Film Studies Courses

UWM Schedule of Classes
Fall
UWinterim
Spring
Summer
Suggested Film Studies Course Sequence

Summer 2015 Schedule

Summer 2015 Schedule (pdf)

Core Courses

English/Film Studies 290-201 – Introduction to Film Studies
ONLINE, Tasha Oren

Lower Division

English/Film Studies 111-201 – Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Gilberto Blasini

English/Film Studies 111-202 – Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Andrew Martin

Upper Division

English/Film Studies 312-201 – Topics in Film Studies: Cinema and Digital Culture
ONLINE, Tami Williams

English/Film Studies 329-201 – Film and Literature
ONLINE, Benjamin Schneider


Fall 2015 Schedule

Fall 2015 Courses Schedule (pdf)

Core Courses

Art History/Film Studies 205-401 – History of Film I: Development of an Art
TR 11:00-12:50, Jocelyn Szczepaniak-Gillece
R 1:00-1:50, Discussion Section 601 – Molly McCourt
R 2:00-2:50, Discussion Section 602 – Molly McCourt

English/Film 290-201 – Introduction to Film Studies
ONLINE, Tasha Oren

English/Film Studies 390-001 – Classical Film Theory and Criticism
MW 2:00-3:50, Patrice Petro

Lower Division

English/Film 111-201 – Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Molly McCourt

English/Film 111-202 – Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, EJ Basa

English/Film 111-203 – Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Bridget Kies

English/Film 111-404 – Entertainment Arts
Benjamin Schneider M 1:00-4:15
W 1:00-1:50, Discussion Section 601 – Allain Daigle
W 2:00-2:50, Discussion Section 602 – Allain Daigle

Film Studies 192-001 – First-Year Seminar
TR 4:00-5:50, Jocelyn Szczepaniak-Gillece

Film Studies 212-001 – Intermediate Topics in Film Studies: Introduction to the Fantasy Film
TR 2:00-3:50,  Zach Finch

Comp Lit 233-001 – Literature and Film: Adaptations
TR 12:30-1:45

Upper Division

English/Film 312-001 – Topics in Film Studies: Troubled Teens
TR 10:00-11:50, Benjamin Schneider

English/Film 316-001 – World Cinema: Global Road Movies
MW 4:00-6:30, Gilberto Blasini

English/Film 329-001 – Film and Literature
MW 10:00-11:50, Benjamin Schneider

English/Film 391-001 – Television Criticism and Theory
TR 12:30-1:50, Tasha Oren


Spring 2015 Schedule

Spring 2015 Schedule (pdf)

See the Course Description page for more information on the following courses.

Core Courses

English/Film Studies 290-201 - Introduction to Film Studies
ONLINE, Tasha Oren

English 690-001 - Contemporary Film Theory and Criticism
MW, 2:00-3:50, Andrew Martin

Lower Division

English/Film Studies 111-201 - Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Molly McCourt

English/Film Studies 111-202 - Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Elaine Basa

English/Film Studies 111-203 - Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Zach Finch

English/Film Studies 111-404 - Entertainment Arts
M, 2:00-5:15, Benjamin Schneider
W, 2:00-2:50, Discussion Section 601, Jessica Johnston
W, 3:00-3:50, Discussion Section 602, Jessica Johnston

Art History 206-401 - History of Film II
TR, 1:00-2:50, Elena Gorfinkel
R, 3:00-3:50, Discussion Section 601, TBA
R, 4:00-4:50, Discussion Section 602, TBA

Film Studies 212-001 - Intermediate Topics in Film Studies: Intro to Road Movies
TR, 2:00-3:50, Molly McCourt

Film Studies 212-002 - Intermediate Topics in Film Studies: Film, TV, Sexuality
TR, 10:00-11:50, Bridget Kies

English/Film Studies 291-201 – Introduction to Television Studies
ONLINE, Bridget Kies

Comp Lit 233-001 - Literature and Film: The Gangster Film in the East and West
TR, 2:00-3:15, Jian Xu

Comp Lit 233-002 - Literature and Film: Global Food Narratives
ONLINE, Dragoslav Momcilovic

Upper Division

English/Film Studies 316-001 – World Cinema: French New Wave
TR, 12:00-1:50, Tami Williams

