University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Powerful Ideas | Proven Results

Send feedback to soc-feedback@uwm.edu

Schedule of Classes

Fall 2014Term 2149  
ContentsOther SemestersPAWSAdvanced Search

Mathematical Sciences
Chair: Kyle Swanson, EMS E404, (414) 229-4836

******If you have any course questions or concerns please notify the office at (414) 229-4836 or email us at math-soc@uwm.edu.******

POLICIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

STUDENTS WHO DO NOT ATTEND CLASS (including discussions) or contact the instructor during the first week of classes may be administratively dropped from the course.

All course prerequisites are enforced in MATH 102, 103, 105, 108, 116, 117, 175, 176, 211, 221, 231, 232, 233, 234, 341 & MTHSTAT 215. Students on waiting lists and students who attempt to add or change sections after Open Enrollment should be prepared to show proof of prerequisites in the first week of classes. Math advisors are available in the Department of Mathematical Sciences to help students with prerequisite verification problems. Students are encouraged to consult with them during the first week of classes.

MATH PLACEMENT LEVELS FOR PLACEMENT IN MATH 095, 105, 116, 117, 175, 205, 211, 231, 341, AND MATH STAT 215.

MATHEMATICS PLACEMENT LEVELS AND PLACEMENT CODE

Changes Effective September 2, 2014.

The table below should be used to compute Math Placement Levels for all students
testing on or after January 2, 2014.

Note: Credit for Math 211 by either the AP or IB exams is interpreted as a C or better
in Math 211 in the following lists.

MATH PLACEMENT LEVEL A+. Any of the following:
A Math Placement Test Code of 45;
A score of 4 or 5 on the AP AB calculus exam;
A score of 3 or higher on the AP BC calculus exam;
A score of 5 or higher on the IB Mathematics - HL;
A Math Placement Test Code of 40 and a score of 30 or higher on the Mathematics
portion of the ACT;
A grade of A- or higher in both Math 116 and Math 117.
(Level A+ OK for Math 341, 231, 221, 214, 211, 205, 175, and MthStat 215.)

MATH PLACEMENT LEVEL A. Any of the following:
A Math Placement Test Code of 40;
A score of 61 or higher on the CLEP Precalculus Exam;
A grade of C or better in both Math 116 and Math 117;
A grade of C or better in Math 211 and Math 117;
A grade of C or better in Math 116 and Placement Test Code 36;
A grade of C or better in Math 211 and Placement Test Code 36;
A grade of C or better in Math 117 and Placement Test Code 35.
(Level A OK for Math 341, 231, 214, 211, 205, 175, and MthStat 215.)

MATH PLACEMENT LEVEL AB. Any of the following:
Math Placement Test Code 37;
Math Placement Test Code 26 and B or better in Math 105.
(Level AB OK for Math 214, 211, 205, 175, 117, 116, and MthStat 215.)

Math Placement Level B
Any of the following:
A Math Placement Test Code of 30;
A Math Placement Test Code of 35;
A Math Placement Test Code of 36;
A grade of C or better in Math 105 or Math 108;
A score of 5 or higher on the IB Mathematical Studies - SL
A score of 3 or better on the AP statistics exam.
Level B OK for Math 205, 211, 175, 117, 116, and MthStat 215.

Math Placement Level C
Either of the following:
A Math Placement Test Code of 20;
A Grade of C or better in Math 094, 095, 098 or 102;
Level C OK for Math 103, 105, 175.

Math Placement Level D
Either of the following:
A Math Placement Test Code of 10;
A Grade of C or better in Math 090;
A Grade of D in Math 094.
Level D OK for Math 092 and 098.

Math Placement Level E
Both of the following:
A Math Placement Test Code of 0;
ACT Math sub score greater than or equal to 16;
Level E OK for Math 092 and 094.

Please note: The College of Letters & Science charges an additional special course fee for Distance Education (online) sections. These sections can be distinguished by a section number beginning with 2-- (e.g., 201, 202). If the special course fee is not listed in the Schedule of Classes, please contact Andy Cuneo, L&S Student Academic Services, via e-mail, acuneo@uwm.edu, or phone (414) 229-2787.
Courses - Expand Subject


MATH-92: Mathematical Literacy for College Students I (0 units; U )

Introduction to numeracy, proportional reasoning, algebraic reasoning, and functions. Emphasis on developing conceptual and procedural tools that support the use of key mathematical concepts in context.

Notes:
Fee for 3 cr assessed; counts as 3 cr toward cr load for Fin Aid & enrollment verification. Prereq: Placement level E or D.
Not open to University Special Students
Coordinator: Kelly Kohlmetz, EMS E414, (414) 229-2685; kellyk2@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    0 LEC 001 52525 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Swanson, Kyle CUN 195  
    0 LEC 002 52506 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Adrian, Barton HLT 180  
    0 LEC 003 52507 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Cooley, Jeffrey CUN 195  
This section is reserved for new freshmen only.
    0 LEC 004 52508 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Cooley, Jeffrey CUN 195  
    0 LEC 005 52509 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Cooley, Jeffrey HLT 180  
    0 LEC 006 52510 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Dementieva, Ludmila CUN 195  
    0 LEC 007 52511 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Wojahn, Nathan HLT 180  
    0 LEC 008 52512 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Madsen, Matthew CUN 195  
This section is reserved for new freshmen only.
    0 LEC 009 52513 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Wojahn, Nathan HLT 180  
    0 LEC 010 52514 5:30 PM-6:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Wojahn, Nathan HLT 180  
    0 LEC 011 52515 8:00 AM-9:15 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Adrian, Barton HLT 180  
    0 LEC 012 52516 8:00 AM-9:15 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Wojahn, Nathan CUN 195  
    0 LEC 013 52517 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Kohlmetz, Kelly HLT 180  
This section is reserved for new freshmen only.
    0 LEC 014 52518 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 09/02-12/11 McLeod, Kevin CUN 195  
    0 LEC 015 52519 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Kohlmetz, Kelly HLT 180  
    0 LEC 016 52520 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Adrian, Barton CUN 195  
This section is reserved for transfer students only.
    0 LEC 017 52521 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Dementieva, Ludmila HLT 180  
This section is reserved for new freshmen only.
    0 LEC 018 52522 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Gillen, Tyler CUN 195  
    0 LEC 019 52523 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Gillen, Tyler CUN 195  
    0 LEC 020 52524 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Meyers, Jill HLT 180  
    0 LEC 021 53705 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Madsen, Matthew CUN 195  
    0 LEC 022 53706 5:30 PM-6:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Madsen, Matthew HLT 180  
    0 LEC 023 53707 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Gillen, Tyler CUN 195  

MATH-94: Preparation for College Mathematics (0 units; U )

Combination of the content of Math 90 and Math 95. Use of computer adaptive testing software to provide individualized instruction in a laboratory setting.

