Office of Undergraduate Research

UR@UWM Summer Research Program's 2010 Participants


The Office of Undergraduate Research welcomes twenty incoming freshmen to campus this summer to collaborate with faculty across campus on their research. See below for this year’s summer research students and faculty mentors. For more information on this program, contact Associate Director Kyla Moore at kylam@uwm.edu.


Aisha Batayneh
Faculty Mentor: Kevin Keenan
Project: Brain-Muscle Interactions in Older Adults
School/Department: Human Movement Science
High School: William Horlick
 
 
 
Alek Brandenburg
Faculty Mentor: Na Jin Seo
Project: Hand Grip Rehabilitation
School/Deptartment: Industrial Engineering
High School: Fox Valley Lutheran
   
Anthony
Anthony Gerlach
Faculty Mentor: James Huang
Project: Account Level Trading Data of Chinese Stock Market
School/Department: Finance
High School: Dominican
 
   
 
Bethany Blount
Faculty Mentor: Sandra Braman
Project: International Participation on Internet Design
School/Department: Communication
High School: Eau Claire North
Bethany
   
Brad Ernest
Faculty Mentor: Wendy Huddleston
Project: Brain Control of Human Movement
School/Department: Human Movement Science
High School: Waukesha West
 
   
 
Brittney Doxtator
Faculty Mentor: Jennifer Doering
Project: Relationship of Postpartum Sleep Deprivation to Later Mental Health
School/Department: Nursing
High School: Chilton
   
Bryan
Bryan Allen
Faculty Mentor: Michael Fendrich
Project: Evaluation of Milwaukee County Drug Court
School/Department: Social Work
High School: Middleton
 
   
 
Carolyn Glabere
Faculty Mentor: Dave Zhao
Project: Plant Molecular Genetics
School/Department: Biology
High School: Milwaukee High School of the Arts
   
Cassandra Housh
Faculty Mentor: Sarah Morgan
Project: Caregiver Self-Management of Unmet Needs
School/Department: Nursing
High School: East Troy
 
   
 
Emily Jakubowski
Faculty Mentor: Christine Larson
Project: Brain Activity Associated with Responses to Emotional Stimulis
School/Department: Psychology
High School: Brookfield Central
   
Kaitlin Topinka
Faculty Mentor: Na Jin Seo
Project: Hand Grip Rehabilitation
School/Deptartment: Industrial Engineering
High School: Sun Prairie
 
   
 
Katelyn Roach
Faculty Mentor: Colleen Ludwig
Project: Shiver, An Interactive Sculpture with Sensor Control
School/Department: Visual Art
High School: Shorewood
   
Kyle Bruggink
Faculty Mentor: Tom Consi
Project: Developing Capabilities of Surf Zone Robots
School/Department: WATER Institute
High School: Cedar Grove-Belgium
 
   
 
Kyle Ilenda
Faculty Mentor: Hao Zhang
Project: Functional Optical Imaging
School/Department: Engineering
High School: Superior
   
Molly Kessler
Faculty Mentor: Henry Tomasiewicz
Project: Transgenic Zebrafish as a Model of Neurodegeneration
School/Department: WATER Institute
High School: Antigo
 
   
 
Nicole Thompson
Faculty Mentor: Bhagwant Sindhu
Project: Measuring Effect of Fatigue on Grip Effort
School/Department: Occupational Therapy
High School: Franklin
   
Ross Goessl
Faculty Mentor: Tom Consi
Project: Developing Capabilities of Surf Zone Robots
School/Department: WATER Institute
High School: Middleton
 
   
 
Ryan Frazier
Faculty Mentor: Hao Zhang
Project: Functional Optical Imaging
School/Department: Engineering
High School: Homestead
   
Thomas Sorensen
Faculty Mentor: Jenny Plevin
Project: DocUWM
School/Department: Film
High School: Lindbergh
 
   
 
Vi Nguyen
Faculty Mentor: Amit Bhatnagar
Project: Does the Stock Market Reward High Customer Service?
School/Department: Business
High School: Niles North