9:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Blake, Rachel LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805
19384 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Blake, Rachel LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806
19385 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Blake, Rachel LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807
19386 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Shaffa, Kobina LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808
19838 12:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Shaffa, Kobina LAP S178  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809
22515 2:00 PM-3:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Shaffa, Kobina LAP S178  

BIO SCI-104 : Plants in Today's World (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Introduction to major plant groups; principles of structure and function, ecology, and gardening. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: none.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-807.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401
19387 2:00 PM-2:50 PM TR 09/03-12/12 Clare, Robert LAP N103  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-807.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801
19388 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Grothjan, Jacob LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802
19389 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Grothjan, Jacob LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803
19390 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Grothjan, Jacob LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804
19391 10:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Piango, Shanice Crystal LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805
19392 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Piango, Shanice Crystal LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806
19393 2:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Piango, Shanice Crystal LAP S192  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807
19394 3:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Clare, Robert LAP S192  

BIO SCI-150 : Foundations of Biological Sciences I (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Fundamental principles of biology (ecology, evolution, genetics, molecular and cell biology) integrated through evolutionary framework. First of two-course sequence for bio sci, other science majors. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab. Open to freshmen.

Notes:
Prereq: Chem 100(P) or 102(P) or conc reg.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-809 or LEC 402 and any LAB 811-819.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401
19395 12:00 PM-12:50 PM MWF 09/03-12/12 Karron, Jeffrey LAP 162 PDF
NS+ (FEE)         MWF   Ramakrishnan, Selvakumar    
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-809
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 402
19396 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MWF 09/03-12/12 Ramakrishnan, Selvakumar LAP 162  
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
Enroll in LEC 402 and any LAB 811-819.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801
19397 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Gentile, Benjamin LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802
19398 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Drozd, Cody LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803
19399 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Klingbeil, William LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804
19400 8:00 AM-10:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Rolfs, Laura LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805
19401 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Alanani, Samer LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806
19402 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Deniaud, Augustin LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807
19403 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Bandyopadhyay, Sambit LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808
19923 8:00 AM-10:50 AM F 09/03-12/12 Reed, Lindsay LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809
20036 2:00 PM-4:50 PM F 09/03-12/12 Ketelboeter, Laura LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 811
20195 11:00 AM-1:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Vanderhoof, Brittany LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 812
20267 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Gentile, Benjamin LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 813
21472 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Drozd, Cody LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 814
21473 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Klingbeil, William LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 815
21474 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Rolfs, Laura LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 816
21475 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Alanani, Samer LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 817
21476 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/03-12/12 Reed, Lindsay LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 818
21477 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Bandyopadhyay, Sambit LAP S284  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 819
21482 11:00 AM-1:50 PM F 09/03-12/12 Deniaud, Augustin LAP S284  

BIO SCI-152 : Foundations of Biological Sciences II (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Organismal diversity, emphasizing structural and functional relationships in microorganisms, plants, and animals. Second of a two-course sequence for Bio Sci & other natural science majors. 3 hr lec, 3 hr lab.

Notes:
Prereq: grade above C- in Bio Sci 150(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-810.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401
19404 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 09/03-12/12 Clare, Robert LAP 162  
NS+ (FEE)         MWF   Gutzman, Jennifer    
NS+ (FEE)         MWF   Yang, Ching-Hong    
Add'l special course fee of $5.70 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-810.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801
19405 11:00 AM-1:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Stratman, Kane LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802
19406 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Stratman, Kane LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803
19407 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Shaheduzzaman, Md LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804
19408 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Gierke, Lily LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805
19409 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Gierke, Lily LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806
19785 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Shaheduzzaman, Md LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807
21393 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Ghosh Roy, Subhomita LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808
21421 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Ghosh Roy, Subhomita LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809
21483 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Hess, Karli LAP S286  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810
21484 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Austin, Alexia LAP S286  

BIO SCI-203 : Anatomy and Physiology II (4 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Anatomy and physiology of the human body including cardiovascular, respiratory, digestive, excretory, endocrine, and reproductive systems. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Cannot be combined with Bio Sci 150 & 202 for more than a total of 9 cr toward bio sci major. Cell & Molec Bio. Prereq: C or better in either Bio Sci 202(P) or 315(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-814.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 4 LEC 401
19426 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/03-12/12 Raddant, Ann ENG 105 Word
Add'l special course fee of $20.00 will be assessed to cover cost of course materials.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any LAB 801-814.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801
19427 11:00 AM-1:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Dhara, Sumona LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802
19428 2:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Centracchio, Jonathan LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803
19429 5:00 PM-7:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Centracchio, Jonathan LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804
19430 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Leskinen, Heather LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805
19431 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Leskinen, Heather LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806
19432 4:00 PM-6:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Brinkman, Heather LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807
24702 8:00 AM-10:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Falat, Elizabeth LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808
19874 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Falat, Elizabeth LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809
19875 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Demara-Hoth, Megan LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810
19885 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Demara-Hoth, Megan LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 811
19974 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/03-12/12 Demara-Hoth, Megan LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 812
21690 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Singuluri, Hemanth LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 813
21771 4:00 PM-6:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Singuluri, Hemanth LAP N106  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 814
22755 11:00 AM-1:50 PM F 09/03-12/12 Brinkman, Heather LAP N106  


CGS Biology
Courses - Expand Subject


CGS BIO-101 : Concepts of Biology (5 units; A ; NS+)

An introduction to the fundamental principles of living organisms. Includes cell and tissue structure, growth, basic physiological processes, reproduction and inheritance, classification, evolution and ecology. Lecture, lab, and may also include demonstrations, discussion and field trips.