Notes:
Fee for 6 cr assessed; credits count toward credit load for Financial Aid and enrollment verification only. Math 94 counts as repeat of Math 90 & 95. Prereq: none.
Coordinator: Leah Rineckl, EMS E462, (414) 229-4184; lmrineck@uwm.edu. Student must enroll in "1" Discussion section as well as "1" Lecture section for Math 094.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    0 LEC 401 52533 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MTWR 09/02-12/11 Moteki, Mika EMS E130  
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 402 53622 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MTWR 09/02-12/11 Rineck, Leah EMS E140  
This section is reserved for new freshmen and NEP students.
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 403 53623 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MTWR 09/02-12/11 Rineck, Leah EMS E140  
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 404 53624 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MTWR 09/02-12/11 Nathan, Hayley EMS E140  
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 405 53625 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MTWR 09/02-12/11 McComack, Margaret EMS E130  
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 406 53626 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MTWR 09/02-12/11 McComack, Margaret EMS E130  
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 407 53627 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MTWR 09/02-12/11 Moteki, Mika EMS E130  
This section is reserved for transfer students only.
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 408 53628 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MTWR 09/02-12/11 Dementieva, Ludmila EMS E130  
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 409 53629 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MTWR 09/02-12/11 Madsen, Matthew EMS E130  
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 410 53630 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MTWR 09/02-12/11 Nathan, Hayley EMS E140  
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 411 53631 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MTWR 09/02-12/11 TeWinkel, Rachel EMS E140  
This section is reserved for new freshmen only.
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 412 53632 5:30 PM-6:45 PM MTWR 09/02-12/11 Schmid, Jill EMS E140  
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 413 54121 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MTWR 09/02-12/11 Termuhlen, David EMS E140  
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 414 54148 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MTWR 09/02-12/11 Termuhlen, David EMS E212  
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 415 54161 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MTWR 09/02-12/11 Mitchell, Alexander EMS E212  
Audit never allowed.
    0 LEC 416 54180 6:00 PM-7:15 PM MTWR 09/02-12/11 Mulvey, Michael EMS E212  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 601 53633 12:30 PM-1:45 PM M 09/02-12/11 Weiner, Mara EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 602 53634 2:00 PM-3:15 PM M 09/02-12/11 Szatkowski, Andrew EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 603 53635 3:30 PM-4:45 PM M 09/02-12/11 Szatkowski, Andrew EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 604 53636 5:30 PM-6:45 PM M 09/02-12/11 Szatkowski, Andrew EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 605 53637 7:00 PM-8:15 PM M 09/02-12/11 Szatkowski, Andrew EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 606 53638 12:30 PM-1:45 PM W 09/02-12/11 Weiner, Mara EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 607 53639 2:00 PM-3:15 PM W 09/02-12/11 Vieten, Martin EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 608 53640 3:30 PM-4:45 PM W 09/02-12/11 Vieten, Martin EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 609 53641 5:30 PM-6:45 PM W 09/02-12/11 Vieten, Martin EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 610 53642 8:00 AM-9:15 AM F 09/02-12/11 Weiner, Mara EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 611 53643 9:30 AM-10:45 AM F 09/02-12/11 Akresi, Felix EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 612 53644 11:00 AM-12:15 PM F 09/02-12/11 Akresi, Felix EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 613 54126 7:00 PM-8:15 PM W 09/02-12/11 Vieten, Martin EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 614 54128 11:00 AM-12:15 PM M 09/02-12/11 Akresi, Felix EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 615 54129 11:00 AM-12:15 PM W 09/02-12/11 Akresi, Felix EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 616 54150 9:30 AM-10:45 AM W 09/02-12/11 Yu, Daoping EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 617 54162 9:30 AM-10:45 AM M 09/02-12/11 Szatkowski, Andrew EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 618 54163 8:00 AM-9:15 AM W 09/02-12/11 Vieten, Martin EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 619 54164 12:30 PM-1:45 PM F 09/02-12/11 Szatkowski, Andrew EMS E425  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 620 54181 12:30 PM-1:45 PM W 09/02-12/11 Yu, Daoping EMS E375  
Audit never allowed.
      DIS 621 54188 9:30 AM-10:45 AM F 09/02-12/11 Vieten, Martin EMS E375  
Audit never allowed.

MATH-98: Algebraic Literacy I (0 units; U )

Arithmetic number systems; linear equations, inequalities; exponent notation, radicals; polynomials, operations, factoring; modeling; coordinate geometry; linear systems; quadratic equations.

Notes:
Fee for 3 cr assessed; counts as 3 cr toward credit load for Fin Aid & enrollment verification only. Prereq: math placement level D.
Coordinator: Xianwei Van Harpen, EMS E414, (414) 229-2685; vanharpe@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    0 LEC 001 52577 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Lokken, Kathryn EMS E206  
    0 LEC 002 52578 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Yee, Daniel EMS E208  
    0 LEC 005 52581 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Bolanowski, Andrew EMS E206  
    0 LEC 006 52582 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Yee, Daniel EMS E208  
Reserved for NEP students
    0 LEC 008 52584 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Schleben, Bradford EMS E220  
Reserved for NEP students
    0 LEC 009 52585 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Schleben, Bradford EMS E206  
    0 LEC 010 52586 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Lokken, Kathryn EMS E208  
    0 LEC 013 52589 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Barrera, Joseph EMS E206  
    0 LEC 014 52590 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Breecher, Nyles EMS E208  
    0 LEC 017 52593 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Breecher, Nyles EMS E206  
    0 LEC 018 52594 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Bolanowski, Andrew EMS E208  
    0 LEC 019 52595 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Tolkan, Judith EMS E206  
    0 LEC 020 52596 5:30 PM-6:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Kasper, Matthew EMS E206  
    0 LEC 022 52598 7:00 PM-8:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Kasper, Matthew EMS E206  
    0 LEC 023 52599 8:00 AM-9:15 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Becker, Alison EMS E206  
    0 LEC 027 52603 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Soto, Carlos EMS E206  
    0 LEC 028 52604 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Becker, Alison EMS E208  
    0 LEC 031 52607 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Hoeppner, Matthew EMS E206  
    0 LEC 032 52608 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Soto, Carlos EMS E208  
    0 LEC 035 52611 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Wilkens, Amanda EMS E206  
    0 LEC 039 52615 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Hoeppner, Matthew EMS E206  
    0 LEC 040 52616 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Wilkens, Amanda EMS E208  
    0 LEC 045 52623 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MTWR 09/02-10/18 Brooks, Jeffrey EMS E220  
    0 LEC 046 53556 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MTWR 09/02-10/18 Brooks, Jeffrey EMS E220  

MATH 103(106): Contemporary Applications of Mathematics (3 units; U ; MTH)

Logical inference, probability and statistical inference, geometric growth, with selected topics such as linear programming, patterns, binary codes.

Notes:
Prereq: math placement level C.
Coordinator: Judy Tolkan, EMS E437, (414) 229-4349, tolkan@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
MTH   3 LEC 001 47366 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Jaszewski, Joshua EMS W109  
MTH   3 LEC 002 47367 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Jaszewski, Joshua EMS W109  
MTH   3 LEC 003 42109 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Jaszewski, Joshua EMS W109  
MTH   3 LEC 004 47044 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Jaszewski, Joshua EMS W119  
MTH   3 LEC 005 47705 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Meyers, Jill PHY 152  
MTH   3 LEC 006 47706 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Tolkan, Judith PHY 127  
MTH   3 LEC 007 47707 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Tolkan, Judith PHY 127  
MTH   3 LEC 008 51670 8:00 AM-9:15 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Diderrich, George EMS E228  
MTH   3 LEC 009 51669 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Diderrich, George EMS E228  
MTH   3 LEC 012 54206 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Haulmark, Matthew EMS E206  
MTH   3 LEC 013 54205 5:30 PM-6:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Haulmark, Matthew EMS E206  
MTH   3 LEC 014 54204 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Diderrich, George EMS E295  
MTH   3 LEC 210 51847 - 09/02-12/11 La Corte, Jason ONLINE WEB  
Please note: Online courses may require proctored exams.
A special course fee of $275.00, in addition to regular tuition, will be charged for this section. Conducted completely online; computer/internet access req'd.
MTH   3 LEC 211 47045 - 09/02-12/11 La Corte, Jason ONLINE WEB  
Please note: Online courses may require proctored exams.
A special course fee of $275.00, in addition to regular tuition, will be charged for this section. Conducted completely online; computer/internet access req'd.

MATH-105: Intermediate Algebra (3 units; U ; MTH)

Algebraic techniques with polynomials, rational expressions, equations and inequalities, exponential and logarithmic functions, rational exponents, systems of linear equations.

