University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Powerful Ideas | Proven Results

Schedule of Classes

Spring 2020Term 2202  
ContentsOther SemestersPAWSAdvanced Search

Electrical Engineering
Chair: Brian Armstrong, bsra@uwm.edu 414-229-6916 Please note: Additional tuition, applied regardless of the credit plateau, is charged for all undergraduate and graduate courses offered through the UWM College of Engineering and Applied Science. The differential tuition rate will be set at $21.63 per credit during this academic year. The additional tuition will enhance the quality of education in engineering and computer science.

STUDENTS WHO ARE ABSENT DURING THE FIRST WEEK OF A CEAS CLASS WITHOUT PERMISSION MAY BE DROPPED FROM THE CLASS. (See Registration portion of this Schedule for information about fees for students dropped by department).

Due to space limitations, some courses may be restricted to students admitted to the College of Engineering & Applied Science. The program may impose major status as a prerequisite for courses numbered 300 and above.
Courses - Expand Subject


ELECENG-101 : Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering (3 units; U ; FEE)

Principles of electrical engineering including intro to fundamental electrical quantities and circuit analysis. Lab with reenforcing experiments, introduction to electrical test equipment, computer simulation techniques, and team project.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of ELECENG 299 with same topic. Not open to students who have completed ELECENG 301. Prereq: MATH 116(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 401
55345 1:00 PM-1:50 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Farrah, Mustafa KEN 1140  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE)   LAB 801
55346 2:00 PM-3:50 PM M 01/21-05/07   EMS W219  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE)   LAB 802
55347 8:00 AM-9:50 AM T 01/21-05/07   EMS W219  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE)   LAB 803
55348 2:00 PM-3:50 PM R 01/21-05/07   EMS W219  
Consent required to audit.

ELECENG-234 : Analytical Methods in Engineering (4 units; U ; FEE)

Mathematical techniques for linear systems. Solutions of ordinary differential equations by classical and transform techniques. Elementary aspects of linear algebra. Complex Numbers.

Notes:
Prereq: Grade of C or better in Math 232(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 4 LEC 001
47861 5:30 PM-7:10 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Farrah, Mustafa EMS E190  
  (FEE) 4 LEC 402
47862 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Law, Chiu EMS E190  
  (FEE)   DIS 601
47863 3:00 PM-4:50 PM T 01/21-05/07   PHY 126  
  (FEE)   DIS 602
51629 9:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/21-05/07   PHY 230  
  (FEE)   DIS 603
47983 9:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/21-05/07   KEN 1160  
  (FEE)   DIS 604
48011 3:00 PM-4:50 PM W 01/21-05/07   PHY 146  

ELECENG-301 : Electrical Circuits I (3 units; U ; FEE)

Circuit laws and analysis, resistive circuits, energy storage, AC circuits and power, three-phase circuits, computer-aided analysis.

Notes:
Prereq: Physics 210(C) or 220(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 401
47864 1:00 PM-2:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Yu, David CHM 180  
  (FEE)   DIS 601
47865 2:00 PM-3:50 PM M 01/21-05/07   PHY 230  
  (FEE)   DIS 602
47866 9:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/07   KEN 1140  
  (FEE)   DIS 603
50194 9:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/21-05/07   PHY 126  
  (FEE)   DIS 604
50427 9:00 AM-10:50 AM R 01/21-05/07   KEN 1140  

ELECENG-305 : Electrical Circuits II (4 units; U ; FEE)

Transformers, transient response, network functions, s-domain, response, filters, fourier analysis, two-ports. 3 hr Lec/2 hr Lab.

Notes:
Prereq: C or better in ElecEng 234(P); ElecEng 301(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 4 LEC 401
47867 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Misra, Devendra EMS E295  
  (FEE)   LAB 801
47868 6:30 PM-8:20 PM W 01/21-05/07   EMS W219  
  (FEE)   LAB 802
47869 8:30 AM-10:20 AM R 01/21-05/07   EMS W219  
  (FEE)   LAB 803
48012 9:00 AM-10:50 AM M 01/21-05/07   EMS W219  
  (FEE)   LAB 804
55349 1:00 PM-2:50 PM T 01/21-05/07   EMS W219  

ELECENG-310 : Signals and Systems (3 units; U ; FEE)

Analysis techniques for signals and systems in both continuous and discrete time. Signal representation, including fourier and laplace transforms; system definitions and properties.