English/Film Studies 320-001 – Studies in Film Authorship: Contemporary Women Directors
TR, 4:00-5:50, Tami Williams

English/Film Studies 380-001 – Media and Society: Special Effects
MW, 9:00-10:50, Jocelyn Szczepaniak-Gillece

English/Film Studies 383-001 – Cinema and Genre: Film Noir
TR, 9:00-11:50, Benjamin Schneider

English/Film Studies 383-002 – Cinema and Genre: Science Fiction
MW, 10:00-11:50, Andrew Martin

Comp Lit 461-001 – Film-Fiction Interaction: Holocaust Testimonies
TR, 12:30-1:45, Dragoslav Momcilovic

Grad Courses

English/Film Studies 877 – Seminar in Film Theory: Colonial and Postcolonial Cinemas
M, 4:00-7:50, Gilberto Blasini


Fall 2014 Schedule

Fall 2014 Schedule (pdf)

See the Course Description page for more information on the following courses.

Core Courses

English 290-001 - Introduction to Film Studies
MW, 10:00-11:50, Andrew Martin

English 390-001 - Classical Film Theory and Criticism
MW, 12:00-1:50, Tami Williams

Art History 205-401 - History of Film I
TR, 11:00-12:50, Elena Gorfinkel
R, 1:00-1:50, Discussion Section 601, Molly McCourt
R, 2:00-2:50, Discussion Section 602, Molly McCourt

Lower Division

English 111-201 - Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Molly McCourt

English 111-202 - Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Bridget Kies

English 111-203 - Entertainment Arts
ONLINE, Zach Finch

English 111-404 - Entertainment Arts
M, 1:00-4:15, Benjamin Schneider
W, 1:00-1:50, Discussion, EJ Basa
W, 2:00-2:50, Discussion, EJ Basa

Film Studies 192-001 - First Year Seminar: Film and Place in the Contemporary World
MW, 2:00-3:50, Jocelyn Szczepaniak-Gillece

Film Studies 212-201 - Intermediate Topics in Film Studies: Alfred Hitchcock and After
TR, 1:00-2:50, Zach Finch

Comp Lit 233-001 - Literature and Film: Body & Desire from Hollywood to Bollywood
TR, 2:00-3:15, Jian Xu

Comp Lit 233-002 - Literature and Film: Post-Apocalyptic Literature and Film
MW, 2:00-3:15, Peter Paik

Upper Division

Art History 308-001 - Film Styles: Cult Films
TR, 2:00-3:50, Elena Gorfinkel

English 312-201 - Topics: Digital Culture
ONLINE, Tami Williams

English 316-001 - World Cinema: Latina/Latin American Cinema Women Directors
MW, 4:00-6:30, Gilberto Blasini

English 329-001 - Film and Literature
TR, 10:00-11:50, Benjamin Schneider

English 380-001 - Media and Society: The Undead: Nosferatu to the Zombie Apocalypse
MW, 2:00-3:50, Andrew Martin

English 383-001 - Cinema and Genre: History of Animation
TR, 12:00-1:50, Jocelyn Szczepaniak-Gillece

Comp Lit 362-001 - Transnational Asian Cinemas: New Chinese Cinema
TR, 11:00-12:15, Jian Xu

Grad Courses

Film Studies 700-001 - Teaching Film Studies: The Other Frankfurt School
W, 3:30-6:30, Patrice Petro

English 742-001 - Media Culture
T, 3:30-7:10, Tasha Oren


Summer 2014 Schedule

Summer 2014 Schedule and Course Description (pdf)

English 290 - Introduction to Film Studies, GER HUM
Sec 201: June 23-July 19
ONLINE, Tasha Oren

English/FilmStd 111 - Entertainment Arts, GER HUM
Sec 201: May 27-June 21; ONLINE, Gilberto Blasini
Sec 202: July 21-Aug 16; ONLINE, Andrew Martin

English 312 - Topics in Film Studies: Cinema and Digital Culture
Sec 201: July 21-Aug 16
ONLINE, Tami Williams

English 329 - Film and Literature
Sec 201: June 23-July 19
ONLINE, Benjamin Schneider