Center Fellows Since 1974

All fellows were UWM or UW System faculty at the time of their fellowships, unless otherwise noted. When available, links are provided for fellows' end-of-year reports.


  • Sherry Ahrentzen, Architecture, 94-95
  • Jasmine Alinder, History, 05-06
  • David Allen, Journalism and Mass Communication, 02-03, 09-10
  • Ellen Amster, History, 05-06
  • Aneesh Aneesh, Sociology, 08-09
  • Kalman Applbaum, Anthropology, 01-02
  • Luis O. Arata, 78-79
  • Bettina Arnold, Anthropology, 98-99
  • Margaret Atherton, Philosophy, 81-82; 89-90; 98-99
  • Carla Bagnoli, Philosophy, 99-00
  • Sukanya Banerjee, English, 03-04
  • Leslie Bellavance, Visual Art, 89-90; 97-98
  • Kenneth Bendiner, Art History, 99-00
  • Kimberly Blaeser, English, 93-94
  • Gilberto Blasini, English, 04-05
  • Dick Blau, Film, 00-01
  • †Herbert Blau, English, 81-82
  • Erica Bornstein, Anthropology, 09-10
  • Jane Bowers, Music, 82-83
  • Michelle Bolduc, French, Italian and Comparative Literature, 07-08
  • Mark Bradley, History, 00-01; 02-03
  • Paul Brodwin, Anthropology, 92-93; 96-97
  • Barry Brummet, Communication, 87-88
  • David Buck, History, 88-89
  • Rachel Ida Buff, History, 11-12
  • Marcus Bullock, English, 86-87; 90-91; 99-00
  • Susan Burgess, Political Science, 94-95
  • Christopher Burns, Music, 08-09
  • Matthew Burtner, Provost Fellow, University of Virginia, 10-11
  • Diane Canfield Bywaters, Professor of Art and Design, UW-Stevens Point, 07-08
  • Bruce Charlesworth, Film, 09-10
  • Winson Chu, History, 10-11
  • George Clark, English, 02-03
  • W. John Coletta, English, Stevens Point, 10-11
  • Cecelia Condit, Film, 95-96
  • Rodolfo Cortina, Spanish and Portuguese, 83-84
  • Carrie Yang Costello, Sociology, 00-01
  • Derek Counts, Art History, 04-05
  • James Cronin, History, 83-84
  • Rob Danielson, Film, 87-88
  • Mick Day, Geography, 10-11
  • Michael Dintenfass, History, 98-99
  • Joan Dobkin, Visual Art, 02-03
  • †Carlos Dominguez, Spanish and Portuguese, 84-85
  • Margaret Duncan, Human Kinetics, 86-87; 92-93
  • Rebecca Dunham, English, 11-12
  • David Eason, Journalism and Mass Communication, 77-78
  • Kristin Espinosa, Sociology, 03-04
  • Christine Evans, History, 12-13
  • Luca Ferrero, Philosophy, 08-09
  • Charlotte Frost, Provost Fellow, Birkbeck College, University of London, 11-12
  • Susan Laikin Funkenstein, Art History, UW-Parkside, 05-06
  • Caitjan Gainty, Provost Fellow, University of Chicago, 12-13
  • Carlos Galvao-Sobrinho, History, 02-03
  • Bernard Gendron, Philosophy, 77-78; 83-84; 85-86; 86-87
  • Rina Ghose, Geography, 04-05
  • Alice Gillam, English, 00-01
  • Doug Gomery, Journalism and Mass Communication, 75-76
  • Ray Green, Spanish and Portuguese, 78-79
  • Shelleen Greene, Art & Design, 12-13
  • Victor Greene, History, 74-75
  • Sidney Greenfield, Anthropology, 94-95
  • Miriam Gusevich, Architecture, 85-86
  • Thomas Haigh, School of Information Studies, 08-09
  • Lane Hall, Visual Art, 97-98; 01-02
  • Kristie Hamilton, English, 92-93
  • Anne Hansen, Anthropology & History, 00-01; 06-07
  • †J.B. Harley, Geography, 91-92
  • †Jeffrey Hayes, Art History, 85-86; 97-98
  • Susan Heidrich, Nursing, 95-96
  • Edward Hinchman, Philosophy, 05-06
  • David Hoeveler, History, 80-81; 88-89
  • †Lawrence Hoey, Art History, 93-94; 97-98
  • Ryan Holifield, Geography, 10-11
  • Jane Hood, Sociology, 81-82
  • Douglas Howland, History, 04-05
  • Andreas Huyssen, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 74-75; 85-86
  • Robin Pickering Iazzi, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 89-90; 95-96
  • Raymond Isaacs, Architecture, 04-05
  • Dale Jaffe, Sociology, 95-96
  • Gregory Jay, English, 88-89; 94-95
  • Cheryl Johnson, English, 88-89
  • Michelle Johnson, English, 97-98
  • Jennifer Johung, Art History, 09-10
  • Jennifer Jordan, Sociology, 01-02
  • Lynne Joyrich, English, 89-90; 98-99
  • Barrett Kalter, English, 07-08
  • Sharon Keigher, Social Welfare, 95-96
  • Gwynne Kennedy, English, 90-91
  • Judith Kenny, Geography, 03-04
  • Haig Khatchadourian, Philosophy, 75-76
  • Nan Kim, History, 09-10
  • Andrew Kincaid, English, 03-04
  • John Koethe, Philosophy,79-80; 93-94
  • †Mark Krupnick, English, 79-80
  • Linda Krause, Architecture, 91-92
  • Valerie Laken, English, 10-11
  • Christopher Lane, English, 93-94
  • Robert Lauer, Spanish and Portuguese, 86-87
  • Teresa de Lauretis, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 76-77; 82-83