Notes:
Not open for cr to students who have cr in Math 108(ER). Prereq: math placement level C.
Coordinator: TBD

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
MTH   3 LEC 001 47612 8:00 AM-8:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Nehls, Samuel EMS W109  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 002 47613 8:00 AM-8:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Spink, Amanda EMS W129  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 003 42076 8:00 AM-8:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Richardson, Gerald EMS E169  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 004 48084 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Nehls, Samuel PHY 142  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 005 42077 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Spink, Amanda PHY 147  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 006 48085 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Zhao, Qian PHY 120  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 007 48086 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Korotkaya, Ruslana EMS W129  
Reserved for CEAS students
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 008 42078 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Zhao, Qian EMS E169  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 009 42079 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Richardson, Gerald PHY 127  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 010 48087 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Korotkaya, Ruslana EMS W119  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 011 42080 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Richardson, Gerald EMS W129  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 012 42081 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Wade, Leslie PHY 120  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 013 42082 12:00 PM-1:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Kleyman, Irina PHY 120  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 014 42083 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Pietsch, Brian EMS E169  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 015 42084 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Gernant, Virginia PHY 127  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 016 42085 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Lotesto, Daniel EMS E159  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 018 42087 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Hu, Qing-Tang PHY 142  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 019 42088 1:00 PM-2:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Wade, Leslie BOL B64  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 020 42089 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Kleyman, Irina PHY 144  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 021 42090 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Adrian, Barton PHY 127  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 022 42091 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Pietsch, Brian PHY 142  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 023 42092 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Hu, Qing-Tang EMS W119  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 024 47614 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Buck, Adam PHY 120  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 025 42093 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Buck, Adam EMS W109  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 026 47632 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Pichelmeyer, Jacob PHY 127  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 027 42094 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Hu, Qing-Tang PHY 142  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 028 42095 5:30 PM-6:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Evans, Ryan EMS W109  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 030 42097 7:00 PM-8:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Evans, Ryan EMS W109  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 031 48088 8:00 AM-9:15 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Hackbarth, Daniel PHY 152  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 032 42098 8:00 AM-9:15 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Frederick, James EMS E225  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 033 42099 8:00 AM-9:15 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Mclennan, Robert PHY 149  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 034 47615 8:00 AM-9:15 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Ahl, Steven EMS W109  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 035 42100 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Cabrera, David EMS W109  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 036 42101 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Frederick, James EMS E228  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 037 48089 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Ahl, Steven BOL 294  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 038 42102 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Steltenpohl, Edward PHY 142  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 039 42103 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Duff, Charles EMS W119  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 040 42104 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Mclennan, Robert EMS E212  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 041 47633 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Whiting, Maryjane PHY 142  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 042 42105 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Termuhlen, David LAP 253  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 043 42106 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Tidmore, Joseph EMS W119  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 044 47058 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Samanthi, Ranadeera Gamage Madhuka PHY 149  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 045 47060 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Ahl, Steven PHY 151  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 046 47617 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Frederick, James EMS E228  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 047 48090 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Cabrera, David PHY 142  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 048 46719 1:00 PM-2:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Koslakiewicz, David PHY 230  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 049 42107 1:00 PM-2:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Tran, Hung TBA  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 050 42108 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Duff, Charles PHY 144  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 051 52568 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Frederick, James PHY 120  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 052 47618 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Laiq, Ahmad LAP 250  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 053 52569 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Tidmore, Joseph PHY 142  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 054 52570 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Tran, Hung PHY 120  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 055 52571 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Samanthi, Ranadeera Gamage Madhuka PHY 142  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 056 52572 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Steltenpohl, Edward PHY 144  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 058 52574 5:30 PM-6:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Ventimiglia, Thomas EMS W109  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 059 52575 5:30 PM-6:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Siefert, Todd EMS W119  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 060 52576 7:00 PM-8:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Ventimiglia, Thomas EMS W109  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 063 54196 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Laiq, Ahmad EMS E208  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 064 54303 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Koslakiewicz, David LAP 253  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 065 54304 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Gernant, Virginia EMS W119  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 066 54331 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Tran, Hung MIT 195  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
MTH   3 LEC 261 54038 - 09/02-12/11 Bi, Lijuan ONLINE WEB  
Please note: Online courses may require proctored exams.
A special course fee of $275.00, in addition to regular tuition, will be charged for this section. Conducted completely online; computer/internet access req'd.
MTH   3 LEC 262 54039 - 09/02-12/11 Bi, Lijuan ONLINE WEB  
Please note: Online courses may require proctored exams.
A special course fee of $275.00, in addition to regular tuition, will be charged for this section. Conducted completely online; computer/internet access req'd.

MATH-108: Algebraic Literacy II (3 units; U ; MTH)

Continuation of Math 98 in polynomials, equations, and inequalities; exponential, logarithmic, and periodic functions; rational expressions and exponents; and systems of linear equations.

Notes:
Not open for credit for students who have cr in Math 105(ER). Prereq: C or better Math 98.
Coordinator: Xianwei Van Harpen, EMS E414, (414) 229-2685; vanharpe@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
MTH   3 LEC 001 52549 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MTWR 10/27-12/11 Van Harpen, Xianwei EMS E220  
MTH   3 LEC 002 53570 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MTWR 10/27-12/11 Van Harpen, Xianwei EMS E220  

MATH-116: College Algebra (3 units; U ; QLB)

Function concepts. Polynomial, rational, exponential, and logarithmic functions. Systems of equations and inequalities. Matrices and determinants. Sequences and series. Analytic geometry and conic sections. Induction.

Notes:
2 cr may be used to repeat 2 cr of Math 115. Prereq: math placement level B.
Coordinator: Daniel Lotesto, EMS E439, (414) 229-5497; lotesto@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
QLB   3 LEC 001 42110 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Whiting, Maryjane PHY 151  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
QLB   3 LEC 002 42111 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Lotesto, Daniel PHY 120  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
QLB   3 LEC 003 45953 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Boyd, Suzanne PHY 120  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
QLB   3 LEC 004 42112 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Whiting, Maryjane EMS W109  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
QLB   3 LEC 005 45287 12:30 PM-1:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Lotesto, Daniel PHY 120  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
QLB   3 LEC 006 45954 8:00 AM-8:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Korotkaya, Ruslana EMS W119  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
QLB   3 LEC 007 45955 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Pichelmeyer, Jacob EMS W109  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
QLB   3 LEC 008 45766 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Korotkaya, Ruslana EMS W129  
Reserved for CEAS students.
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
QLB   3 LEC 009 47046 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Feller, Jesse EMS W109  
Reserved for CEAS students.
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
QLB   3 LEC 010 46260 5:30 PM-6:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Siefert, Todd PHY 152  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.

MATH-117: Trigonometry (2 units; U )

Trigonometric functions; graphs, identities, equations, inequalities; inverse trigonometric functions; solutions of triangles with applications; complex numbers; polar coordinates.

Notes:
Repeats 2 cr of Math 115. Prereq: math placement level B.
Coordinator: Steve Schwengels, EMS E432, (414) 229-5345; stevesch@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    2 LEC 001 42113 9:00 AM-9:50 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Nathan, Hayley EMS E169  
Reserved for CEAS students
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
    2 LEC 002 42114 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Kleyman, Irina EMS E169  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
    2 LEC 003 42115 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Niforatos, Matthew EMS E169  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
    2 LEC 004 42116 3:00 PM-3:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Niforatos, Matthew EMS E169  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
    2 LEC 005 42117 9:00 AM-9:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 da Silva, Luiz EMS E169  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
    2 LEC 006 45956 10:00 AM-10:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Kleyman, Irina EMS E169  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
    2 LEC 007 45957 11:00 AM-11:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Augustine, Stephen EMS E169  
Reserved for CEAS students
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
    2 LEC 008 47047 12:00 PM-12:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 da Silva, Luiz EMS E169  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
    2 LEC 009 47352 5:00 PM-5:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 da Silva, Luiz EMS E169  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.

MATH-175: Mathematical Explorations for Elementary Teachers I (3 units; U ; MTH)

Theory of arithmetic of whole numbers, fractions, and decimals. Introduction to algebra, estimation and problem-solving strategies.

Notes:
Prereq: Math placement level A, AB, B, or C & regis in elementary, early childhood, or exceptional educ curric.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
MTH   3 LEC 001 42118 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Mandella, William PHY 152  
MTH   3 LEC 002 42119 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Hackbarth, Daniel PHY 152  
MTH   3 LEC 003 47619 4:00 PM-5:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Georgeson, Joseph PHY 152  
MTH   3 LEC 004 42120 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Meyers, Jill PHY 152  
MTH   3 LEC 005 47390 4:00 PM-5:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Koslakiewicz, David PHY 152  
MTH   3 LEC 006 53662 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Musson, Ian PHY 152  

MATH-176: Mathematical Explorations for Elementary Teachers II (3 units; U ; QLB)

A continuation of Math 175 in geometry, statistics, and probability.

Notes:
Prereq: grade of C or better in Math 175(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
QLB   3 LEC 001 42121 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Mandella, William PHY 152  
QLB   3 LEC 002 47620 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Georgeson, Joseph PHY 152  
QLB   3 LEC 003 42122 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Hackbarth, Daniel PHY 152  

MATH-199: Independent Study (1 - 3 units; U )

Regularly offered courses may not be taken as Independent Study.