Notes:
Previously BIO 109. Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 3401
24918 8:35 AM-9:50 AM MW 09/03-12/12 Lee, Kevin WAUK S123  
Students must enroll in lecture and one lab.
NS+     LAB 3801
24920 10:00 AM-11:50 AM MW 09/03-12/12 Lee, Kevin WAUK N040  
NS+     LAB 3802
24921 1:00 PM-2:50 PM MW 09/03-12/12 Lee, Kevin WAUK N040  
NS+   5 LEC 5401
25261 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 09/03-12/12 Ekunsanmi, Toye WASH 245  
NS+     DIS 5601
26641 11:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Ekunsanmi, Toye WASH 245  
NS+     LAB 5801
25262 1:00 PM-3:50 PM F 09/03-12/12 Ekunsanmi, Toye WASH 245  
NS+ (FEE) 5 LEC 7201
24722 - 09/03-12/12   ONLINE WEB  

CGS BIO-121 : Foundations of Biological Sciences I (5 units; A ; NS+)

First semester of a two semester course designed for majors in biological sciences. Cell structure/function, cellular metabolism enzymes, respiration, photosynthesis, information flow DNA, RNA, protein, principles of genetics, and speciation and evolutionary theory.

Notes:
Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 3401
27036 8:35 AM-9:50 AM MW 09/03-12/12 Joneson, Suzanne WAUK N043  
NS+   5 LEC 3402
27037 8:35 AM-9:50 AM TR 09/03-12/12 Pauers, Michael WAUK N043  
NS+     LAB 3801
27039 10:00 AM-11:50 AM MW 09/03-12/12 Joneson, Suzanne WAUK N043  
NS+     LAB 3802
27040 10:00 AM-11:50 AM TR 09/03-12/12 Pauers, Michael WAUK N043  
NS+   5 LEC 5401
27038 9:00 AM-10:15 AM MW 09/03-12/12 Smith, Ashley WASH 201  
Students must enroll in the Lecture and one Lab.
NS+     LAB 5801
27041 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/03-12/12 Smith, Ashley WASH 243  
NS+     LAB 5802
27042 1:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Smith, Ashley WASH 243  

CGS BIO-161 : Survey of Botany (3 units; A ; NS+)

Structure, functions, life histories, taxonomy and evolution of representative plants throughout the plant kingdom. Lecture, lab, and may also include demonstrations, discussion and field trips.

Notes:
Previously BOT 100. Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 5401
25263 5:00 PM-6:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Ekunsanmi, Toye WASH 245  
NS+     LAB 5801
27034 5:00 PM-6:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Ekunsanmi, Toye WASH 245  

CGS BIO-182 : Human Anatomy and Physiology (3 units; A ; NS+)

Introduces the non-Biology majors to the study of how the human body is organized. Major organ systems of the human body and how its structure relates to function. Lecture, lab, and may also include demonstration, discussion and field trips.

Notes:
Previously PHS 170. Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 3401
24927 9:10 AM-10:00 AM TR 09/03-12/12 Lee, Kevin WAUK N030  
NS+     LAB 3801
24928 10:10 AM-11:00 AM TR 09/03-12/12 Lee, Kevin WAUK N030  

CGS BIO-191 : Environmental Science (3 - 4 units; A ; NS+)

Contemporary study of the natural world through the human perspective, including humans as a modifying force in the biophysical environment. Selected topics: ecological principles, pollution, population biology, and environmental management. This course meets the statutory requirement for Conservation of Natural Resources required for State certification for teachers of science and social sciences. Lecture, lab, and may include demonstrations, discussions, and field trips.

Notes:
Previously CGS BIO 108. A student may not earn credit for both CGS BIO 190 and CGS BIO 191. Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 - 4 LEC 7201
24728 - 09/03-12/12   ONLINE WEB  

CGS BIO-201 : Principles of Ecology (4 units; A ; NS+)

Interrelationships between living organisms and their environment, ecosystems concepts, population dynamics, community organization and distribution, and application of ecological principles to humans and their environment. Lecture, lab, and may also include demonstrations, discussion and field trips.