Notes:
Prereq: ElecEng 305(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
47870 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 01/21-05/07 Hu, Yi EMS E225  

ELECENG-330 : Electronics I (4 units; U ; FEE)

Op-amps, diodes, bipolar junction transistors, mos field effect circuit applications.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of ElecEng 331. Prereq: ElecEng 305(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 4 LEC 401
47871 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Farrah, Mustafa EMS E159  
  (FEE)   LAB 801
47872 11:00 AM-12:50 PM W 01/21-05/07   EMS W219  
  (FEE)   LAB 802
47873 7:00 PM-8:50 PM R 01/21-05/07   EMS W219  
  (FEE)   LAB 803
48010 10:00 AM-11:50 AM F 01/21-05/07   EMS W219  
  (FEE)   LAB 804
53041 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 01/21-05/07   EMS W219  

ELECENG-335 : Electronics II (4 units; U ; FEE)

CMOS Logic Gates, Differential and multistage amplifiers, IC techniques, frequency response.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of ElecEng 332. Prereq: ElecEng 330(P), 310(C).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 4 LEC 401
47874 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Wang, Weizhong EMS E295  
  (FEE)   LAB 801
47875 4:00 PM-5:50 PM T 01/21-05/07   EMS E203  
  (FEE)   LAB 802
51633 9:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/21-05/07   EMS E203  
  (FEE)   LAB 803
55351 9:00 AM-10:50 AM T 01/21-05/07   EMS E203  
  (FEE)   LAB 804
55352 1:00 PM-2:50 PM M 01/21-05/07   EMS E203  

ELECENG-354 : Digital Logic (3 units; U ; FEE)

Number systems and binary codes; Boolean Algebra and basic results; switching functions; minimization techniques; analysis and design of combinational and sequential logic circuits.

Notes:
Prereq: CompSci 240(P) or 250(201)(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 401
47876 10:00 AM-10:50 AM TR 01/21-05/07 Hosseini, Seyed EMS E190  
  (FEE)   DIS 601
47877 11:00 AM-12:50 PM T 01/21-05/07   PHY 146  
  (FEE)   DIS 602
47930 4:00 PM-5:50 PM W 01/21-05/07   KEN 1140  
  (FEE)   DIS 603
47931 4:00 PM-5:50 PM T 01/21-05/07   PHY 146  
  (FEE)   DIS 604
49980 9:00 AM-10:50 AM F 01/21-05/07   EMS E130  

ELECENG-361 : Electromagnetic Fields (3 units; U ; FEE)

Principles of electrostatics and electromagnetics; laws of fields; resistance, inductance, and capacitance; dielectrics; energy storage; Maxwell's field equation.

Notes:
Prereq: grade C or better in Physics 210(P) & 215(P) or Physics 220(P); ElecEng 234(P); grade C or better in Math 233(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
47959 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Kouklin, Nikolai EMS E159  

ELECENG-362 : Electromechanical Energy Conversion (4 units; U ; FEE)

Principles of electrical and electromechanical energy conversion; transformers, polyphase induction and synchronous machines, d.c. machines, single phase motors, including design parameters and testing; with lab (3 hr lec recitation & 2 hr lab per week).

Notes:
Prereq: ElecEng 305(P) & ElecEng 361(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 4 LEC 401
47878 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 McClanahan, David EMS E237  
  (FEE)   LAB 801
47879 5:30 PM-7:20 PM R 01/21-05/07   EMS W209  
  (FEE)   LAB 802
47880 8:00 AM-9:50 AM M 01/21-05/07   EMS W209  
  (FEE)   LAB 803
48019 9:00 AM-10:50 AM W 01/21-05/07   EMS W209  

ELECENG-367 : Introduction to Microprocessors (4 units; U ; FEE)

Fundamentals of microprocessors, including assembly language programming, hardware design, interfacing peripherals and programmable I/O devices, and social/ethical issues in engineering design and practice. Lab.