Notes:
Retakable w/chg in topic to 9 cr max. Prereq: 2.5 gpa in all previous math courses; writ cons instr, dept chair & asst dean for SAS.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 - 3 IND 001 34523 - 09/02-12/11 Ancel, Fredric TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 002 34524 - 09/02-12/11 Beder, Jay TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 003 34525 - 09/02-12/11 Bell, Allen TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 004 34526 - 09/02-12/11 Brazauskas, Vytaras TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 005 34527 - 09/02-12/11 Brucks, Karen TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 006 34528 - 09/02-12/11 Fan, Dashan TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 007 34529 - 09/02-12/11 Gervini, Daniel TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 008 34530 - 09/02-12/11 Ghorai, Jugal TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 009 34531 - 09/02-12/11 Guilbault, Craig TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 010 34532 - 09/02-12/11 Hruska, Geoffrey TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 011 34533 - 09/02-12/11 Boyd, Suzanne TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 012 34534 - 09/02-12/11 Key, Eric TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 013 34535 - 09/02-12/11 Lauko, Istvan TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 014 34536 - 09/02-12/11 Lin, Tzu-chu TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 015 34537 - 09/02-12/11 McLeod, Kevin TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 016 34538 - 09/02-12/11 Musson, Ian TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 017 34539 - 09/02-12/11 Okun, Boris TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 018 34540 - 09/02-12/11 Pinter, Gabriella TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 019 34541 - 09/02-12/11 Hinow, Peter TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 020 34542 - 09/02-12/11 Stockbridge, Richard TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 021 34543 - 09/02-12/11 Sun, Lijing TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 022 34544 - 09/02-12/11 Volkmer, Hans TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 023 34545 - 09/02-12/11 Wade, Bruce TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 024 34546 - 09/02-12/11 Willenbring, Jeb TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 025 34547 - 09/02-12/11 Xie, Dexuan TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 026 34548 - 09/02-12/11 Zhu, Chao TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 027 34549 - 09/02-12/11 Zou, Yi TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 028 34550 - 09/02-12/11 Ho, Yang TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 029 34551 - 09/02-12/11 Wang, Lei TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 030 34552 - 09/02-12/11 Wei, Wei TBA  

MATH-205: Introductory Finite Mathematics (3 units; U ; NS,QLB)

Elements of mathematical logic, structures in sets; partitions and counting; probability theory, stochastic processes.

Notes:
Prereq: math placement level B.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS,QLB   3 LEC 001 46127 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Schultz, Lawrence EMS E169  

MATH-211: Survey in Calculus and Analytic Geometry (4 units; U ; NS,QLB)

A one-semester survey with applications to business administration, economics, and non-physical sciences. Topics include coordinate systems, equations of curves, limits, differentiation, integration, applications.

Notes:
May not be used as a prereq for Math 226, 227, 229, or 232. No cr for students with cr in Math 221, 226, 227, 228, or 231. Prereq: math placement level B.
Enroll in OFF CAMPUS LEC 101 or 102 ONLY; or enroll in LEC 404 & any DIS 601-612; or enroll in LEC 405 & any DIS 621-626; or enroll in LEC 406 & any DIS 631-636. Coordinator: Lawrence Schultz, EMS E460, (414) 229-5111; cement1@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS,QLB   4 LEC 101 45687 6:30 PM-8:20 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Grogan, Lawrence OFF CAMPUS  
Greendale H.S., 6801 Southway, RM 127.
NS,QLB   4 LEC 102 45688 6:30 PM-8:20 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Pichelmeyer, Jacob OFF CAMPUS  
Whitefish Bay H.S., 1200 E. Fairmount Ave., RM 252.
NS,QLB   4 LEC 404 46255 10:00 AM-10:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Schultz, Lawrence BOL 150  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
Fridays are reserved for testing.
NS,QLB   4 LEC 405 45679 2:00 PM-2:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Schultz, Lawrence CHM 190  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
NS,QLB   4 LEC 406 45683 6:00 PM-6:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Duff, Charles LAP N103  
For 1-hr Supplemental Instruction review session times, visit the website www4.uwm.edu/pass and click on Supplemental Instruction or email pass@uwm.edu.
NS,QLB     DIS 601 42123 8:00 AM-8:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Bose, Banabithi EMS W119  
NS,QLB     DIS 602 42124 8:00 AM-8:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Cook, Michael EMS W129  
NS,QLB     DIS 603 42125 9:00 AM-9:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Yang, Wen EMS W119  
NS,QLB     DIS 604 42126 9:00 AM-9:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Cook, Michael EMS W129  
NS,QLB     DIS 605 42127 10:00 AM-10:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Yang, Wen EMS W119  
NS,QLB     DIS 606 42128 10:00 AM-10:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Cook, Michael EMS W129  
NS,QLB     DIS 607 42129 11:00 AM-11:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Poudyal, Chudamani EMS W109  
NS,QLB     DIS 608 42130 11:00 AM-11:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Bose, Banabithi EMS W129  
NS,QLB     DIS 609 42131 12:00 PM-12:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Poudyal, Chudamani EMS W109  
NS,QLB     DIS 610 42132 12:00 PM-12:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Bose, Banabithi EMS W129  
NS,QLB     DIS 611 42133 1:00 PM-1:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Poudyal, Chudamani EMS W109  
NS,QLB     DIS 612 42134 1:00 PM-1:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Yang, Wen EMS W129  
NS,QLB     DIS 621 46256 3:00 PM-3:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Stojsavljevic, Thomas EMS W129  
NS,QLB     DIS 622 46257 3:00 PM-3:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Nguyen, Hoang EMS E228  
NS,QLB     DIS 623 46258 4:00 PM-4:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Stojsavljevic, Thomas EMS W129  
NS,QLB     DIS 624 46259 4:00 PM-4:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Nguyen, Hoang EMS E228  
NS,QLB     DIS 625 47621 5:00 PM-5:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Stojsavljevic, Thomas EMS W129  
NS,QLB     DIS 626 47622 5:00 PM-5:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Nguyen, Hoang EMS E228  
NS,QLB     DIS 631 47623 3:00 PM-3:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Wang, Lifeng EMS E228  
NS,QLB     DIS 632 47624 3:00 PM-3:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Khanal, Dol EMS W129  
NS,QLB     DIS 633 47625 4:00 PM-4:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Wang, Lifeng EMS E228  
NS,QLB     DIS 634 47626 4:00 PM-4:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Khanal, Dol EMS W129  
NS,QLB     DIS 635 47627 5:00 PM-5:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Wang, Lifeng EMS E228  
NS     DIS 636 47628 5:00 PM-5:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Khanal, Dol EMS W129  

MATH-221: Honors Calculus I (5 units; U ; NS,QLB)

Calculus of functions of one and several variables; sequences, series, differentiation, integration; introduction to differential equations; vectors and vector functions; applications.

Notes:
Max of 6 cr in combination of Math 221 & 222 may count toward Honors College reqs. Prereq: math placement level A+; cons instr or Honors College dir.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS,QLB   5 SEM 001 45839 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MTWR 09/02-12/11 Volkmer, Hans EMS E220  
Consent required to audit.

MATH-231: Calculus and Analytic Geometry (4 units; U ; NS,QLB)

Limits, derivatives, and graphs of algebraic, trigonometric, exponential, and logarithmic functions; antiderivatives, the definite integral, and the fundamental theorem of calculus, with applications.

Notes:
Repeats Math 226, 227, & 228. Prereq: math placement level A.
Coordinator: Rebecca Bourn, EMS E462, (414) 229-4184; bourn@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
NS,QLB   4 LEC 001 46726 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Augustine, Stephen PHY 127  
NS,QLB   4 LEC 002 46727 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Schwengels, Steven PHY 144  
Reserved for CEAS students
NS,QLB   4 LEC 003 46728 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MWF 09/02-12/11 Lotesto, Daniel PHY 144  
NS,QLB   4 LEC 004 46729 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MWF 09/02-12/11 Grogan, Lawrence PHY 144  
Reserved for CEAS students
NS,QLB   4 LEC 005 46730 1:00 PM-2:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Gollin, James PHY 151  
NS,QLB   4 LEC 006 46731 3:00 PM-4:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Willenbring, Jeb PHY 151  
NS,QLB   4 LEC 007 46732 5:00 PM-6:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Mogilski, Wiktor PHY 151  
NS,QLB   4 LEC 008 46733 8:00 AM-9:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Bourn, Rebecca PHY 127  
NS,QLB   4 LEC 009 46734 10:00 AM-11:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Colarusso, Mark PHY 127  
NS,QLB   4 LEC 010 46880 12:00 PM-1:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Mandella, William PHY 127  
NS,QLB   4 LEC 011 47363 2:00 PM-3:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Xie, Dexuan EMS W119  

MATH-232: Calculus and Analytic Geometry (4 units; U )

Continuation of Math 231. Applications of integration, techniques of integration; infinite sequences and series; parametric equations, conic sections, and polar coordinates.