Notes:
Previously CGS BIO 250. Prereq: introductory CGS BIO course.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   4 LEC 3401
26318 1:00 PM-2:15 PM TR 09/03-12/12 Schueller, Teresa WAUK N043  
NS+     LAB 3801
26322 2:30 PM-4:20 PM T 09/03-12/12 Schueller, Teresa WAUK N043  

CGS BIO-251 : General Survey of Microbiology (4 - 5 units; A ; NS+)

Survey of micro-organisms and their activities; emphasis on structure, taxonomy, function, ecology, nutrition, physiology, pathology and genetics. Survey of applied microbiology: agricultural, medical, industrial, environmental and food. The laboratory is an introduction to standard techniques and procedures in general microbiology. Lecture, lab, and may also include demonstrations, discussion and field trips.

Notes:
Previously BAC 201. CGS CHE 125 recommended. Prereq: CGS BIO 101, CGS BIO 121, CGS BIO 162, or CGS BIO 171 required, or cons. instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 3401
24929 1:00 PM-2:15 PM MW 09/03-12/12 Joneson, Suzanne WAUK N043  
NS+     LAB 3801
24930 2:30 PM-4:20 PM MW 09/03-12/12 Joneson, Suzanne WAUK N043  

CGS BIO-285 : Anatomy and Physiology 1 (4 units; A ; NS+)

An examination of the structure and function of the human body at the molecular, cellular, tissue, organ, and system levels of organization. The integration of these levels of organization within the human organism is emphasized.

Notes:
Previously PHS 202. Students with credit in CGS BIO 285 and CGS BIO 286 old courses: PHS 202 and PHS 203 may not receive Associate degree credit for CGS BIO 281 and CGS BIO 280 old courses: PHS 235 and ZOO 234. Lecture, lab, and may also include demonstrations, discussion and field trips. Prereq: CGS BIO 101, CGS BIO 109, CGS BIO 121, CGS BIO 162, CGS BIO 171, CGS BOT 130, CGS ZOO 101, or cons. instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   4 LEC 3401
24931 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MWF 09/03-12/12 Becker, Jonathan WAUK N030  
NS+   4 LEC 3402
24932 6:00 PM-7:15 PM TR 09/03-12/12 Becker, Jonathan WAUK N030  
NS+     LAB 3801
24933 10:50 AM-11:50 AM MW 09/03-12/12 Becker, Jonathan WAUK N030  
NS+     LAB 3802
24934 7:30 PM-8:30 PM TR 09/03-12/12 Becker, Jonathan WAUK N030  
NS+   4 LEC 5401
25265 10:35 AM-11:50 AM TR 09/03-12/12 Pech, Louis WASH 243  
NS+     LAB 5801
26642 1:00 PM-3:50 PM F 09/03-12/12 Smith, Ashley WASH 243  

CGS BIO-286 : Anatomy and Physiology 2 (4 units; A ; NS+)

Examination of the structure/function of the human body at the molecular, cellular, tissue, organ, and system levels. Integration of these levels of organization within the human organism. Second semester of a two-semester class.

Notes:
Previously PHS 203. Students with credit in CGS BIO 285 and CGS BIO 286 old courses: PHS 202 and PHS 203 may not receive Associate degree credit for CGS BIO 281 and CGS BIO 280 old courses: PHS 235 and ZOO 234. Lecture, lab, and may also include demonstrations, discussion and field trips. Prereq: CGS BIO 285 or CGS PHS 202.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   4 LEC 3401
24943 8:00 AM-8:50 AM MWF 09/03-12/12 Becker, Jonathan WAUK N030  
NS+     LAB 3801
24944 8:51 AM-9:50 AM MW 09/03-12/12 Becker, Jonathan WAUK N030  


CGS Physics
Courses - Expand Subject


CGS PHY-108 : Laboratory for Physics in Everyday Life (1 units; A ; NS+)

Experiments correlated with CGS PHY 107.

Notes:
Prereq: Concurrent enrollment in or completion of CGS PHY 107.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 3801
27137 2:30 PM-4:30 PM R 09/03-12/12 Otu, Joseph WAUK N227  
Consent required to audit.

CGS PHY-121 : General Physics Laboratory I (Non-Calculus Treatment) (1 units; A ; NS+)

Experiments correlated with lecture material of CGS PHY 120.

Notes:
Students may not receive credit for both CGS PHY 121 and CGS PHY 214. Prereq: Concurrent enrollment in or completion of CGS PHY 120.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 3801
27135 2:30 PM-5:20 PM R 09/03-12/12 Malay, Margaret WAUK N229  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 5801
27162 4:00 PM-5:25 PM MW 09/03-12/12 Cease, Julie WASH 238  
Consent required to audit.

CGS PHY-141 : College Physics I (4 - 5 units; A ; NS+)

UW COLLEGE COURSES ONLINE ONLY. The study of mechanics, heat, wave motion and sound. Recommended for students majoring in business, elementary education, medical technology, pharmacy, pre-dentistry and pre-medical studies. Three hours of lecture and three -four hours of laboratory-discussion per week or equivalent.