Notes:
Prereq: CompSci 240(P) or 250(201)(P); & C or better in ElecEng 354(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 4 LEC 401
47881 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MW 01/21-05/07 Armstrong, Brian EMS E159  
  (FEE)   LAB 801
47882 3:30 PM-5:20 PM M 01/21-05/07   EMS E286  
  (FEE)   LAB 802
47883 8:30 AM-10:20 AM R 01/21-05/07   EMS E286  
  (FEE)   LAB 803
47997 11:30 AM-1:20 PM M 01/21-05/07   EMS E286  
  (FEE)   LAB 804
48003 3:30 PM-5:20 PM W 01/21-05/07   EMS E286  

ELECENG-420 : Random Signals and Systems (3 units; U/G ; QLB; FEE)

Fundamental probability and random process theory, power spectral density. Linear systems and random signals, auto- and cross-correlation, optimum MSE filter design.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 310(P); or grad st.

Fundamental probability and random process theory, power spectral density. Linear systems and random signals, auto- and cross-correlation, optimum MSE filter design.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 310(P); or grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
QLB (FEE) 3 LEC 001
47884 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Zhang, Jun EMS E237  
QLB (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
53350 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Zhang, Jun EMS E237  

ELECENG-420G : Random Signals and Systems (3 units; U/G ; QLB; FEE)

Fundamental probability and random process theory, power spectral density. Linear systems and random signals, auto- and cross-correlation, optimum MSE filter design.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 310(P); or grad st.

Fundamental probability and random process theory, power spectral density. Linear systems and random signals, auto- and cross-correlation, optimum MSE filter design.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 310(P); or grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
QLB (FEE) 3 LEC 001
47884 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Zhang, Jun EMS E237  
QLB (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
53350 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Zhang, Jun EMS E237  

ELECENG-457 : Digital Logic Laboratory (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Digital design using a hardware description language and FPGAs. Topics include VHDL, Design Methodologies, Finite State Machines, Multiple clock domains, Timing Analysis, Simulation and Verification.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, ElecEng 354(P).
Not open to University Special Students

Digital design using a hardware description language and FPGAs. Topics include VHDL, Design Methodologies, Finite State Machines, Multiple clock domains, Timing Analysis, Simulation and Verification.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, ElecEng 354(P).
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
47924 5:30 PM-8:15 PM T 01/21-05/07 Dussault, William EMS E295  
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
53351 5:30 PM-8:15 PM T 01/21-05/07 Dussault, William EMS E295  

ELECENG-457G : Digital Logic Laboratory (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Digital design using a hardware description language and FPGAs. Topics include VHDL, Design Methodologies, Finite State Machines, Multiple clock domains, Timing Analysis, Simulation and Verification.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, ElecEng 354(P).
Not open to University Special Students

Digital design using a hardware description language and FPGAs. Topics include VHDL, Design Methodologies, Finite State Machines, Multiple clock domains, Timing Analysis, Simulation and Verification.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, ElecEng 354(P).
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
47924 5:30 PM-8:15 PM T 01/21-05/07 Dussault, William EMS E295  
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
53351 5:30 PM-8:15 PM T 01/21-05/07 Dussault, William EMS E295  

ELECENG-458 : Computer Architecture (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Processor organization and design; memory organization; microprogramming and control unit design; I-O organization; case studies of selected machine architectures.

Notes:
Jointly offered with & counts as repeat of CompSci 458. Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 354(P), C or better in CompSci 315(P) or ElecEng 367(P).

Processor organization and design; memory organization; microprogramming and control unit design; I-O organization; case studies of selected machine architectures.

Notes:
Jointly offered with & counts as repeat of CompSci 458. Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 354(P), C or better in CompSci 315(P) or ElecEng 367(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
50756 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Hosseini, Seyed PHY 137  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
54207 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Hosseini, Seyed PHY 137  
Additional Tuition $21.63/cr.
Consent required to audit.

ELECENG-458G : Computer Architecture (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Processor organization and design; memory organization; microprogramming and control unit design; I-O organization; case studies of selected machine architectures.

Notes:
Jointly offered with & counts as repeat of CompSci 458. Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 354(P), C or better in CompSci 315(P) or ElecEng 367(P).

Processor organization and design; memory organization; microprogramming and control unit design; I-O organization; case studies of selected machine architectures.

Notes:
Jointly offered with & counts as repeat of CompSci 458. Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 354(P), C or better in CompSci 315(P) or ElecEng 367(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
50756 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Hosseini, Seyed PHY 137  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
54207 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Hosseini, Seyed PHY 137  
Additional Tuition $21.63/cr.
Consent required to audit.