Notes:
Prereq: grade of C or better in Math 226(P), 227(P), 228(P), 229(P), or 231(P).
Coordinator: Rebecca Bourn, EMS E462, (414) 229-4184; bourn@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    4 LEC 001 47365 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Schwengels, Steven PHY 151  
    4 LEC 002 43351 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Franecki, Joseph PHY 149  
    4 LEC 003 42135 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MWF 09/02-12/11 Moran, Molly PHY 151  
    4 LEC 004 42136 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MWF 09/02-12/11 Schwengels, Steven PHY 149  
    4 LEC 005 42137 5:00 PM-6:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Trulen, Justin PHY 127  
    4 LEC 006 42138 8:00 AM-9:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Whiting, Maryjane PHY 151  
    4 LEC 007 47050 10:00 AM-11:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Schreve, Kevin PHY 151  
    4 LEC 008 47051 2:00 PM-3:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Grogan, Lawrence PHY 151  
    4 LEC 009 51654 5:00 PM-6:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Lhou, Hassan PHY 127  

MATH-233: Calculus and Analytic Geometry (4 units; U )

Continuation of Math 232. Three-dimensional analytic geometry and vectors; partial derivatives; multiple integrals; vector calculus, with applications.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of Math 229. Prereq: grade of C or better in Math 232(P).
Coordinator: Rebecca Bourn, EMS E462, (414) 229-4184; bourn@uwm.edu

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    4 LEC 001 43352 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Franecki, Joseph PHY 152  
    4 LEC 002 42139 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MWF 09/02-12/11 Johnson, Wayne PHY 149  
    4 LEC 003 42140 2:00 PM-3:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Franecki, Joseph PHY 149  
    4 LEC 004 42141 4:00 PM-5:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Volkmer, Hans PHY 149  
    4 LEC 005 42142 10:00 AM-11:50 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Lin, Tzu-chu PHY 149  
    4 LEC 006 47374 2:00 PM-3:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Sun, Lijing PHY 149  
    4 LEC 007 47663 5:00 PM-6:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Baur, Tyler PHY 149  
    4 LEC 008 54147 11:00 AM-12:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Pichelmeyer, Jacob EMS E212  

MATH-234: Linear Algebra and Differential Equations (4 units; U )

Elementary differential equations. Vectors; matrices; linear transformations; quadratic forms; eigenvalues; applications.

Notes:
Prereq: grade of C or better in Math 232(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    4 LEC 001 42143 5:00 PM-6:50 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Hinow, Peter EMS E495  
    4 LEC 002 47140 2:00 PM-3:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Fan, Dashan EMS E159  

MATH-277: Geometry for Elementary Education Majors (3 units; U )

Topics for K-8 teachers. Geometry as measuring tool-congruence, similarity, area, volume, and coordinates; geometry as axiomatic system-definitions, conjectures, proofs, counterexamples; rigid motions, symmetry.

Notes:
Prereq: Math 176(P) or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 47421 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Hackbarth, Daniel EMS E495  

MATH-278: Discrete Probability and Statistics for Elementary Education Majors (3 units; U )

Random experiments; histograms; sample spaces; equally likely outcomes for random experiments; permutations; combinations; binomial, geometric, hypergeometric distributions; expectation; conditional probabilities; max likelihood estimation & inference.

Notes:
Math 278 and MthStat 278 are jointly offered; they count as repeats of one another. Prereq: Math 176(P) or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 46081 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Mandella, William EMS E220  

MATH-297: Study Abroad: (1 - 12 units; U )

Designed to enroll students in UWM sponsored programs before course work level, content and credits are determined and/or in specially prepared program course work.

Notes:
Retakable w/chg in topic. Prereq: acceptance for Study Abroad Prog.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 - 12 LEC 101 43353 - 09/02-12/11   OFF CAMPUS  

MATH-311: Theory of Interest (4 units; U/G )

Interest theory: annuities, ammortization schedules, portfolio immunization. Financial derivatives: bonds, forwards, options. Topics are consistent with syllabus of SOA Financial Mathematics Exam.

Notes:
Does not carry grad cr in Math Dept. Prereq: jr st & Math 232(P); or grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    4 LEC 001 54040 4:00 PM-5:50 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Ho, Yang PHY 151  

MATH-313: Linear Programming and Optimization (3 units; U/G )

Primal and dual formulations of linear programming problems; simplex and related methods of solution; algorithms for transportation; optimization.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st; Math/ElecEng 234(P); or grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 50924 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Stockbridge, Richard EMS E423  

MATH-320: Introduction to Differential Equations (3 units; U/G )

Elementary types and systems of differential equations, series solutions, numerical methods, Laplace transforms, selected applications.

Notes:
No grad cr in Math Sci. Prereq: jr st, Math 233(P) & Math 234(P) or ElecEng 234(P); or grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 47022 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Patch, Sarah EMS W119  

MATH-341: Seminar: Introduction to the Language and Practice of Mathematics (3 units; U )

Goal: facility with mathematical language and method of conjecture, proof and counter example, with emphasis on proofs. Topics: logic, sets, functions and others.

Notes:
Prereq: math placement level A.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 SEM 001 47024 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Bell, Allen EMS E424A PDF
    3 SEM 002 47025 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Hruska, Geoffrey PHY 230  

MATH-405: Mathematical Models and Applications (3 units; U/G )

Construction and mathematical models with applications to the social and life sciences. Models may involve Markov chains, linear programming, game theory, graph theory and growth processes.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st & either Math 234(P) or Math 205(P) & 211(P); or grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 47416 11:00 AM-11:50 AM MWF 09/02-12/11 Pinter, Gabriella EMS E423  

MATH-413: Introduction to Numerical Analysis (3 units; U/G )

Root finding and solution of nonlinear systems; direct solution of linear systems; interpolation & approximation of functions; least squares; fast Fourier transform; quadrature.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, Math 233(C), & Math 234(C) or ElecEng 234(C); or grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 401 47026 3:30 PM-4:20 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Xie, Dexuan EMS E423  
      LAB 801 53697 4:30 PM-5:20 PM T 09/02-12/11 Xie, Dexuan EMS E423  

MATH-431: Modern Algebra with Applications (3 units; U/G )

Groups, rings, fields, Boolean algebras with emphasis on their applications to computer science and other areas.

Notes:
Does not carry grad cr in math sci. Prereq: jr st & Math 232(P); or grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 47137 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Guilbault, Craig PHY 232  

MATH-451: Axiomatic Geometry (3 units; U/G )

An axiomatic approach to Euclidean and non-Euclidean geometry (historic role of the parallel postulate and models).

Notes:
Dept permission necessary for grad cr in math sci. Prereq: jr st, Math 341(241)(P), & Math 232(C); or grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 52890 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Ancel, Fredric EMS E212  

MATH-489: Internship in Mathematics, Upper Division (1 - 6 units; U )

Application of advanced principles of mathematics in a business, organizational, educational, governmental, or other appropriate setting.