Notes:
Students may not receive credit for both CGS PHY 141 and 201. Prereq: CGS MAT 105 or cons. instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS (FEE) 5 LEC 7201
24868 - 09/03-12/12   ONLINE WEB  
This class has an additional course fee of $82/credit.
NS     LAB 7801
24867 - 09/03-12/12   ROOM TBA  
This class has a face-to-face lab requirement, meeting two full weekends at UW-Milwaukee at Waukesha, Oct. 19-20, 2019 and Nov. 16-17, 2019. In case either of these weekends are cancelled due to weather, labs will be rescheduled for Dec. 7-8, 2019.

CGS PHY-202 : University Physics II (5 units; A ; NS+)

UW COLLEGE COURSES ONLINE ONLY. A continuation of CGS PHY 201. Electricity, magnetism, light, and some modern physics.

Notes:
Students may not receive credit for both CGS PHY 142 and CGS PHY 202. Prereq: Grade of C or better in CGS PHY 201 or cons. instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 5 LEC 7201
24870 - 09/03-12/12   ONLINE WEB  
This class has an additional course fee of $82/credit.
NS+     LAB 7801
24869 - 09/03-12/12   ROOM TBA  
This class has a face-to-face lab requirement, meeting two full weekends at UW-Platteville at Baraboo Sauk County, Oct. 19-20, 2019 and Nov. 16-17, 2019. In case either of these weekends are cancelled due to weather, labs will be rescheduled for Dec. 7-8, 2019.

CGS PHY-214 : Lab Physics I (Calculus Treatment) (1 units; A ; NS+)

Experiments in mechanics, wave motion, heat, and thermodynamics.

Notes:
3 hr lab. Students may not receive credit for both CGS PHY 121 and CGS PHY 214. Prereq: Concurrent enrollment in or completion of CGS PHY 209.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 3801
27156 2:30 PM-5:20 PM T 09/03-12/12 Otu, Joseph WAUK N229  
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 5801
27161 4:00 PM-5:25 PM MW 09/03-12/12 Cease, Julie WASH 238  
Class meets in room 238.
Consent required to audit.


Chemistry and Biochemistry
Courses - Expand Subject


CHEM-101 : Chemical Science (5 units; U ; NS+)

Introductory chemistry with an emphasis on organic chemistry and selected aspects of general chemistry. 3 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
Designed for students in nursing and related fields. Not open for cr to students who have cr in Chem 341 or 343; may not serve as prereq for Chem 341 or 343. Prereq: a score of 1 on the chem placement test, & Level 30 on Math Placement Test or a satisfactory grade in any appropriate math course equal to or greater than UWM Math 105 or 108; or a grade of C or better in Chem 100(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401
19896 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MWF 09/03-12/12 Freschl, Gloria CHM 190 Word
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 09/24   PHY 137  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 10/22      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 11/19      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 12/10      
The Tuesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled on 9/24, 10/22 & 11/19 & 12/10. All labs will start the week of September 9th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     DIS 601
19463 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Rashid, Farjana CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 602
19464 1:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Rashid, Farjana CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 603
19465 1:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Mahim, Afsana CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 604
19466 9:00 AM-9:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Mahim, Afsana CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 605
19467 10:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Mahim, Afsana CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 607
22400 11:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/03-12/12 Rashid, Farjana CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 608
20355 12:00 PM-12:50 PM F 09/03-12/12 Rashid, Farjana CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 609
20451 1:00 PM-1:50 PM F 09/03-12/12 Rashid, Farjana CHM 169  
NS+     LAB 801
19469 8:00 AM-9:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Tomczyk, Allison CHM 395  
All labs will start the week of September 9th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 802
19470 10:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Tomczyk, Allison CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 803
19471 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Tomczyk, Allison CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 804
19472 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Alam, Shahama CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 805
19473 8:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Tomczyk, Allison CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 806
19474 10:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Alam, Shahama CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 807
21909 12:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Alam, Shahama CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 808
21911 1:00 PM-2:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Alam, Shahama CHM 395  
NS+     LAB 809
20452 12:00 PM-1:50 PM F 09/03-12/12 Virdi, Rajdeep CHM 395  

CHEM-102 : General Chemistry (5 units; U ; NS+)