ELECENG-462 : Antenna Theory (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Analysis and design of antennas: antenna fundamentals; wire antennas; dipole, monopole, and loop antennas; antenna arrays; aperture antennas; horn, slot, and parabolic dish antennas.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 361(P).

Analysis and design of antennas: antenna fundamentals; wire antennas; dipole, monopole, and loop antennas; antenna arrays; aperture antennas; horn, slot, and parabolic dish antennas.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 361(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
52590 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Hanson, George KEN 1160  
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
53352 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Hanson, George KEN 1160  

ELECENG-462G : Antenna Theory (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Analysis and design of antennas: antenna fundamentals; wire antennas; dipole, monopole, and loop antennas; antenna arrays; aperture antennas; horn, slot, and parabolic dish antennas.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 361(P).

Analysis and design of antennas: antenna fundamentals; wire antennas; dipole, monopole, and loop antennas; antenna arrays; aperture antennas; horn, slot, and parabolic dish antennas.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 361(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
52590 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Hanson, George KEN 1160  
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
53352 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Hanson, George KEN 1160  

ELECENG-481 : Electronic Materials (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Electronic conduction in materials. Electronic phenomena in metals, semiconductors, and insulators. Materials production, characterization, and application to micro-electronic devices, with particular emphasis on thin film technology.

Notes:
MatlEng 481 and ElecEng 481 are jointly offered; they count as repeats of one another. Prereq: jr st; MatlEng 201(P) or cons instr.

Electronic conduction in materials. Electronic phenomena in metals, semiconductors, and insulators. Materials production, characterization, and application to micro-electronic devices, with particular emphasis on thin film technology.

Notes:
MatlEng 481 and ElecEng 481 are jointly offered; they count as repeats of one another. Prereq: jr st; MatlEng 201(P) or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
52113 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Kouklin, Nikolai EMS E150  
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
54244 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Kouklin, Nikolai EMS E150  
Additional Tuition $21.63/cr.

ELECENG-481G : Electronic Materials (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Electronic conduction in materials. Electronic phenomena in metals, semiconductors, and insulators. Materials production, characterization, and application to micro-electronic devices, with particular emphasis on thin film technology.

Notes:
MatlEng 481 and ElecEng 481 are jointly offered; they count as repeats of one another. Prereq: jr st; MatlEng 201(P) or cons instr.

Electronic conduction in materials. Electronic phenomena in metals, semiconductors, and insulators. Materials production, characterization, and application to micro-electronic devices, with particular emphasis on thin film technology.

Notes:
MatlEng 481 and ElecEng 481 are jointly offered; they count as repeats of one another. Prereq: jr st; MatlEng 201(P) or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
52113 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Kouklin, Nikolai EMS E150  
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
54244 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MW 01/21-05/07 Kouklin, Nikolai EMS E150  
Additional Tuition $21.63/cr.

ELECENG-490 : Topics in Electrical Engineering: (1 - 3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Specific topics, credits, and any additional prerequisites will be announced in the Schedule of Classes each time the course is offered.

Notes:
May be retaken w/chg in topic to max of 9 cr. Prereq: jr st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
Introduction to Lasers
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
50758 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Law, Chiu KEN 1140  
Introduction to Electrical Distribution System
  (FEE) 3 LEC 002
55354 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Yu, David EMS E212  
Neural Networks
  (FEE) 3 LEC 003
55355 9:00 AM-10:15 AM TR 01/21-05/07 Pashaie, Ramin EMS E160  
Renewable Energy Systems
  (FEE) 3 LEC 004
55356 5:30 PM-8:10 PM M 01/27-05/07 Wang, Lingfeng EMS E169  

ELECENG-545 : FPGA Embedded CPUs & Firmware Development (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Use of modern embedded system central processor units (CPUs) with integrated field-programmable gate arrays (FPGAs). Design and implementation of firmware for these devices.

Notes:
Jointly offered with & counts as repeat of ElecEng 545. Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 367(P) & 457(P).

Use of modern embedded system central processor units (CPUs) with integrated field-programmable gate arrays (FPGAs). Design and implementation of firmware for these devices.

Notes:
Jointly offered with & counts as repeat of ElecEng 545. Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 367(P) & 457(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
50761 6:30 PM-8:20 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Lindfors, Michael EMS E150  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
53356 6:30 PM-8:20 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Lindfors, Michael EMS E150  
Consent required to audit.

