University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Powerful Ideas | Proven Results

Schedule of Classes

Fall 2019Term 2199  
ContentsOther SemestersPAWSAdvanced Search

Urban Planning
Chair: Lingquan (Ivy) Hu AUP 264 229-5372
Courses - Expand Subject


URBPLAN-140: Issues in Contemporary Urban Planning (3 units; U ; SS)

To examine issues that cities are working on, including sustainability, transportation, economic development, and housing, and learn how planners address these.

Notes:
Prereq: none.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
SS   3 LEC 401
20767 10:00 AM-10:50 AM TR 09/03-12/12 Witzling, Lawrence AUP 110  
SS     DIS 601
20778 1:00 PM-1:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Seaverson, Erin AUP 183  
SS     DIS 602
20779 2:00 PM-2:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Seaverson, Erin AUP 183  
SS     DIS 603
23876 3:00 PM-3:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Glasemeyer, Carl AUP 183  
SS     DIS 604
23877 4:00 PM-4:50 PM T 09/03-12/12 Glasemeyer, Carl AUP 183  

URBPLAN-316: Planning for the Great Cities of America (3 units; U )

The study of planning and development programs of large American cities and their approaches to growth, change, and decay, with a view to future solutions.

Notes:
Prereq: soph st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001
20776 2:00 PM-3:15 PM TR 09/03-12/12 Frank, Nancy AUP 110  
            TR   Grau, Janet    

URBPLAN-350: Social Justice, Urban Planning and the New Multicultural America (3 units; U ; CD)

Examination of historical, sociological, economic and political relationships that impact urban communities. Community and social justice issues are addressed from a planning perspective.

Notes:
Prereq: soph st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
CD   3 LEC 001
25640 2:00 PM-4:40 PM R 09/03-12/12 Harris, Kirk AUP 189  

URBPLAN-399: Independent Study (3 units; U )

Independent investigation of issues related to urban planning.

Notes:
May not be retaken for cr. Prereq: jr st; cons instr.
Not open to University Special Students

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 IND 001
14099 - 09/03-12/12 Esswein, Carolyn ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 IND 002
14100 - 09/03-12/12 Frank, Nancy ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 IND 003
14101 - 09/03-12/12 Harris, Kirk ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 IND 004
14102 - 09/03-12/12 Hu, Lingqian ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 IND 005
14103 - 09/03-12/12 Schneider, Robert ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.

URBPLAN-491: Urban Planning Internship (3 units; U )

Practical urban planning experience with a government agency or private firm under the supervision of a working expert and a faculty member.

Notes:
Prereq: sr st & cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 FLD 001
14982 - 09/03-12/12 Esswein, Carolyn ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 FLD 002
14983 - 09/03-12/12 Frank, Nancy ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 FLD 003
14984 - 09/03-12/12 Harris, Kirk ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 FLD 004
14985 - 09/03-12/12 Hu, Lingqian ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 FLD 005
14986 - 09/03-12/12 Schneider, Robert ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.

URBPLAN-591: Introduction to Urban Geographic Information Systems (GIS) in Planning (3 units; U )

Use of spatially related information including GIS and land record systems for improved productivity and decision making in service delivery, management, policy planning and land development.

Notes:
Counts as repeat of UrbPlan 692 with same title. Prereq: jr st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 401
21619 4:30 PM-6:20 PM M 09/09-12/12 Benedict, Michael AUP 158  
Consent required to audit.
      LAB 801
21525 6:30 PM-9:10 PM M 09/09-12/12 Loft, Makenzee AUP 158  
Consent required to audit.

URBPLAN-630: Budgeting and Finance in the Public Sector (3 units; U/G )

Examination of the budgeting process in the public sector; development of skills in budgeting and financial management. Topics include capital budgeting, debt management, revenue forecasting, and auditing.

Notes:
Jointly-offered w/& counts as repeat of Pub Adm 630(Pol Sci 630). Prereq: sr st or cons instr.