Introductory college chemistry. Modern fundamental principles of chemistry, with emphasis on the chemistry of nonmetals. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
Prereq: score of 1 on chem placement test, & Level 30 on Math Placement Test or a satisfactory grade in any appropriate math course equal to or greater than UWM Math 105 or 108; or min grade C in Chem 100(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-610 and LAB 801-810 OR LEC 402 and any DIS 611-618 and LAB 811-818.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401
19845 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MWF 09/03-12/12 Carlson, Christine CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 09/26   ENG 105  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 10/24      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 11/21      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 12/12      
The Thursday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for 9/26, 10/24, 11/14 & 12/12 All labs will start the week of September 9th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-610 and LAB 801-810.
NS+   5 LEC 402
19475 1:00 PM-1:50 PM MWF 09/03-12/12 Carlson, Christine CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 09/26   BOL 150  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 10/24      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 11/21      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 12/12      
The Thursday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for 9/26, 10/24, 11/14 & 12/12 All labs will start the week of September 9th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
Enroll in LEC 402 and any DIS 611-618 and LAB 811-818.
NS+     DIS 601
19482 9:00 AM-9:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Olson, Dustin CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 602
19483 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Olson, Dustin CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 603
19484 10:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Harris, Christopher CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 604
19846 12:00 PM-12:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Harris, Christopher CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 605
19847 9:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Momtaz, Milad CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 606
19848 11:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Momtaz, Milad CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 607
19849 9:00 AM-9:50 AM R 09/03-12/12 Momtaz, Milad CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 608
19937 1:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Momtaz, Milad CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 609
21912 9:00 AM-9:50 AM F 09/03-12/12 Momtaz, Milad CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 610
20324 11:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/03-12/12 Harris, Christopher CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 611
20382 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Olson, Dustin CHM 170  
NS+     DIS 612
19476 12:00 PM-12:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Olson, Dustin CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 613
19477 2:00 PM-2:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Olson, Dustin CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 614
19478 9:00 AM-9:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Harris, Christopher CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 615
19479 12:00 PM-12:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Reinhardt, Steven CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 616
19480 1:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Reinhardt, Steven CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 618
19481 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Reinhardt, Steven PHY 135  
NS+     DIS 619
21913 12:00 PM-12:50 PM F 09/03-12/12 Harris, Christopher CHM 193  
NS+     LAB 801
19489 12:00 PM-2:50 PM M 09/09-12/12 Kub, Ethan CHM 298  
All labs will start the week of September 9th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 802
19850 12:00 PM-2:50 PM M 09/09-12/12 Setu, Nurul Islam CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 803
19851 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Boscoboinik, Alejandro CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 804
19852 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Boscoboinik, Alejandro CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 805
21914 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Boscoboinik, Alejandro CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 806
19938 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Seideman, Tye CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 808
24707 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/03-12/12 Bialka, Emily CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 809
20439 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Diawara, Fatoumata CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 810
20442 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Bialka, Emily CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 811
20443 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Setu, Nurul Islam CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 812
19485 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Diawara, Fatoumata CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 813
21916 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Kub, Ethan CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 814
21433 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Diawara, Fatoumata CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 815
19486 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Bialka, Emily CHM 286  
NS+     LAB 817
21927 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Kub, Ethan CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 818
19488 9:00 AM-11:50 AM R 09/03-12/12 Seideman, Tye CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 819
24708 12:00 PM-2:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Seideman, Tye CHM 298  
NS+     LAB 820
24709 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/03-12/12 Setu, Nurul Islam CHM 286  

CHEM-103 : Survey of Biochemistry (5 units; U ; NS+)

The nature of materials of biological systems. 3 hrs lec, 1 hr dis, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Designed for students in nursing and related fields. Not open for cr to chem majors; may not serve as a prereq for Chem 341 or 343. Prereq: grade of C or better in Chem 101(P).
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-609 and LAB 801-809 OR LEC 402 and any DIS 610-618 and LAB 810-818.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401
21825 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 09/03-12/12 Freschl, Gloria CHM 180 Word
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 09/24      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 10/22      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 11/19      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 12/10      
The Tuesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled on 9/24, 10/22, 11/19 & 12/10. All labs will start the week of September 9th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
Enroll in LEC 401 and any DIS 601-609 and LAB 801-809 .
NS+   5 LEC 402
23232 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MWF 09/03-12/12 Freschl, Gloria CHM 180 Word
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 09/24   ENG 105  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 10/22      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 11/19      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM T 12/10      
The Tuesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled on 9/24, 10/22, 11/19 & 12/10. All labs will start the week of September 9th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
Enroll in LEC 402 and any DIS 610-618 and LAB 810-818.
NS+     DIS 601
21900 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Virdi, Rajdeep CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 602
21901 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Drena, Alexander CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 603
21902 9:00 AM-9:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Drena, Alexander CHM 170  
NS+     DIS 604
21903 8:00 AM-8:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Drena, Alexander CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 605
21904 10:00 AM-10:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Drena, Alexander CHM 170  
NS+     DIS 606
25439 9:00 AM-9:50 AM R 09/03-12/12   ROOM TBA  
NS+     DIS 610
23233 9:00 AM-9:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Mandella, Victoria CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 611
23234 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Mandella, Victoria CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 612
23235 12:00 PM-12:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Mandella, Victoria CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 613
23236 12:00 PM-12:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Mandella, Victoria CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 614
23237 1:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Mandella, Victoria CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 615
23238 1:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Virdi, Rajdeep CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 616
23239 11:00 AM-11:50 AM R 09/03-12/12 Drena, Alexander CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 618
23241 10:00 AM-10:50 AM F 09/03-12/12 Virdi, Rajdeep CHM 195  
NS+     LAB 801
21921 10:00 AM-12:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Badhon, Lamia Tabassum CHM 388  
All labs will start the week of September 9th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 802
21922 1:00 PM-3:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Rana, Resham CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 803
21923 9:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Webb, Daniel CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 804
21924 12:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Webb, Daniel CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 805
21925 10:00 AM-12:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Badhon, Lamia Tabassum CHM 388  
NS+     LAB 810
23242 8:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Mielke, Jonathan CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 811
23243 12:00 PM-2:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Taufeeque Ali, . CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 812
23244 9:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Taufeeque Ali, . CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 813
23245 12:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Rana, Resham CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 814
23246 8:00 AM-10:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Mielke, Jonathan CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 815
23247 12:00 PM-2:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Taufeeque Ali, . CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 817
25447 12:00 PM-2:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Webb, Daniel CHM 398  
NS+     LAB 818
23249 8:00 AM-10:50 AM F 09/03-12/12 Mielke, Jonathan CHM 398  