Notes:
One cr earned for academic work based on 40 hours in internship. Retakable to 6 cr max. Prereq: jr st; 6 cr 300-level or above in math or math stats; 2.5 gpa in the major; cons supervising faculty member.
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 - 6 FLD 001 43385 - 09/02-12/11 Ancel, Fredric TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 003 43386 - 09/02-12/11 Beder, Jay TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 004 43387 - 09/02-12/11 Bell, Allen TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 005 43388 - 09/02-12/11 Brazauskas, Vytaras TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 006 43389 - 09/02-12/11 Fan, Dashan TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 007 43390 - 09/02-12/11 Gervini, Daniel TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 008 43391 - 09/02-12/11 Ghorai, Jugal TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 009 43392 - 09/02-12/11 Guilbault, Craig TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 010 43393 - 09/02-12/11 Hruska, Geoffrey TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 011 43394 - 09/02-12/11 Boyd, Suzanne TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 012 43395 - 09/02-12/11 Key, Eric TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 013 43396 - 09/02-12/11 Lauko, Istvan TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 014 43397 - 09/02-12/11 Lin, Tzu-chu TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 015 43398 - 09/02-12/11 McLeod, Kevin TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 016 43399 - 09/02-12/11 Musson, Ian TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 017 43400 - 09/02-12/11 Okun, Boris TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 018 43401 - 09/02-12/11 Pinter, Gabriella TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 019 43402 - 09/02-12/11 Hinow, Peter TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 020 43403 - 09/02-12/11 Stockbridge, Richard TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 021 43404 - 09/02-12/11 Sun, Lijing TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 022 43405 - 09/02-12/11 Volkmer, Hans TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 023 43406 - 09/02-12/11 Wade, Bruce TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 024 43407 - 09/02-12/11 Willenbring, Jeb TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 025 43408 - 09/02-12/11 Xie, Dexuan TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 026 43409 - 09/02-12/11 Zhu, Chao TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 027 43410 - 09/02-12/11 Zou, Yi TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 028 43411 - 09/02-12/11 Ho, Yang TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 029 43412 - 09/02-12/11 Brucks, Karen TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    1 - 6 FLD 030 43413 - 09/02-12/11 Wang, Lei TBA  
Consent required to audit.

MATH-497: Study Abroad: (1 - 12 units; U/G )

Designed to enroll students in UWM sponsored programs before course work level, content and credits are determined and/or in specially prepared program course work.

Notes:
Retakable w/chg in topic. Prereq: jr st; acceptance for Study Abroad Prog.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 - 12 LEC 101 43354 - 09/02-12/11   OFF CAMPUS  

MATH-521: Advanced Calculus (3 units; U/G )

Fundamental notions of sets and functions; limits, continuity; Riemann integral, improper integral; infinite series; uniform convergence; power series; improper integrals with a parameter.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, Math 232(P), & 341(241)(P); or grad st. Math 233(R) & 234(R).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 47027 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Wade, Bruce EMS E228  

MATH-535: Linear Algebra (3 units; U/G )

Vector spaces; linear transformations and matrices; characteristic values and vectors; canonical forms; bilinear, quadratic, and Hermitian forms; selected applications.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, Math 234(P) or 240(P), & Math 341(241)(P); or grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 47028 5:30 PM-6:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Key, Eric EMS E220  

MATH-537: Number Theory (3 units; U/G )

Number theoretic functions; distribution of primes; Diophantine approximation; partitions; additive number theory; quadratic reciprocity.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, Math 232(P) & 341(241)(P); or grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 52891 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Bell, Allen EMS E208 PDF

MATH 571(472): Introduction to Probability Models (3 units; U/G )

Probability review, Markov chains in discrete and continuous time. Random walks, branching processes, birth and death processes. Queuing theory. Applications to physical sciences, engineering, mathematics.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, Math 233(P), Math 234(P) or ElecEng 234(P), & one college-level course in statistics or probability; or grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 53582 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Zhu, Chao EMS E228  

MATH-591: Undergraduate Seminar: (1 units; U )

Specific topics and any additional prerequisites announced in Schedule of Classes each time course is offered.

Notes:
Retakable w/chg in topic to 4 cr max. Prereq: jr st; cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
Biological Models
    1 SEM 001 47389 12:00 PM-12:50 PM F 09/02-12/11 Lauko, Istvan PHY 146  
Consent required to audit.
Model Building
    1 SEM 002 47967 1:00 PM-1:50 PM F 09/02-12/11 Pinter, Gabriella PHY 146  
Consent required to audit.

MATH-599: Capstone Experience (1 units; U )

Student writes a paper under supervision of an advisor on an approved topic not covered in the student's regular course work.

Notes:
Prereq: sr st; writ cons instr & dept chair.
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 IND 001 34554 - 09/02-12/11 Ancel, Fredric TBA  
    1 IND 003 34555 - 09/02-12/11 Beder, Jay TBA  
    1 IND 004 34556 - 09/02-12/11 Bell, Allen TBA  
    1 IND 005 34557 - 09/02-12/11 Brazauskas, Vytaras TBA  
    1 IND 006 34558 - 09/02-12/11 Brucks, Karen TBA  
    1 IND 007 34559 - 09/02-12/11 Fan, Dashan TBA  
    1 IND 008 34560 - 09/02-12/11 Wei, Wei TBA  
    1 IND 009 34561 - 09/02-12/11 Gervini, Daniel TBA  
    1 IND 010 34562 - 09/02-12/11 Ghorai, Jugal TBA  
    1 IND 011 34563 - 09/02-12/11 Guilbault, Craig TBA  
    1 IND 012 34564 - 09/02-12/11 Hruska, Geoffrey TBA  
    1 IND 013 34565 - 09/02-12/11 Boyd, Suzanne TBA  
    1 IND 014 34566 - 09/02-12/11 Key, Eric TBA  
    1 IND 015 34567 - 09/02-12/11 Lauko, Istvan TBA  
    1 IND 016 34568 - 09/02-12/11 Lin, Tzu-chu TBA  
    1 IND 017 34569 - 09/02-12/11 McLeod, Kevin TBA  
    1 IND 018 34570 - 09/02-12/11 Musson, Ian TBA  
    1 IND 019 34571 - 09/02-12/11 Wang, Lei TBA  
    1 IND 020 34572 - 09/02-12/11 Okun, Boris TBA  
    1 IND 021 34573 - 09/02-12/11 Pinter, Gabriella TBA  
    1 IND 022 34574 - 09/02-12/11 Hinow, Peter TBA  
    1 IND 023 34575 - 09/02-12/11 Stockbridge, Richard TBA  
    1 IND 024 34576 - 09/02-12/11 Sun, Lijing TBA  
    1 IND 025 34577 - 09/02-12/11 Volkmer, Hans TBA  
    1 IND 026 34578 - 09/02-12/11 Wade, Bruce TBA  
    1 IND 027 34579 - 09/02-12/11 Willenbring, Jeb TBA  
    1 IND 028 34580 - 09/02-12/11 Xie, Dexuan TBA  
    1 IND 029 34581 - 09/02-12/11 Zhu, Chao TBA  
    1 IND 030 34582 - 09/02-12/11 Zou, Yi TBA  
    1 IND 031 34583 - 09/02-12/11 Ho, Yang TBA  
This Independent Study class will meet on Thursdays from 2-3pm in the EMS building, room E408.

MATH-601: Advanced Engineering Mathematics I (3 units; U/G )

Sequences and series, elementary complex analysis; Fourier series; linear and nonlinear ordinary differential equations; matrix theory, elementary functional analysis; elementary solution of partial differential equations.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st; Math 234(P) or ElecEng 234(P); 3 cr Math at 300-level or above; or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 48126 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Lauko, Istvan EMS W109  

MATH-621: Introduction to Analysis (3 units; U/G )

Topology of Euclidean space; continuity; differentiation of real and vector-valued functions; Riemann-Stieltjes integration.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, Math 233(P) 234(P), & 341(241)(P); or grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 47029 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Sun, Lijing EMS E423  

MATH-631: Modern Algebra (3 units; U/G )

Group theory, including normal subgroups, quotients, permutation groups, Sylow's theorems, Abelian groups; field theory; linear algebra over general fields.

Notes:
Prereq: jr st, Math 531(P) or cons instr; or grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 47030 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Zou, Yi EMS W129  

MATH-699: Independent Reading (1 - 3 units; U )

See Advanced Independent Study. For further information, consult dept chair.