Examination of the budgeting process in the public sector; development of skills in budgeting and financial management. Topics include capital budgeting, debt management, revenue forecasting, and auditing.

Notes:
Jointly-offered w/& counts as repeat of Pub Adm 630(Pol Sci 630). Prereq: sr st or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001
20780 6:00 PM-8:40 PM M 09/09-12/12 Kreklow, Steven KEN 1160  
Consent required to audit.
    3 LEC 001
Graduate
24578 6:00 PM-8:40 PM M 09/09-12/12 Kreklow, Steven KEN 1160  
Consent required to audit.

URBPLAN-630G: Budgeting and Finance in the Public Sector (3 units; U/G )

Examination of the budgeting process in the public sector; development of skills in budgeting and financial management. Topics include capital budgeting, debt management, revenue forecasting, and auditing.

Notes:
Jointly-offered w/& counts as repeat of Pub Adm 630(Pol Sci 630). Prereq: sr st or cons instr.

Examination of the budgeting process in the public sector; development of skills in budgeting and financial management. Topics include capital budgeting, debt management, revenue forecasting, and auditing.

Notes:
Jointly-offered w/& counts as repeat of Pub Adm 630(Pol Sci 630). Prereq: sr st or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001
20780 6:00 PM-8:40 PM M 09/09-12/12 Kreklow, Steven KEN 1160  
Consent required to audit.
    3 LEC 001
Graduate
24578 6:00 PM-8:40 PM M 09/09-12/12 Kreklow, Steven KEN 1160  
Consent required to audit.

URBPLAN-651: Land Use Planning Practice (3 units; U/G )

Specific land planning methods and applications (subdivision regulation, zoning, site plan review, building permit process) used to implement community plans.

Notes:
Prereq: sr st.

Specific land planning methods and applications (subdivision regulation, zoning, site plan review, building permit process) used to implement community plans.

Notes:
Prereq: sr st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001
21527 1:30 PM-4:10 PM M 09/09-12/12 Kessler, Gregory AUP 189  
    3 LEC 001
Graduate
24579 1:30 PM-4:10 PM M 09/09-12/12 Kessler, Gregory AUP 189  

URBPLAN-651G: Land Use Planning Practice (3 units; U/G )

Specific land planning methods and applications (subdivision regulation, zoning, site plan review, building permit process) used to implement community plans.

Notes:
Prereq: sr st.

Specific land planning methods and applications (subdivision regulation, zoning, site plan review, building permit process) used to implement community plans.

Notes:
Prereq: sr st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001
21527 1:30 PM-4:10 PM M 09/09-12/12 Kessler, Gregory AUP 189  
    3 LEC 001
Graduate
24579 1:30 PM-4:10 PM M 09/09-12/12 Kessler, Gregory AUP 189  

URBPLAN-692: Special Topics in Urban Planning: (1 - 3 units; U/G )

Provides a format for the development and presentation of new material in Urban Planning on an experimental, one-term basis. Specific cr & any additional prereqs announced in Schedule of Classes whenever course is offered.

Notes:
May be retaken w/chg in topic to max of 9 cr. Prereq: jr st or cons instr.

Provides a format for the development and presentation of new material in Urban Planning on an experimental, one-term basis. Specific cr & any additional prereqs announced in Schedule of Classes whenever course is offered.

Notes:
May be retaken w/chg in topic to max of 9 cr. Prereq: jr st or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
Inclusive Design
    3 LEC 002
26633 9:00 AM-11:40 AM W 09/03-12/12 Rehbein, Krisann AUP 183  
Consent required to audit.
Inclusive Design
    3 LEC 002
Graduate
26634 9:00 AM-11:40 AM W 09/03-12/12 Rehbein, Krisann AUP 183  
Consent required to audit.
Charting the Post-Apocalyptic Landscape
    3 LEC 003
26812 5:30 PM-8:10 PM M 09/09-12/12 Lettow, Ash AUP 189  
Consent required to audit.
Charting the Post-Apocalyptic Landscape
    3 LEC 003
Graduate
26814 5:30 PM-8:10 PM M 09/09-12/12 Lettow, Ash AUP 189  
Consent required to audit.