CHEM-104 : General Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis (5 units; U ; NS+)

Continuation of Chem 102. 3 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab, 1 hr dis.

Notes:
Prereq: grade C or better in Chem 102(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401
19490 12:00 PM-12:50 PM MWF 09/03-12/12 Murphy, Kristen CHM 190 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 09/25   BOL 150  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 10/23      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 11/20      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM W 12/11      
The Wednesday 5:30 meeting convenes only for monthly exams; exams are scheduled for 9/25, 10/23, 11/13 & 12/11. All labs will start the week of September 9th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     DIS 601
19491 11:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Koltermann, David CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 602
19492 1:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Hopper, Nicholas CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 604
19494 2:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Hopper, Nicholas CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 605
19495 9:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Hopper, Nicholas CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 606
19496 11:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Koltermann, David CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 607
19497 1:00 PM-1:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Hopper, Nicholas CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 608
19498 10:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/03-12/12 Schreurs, David CHM 170  
NS+     DIS 609
19499 11:00 AM-11:50 AM R 09/03-12/12 Schreurs, David CHM 195  
NS+     DIS 610
25448 12:00 PM-12:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Schreurs, David CHM 193  
NS+     DIS 611
20115 1:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Schreurs, David CHM 169  
NS+     DIS 612
20537 11:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/03-12/12 Hopper, Nicholas CHM 195  
NS+     LAB 801
19500 9:00 AM-11:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Lewandowski, Nicholas CHM 297  
All labs will start the week of September 9th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 802
19501 1:00 PM-3:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Johnson, Leah CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 803
19502 8:00 AM-10:50 AM T 09/03-12/12 Saxon, Eron CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 804
19503 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Lund, Eric CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 805
19504 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Lund, Eric CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 806
19505 9:00 AM-11:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Lewandowski, Nicholas CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 807
19506 1:00 PM-3:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Johnson, Leah CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 808
19507 8:00 AM-10:50 AM R 09/03-12/12 Saxon, Eron CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 809
19508 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Saxon, Eron CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 810
19509 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Lund, Eric CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 811
20116 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/03-12/12 Lewandowski, Nicholas CHM 297  
NS+     LAB 812
25449 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/03-12/12 Johnson, Leah CHM 285  

CHEM-105 : General Chemistry for Engineering (5 units; U ; NS+)

Modern principles of chemistry with emphasis on applications in engineering fields.

Notes:
Not open to those w/cr in Chem 104(ER). Not a prereq for Chem 221, 341, or 343. Prereq: score of 1 on chem placement test, Level 30 on Math Placement Test or a satisfactory grade in any appropriate math course equal to or greater than UWM Math 105 or 108; or in grade C in Chem 100(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   5 LEC 401
19510 5:30 PM-6:45 PM TR 09/03-12/12 Sorensen, Thomas LAP 162 PDF
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 09/26   ROOM TBA  
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 10/24      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 11/21      
NS+         5:30 PM-7:00 PM R 12/12      
Monthly Thursday exams are given in lecture; exams are scheduled for 9/26, 10/24, 11/14 & 12/12. All labs will start the week of September 9th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     DIS 601
19511 10:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Thapa, Malati CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 602
19512 4:30 PM-5:20 PM T 09/03-12/12 Udad, Xavier CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 603
19513 7:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Udad, Xavier CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 604
19514 12:00 PM-12:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Thapa, Malati CHM 197  
NS+     DIS 605
19515 4:30 PM-5:20 PM R 09/03-12/12 Udad, Xavier CHM 197  
NS+     LAB 802
20389 1:00 PM-3:50 PM M 09/03-12/12 Thapa, Malati CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 803
19517 10:00 AM-12:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Zhang, Qi CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 804
20039 1:00 PM-3:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Zhang, Qi CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 805
19518 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Zhang, Qi CHM 480  
NS+     LAB 806
19940 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Thapa, Malati CHM 480  

CHEM-185 : Basic Chemistry for Teachers (3 units; U ; NS+)

Chemical models, atoms, and molecules; properties of elements; useful chemical reactions; application to elementary education classrooms. 2 hrs lec; 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Prereq: Math 176(P) or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401
19982 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MW 09/03-12/12 Blecking, Anja CHM 170  
All labs will start the week of September 9th. Safety goggles are required the first day of lab.
NS+     LAB 801
19983 9:00 AM-10:50 AM M 09/03-12/12 Blecking, Anja CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 802
19984 12:30 PM-2:20 PM M 09/03-12/12 Blecking, Anja CHM 284  
NS+     LAB 803
20922 9:00 AM-10:50 AM W 09/03-12/12 Blecking, Anja CHM 284  


Geosciences
Courses - Expand Subject


GEO SCI-100 : Introduction to the Earth (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Study of earth processes and materials as they relate to man and the environment. Lec, lab.

