University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Powerful Ideas | Proven Results

Schedule of Classes

Spring 2020Term 2202  
ContentsOther SemestersPAWSAdvanced Search

Biomedical Engineering
Chair: Devendra Misra, 414-229-3327, misra@uwm.edu Please note: Additional tuition, applied regardless of the credit plateau, is charged for all undergraduate and graduate courses offered through the UWM College of Engineering and Applied Science. The differential tuition rate will be set at $21.63 per credit during this academic year. The additional tuition will enhance the quality of education in engineering and computer science.

STUDENTS WHO ARE ABSENT DURING THE FIRST WEEK OF A CEAS CLASS WITHOUT PERMISSION MAY BE DROPPED FROM THE CLASS. (See Registration portion of this Schedule for information about fees for students dropped by department).

Due to space limitations, some courses may be restricted to students admitted to the College of Engineering & Applied Science. The program may impose major status as a prerequisite for courses numbered 300 and above.
Courses - Expand Subject


BME-101 : Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering (3 units; U ; FEE)

A system approach to physiology, cell physiology and transport, major organ systems,cardiovascular system, biomedical signal processing, biomechanics, biomedical engineering design.

Notes:
Prereq: Math 221(C) or Math 231(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 401
51260 3:30 PM-4:20 PM MW 01/21-05/07   EMS E130  
  (FEE)   LAB 801
51261 4:30 PM-6:10 PM M 01/21-05/07   EMS E129  
  (FEE)   LAB 802
51262 8:30 AM-10:10 AM M 01/21-05/07   EMS E129  
  (FEE)   LAB 803
55241 8:00 AM-9:40 AM W 01/21-05/07   EMS E129  

BME-302 : Analysis and Modeling of Dynamic Systems (4 units; U ; FEE)

Modeling and analysis of mechanical, electrical, electromechanical, fluid, and physiological systems; laboratory experiments.

Notes:
Jointly offered with & counts as repeat of MechEng 302. Prereq: MechEng 101(P), ElecEng 234(P), and Physics 210(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 4 LEC 401
51947 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MW 01/21-05/07 Alqam, Hanaa Mohammad EMS E237  
Audit never allowed.
  (FEE)   LAB 801
51948 4:00 PM-5:50 PM T 01/21-05/07   EMS E129  
Audit never allowed.
  (FEE)   LAB 803
51950 8:00 AM-9:50 AM T 01/21-05/07   EMS E129  
Audit never allowed.

BME-320 : Engineering of Biomedical Devices I (4 units; U ; FEE)

Physiological and biomechatronic systems, sensors and actuators, signal processing, hearing aid and implants. Laboratory experiments sessions included.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, BME 101(P) and BME 302(P) or BME 101(P) and MECHENG 302(P).
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 4 LEC 401
52890 9:00 AM-10:15 AM MW 01/21-05/07   EMS E169  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE)   LAB 801
52891 10:30 AM-12:10 PM M 01/21-05/07   EMS E129  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE)   LAB 802
55240 10:30 AM-12:10 PM W 01/21-05/07   EMS E129  
Consent required to audit.

BME-325 : Engineering of Biomedical Devices II (3 units; U ; FEE)

Feedback and control systems, visual prostheses, heart assist and replacement devices, respiratory aids, active and passive prosthetic limbs.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, Bio Sci 203(P), BME 320(P).
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
51276 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07   EMS E160  
Consent required to audit.

BME-385 : Introduction to Biomaterials (3 units; U ; FEE)

Introduction to the fundamentals of biomaterials including ceramics, metals, and polymers. Important issues in the selection, design, manufacturing, and evaluation of biomaterials. Current applications, and emerging technologies.

Notes:
Jointly offered with & counts as repeat of MatlEng 385. Prereq: jr st, MatlEng 201(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
50828 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 01/21-05/07   EMS E150  
Consent required to audit.

BME-495 : Biomedical Instrumentation Laboratory (3 units; U ; FEE)

Characteristics of measurement systems, experiment planning, sensor and system calibration, measurement of basic quantities, first and second order systems, data acquisition and processing, experimental projects.

Notes:
Prereq: BME 305(C), BME 310(C), BME 325(C).
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 401
50829 9:00 AM-9:50 AM T 01/21-05/07   EMS E170  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE)   LAB 801
50830 9:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/21-05/07   EMS E129  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE)   LAB 802
51715 2:00 PM-4:50 PM R 01/21-05/07   EMS E129  
Consent required to audit.

BME-585 : Advanced Biomaterials (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Theory and application of advanced biomaterials including cardiovascular devices, orthopedic applications, drug delivery systems, biosensors, and tissue engineering.

Notes:
Jointly offered with & counts as repeat of MatlEng 585. Prereq: sr st; MatlEng 385(P) or BME 385(P); or cons instr.

Theory and application of advanced biomaterials including cardiovascular devices, orthopedic applications, drug delivery systems, biosensors, and tissue engineering.

Notes:
Jointly offered with & counts as repeat of MatlEng 585. Prereq: sr st; MatlEng 385(P) or BME 385(P); or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
55755 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 01/21-05/07   EMS E228  
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
55756 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 01/21-05/07   EMS E228  

BME-585G : Advanced Biomaterials (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Theory and application of advanced biomaterials including cardiovascular devices, orthopedic applications, drug delivery systems, biosensors, and tissue engineering.

Notes:
Jointly offered with & counts as repeat of MatlEng 585. Prereq: sr st; MatlEng 385(P) or BME 385(P); or cons instr.