Notes:
Retakable w/chg in topic. Prereq: jr st; 2.5 gpa, & writ cons instr, dept chair, & asst dean for SAS.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 - 3 IND 001 34585 - 09/02-12/11 Ancel, Fredric TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 003 34586 - 09/02-12/11 Beder, Jay TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 004 34587 - 09/02-12/11 Bell, Allen TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 005 34588 - 09/02-12/11 Brazauskas, Vytaras TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 006 34589 - 09/02-12/11 Brucks, Karen TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 007 34590 - 09/02-12/11 Fan, Dashan TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 008 34591 - 09/02-12/11 Gervini, Daniel TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 009 34592 - 09/02-12/11 Ghorai, Jugal TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 010 34593 - 09/02-12/11 Guilbault, Craig TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 011 34594 - 09/02-12/11 Hruska, Geoffrey TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 012 34595 - 09/02-12/11 Boyd, Suzanne TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 013 34596 - 09/02-12/11 Key, Eric TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 014 34597 - 09/02-12/11 Lauko, Istvan TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 015 34598 - 09/02-12/11 Lin, Tzu-chu TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 016 34599 - 09/02-12/11 McLeod, Kevin TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 017 34600 - 09/02-12/11 Musson, Ian TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 018 34601 - 09/02-12/11 Okun, Boris TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 019 34602 - 09/02-12/11 Pinter, Gabriella TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 020 34603 - 09/02-12/11 Hinow, Peter TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 021 34604 - 09/02-12/11 Stockbridge, Richard TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 022 34605 - 09/02-12/11 Sun, Lijing TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 023 34606 - 09/02-12/11 Volkmer, Hans TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 024 34607 - 09/02-12/11 Wade, Bruce TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 025 34608 - 09/02-12/11 Willenbring, Jeb TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 026 34609 - 09/02-12/11 Xie, Dexuan TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 027 34610 - 09/02-12/11 Zhu, Chao TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 028 34611 - 09/02-12/11 Zou, Yi TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 029 34612 - 09/02-12/11 Ho, Yang TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 030 34613 - 09/02-12/11 Wang, Lei TBA  

MATH-711: Theory of Functions of a Real Variable (3 units; G )

Equivalence relations; cardinal and ordinal numbers; topology of real line; cantor and borel sets; lebesgue measure on real line; baire and measurable functions; lebesgue integral.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st; Math 522(P) & 551(P); or Math 622(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 47031 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 McLeod, Kevin EMS E495  

MATH-713: Theory of Functions of a Complex Variable (3 units; G )

Complex numbers; linear transformations; elementary functions; conformal mapping; complex integration; infinite sequences; dirichlet problem; multivalued functions.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st; Math 522(P) or 621(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 52892 9:30 AM-10:45 AM TR 09/02-12/11 Fan, Dashan EMS E408  

MATH-715: Numerical Analysis (3 units; G )

Interpolation and approximation; differentiation and quadrature; numerical solution of ordinary differential equations; solution of linear and nonlinear algebraic equations.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st; Math 413(P); Math 521(P) or 621(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 47032 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Lin, Tzu-chu EMS E495  

MATH-726: Introduction to Functional Analysis (3 units; G )

Basic notions of functional analysis in hilbert space will be introduced. The concepts will be illustrated by applications to elementary differential and integral equation problems.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st; Math 522(P) or 622(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 52893 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Hinow, Peter EMS E416  

MATH-731: Abstract Algebra (3 units; G )

Basic course which is prerequisite for all other 700-799 level courses in algebra; groups, rings, fields, galois theory, modules, and categories.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st; Math 632(P); cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 47033 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Willenbring, Jeb EMS E424A  

MATH-751: Introductory Topology (3 units; G )

Fundamental properties and examples of topological spaces and continuous functions, including compactness, connectedness, metrizability, completeness, product and quotient spaces, homeomorphisms, embedding, extension, and euclidean spaces.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st; Math 522(P) or 621(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 47034 9:30 AM-10:45 AM MW 09/02-12/11 Hruska, Geoffrey EMS E495  

MATH-753: Introduction to Algebraic Topology (3 units; G )

Homology theory; complexes and simplicial homology theory; general homology theories; cohomology rings; applications to manifolds, fixed point theorems, etc.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st; Math 632(P); Math 551(P) or 751(P) or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 52894 11:00 AM-12:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Guilbault, Craig EMS E408  

MATH-768: Applied Stochastic Processes (3 units; G )

Concepts in queueing theory; exponential channels; applications of markov chains to queueing problems; queue disciplines with priorities.

Notes:
Not open to students who have cr in ElecEng 768, which is identical to Math 768. Prereq: grad st; Math 361(P) or math 467(P).

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001 48127 12:30 PM-1:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Stockbridge, Richard EMS E408  

MATH-790: Master's Thesis (1 - 3 units; G )

Notes:
Cr count toward masters degree only if student completes thesis option. Prereq: grad st; cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 - 3 IND 001 34615 - 09/02-12/11 Ancel, Fredric TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 003 34616 - 09/02-12/11 Beder, Jay TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 004 34617 - 09/02-12/11 Bell, Allen TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 005 34618 - 09/02-12/11 Brazauskas, Vytaras TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 006 34619 - 09/02-12/11 Fan, Dashan TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 007 34620 - 09/02-12/11 Gervini, Daniel TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 008 34621 - 09/02-12/11 Ghorai, Jugal TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 009 34622 - 09/02-12/11 Guilbault, Craig TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 010 34623 - 09/02-12/11 Hruska, Geoffrey TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 011 34624 - 09/02-12/11 Boyd, Suzanne TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 012 34625 - 09/02-12/11 Key, Eric TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 013 34626 - 09/02-12/11 Lauko, Istvan TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 014 34627 - 09/02-12/11 Lin, Tzu-chu TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 015 34628 - 09/02-12/11 McLeod, Kevin TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 016 34629 - 09/02-12/11 Musson, Ian TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 017 34630 - 09/02-12/11 Okun, Boris TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 018 34631 - 09/02-12/11 Pinter, Gabriella TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 019 34632 - 09/02-12/11 Hinow, Peter TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 020 34633 - 09/02-12/11 Stockbridge, Richard TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 021 34634 - 09/02-12/11 Sun, Lijing TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 022 34635 - 09/02-12/11 Volkmer, Hans TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 023 34636 - 09/02-12/11 Wade, Bruce TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 024 34637 - 09/02-12/11 Willenbring, Jeb TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 025 34638 - 09/02-12/11 Xie, Dexuan TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 026 34639 - 09/02-12/11 Zhu, Chao TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 027 34640 - 09/02-12/11 Zou, Yi TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 028 34641 - 09/02-12/11 Ho, Yang TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 029 34642 - 09/02-12/11 Wang, Lei TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 030 34643 - 09/02-12/11 Wei, Wei TBA  

MATH-791: Master's Seminar (1 - 3 units; G )

Notes:
May not be taken for cr more than once. Prereq: grad st; cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 - 3 SEM 001 43503 - 09/02-12/11 Ancel, Fredric TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 003 43504 - 09/02-12/11 Beder, Jay TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 004 43505 - 09/02-12/11 Bell, Allen TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 005 43506 - 09/02-12/11 Brazauskas, Vytaras TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 006 43507 - 09/02-12/11 Fan, Dashan TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 007 43508 - 09/02-12/11 Gervini, Daniel TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 008 43511 - 09/02-12/11 Ghorai, Jugal TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 009 43509 - 09/02-12/11 Guilbault, Craig TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 010 43510 - 09/02-12/11 Hruska, Geoffrey TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 011 43512 - 09/02-12/11 Boyd, Suzanne TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 012 43550 - 09/02-12/11 Key, Eric TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 013 43513 - 09/02-12/11 Lauko, Istvan TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 014 43552 - 09/02-12/11 Lin, Tzu-chu TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 015 43514 - 09/02-12/11 McLeod, Kevin TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 016 43554 - 09/02-12/11 Musson, Ian TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 017 43515 - 09/02-12/11 Okun, Boris TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 018 43556 - 09/02-12/11 Pinter, Gabriella TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 019 43516 - 09/02-12/11 Hinow, Peter TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 020 43558 - 09/02-12/11 Stockbridge, Richard TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 021 43517 - 09/02-12/11 Sun, Lijing TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 022 43559 - 09/02-12/11 Volkmer, Hans TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 023 43518 - 09/02-12/11 Wade, Bruce TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 024 43560 - 09/02-12/11 Willenbring, Jeb TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 025 43519 - 09/02-12/11 Xie, Dexuan TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 026 43562 - 09/02-12/11 Zhu, Chao TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 027 43520 - 09/02-12/11 Zou, Yi TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 028 43564 - 09/02-12/11 Ho, Yang TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 029 43521 - 09/02-12/11 Wang, Lei TBA  
    1 - 3 SEM 030 43566 - 09/02-12/11 Wei, Wei TBA  

MATH-792: Industrial Internship (1 - 3 units; G )

Students earn credits for serving in an industrial internship that involves work of an advanced mathematical nature. They must prepare a report based on the internship.

