Office of Undergraduate Research

Summer Assistantship Awards

The UWM Office of Undergraduate Research (OUR) is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2008 Summer Undergraduate Research Assistantships. This program awards undergraduate students with stipends to assist faculty members in their research endeavors during the summer months. Recipients of these awards represent each of the UWM's five colleges: the College of Letters and Science, the College of Health Sciences, the College of Engineering and Applied Science, the Peck School of the Arts, the School of Information Studies, and the Helen Bader School of Social Welfare. In total, OUR awarded more than $34,000 this summer to UWM undergraduate researchers through this program.

Recipients from the College of Engineering and Applied Sciences are:

  • Senior Vong Yang, for his work with Associate Professor of Materials Nidal Abu-Zahra on a project entitled "Synthesis and Characterization of Polymer Nanocomposites."
  • Senior Peter Sieber, for his work with Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering Nikolai Kouklin on "Carbon Nanotube-based Infrared Sensors and Detectors."
  • Junior Daniel Spiewak, for his work with Assistant Professor of Computer Science Tian Zhao on "Domain Specific Programming Using Higher Order Programming Languages."

Recipients from the College of Letters and Science are:

  • Junior Matthew Follet, for his work with FICL Professor Lawrence Baldassaro on "Beyond DiMagio: Italian Americans in Baseball."
  • Junior Jill Droba, for her work with Assistant Professor of History Gregory Carter on "Uncovering Interracial Marriage: The Milwaukee Manasseh Club."
  • Senior Phoebe Devitt, for her work with Assistant Professor of Biological Sciences Yi-Qiang Cheng on "Antiobiotics Discovery from the Great Lakes."
  • Senior Larry Buroker, for his work with Associate Professor of Physics Prasanjit Guptasarma on "Probing Atomic Structure-Electronic Property Relationships in Magnetoelectric Oxides."
  • Senior Seth Frye, for his work with Associate Professor of Physics Prasanjit Guptasarma on "Transport and Optical Properties of Nanotubes of Oxides and Carbon."
  • Senior Alyssa Hartson, for her work with Biological Sciences Professor Sara Hoot on "Phylogenetic patterns in Ranunculales."
  • Senior Christopher Halbrook for his work with Associate Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry Guilherme Indig on "Mitochondrial Targeting of Multidrug Resistant Tumor Cells."
  • Junior Peter Koester, for his work with Assistant Professor of Anthropology Ingrid Jordt on "Capacity Building in Burmese Civil Society Groups in the Wake of Cyclone Nargis."
  • Senior John Dang, for his work with Associate Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry Graham Moran on "Ornithine Hydroxylase: The Reductive Half-Reaction."
  • Senior Mike Schrauth, for his work with Associate Professor of Physics Sarah Patch on "Thermoacoustic Tomography Testbed - Phantom Properties Quantification."
  • Junior Sarah Vignavong, for her work with Professor of Journalism and Mass Communication David Pritchard on "Evaluating the Success of a Media Campaign to Foster Healthy Eating Among Native Americans."
  • Senior Rachel Schmidt, for her work with Professor of English Michael Noonan on the Bodic Reconstruction Project.
  • Senior Colin Hempel, for his work with Assistant Professor of Biological Sciences Ava Udvadia for "Regulation of Neuronal Gene Expression during Adult Neurogenesis."

The recipient of this award from the Peck School of the Arts is:

  • Senior Sebastian Juarez for his work with Film Professor Dick Blau on photographic book projects, a public art project, and website development.

Recipients from the College of Health Sciences are:

  • Senior Ashley Juds, for her work with Assistant Professor of Communications Sciences and Disorders Jay Bauer on "Relationship of Voice Fundamental Frequency (F0), Production Accuracy, Pitch-Perception Sensitivity, and Voice F0 Error Correction Ability."
  • Senior Amber Galarowicz, for her work with Professor of Health Sciences John Dellinger on "Minimizing Pharmacotherapy during Withdrawal & Initial Treatment Using Vagal Tone Monitoring."
  • Senior Timothy Haacker, for his work with Assistant Professor of Human Movement Sciences J. Carson Smith on "The Neuroscience of Exercise."
  • Senior Michael Aleksandrowicz, for his work with Assistant Professor of Physical Therapy Wendy Huddleston on "Cortical Contributions to Attention-Mediated, Visually-Guided Behavior."

From the School of Information Studies, the recipient of this award is:

  • Junior Lesya Melnyk, for her work with Assistant Professor Maria Haigh on "Libraries and the Construction of National Identity in the Former Soviet Block: the Case of Ukraine."

From the Helen Bader School of Social Welfare, the recipient of this award is:

  • Junior Daniel Trifone, for his work with Assistant Professor of Social Work David Pate on "Am I My Brother's Keeper: An Exploratory Examination of Adult Low-Income Male Access to Healthcare in Milwaukee."

Congratulations to all recipients.