ELECENG-545G : FPGA Embedded CPUs & Firmware Development (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Use of modern embedded system central processor units (CPUs) with integrated field-programmable gate arrays (FPGAs). Design and implementation of firmware for these devices.

Notes:
Jointly offered with & counts as repeat of ElecEng 545. Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 367(P) & 457(P).

Use of modern embedded system central processor units (CPUs) with integrated field-programmable gate arrays (FPGAs). Design and implementation of firmware for these devices.

Notes:
Jointly offered with & counts as repeat of ElecEng 545. Prereq: jr st; ElecEng 367(P) & 457(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
50761 6:30 PM-8:20 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Lindfors, Michael EMS E150  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
53356 6:30 PM-8:20 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Lindfors, Michael EMS E150  
Consent required to audit.

ELECENG-568 : Applications of Digital Signal Processing (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Introduction to the use of modern digital signal processor (DSP) units in DSP applications such as digital filtering and speech signal processing.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of ElecEng 490 and 890 w/similar topic; Prereq: ElecEng 310(P), 367(P).

Introduction to the use of modern digital signal processor (DSP) units in DSP applications such as digital filtering and speech signal processing.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of ElecEng 490 and 890 w/similar topic; Prereq: ElecEng 310(P), 367(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
51184 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Hu, Yi EMS E140  
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
53357 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Hu, Yi EMS E140  

ELECENG-568G : Applications of Digital Signal Processing (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Introduction to the use of modern digital signal processor (DSP) units in DSP applications such as digital filtering and speech signal processing.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of ElecEng 490 and 890 w/similar topic; Prereq: ElecEng 310(P), 367(P).

Introduction to the use of modern digital signal processor (DSP) units in DSP applications such as digital filtering and speech signal processing.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of ElecEng 490 and 890 w/similar topic; Prereq: ElecEng 310(P), 367(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
51184 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Hu, Yi EMS E140  
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
53357 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Hu, Yi EMS E140  

ELECENG-574 : Intermediate Control Systems (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

State space; frequency domain methods of modelling, analysis and design of control systems; digital control; and multivariate systems.

Notes:
ElecEng 574(503) & MechEng 574(478) are jointly offered & count as repeats of each other. Not open for cr to students who have cr in ElecEng 503(ER) or MechEng 478(ER). Prereq: sr st; MechEng 474(P) or ElecEng 474(402(P); or grad st.
Not open to University Special Students

State space; frequency domain methods of modelling, analysis and design of control systems; digital control; and multivariate systems.

Notes:
ElecEng 574(503) & MechEng 574(478) are jointly offered & count as repeats of each other. Not open for cr to students who have cr in ElecEng 503(ER) or MechEng 478(ER). Prereq: sr st; MechEng 474(P) or ElecEng 474(402(P); or grad st.
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
50759 4:00 PM-5:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Turney, Robert EMS E170  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
53359 4:00 PM-5:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Turney, Robert EMS E170  
Consent required to audit.

ELECENG-574G : Intermediate Control Systems (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

State space; frequency domain methods of modelling, analysis and design of control systems; digital control; and multivariate systems.

Notes:
ElecEng 574(503) & MechEng 574(478) are jointly offered & count as repeats of each other. Not open for cr to students who have cr in ElecEng 503(ER) or MechEng 478(ER). Prereq: sr st; MechEng 474(P) or ElecEng 474(402(P); or grad st.
Not open to University Special Students

State space; frequency domain methods of modelling, analysis and design of control systems; digital control; and multivariate systems.

Notes:
ElecEng 574(503) & MechEng 574(478) are jointly offered & count as repeats of each other. Not open for cr to students who have cr in ElecEng 503(ER) or MechEng 478(ER). Prereq: sr st; MechEng 474(P) or ElecEng 474(402(P); or grad st.
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
50759 4:00 PM-5:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Turney, Robert EMS E170  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
53359 4:00 PM-5:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Turney, Robert EMS E170  
Consent required to audit.

ELECENG-575 : Analysis of Electric Machines and Motor Drives (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Reference frame analysis, computer simulation, permanent magnet synchronous machines, induction machines, power electronic inverters, pulsewidth modulation, vector control.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, ElecEng 330(P) & 362(P).