Notes:
Retakable w/chg in topic to 6 cr max. Prereq: grad st; cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 - 3 FLD 001 43523 - 09/02-12/11 Ancel, Fredric TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 003 43524 - 09/02-12/11 Beder, Jay TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 004 43570 - 09/02-12/11 Bell, Allen TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 005 43525 - 09/02-12/11 Brazauskas, Vytaras TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 006 43572 - 09/02-12/11 Fan, Dashan TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 007 43526 - 09/02-12/11 Gervini, Daniel TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 008 43574 - 09/02-12/11 Guilbault, Craig TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 009 43527 - 09/02-12/11 Hruska, Geoffrey TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 010 43576 - 09/02-12/11 Boyd, Suzanne TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 011 43528 - 09/02-12/11 Key, Eric TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 012 43578 - 09/02-12/11 Lauko, Istvan TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 013 43529 - 09/02-12/11 Lin, Tzu-chu TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 014 43580 - 09/02-12/11 McLeod, Kevin TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 015 43530 - 09/02-12/11 Musson, Ian TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 016 43582 - 09/02-12/11 Okun, Boris TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 017 43531 - 09/02-12/11 Pinter, Gabriella TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 018 43584 - 09/02-12/11 Hinow, Peter TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 019 43532 - 09/02-12/11 Stockbridge, Richard TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 020 43586 - 09/02-12/11 Sun, Lijing TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 021 43533 - 09/02-12/11 Volkmer, Hans TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 022 43587 - 09/02-12/11 Wade, Bruce TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 023 43534 - 09/02-12/11 Willenbring, Jeb TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 024 43588 - 09/02-12/11 Xie, Dexuan TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 025 43535 - 09/02-12/11 Zhu, Chao TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 026 43589 - 09/02-12/11 Zou, Yi TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 027 43536 - 09/02-12/11 Ho, Yang TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 028 43590 - 09/02-12/11 Brucks, Karen TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 029 43537 - 09/02-12/11 Ghorai, Jugal TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 030 43591 - 09/02-12/11 Wang, Lei TBA  
    1 - 3 FLD 031 43538 - 09/02-12/11 Wei, Wei TBA  

MATH-799: Seminar in Mathematics: (1 - 3 units; G )

Specific topics and any additional prerequisites announced in Timetable each time course is offered.

Notes:
Retakable w/chg in topic to 9 cr max. Prereq: grad st & cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
Topology Seminar
    1 - 3 SEM 001 42144 2:00 PM-3:15 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Hruska, Geoffrey EMS E408  
Student Topology Seminar
    1 - 3 SEM 002 42145 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Guilbault, Craig EMS E408  
Applied & Computational Math
    1 - 3 SEM 003 42146 12:30 PM-1:45 PM W 09/02-12/11 Hinow, Peter EMS E495  
Algebra
    1 - 3 SEM 004 50918 2:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/02-12/11 Zou, Yi EMS E408  
Analysis Seminar
    1 - 3 SEM 005 42147 1:00 PM-1:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Sun, Lijing EMS E408  
Numerical Analysis
    1 - 3 SEM 006 47630 3:30 PM-5:00 PM F 09/02-12/11 Xie, Dexuan EMS E424A  
Probability Seminar
    1 - 3 SEM 007 46871 3:30 PM-4:45 PM MW 09/02-12/11 Wei, Wei EMS E424A  
Statistics Seminar
    1 - 3 SEM 008 53583 2:00 PM-2:50 PM R 09/02-12/11 Ghorai, Jugal EMS E424A  

MATH-841: Advanced Topics in Algebra: (3 units; G )

Specific topics and any additional prerequisites will be announced in the Timetable each time the course is offered.

Notes:
Retakable w/chg in topic to 9 cr max. Prereq: grad st; Math 732(P); cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
Algebraic Combinatorics
    3 LEC 001 47631 3:30 PM-4:45 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Musson, Ian EMS E424A  

MATH-851: Advanced Topics in Topology: (3 units; G )

Specific topics and any additional prerequisites will be announced in the Timetable each time the course is offered.

Notes:
Retakable w/chg in topic to 9 cr max. Prereq: grad st; Math 752(P); cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
Introduction to Hyperbolic Manifolds
    3 LEC 001 48198 11:00 AM-12:15 PM TR 09/02-12/11 Ancel, Fredric EMS E408  

MATH-990: Reading and Research (1 - 6 units; G )

To be arranged with your instructor and department chair.

Notes:
Retakable. Prereq: grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 - 6 IND 001 34645 - 09/02-12/11 Ancel, Fredric TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 003 34646 - 09/02-12/11 Beder, Jay TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 004 34674 - 09/02-12/11 Bell, Allen TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 005 34647 - 09/02-12/11 Brazauskas, Vytaras TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 006 34675 - 09/02-12/11 Brucks, Karen TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 007 34648 - 09/02-12/11 Fan, Dashan TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 008 34676 - 09/02-12/11 Gervini, Daniel TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 009 34649 - 09/02-12/11 Ghorai, Jugal TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 010 34677 - 09/02-12/11 Guilbault, Craig TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 011 34650 - 09/02-12/11 Hruska, Geoffrey TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 012 34678 - 09/02-12/11 Boyd, Suzanne TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 013 34651 - 09/02-12/11 Key, Eric TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 014 34679 - 09/02-12/11 Lauko, Istvan TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 015 34652 - 09/02-12/11 Lin, Tzu-chu TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 016 34680 - 09/02-12/11 McLeod, Kevin TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 017 34653 - 09/02-12/11 Musson, Ian TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 018 34681 - 09/02-12/11 Okun, Boris TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 019 34654 - 09/02-12/11 Pinter, Gabriella TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 020 34682 - 09/02-12/11 Hinow, Peter TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 021 34655 - 09/02-12/11 Stockbridge, Richard TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 022 34683 - 09/02-12/11 Sun, Lijing TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 023 34656 - 09/02-12/11 Volkmer, Hans TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 024 34684 - 09/02-12/11 Wade, Bruce TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 025 34657 - 09/02-12/11 Willenbring, Jeb TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 026 34685 - 09/02-12/11 Xie, Dexuan TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 027 34658 - 09/02-12/11 Zhu, Chao TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 028 34686 - 09/02-12/11 Zou, Yi TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 029 34659 - 09/02-12/11 Ho, Yang TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 030 34687 - 09/02-12/11 Wang, Lei TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 031 34704 - 09/02-12/11 Wei, Wei TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 101 34703 - 09/02-12/11 Ancel, Fredric TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 102 34702 - 09/02-12/11 Beder, Jay TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 103 34660 - 09/02-12/11 Bell, Allen TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 104 34688 - 09/02-12/11 Brazauskas, Vytaras TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 105 34661 - 09/02-12/11 Brucks, Karen TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 106 34689 - 09/02-12/11 Fan, Dashan TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 107 34662 - 09/02-12/11 Gervini, Daniel TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 108 34690 - 09/02-12/11 Ghorai, Jugal TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 109 34663 - 09/02-12/11 Guilbault, Craig TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 110 34691 - 09/02-12/11 Hruska, Geoffrey TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 111 34664 - 09/02-12/11 Boyd, Suzanne TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 112 34692 - 09/02-12/11 Key, Eric TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 113 34665 - 09/02-12/11 Lauko, Istvan TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 114 34693 - 09/02-12/11 Lin, Tzu-chu TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 115 34666 - 09/02-12/11 McLeod, Kevin TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 116 34694 - 09/02-12/11 Musson, Ian TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 117 34667 - 09/02-12/11 Okun, Boris TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 118 34695 - 09/02-12/11 Pinter, Gabriella TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 119 34668 - 09/02-12/11 Hinow, Peter TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 120 34696 - 09/02-12/11 Stockbridge, Richard TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 121 34669 - 09/02-12/11 Sun, Lijing TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 122 34697 - 09/02-12/11 Volkmer, Hans TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 123 34670 - 09/02-12/11 Wade, Bruce TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 124 34698 - 09/02-12/11 Willenbring, Jeb TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 125 34671 - 09/02-12/11 Xie, Dexuan TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 126 34699 - 09/02-12/11 Zhu, Chao TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 127 34672 - 09/02-12/11 Zou, Yi TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 128 34700 - 09/02-12/11 Ho, Yang TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 129 34673 - 09/02-12/11 Wang, Lei TBA  
    1 - 6 IND 130 34701 - 09/02-12/11 Wei, Wei TBA