Theory and application of advanced biomaterials including cardiovascular devices, orthopedic applications, drug delivery systems, biosensors, and tissue engineering.

Notes:
Jointly offered with & counts as repeat of MatlEng 585. Prereq: sr st; MatlEng 385(P) or BME 385(P); or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
55755 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 01/21-05/07   EMS E228  
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
55756 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 01/21-05/07   EMS E228  

BME-595 : Capstone Design Project (4 units; U ; FEE)

Introduction to design process and ethics; Students work in teams to plan, design, and test in a simulated real-world environment; formal oral and written reports.

Notes:
Prereq: sr st; BME 495(P).
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 4 LEC 401
52569 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MW 01/21-05/07 Rammer, Jacob KEN 1140  
  (FEE)   LAB 801
51945 1:00 PM-3:50 PM F 01/21-05/07   EMS E129  

BME-599 : Senior Thesis (1 - 3 units; U ; FEE)

Independent research under the direction of a faculty member; submission of a written thesis required. 3 cr total required.

Notes:
May be retaken to max of 3 cr. Prereq: sr st & cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 001
50834 - 01/21-05/07 Premnath, Priyatha ROOM TBA  

BME-690 : Topics in Biomedical Engineering: (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Specific topics, credits, and any additional prerequisites will be announced in the Schedule of Classes each time the course is offered.

Notes:
May be retaken w/chg in topic to max of 9 cr. Prereq: jr st.
Not open to University Special Students

Specific topics, credits, and any additional prerequisites will be announced in the Schedule of Classes each time the course is offered.

Notes:
May be retaken w/chg in topic to max of 9 cr. Prereq: jr st.
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
Neural Networks
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
55409 9:00 AM-10:15 AM TR 01/21-05/07 Pashaie, Ramin EMS E160  
Product Realization
  (FEE) 3 LEC 002
55757 5:00 PM-7:40 PM T 01/21-05/07 Stern, Nathaniel ROOM TBA  
Product Realization
  (FEE) 3 LEC 002
Graduate
55758 5:00 PM-7:40 PM T 01/21-05/07 Stern, Nathaniel ROOM TBA  

BME-690G : Topics in Biomedical Engineering: (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Specific topics, credits, and any additional prerequisites will be announced in the Schedule of Classes each time the course is offered.

Notes:
May be retaken w/chg in topic to max of 9 cr. Prereq: jr st.
Not open to University Special Students

Specific topics, credits, and any additional prerequisites will be announced in the Schedule of Classes each time the course is offered.

Notes:
May be retaken w/chg in topic to max of 9 cr. Prereq: jr st.
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
Neural Networks
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
55409 9:00 AM-10:15 AM TR 01/21-05/07 Pashaie, Ramin EMS E160  
Product Realization
  (FEE) 3 LEC 002
55757 5:00 PM-7:40 PM T 01/21-05/07 Stern, Nathaniel ROOM TBA  
Product Realization
  (FEE) 3 LEC 002
Graduate
55758 5:00 PM-7:40 PM T 01/21-05/07 Stern, Nathaniel ROOM TBA  

BME-699 : Independent Study (1 - 3 units; U ; FEE)

In consultation with a faculty advisor, student will develop the study plan on a topic related to biomedical engineering.

Notes:
May be retaken to 6 cr max. Prereq: jr st; cons instr & CEAS Associate Dean.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 001
50831 - 01/21-05/07 Misra, Devendra ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 002
50832 - 01/21-05/07 Rahman, Mohammad ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 003
50833 - 01/21-05/07 Slavens, Brooke ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 004
51264 - 01/21-05/07 Premnath, Priyatha ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 005
51265 - 01/21-05/07 Rammer, Jacob ROOM TBA  

BME-890 : Special Topics: (3 units; G )

Lectures on special topics in biomedical engineering. Variable content course. Specific topics and any additional prerequisites will be announced in the schedule of classes each time the course is offered.

Notes:
May be repeated w/ chg in topic to 9 cr max. Prereq: grad st

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
Neural Networks
    3 LEC 001
55410 9:00 AM-10:15 AM TR 01/21-05/07 Pashaie, Ramin EMS E160  
Consent required to audit.

BME-990 : Masters Thesis (1 - 9 units; G )

Masters Thesis

Notes:
Prereq: grad st; cons instr

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 - 9 IND 001
51089 - 01/21-05/07 Misra, Devendra ROOM TBA  
    1 - 9 IND 002
51266 - 01/21-05/07 Rahman, Mohammad ROOM TBA  
    1 - 9 IND 003
51267 - 01/21-05/07 Slavens, Brooke ROOM TBA  
    1 - 9 IND 004
51268 - 01/21-05/07 Premnath, Priyatha ROOM TBA  
    1 - 9 IND 005
51269 - 01/21-05/07 Rammer, Jacob ROOM TBA  

BME-999 : Advanced Independent Study (1 - 3 units; G )

Advanced Independent Study

Notes:
Prereq: grad st & cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 - 3 IND 001
51090 - 01/21-05/07 Misra, Devendra ROOM TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 002
51270 - 01/21-05/07 Rahman, Mohammad ROOM TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 003
51271 - 01/21-05/07 Slavens, Brooke ROOM TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 004
51272 - 01/21-05/07 Premnath, Priyatha ROOM TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 005
51273 - 01/21-05/07 Rammer, Jacob ROOM TBA  

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
P.O. Box 413, 2200 E. Kenwood Blvd.
Milwaukee, WI 53201-0413
(414) 229-1122