Notes:
Voluntary field trip for which fee is assessed. No cr for students w/cr in Geo Sci 185. Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401
19655 9:00 AM-9:50 AM TR 09/03-12/12 Seegers Szablewski, Gina LAP 162  
Add'l special course fee up to $35.00 may be assessed for voluntary field trip(s).
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 402
19656 5:00 PM-6:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Seegers Szablewski, Gina LAP N103  
Add'l special course fee up to $35.00 may be assessed for voluntary field trip(s).
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801
21469 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/03-12/12   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 11th
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802
19657 9:00 AM-10:50 AM W 09/03-12/12   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 12th
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803
19658 10:00 AM-11:50 AM R 09/03-12/12   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 13th
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804
19659 10:00 AM-11:50 AM F 09/03-12/12   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 14th
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805
19660 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 11th
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 806
19661 2:00 PM-3:50 PM T 09/03-12/12   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 11th
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 807
19662 7:00 PM-8:50 PM T 09/03-12/12   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 11th
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 808
20043 11:00 AM-12:50 PM W 09/03-12/12   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 12th
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 809
21470 1:00 PM-2:50 PM W 09/03-12/12   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 12th
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 810
20144 12:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/03-12/12   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 12th
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 811
19928 2:00 PM-3:50 PM R 09/03-12/12   LAP 241  
Lab starts on September 13th
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-102 : Principles of Historical Geology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

Principles for interpreting the physical and paleontological history of the earth using case studies from the rock record. 2 hrs lec, 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Field trip for which fee is assessed. Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401
19929 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MW 09/03-12/12 Schaefer, Scott LAP N101  
Add'l special course fee up to $200.00 may be assessed for field trip(s).
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801
19930 9:00 AM-10:50 AM F 09/03-12/12   LAP 268  
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802
19931 11:00 AM-12:50 PM F 09/03-12/12   LAP 268  
Consent required to audit.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803
23408 1:00 PM-2:50 PM F 09/03-12/12   LAP 268  
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-108 : A History of Life (3 units; U ; NS+)

Major features of the history of life; how paleontologists reconstruct this history. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab.

Notes:
Prereq: none.
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   3 LEC 401
20052 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MW 09/03-12/12 Schaefer, Scott LAP N103  
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 801
20053 11:00 AM-12:50 PM M 09/03-12/12   LAP 264  
Lab starts ____.
Consent required to audit.
NS+     LAB 802
22048 11:00 AM-12:50 PM W 09/03-12/12   LAP 264  
Consent required to audit.

GEO SCI-185 : Introductory Earth Science for Teachers (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

A study of the rock cycle, water cycle and atmosphere of the earth and the essential processes that affect them. 2 hrs lec; 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Not open for cr to students w/cr in Geo Sci 100, 105, or Atm Sci 105. Required field trips for which fees are assessed. Prereq: regis in elem, early childhood, or exc educ curric, EDBA classif, or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401
27352 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Pauls, Kathryn LAP 275  
Add'l special course fee up to $100 may be assessed for field trips.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801
27353 1:00 PM-2:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Pauls, Kathryn LAP 275  


Geography
Courses - Expand Subject


GEOG-120 : Our Physical Environment (3 units; U ; NS+)

Characteristics and significance of world land form, climate, soils, vegetation, and mineral and water resources. 2 hrs lec, 2 hrs lab/dis.

Notes:
Not open for cr to students w/cr in Geog 121(ER), 122(ER). Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 201
20172 - 09/03-12/12 Choi, Woonsup ONLINE WEB  
A course fee of $275.00, in addition to applicable fees and/or tuition, will be charged for this section. Conducted completely online; computer/internet access req'd.
NS+   3 LEC 402
19641 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MW 09/03-12/12 Debiasse, Kimberly BOL B46  
Required all-day field trip
NS+     LAB 801
19642 11:00 AM-12:50 PM M 09/03-12/12   BOL 277  
NS+     LAB 802
19643 10:00 AM-11:50 AM T 09/03-12/12   BOL 277  
NS+     LAB 803
19644 8:00 AM-9:50 AM W 09/03-12/12   BOL 277  
NS+     LAB 804
19645 10:00 AM-11:50 AM R 09/03-12/12   BOL 277  
NS+     LAB 805
19646 1:00 PM-2:50 PM R 09/03-12/12   BOL 277  
NS+     LAB 901
25349 - 09/03-12/12   ONLINE WEB  
NS+     LAB 902
25350 - 09/03-12/12   ONLINE WEB  
NS+     LAB 903
25351 - 09/03-12/12   ONLINE WEB  


Mechanical Engineering
Courses - Expand Subject


MECHENG-150 : How Things Work: Understanding Technology (3 units; U ; NS+; FEE)

An introductory course that explains the technology that affects our everyday life. Topics include: automobiles, computers, telephone, radio, television, etc.