  • Richard Leson, Art History, 10-11
  • Barbara Ley, Journalism and Mass Communication, 06-07
  • Michael Liston, Philosophy, 98-99
  • Colleen Ludwig, Art and Design, 10-11
  • Thomas Malaby, Anthropology, 04-05
  • Christina Maranci, Art History, 07-08
  • Melanie Mariño, Art History, 05-06
  • Andrew Martin, English, 87-88; 88-89; 93-94
  • Theodore Martin, English, 12-13
  • Anna Mansson McGinty, Geography, Women’s Studies, 12-13
  • John McGuigan, English, UW-Whitewater, 05-06
  • Aims McGuinness, History, 03-04
  • Steven McKay, Sociology, 03-04
  • Jon McKenzie, English, 06-07
  • Patrick McNaughton, Art History, 82-83
  • Robert McPhee, Communication, 86-87
  • María del Pilar Melgarejo, Spanish & Portuguese, 11-12
  • Patricia Mellencamp, Art History, 78-79;83-84; 87-88; 91-92; 95-96
  • Jeffrey Merrick, History, 92-93
  • Tania Modleski, English, 82-83
  • Lisa Moline, Visual Art, 03-04
  • Fabrizio Mondadori, Philosophy, 86-87
  • Roswitha Mueller, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 87-88
  • Terry Nardin, Political Science, 01-02
  • Mark Netzloff, English, 01-02
  • Blain Neufeld, Philosophy, 12-13
  • Michael Newman, Journalism, 11-12
  • Panivong Norindr, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 90-91; 96-97
  • Michael Oldani, Sociology and Anthropology, UW-Whitewater, 08-09
  • Stacey Oliker, Sociology, 89-90
  • Kathryn Olson, Communication, 92-93; 99-00
  • Tasha Oren, Journalism and Mass Communication, 01-02
  • Peter Paik, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 02-03
  • John Pauly, Journalism and Mass Communication, 83-84
  • Bernard C. Perley, Anthropology, 07-08
  • Marina Perez de Mendiola, Spanish and Portuguese, 90-91
  • Patrice Petro, English, 87-88; 91-92
  • Kristin Pitt, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 06-07
  • David Pritchard, Journalism and Mass Communication, 94-95
  • Denis Provencher, French, UW-LaCrosse, 01-02
  • Jason Puskar, English, 09-10
  • Helena Pycior, History, 84-85; 90-91; 02-03
  • Mat Rappaport, Digital Media, 06-07
  • Karen Riggs, Journalism and Mass Communication, 96-97
  • Sheila Roberts, English, 91-92; 97-98
  • Gillian Rodger, Music, 06-07
  • Rolando Romero, Spanish and Portuguese, 90-91
  • Peter Sands, English, 99-00
  • Sylvia Schafer, History, 96-97
  • Gabriele Schwab, English, 84-85
  • Robert Schwartz, Philosophy, 84-85; 99-00
  • †Arthur Seeger, Journalism and Mass Communication, 87-88
  • Amanda Seligman, History, 01-02
  • Arijit H. Sen, Architecture, 07-08
  • Julius Sensat, Philosophy, 92-93, 05-06
  • Caroline Seymour-Jorn, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 07-08
  • Rebekah Sheldon, Provost Fellow, CUNY, 11-12
  • Lisa Silverman, History, 08-09
  • Manu Sobti, Architecture, 09-10 UWM Faculty web page
  • James Soderholm, English, 93-94
  • Nathaniel Stern, Art & Design, 11-12
  • Roland Stromberg, History, 80-81
  • K.E. Supriya, Communication/Journalism and Mass Communication, 98-99, 05-06
  • Kristin Sziarto, Geography, 11-12
  • Javier Tapia, Education, 01-02
  • Campbell Tatham, English, 76-77
  • Tanya Tiffany, Art History, 06-07
  • Katherine Unruh, Spanish and Portuguese, 85-86
  • William Van Pelt, English, 96-97
  • Florence Vatan, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 08-09
  • Gabrielle Verdier, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 94-95
  • William Wainwright, Philosophy, 88-89
  • Heather Warren-Crow, Art & Design, 11-12
  • William Washabaugh, Anthropology, 81-82; 84-85
  • Walter Weare, History, 80-81
  • Joan Weiner, Philosophy, 96-97
  • Andrea Westlund, Philosophy, 04-05
  • Deborah J. Wilk, Art History, UW-Whitewater, 09-10
  • Tami Williams, English, 10-11
  • Anika Wilson, Africology, 12-13
  • Robert Wolensky, Sociology, UW-Stevens Point, 06-07, 09-10
  • Joan Wolf, Foreign Languages and Linguistics & Political Science, 00-01
  • Lynn Worsham, English, 89-90
  • Anne Frances Wysocki, English, 12-13
  • Jian Xu, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 04-05
  • Yehuda Yannay, Music, 80-81; 91-92
  • Jack Zipes, French, Italian, and Comparative Literature, 83-84

† Deceased

  • Facebook logo          Twitter logo          YouTube logo          Instagram logo          Instagram logo
  • postal address: p.o. box 413 milwaukee, wi 53201
  • street address: curtin hall 929 3243 n downer ave milwaukee, wi 53211
  • phone: 414.229.4141
  • fax: 414.229.5964
  • email: C21@uwm.edu