Reference frame analysis, computer simulation, permanent magnet synchronous machines, induction machines, power electronic inverters, pulsewidth modulation, vector control.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, ElecEng 330(P) & 362(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
55984 7:00 PM-8:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Abdel-baqi, Omar EMS E160  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
55985 7:00 PM-8:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Abdel-baqi, Omar EMS E160  
Consent required to audit.

ELECENG-575G : Analysis of Electric Machines and Motor Drives (3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Reference frame analysis, computer simulation, permanent magnet synchronous machines, induction machines, power electronic inverters, pulsewidth modulation, vector control.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, ElecEng 330(P) & 362(P).

Reference frame analysis, computer simulation, permanent magnet synchronous machines, induction machines, power electronic inverters, pulsewidth modulation, vector control.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, ElecEng 330(P) & 362(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
55984 7:00 PM-8:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Abdel-baqi, Omar EMS E160  
Consent required to audit.
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
Graduate
55985 7:00 PM-8:15 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Abdel-baqi, Omar EMS E160  
Consent required to audit.

ELECENG-595 : Capstone Design Project (5 units; U ; FEE)

Team project in simulated industrial environment. Each team develops solutions to complex real world design problems and reports results in professional writing and oral presentation.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of ELECENG 355. Prereq: sr st; ELECENG 335(P) and ELECENG 367(P).
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 5 LEC 401
47918 7:00 PM-9:00 PM R 01/21-05/07 Kautzer, Jeffrey EMS E250  
  (FEE)   LAB 801
47919 6:30 PM-10:00 PM M 01/21-05/07   EMS E203  
  (FEE)   LAB 802
55359 6:30 PM-10:00 PM T 01/21-05/07   EMS E203  
Audit never allowed.
  (FEE)   LAB 803
47995 6:30 PM-10:00 PM W 01/21-05/07   EMS E203  
  (FEE)   LAB 804
50630 12:00 PM-3:20 PM R 01/21-05/07   EMS E203  

ELECENG 599(390) : Senior Thesis (1 - 3 units; U ; FEE)

Independent research under the direction of a faculty member; submission of a written thesis is required. 3 cr total required.

Notes:
May be retaken to max of 3 cr. Prereq: sr st & cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 001
42326 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 002
42327 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 003
42328 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  

ELECENG-699 : Independent Study (1 - 3 units; U/G ; FEE)

Notes:
May be retaken to max of 6 cr toward the undergraduate degree. Prereq: jr st; cons instr.
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 001
42329 - 01/21-05/07 Armstrong, Brian ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 002
42357 - 01/21-05/07 Boyland, John ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 003
42330 - 01/21-05/07 Cheng, Christine ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 004
42331 - 01/21-05/07 Cuzner, Robert ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 005
42332 - 01/21-05/07 Dumitrescu, Adrian ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 006
42358 - 01/21-05/07 Goyal, Mukul ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 007
42333 - 01/21-05/07 Hanson, George ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 008
42346 - 01/21-05/07 Hosseini, Seyed ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 009
42359 - 01/21-05/07 Hu, Yi ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 010
42334 - 01/21-05/07 Kouklin, Nikolai ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 011
42335 - 01/21-05/07 Law, Chiu ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 012
42336 - 01/21-05/07 Mali, Amol ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 013
42337 - 01/21-05/07 Mcroy, Susan ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 014
42338 - 01/21-05/07 Misra, Devendra ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 015
42339 - 01/21-05/07 Munson, Ethan ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 016
42340 - 01/21-05/07 Nasiri, Adel ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 017
42341 - 01/21-05/07 Pashaie, Ramin ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 018
42342 - 01/21-05/07 Ranji, Mahsa ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 019
42343 - 01/21-05/07 Suzuki, Ichiro ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 020
42360 - 01/21-05/07 Wang, Lingfeng ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 021
42344 - 01/21-05/07 Wang, Weizhong ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 022
42361 - 01/21-05/07 Xu, Guangwu ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 023
42345 - 01/21-05/07 Yu, David ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 024
42362 - 01/21-05/07 Yu, Zeyun ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 025
42347 - 01/21-05/07 Zhang, Jun ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 026
42348 - 01/21-05/07 Zhao, Tian ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 027
42349 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 028
42350 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 029
42351 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 030
42352 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 031
42353 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 032
42354 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 033
42355 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 034
42356 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  

ELECENG-700 : CEAS Graduate Seminar (1 - 3 units; G )

Seminar in professional ethics, oral and written communication, contemporary social issues, career development, time management, and laboratory safety.