Notes:
Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+ (FEE) 3 LEC 401
18827 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MW 09/03-12/12 Beller, Daniel EMS E190  
Additional Tuition $21.63/cr.
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 801
18828 12:00 PM-1:50 PM M 09/03-12/12   PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 802
18829 12:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12   PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 803
20915 12:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/03-12/12   PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 804
21035 3:00 PM-4:50 PM M 09/03-12/12   PHY B47  
NS+ (FEE)   LAB 805
23129 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/03-12/12   PHY B47  


Physics
Courses - Expand Subject


PHYSICS-108 : Laboratory for Physics in Everyday Life (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments correlated with Physics 107.

Notes:
Prereq: Physics 107(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801
21574 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Dwivedi, Anand Prashant PHY 236  
NS+           T   Guptasarma, Prasenjit    
NS+   1 LAB 802
19147 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Dwivedi, Anand Prashant PHY 236  
NS+           W   Guptasarma, Prasenjit    
NS+   1 LAB 803
22833 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Guptasarma, Prasenjit PHY 236  
NS+           R   Seepersad, Austin    

PHYSICS-121 : General Physics Laboratory I (Non-Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments correlated with lecture material of Physics 120.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 120, 121, 209, 214, 219 carries max 5 cr toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 120(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801
19159 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Li, Yanan PHY 233  
NS+           T   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802
19160 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Popa, Ionel PHY 233  
NS+           W   Suh, Han Gyeol    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803
19162 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Poe, Mark PHY 233  
NS+           R   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804
19158 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Poe, Mark PHY 233  
NS+           T   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805
19956 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Chandrashekhar Sardesai, Shashwat PHY 233  
NS+           W   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806
19161 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Popa, Ionel PHY 233  
NS+           R   Suh, Han Gyeol    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 807
20539 11:00 AM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Parsons, Christian PHY 233  
NS+           T   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 808
20321 11:00 AM-1:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Parsons, Christian PHY 233  
NS+           W   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 809
19157 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Chandrashekhar Sardesai, Shashwat PHY 233  
NS+           R   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-123 : General Physics Laboratory II (Non-Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments on topics related to the lecture material of Physics 122.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 122, 123, 210, 215, 220 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 122(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801
19166 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Schwander, Peter PHY 237  
NS+           T   Sukumar, Prasanth    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802
20040 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Schwander, Peter PHY 237  
NS+           W   Sharma, Netra    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803
19901 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Phan, Binh Thai PHY 237  
NS+           R   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804
19167 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Phan, Binh Thai PHY 237  
NS+           T   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805
24682 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Schwander, Peter PHY 237  
NS+           R   Sukumar, Prasanth    
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-214 : Lab Physics I (Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments in mechanics, wave motion, heat, and thermodynamics. 3 hrs lab.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 120, 121, 209, 214, 219 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 209(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801
22340 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Garg, Uma PHY 227  
NS+           T   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802
22856 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Freedman, Gabriel PHY 227  
NS+           T   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803
22851 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Garg, Uma PHY 227  
NS+           W   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804
22852 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Schwander, Peter PHY 227  
NS+           W   Seepersad, Austin    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805
22853 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Khan, Aliyah Sephrah PHY 227  
NS+           R   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806
22854 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Freedman, Gabriel PHY 227  
NS+           R   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 807
22855 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Khan, Aliyah Sephrah PHY 227  
NS+           R   Schwander, Peter    
Consent required to audit.

PHYSICS-215 : Lab Physics II (Calculus Treatment) (1 units; U ; NS+)

Experiments in electricity, magnetism, and optics. 3 hrs lec.

Notes:
Any combination of Physics 122, 123, 210, 215, 220 carries 5 cr max toward graduation. Prereq: Physics 210(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS+   1 LAB 801
19177 2:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Popa, Ionel PHY 241  
NS+           T   Trujillo, Justin    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 802
19957 2:00 PM-4:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Popa, Ionel PHY 241  
NS+           W   Zhang, Chaoran    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 803
19175 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Pace, Heather PHY 241  
NS+           R   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 804
20538 5:00 PM-7:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Popa, Ionel PHY 241  
NS+           T   Zhang, Chaoran    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 805
19176 5:00 PM-7:50 PM W 09/03-12/12 Popa, Ionel PHY 241  
NS+           W   Trujillo, Justin    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 806
20441 5:00 PM-7:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Popa, Ionel PHY 241  
NS+           R   Walter, Nicholas    
Consent required to audit.
NS+   1 LAB 808
24687 11:00 AM-1:50 PM R 09/03-12/12 Pace, Heather PHY 241  
NS+           R   Popa, Ionel    
Consent required to audit.

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
P.O. Box 413, 2200 E. Kenwood Blvd.
Milwaukee, WI 53201-0413
(414) 229-1122