URBPLAN-692G: Special Topics in Urban Planning: (1 - 3 units; U/G )

Provides a format for the development and presentation of new material in Urban Planning on an experimental, one-term basis. Specific cr & any additional prereqs announced in Schedule of Classes whenever course is offered.

Notes:
May be retaken w/chg in topic to max of 9 cr. Prereq: jr st or cons instr.

Provides a format for the development and presentation of new material in Urban Planning on an experimental, one-term basis. Specific cr & any additional prereqs announced in Schedule of Classes whenever course is offered.

Notes:
May be retaken w/chg in topic to max of 9 cr. Prereq: jr st or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
Inclusive Design
    3 LEC 002
26633 9:00 AM-11:40 AM W 09/03-12/12 Rehbein, Krisann AUP 183  
Consent required to audit.
Inclusive Design
    3 LEC 002
Graduate
26634 9:00 AM-11:40 AM W 09/03-12/12 Rehbein, Krisann AUP 183  
Consent required to audit.
Charting the Post-Apocalyptic Landscape
    3 LEC 003
26812 5:30 PM-8:10 PM M 09/09-12/12 Lettow, Ash AUP 189  
Consent required to audit.
Charting the Post-Apocalyptic Landscape
    3 LEC 003
Graduate
26814 5:30 PM-8:10 PM M 09/09-12/12 Lettow, Ash AUP 189  
Consent required to audit.

URBPLAN-701: Introduction to Land Use Planning (1 units; G )

Introduction to contemporary land use planning emphasizing the four primary tools of development regulation: comprehensive planning, zoning, subdivision regulation, and capital improvement programming.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 LEC 001
20771 6:00 PM-8:40 PM R 09/03-10/05 Strautmanis, Sigurd AUP 189  
Consent required to audit.

URBPLAN-702: Introduction to Planning Law (2 units; G )

Constitutional and statutory authority for and limits on local government regulation of land use. Application of key concepts, including police power, due process, and property.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    2 LEC 001
20770 6:00 PM-8:40 PM R 10/07-12/12 Harris, Kirk AUP 189  
Consent required to audit.

URBPLAN-711: Planning Theories and Practice (3 units; G )

Theories about how planners should act in the planning process. History, values, and ethics of the profession; methods of participation; discussion of power in planning.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001
21345 5:30 PM-8:10 PM W 09/03-12/12 Frank, Nancy AUP 189  
            W   Harris, Kirk    
Consent required to audit.

URBPLAN-721: Applied Planning Methods (3 units; G )

Data sources and analysis techniques for urban planning. Survey design, economic analyses, benefit/cost analysis, market areas; the complexities of public and private data sources.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001
20777 1:30 PM-4:10 PM R 09/03-12/12 Carlson, Virginia AUP 183  
Consent required to audit.

URBPLAN-762: Housing Markets and Public Policy (3 units; G )

An examination of national and local housing markets, their components and operations, and the impacts on them of a variety of public and private actions.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001
23250 5:30 PM-8:10 PM W 09/03-12/12 Kilmer, Larry AUP 104  

URBPLAN-791: Introduction to Urban Geographic Information Systems for Planning (3 units; G )

Use of spatially related information including gis and land records systems for improved productivity and decision making in service delivery, management, policy-planning, and land development.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 401
21618 4:30 PM-6:20 PM M 09/09-12/12 Benedict, Michael AUP 158  
      LAB 801
21526 6:30 PM-9:10 PM M 09/09-12/12 Loft, Makenzee AUP 158  

URBPLAN-794: Internet Geographic Information Systems (GIS) (3 units; G )

Seminar on theoretical background and hands-on experience with technologies for developing GIS applications on the Internet, the web, and wireless networks.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st; UrbPlan 792(P) or Geog 625(P); or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 SEM 001
23744 5:30 PM-8:10 PM M 09/09-12/12 Vepraskas, Paul AUP 194  
Consent required to audit.