Notes:
Civ Eng 700, CompSci 700, ElecEng 700, Ind Eng 700, MatlEng 700 & MechEng 700 are jointly offered and count as repeats of one another Prereq: grad st

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 - 3 SEM 001
50996 2:00 PM-4:30 PM F 01/21-05/07 Videkovich, Randolph EMS E190  
Audit never allowed.
    1 - 3 SEM 002
50998 7:00 PM-9:30 PM R 01/21-02/29 Videkovich, Randolph EMS E170  
Audit never allowed.
    1 - 3 SEM 203
50997 - 01/21-05/07 Videkovich, Randolph ONLINE WEB  
Audit never allowed.

ELECENG-711 : Introduction to Machine Learning (3 units; G ; FEE)

Introduction to machine learning techniques and applications, including optimal classification, regression, support vector machines, boosting, deep learning, and clustering.

Notes:
Not open to students who have cr in Compsci 711 which is identical to Eleceng 711. Prereq: grad st

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
53039 5:30 PM-8:10 PM M 01/27-05/07 Zhang, Jun EMS E160  

ELECENG-765 : Introduction to Fourier Optics and Optical Signal Processing (3 units; G ; FEE)

Two dimensional linear systems, scalar diffraction theory, imaging properties of lenses, optical imaging systems, spatial filtering, wavefront reconstruction.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st; ElecEng 310(P) & 361(P)

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 3 LEC 001
56248 4:30 PM-7:10 PM W 01/21-05/07 Ranji, Mahsa PHY 230  

ELECENG-888 : Candidate for Degree (0 units; G ; FEE)

Available for graduate students who must meet minimum credit load requirement.

Notes:
Fee for 1 cr assessed. Prereq: grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 0 IND 001
42363 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 002
42391 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 003
42364 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 004
42365 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 005
42366 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 006
42392 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 007
42367 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 008
42368 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 009
42393 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 010
42369 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 011
42370 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 012
42371 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 013
42372 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 014
42373 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 015
42374 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 016
42375 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 017
42376 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 018
42377 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 019
42378 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 020
42394 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 021
42379 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 022
42395 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 023
42380 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 024
42396 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 025
42381 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 026
42382 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 027
42383 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 028
42384 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 029
42385 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 030
42386 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 031
42387 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 032
42388 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 033
42389 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 0 IND 034
42390 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  

ELECENG-890 : Special Topics: (3 units; G ; FEE)

Lectures on special topics in electrical engineering. Variable content course. Specific topics and any additional prerequisites will be announced in the schedule of classes each time the course is offered.

Notes:
May be repeated w/ chg in topic to 9 cr max. Prereq: grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
Introduction to Lasers
    3 LEC 001
55361 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Law, Chiu KEN 1140  
Introduction to Electrical Distribution System
  (FEE) 3 LEC 002
55362 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Yu, David EMS E212  
Advanced Power Electronics
  (FEE) 3 LEC 003
55363 5:30 PM-6:45 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Abdel-baqi, Omar EMS E160  
Neural Networks
  (FEE) 3 LEC 004
55364 9:00 AM-10:15 AM TR 01/21-05/07 Pashaie, Ramin EMS E160  
Renewable Energy Systems
  (FEE) 3 LEC 005
55365 5:30 PM-8:10 PM M 01/27-05/07 Wang, Lingfeng EMS E169  
Electromagnetic Interference - Power Electronic Sy
  (FEE) 3 LEC 006
55366 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 01/21-05/07 Cuzner, Robert KEN 1130  

ELECENG-990 : Masters Thesis (1 - 9 units; G ; FEE)

