Office of Undergraduate Research

Congratulations to the winners of the outstanding presentation awards at the 14th Annual UW-System Symposium for Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity:

Aleksey Yermakov UW-Milwaukee         
"Magnetostrictive Properties of Nanocellulose Terfenol-D Film Composite"             
Mentor: Chiu Tai Law, Electrical Engineering & Rani Elhajjar, Civil Engineering

Ari Stone  UW-Milwaukee
           
"Effects of Histone Deacetylase Inhibitors on Viability and Maturation of Tumor-Induced Myeloid-Derived Suppressor Cells"             
Mentor: Douglas A. Steeber, Biology

Emily Gerstein   UW-Milwaukee

"Using Kites in Aerial Near-Infrared Imaging of Nuisance Cladophora along Coastal Lake Michigan" Mentor: Thomas Consi, Mechanical Engineering

Hannah Blum, Ashley Grant, Jordan Grapentine, Sarah Londo and Alex Wilson UW-Green Bay

"Phoenix GPS: A Wholistic College Transition Approach for Underrepresented Students"     
Mentor: Denise Bartell, Human Development

Joshua Gustafson UW-River Falls
             
"How to Horror: The Differences Between American and Japanese Horror"              
Mentor: Lissa Schneider-Rebozo, English/URSCA Office

Katherine Jinkins UW-Platteville
              
"Examination of Humidity Effects on Measured Thickness and Interfacial Phenomena of Exfoliated Graphene on SiO2 via AC-AFM"   
Mentor: Yan Wu, Engineering Physics, Jorge Camacho, Mechanical Engineering, and Lee Farina, Engineering Physics

Maya McCarthy-Neal and Ryan Shanahan UW-Milwaukee
          
"Racialized Campaigns in the States: New Questions and New Evidence"   
Mentor: Paru Shah, Political Science

Melady Vue, Tristen Back, and Jessica Valdespino UW-Eau Claire

"Campus Racial Climate”              
Mentor: Elena Izaksonas, Social Work

Natalie Kellerman UW-La Crosse
              
"At Risk as Disrespect: The Experience of Black Male Youth in Wisconsin"  
Mentor: Peter Marina, Sociology

Nisrit Pandey UW-Milwaukee    

“Viscosity of Electrolyte Solutions in Low Temperature Environments”       
Mentor: Benjamin Church, Materials Science and Engineering

Rachel Davis UW-Milwaukee
     
“ArtCycle Milwaukee”    
Mentor: Michael Bernard, Art & Design

Ryan Ruegsegger UW-River Falls
              
"China’s Dairyman"         
Mentor: Lissa Schneider-Rebozo, English

Sam Reiswig and Brentton Paulus UW-Superior
 
“Microcontroller Based Fraction Collector”           
Mentor: Sergei Bezrukov, Math and Computer Science

Scott Frazier UW-Milwaukee
      
"Comparison of Grip Pressure between Pipe Wrench and Ergonomically Designed Wrench During Wrenching"        
Mentor: Naira Campbell-Kyureghyan, Industrial Engineering

Taylor Atkinson, Sarah Przybylski, Alicia Meis, Isabela Caulkins and Brittany Erickson UW-Stevens Point
    
"Got Chlorophyll-The Investigation of Two Chlorophyll-Deficient Mutants in Soybean"        
Mentor: Devinder Sandhu, Biology

Yuqi She UW-Oshkosh
  
"Quaternary Metal Oxide Investigation for Water Splitting"            
Mentor: Jennifer Schuttlefield-Christus, Chemistry

Honorable Mentions                                   
Marion Titze, Jacob Bogenschuetz, and Willard D. Robbins III UW-Whitewater    
“The Development of a Cold Atmospheric Pressure Pulsed Plasma Reactor; To Achieve Surface Modification Using the Plasma Immersion Ion Implantation Method”         
Mentor: Jalal Nawash, Physics

Kassandra Hodges UW-Whitewater        
“My Wellness Manager-User Interactions with m-Health Technology”       
Mentor: Alana Platt, IT and Supply Chain Management

Nastacia Smith  UW-Milwaukee
“Hippocampal Protein Degradation is Required for the Consolidation of Context Memories”            
Mentor: Fred Helmstetter, Neuroscience

Michael Kaul UW-Milwaukee     
“Preparation and Thermal Analysis of Dicyclohexano-18-crown-6 Based Ternary Ionic Liquids (TILs)”
Mentor: Mark Dietz, Chemistry

Ellen Abolt and Samantha Wanta UW-Milwaukee            
“/eɪ/ vs. /e/ in Non-Native Productions of Spanish and English”     
Mentor: Hanyong Park, Linguistics

Rachel Boraca UW-Parkside       
“An Examination of Auditory Experience and Change Deafness to Natural Scenes” 
Mentor: Melissa Gregg, Psychology

Tyler Peters and Craig Beer UW-Stevens Point    
“Bivariate mathematical induction for n-consecutive game athletic schedules”       
Mentor: Andrew Felt, Mathematical Sciences

Jake Burkard UW-Milwaukee      
“The Necessity of Gap Junction Communication in Extinction of a Cocaine Seeking Memory”           
Mentor: Devin Mueller, Psychology

Jud Riggins UW-Milwaukee        
“Pollution Tracking Buoyancy Controlled Robot” 
Mentor: Tom Consi, Mechanical Engineering

Molly Bray UW-Eau Claire
"Oxygen Use at the End of Life: Attitudes and Beliefs Survey in Wisconsin”
Mentor: Dr. Quinn-Lee, Social Work and Dr. Moch, Nursing

Chee Her, Katherine Santell, and Jamison Ellis UW-Milwaukee    
“The Wisconsin Farming Oral History Project: Urban Gardening and its Role in Shaping Milwaukee”
Mentor: Jasmine Alinder, Urban Studies



2015 Full Program

Program Addendum