URBPLAN-810: Planning Policy Analysis (6 units; G )

Application of planning analysis tools in the context of policy issues involving planners; a case studies approach stressing both policy analysis and the role of the planner.

Notes:
Prereq: grad st; UrbPlan 701(P), 702(P), 711(P), 720(P), 721(P), 740(P); or cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    6 LEC 001
20773 5:30 PM-8:10 PM TR 09/03-12/12 Schneider, Robert AUP 183  

URBPLAN-857: Urban Design as Public Policy (3 units; G )

Orients students in urban planning to urban design problems as matters of public policy with focus on the analysis and implementation of urban design proposals rather than on the techniques used to generate such proposals.

Notes:
Not open to students who have cr in Arch 749 which is identical to UrbPlan 857. Prereq: grad st.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 LEC 001
25780 9:00 AM-11:40 AM R 09/03-12/12 Esswein, Carolyn AUP 189  

URBPLAN-888: Candidate for Degree (0 units; G )

Available for graduate students who must meet minimum credit load requirement.

Notes:
Fee assessed for 1 cr. Prereq: grad st

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    0 IND 001
14106 - 09/03-12/12 Hu, Lingqian ROOM TBA  

URBPLAN-990: Graduate Thesis (3 - 6 units; G )

Thesis under the direction of graduate planning faculty.

Notes:
May be retaken to max of 6 cr, which can be substituted for elective credits. Prereq: grad st, cons instr; successful completion of comprehensive exam.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 - 6 IND 001
14107 - 09/03-12/12 Esswein, Carolyn ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 - 6 IND 002
14108 - 09/03-12/12 Frank, Nancy ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 - 6 IND 003
14109 - 09/03-12/12 Harris, Kirk ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 - 6 IND 004
14110 - 09/03-12/12 Hu, Lingqian ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 - 6 IND 005
14111 - 09/03-12/12 Schneider, Robert ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.

URBPLAN-991: Legislative/Administrative Agency Internship (3 - 6 units; G )

Research project assignments with elected legislative officials and administrative agencies. Assignments will be cooperatively developed and supported by an integrating seminar discussing both experience and theory in a planning implementation context.

Notes:
May be retaken with change in topic to max of 6 cr. Prereq: grad st; cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    3 - 6 FLD 001
14989 - 09/03-12/12 Esswein, Carolyn ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 - 6 FLD 002
14990 - 09/03-12/12 Frank, Nancy ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 - 6 FLD 003
14991 - 09/03-12/12 Harris, Kirk ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 - 6 FLD 004
14992 - 09/03-12/12 Hu, Lingqian ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.
    3 - 6 FLD 005
14993 - 09/03-12/12 Schneider, Robert ROOM TBA  
Consent required to audit.

URBPLAN-999: Independent Study (1 - 3 units; G )

Individual work in urban planning. Variable content course.

Notes:
Retakeable to max of 9 cr. Prereq: grad st; cons instr.

GER   Units Section Class# Hours Days Dates Instructor Room Syllabus
    1 - 3 IND 001
14114 - 09/03-12/12 Esswein, Carolyn ROOM TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 002
14118 - 09/03-12/12 Frank, Nancy ROOM TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 003
14115 - 09/03-12/12 Harris, Kirk ROOM TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 004
14116 - 09/03-12/12 Hu, Lingqian ROOM TBA  
    1 - 3 IND 005
14117 - 09/03-12/12 Schneider, Robert ROOM TBA  

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
P.O. Box 413, 2200 E. Kenwood Blvd.
Milwaukee, WI 53201-0413
(414) 229-1122