Notes:
Prereq: grad st; cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 001
42397 - 01/21-05/07 Armstrong, Brian ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 002
42425 - 01/21-05/07 Boyland, John ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 003
42398 - 01/21-05/07 Cheng, Christine ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 004
42399 - 01/21-05/07 Cuzner, Robert ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 005
42400 - 01/21-05/07 Dumitrescu, Adrian ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 006
42426 - 01/21-05/07 Goyal, Mukul ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 007
42401 - 01/21-05/07 Hanson, George ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 008
42402 - 01/21-05/07 Hosseini, Seyed ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 009
42427 - 01/21-05/07 Hu, Yi ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 010
42403 - 01/21-05/07 Kouklin, Nikolai ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 011
42404 - 01/21-05/07 Law, Chiu ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 012
42405 - 01/21-05/07 Mali, Amol ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 013
42406 - 01/21-05/07 Mcroy, Susan ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 014
42407 - 01/21-05/07 Misra, Devendra ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 015
42408 - 01/21-05/07 Munson, Ethan ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 016
42409 - 01/21-05/07 Nasiri, Adel ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 017
42410 - 01/21-05/07 Pashaie, Ramin ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 018
42411 - 01/21-05/07 Ranji, Mahsa ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 019
42412 - 01/21-05/07 Suzuki, Ichiro ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 020
42428 - 01/21-05/07 Wang, Lingfeng ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 021
42413 - 01/21-05/07 Wang, Weizhong ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 022
42429 - 01/21-05/07 Xu, Guangwu ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 023
42414 - 01/21-05/07 Yu, David ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 024
42430 - 01/21-05/07 Yu, Zeyun ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 025
42415 - 01/21-05/07 Zhang, Jun ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 026
42416 - 01/21-05/07 Zhao, Tian ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 027
42417 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 028
42418 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 029
42419 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 030
42420 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 031
42421 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 032
42422 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 033
42423 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 9 IND 034
42424 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  

ELECENG-998 : Doctoral Thesis (1 - 12 units; G ; FEE)

Notes:
Prereq: grad st; cons instr & grad prog comm.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 001
42431 - 01/21-05/07 Armstrong, Brian ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 002
42460 - 01/21-05/07 Boyland, John ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 003
42432 - 01/21-05/07 Cheng, Christine ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 004
42433 - 01/21-05/07 Cuzner, Robert ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 005
42434 - 01/21-05/07 Dumitrescu, Adrian ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 006
42461 - 01/21-05/07 Goyal, Mukul ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 007
42435 - 01/21-05/07 Hanson, George ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 008
42436 - 01/21-05/07 Hosseini, Seyed ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 009
42462 - 01/21-05/07 Hu, Yi ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 010
42437 - 01/21-05/07 Kouklin, Nikolai ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 011
42438 - 01/21-05/07 Law, Chiu ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 012
42439 - 01/21-05/07 Mali, Amol ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 013
42440 - 01/21-05/07 Mcroy, Susan ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 014
42441 - 01/21-05/07 Misra, Devendra ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 015
42442 - 01/21-05/07 Munson, Ethan ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 016
42443 - 01/21-05/07 Nasiri, Adel ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 017
42444 - 01/21-05/07 Pashaie, Ramin ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 018
42445 - 01/21-05/07 Ranji, Mahsa ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 019
42446 - 01/21-05/07 Suzuki, Ichiro ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 020
42459 - 01/21-05/07 Wang, Lingfeng ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 021
42447 - 01/21-05/07 Wang, Weizhong ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 022
42463 - 01/21-05/07 Xu, Guangwu ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 023
42448 - 01/21-05/07 Yu, David ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 024
42464 - 01/21-05/07 Yu, Zeyun ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 025
42449 - 01/21-05/07 Zhang, Jun ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 026
42450 - 01/21-05/07 Zhao, Tian ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 027
42451 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 028
42452 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 029
42453 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 030
42454 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 031
42455 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 032
42456 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 033
42457 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 12 IND 034
42458 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  

ELECENG-999 : Advanced Independent Study (1 - 3 units; G ; FEE)

Notes:
Prereq: grad st & cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 001
42465 - 01/21-05/07 Yu, Zeyun ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 002
42493 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 003
42466 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 004
42467 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 005
42468 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 006
42494 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 007
42469 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 008
42470 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 009
42495 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 010
42471 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 011
42472 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 012
42473 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 013
42474 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 014
42475 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 015
42476 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 016
42477 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 017
42478 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 018
42479 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 019
42480 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 020
42496 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 021
42481 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 022
42497 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 023
42482 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 024
42498 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 025
42483 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 026
42484 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 027
42485 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 028
42486 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 029
42487 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 030
42488 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 031
42489 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 032
42490 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 033
42491 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  
  (FEE) 1 - 3 IND 034
42492 - 01/21-05/07   ROOM TBA  

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
P.O. Box 413, 2200 E. Kenwood Blvd.
Milwaukee, WI 53201-0413
(414) 229-1122